6/25/20

Music played for: 06/25/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Henselt, Adolf:12 Salon Etudes, Op 5
#1, “Eroica”

Pro Piano-PPR-224541 (2)
Run Time:03:54

– – –

12:03 AM
Henselt, Adolf:12 Salon Etudes, Op 5
#7, “Elfenreigen”

Pro Piano-PPR-224541 (2)
Run Time:01:33

– – –

12:05 AM
Berwald, Franz:”Elfenspiel”
Royal Phil, Ulf Björlin
EMI-CDM5-65303-2
Run Time:08:25

– – –

12:13 AM
Popper, David:”Elfentanz”

Janos Starker, cello, vc
Delos-DE-3065
Run Time:02:54

– – –

12:16 AM
Popper, David:”Elfentanz”
Aldo Parisot
Delos-D/CD-3042
Run Time:02:36

– – –

12:19 AM
Strong, George Templeton:”From a Notebook of Sketches”
“The Elves Blow the Horn”
Moscow Symphony Orchestra, Adriano, conductor
, p
Naxos-8.559078
Run Time:01:28

– – –

12:20 AM
Strauss, Richard:Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, French horn, fh
Philips-412237-2
Run Time:19:58

– – –

12:40 AM
Gershwin, George:Second Rhapsody

David Buechner, piano, p
Connoisseur-CD-4191
Run Time:13:21

– – –

12:54 AM
Anon 19th c, American:”Luto’s Quickstep”
Smithsonian Social Orch
Newport Classic-NPD-85516
Run Time:01:43

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Piano Concertino in C, H XIV:3
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, organ, hc
Philips-446542-2 (2)
Run Time:04:44

– – –

1:04 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 103 in E-FLat, “Drum Roll”
Cleveland Orchestra
Legacy-89859-2
Run Time:30:11

– – –

1:34 AM

Philidor, Andre:Marche de timbales

Marie-Ange Petit, tym
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901298
Run Time:01:23

– – –

1:36 AM

Alwyn, William:Overture, “Derby Day” (1960)
London Sym Orch, Richard Hickox
Chandos-CHAN-9093
Run Time:06:22

– – –

1:42 AM

Ireland, John:”Comedy Overture”
Royal Liverpool Phil
Helios-CDH-88013
Run Time:11:36

– – –

1:54 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, “Lachen und Weinen,” D 777

Malcolm Martineau, piano, p
DG-445294-2
Run Time:01:50

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in G, Kk 314 (L 441)

Colin Tilney, hc
Dorian-DOR-90103
Run Time:05:05

– – –

2:05 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Bassoon Concerto in F, R 485
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Alberto Grazzi, bn
DG Archiv-445839-2
Run Time:09:42

– – –

2:14 AM

Gesualdo, Carlo:Madrigal, “Se tu fuggi, io non resto”
Anthony Rooley
L’Oiseau Lyre-4759110
Run Time:01:37

– – –

2:16 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:String Quartet No. 3 in e-flat, Op. 30
Borodin String Quartet
Teldec-90422-2 (2)
Run Time:38:16

– – –

2:54 AM

Minkus, Ludwig:La Bayadere
#37
London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
MHS-525121-L (2)
Run Time:01:44

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Strauss, Richard:Five Songs, Op. 39
No. 4, “Befreit”
Academy of London, Richard Stamp, conductor
Gundula Janowitz, soprano, s
Virgin-90794-2
Run Time:05:07

– – –

3:05 AM

Grainger, Percy:”Ramble on Love,” arranged from “Der Rosenkavalier”

Yekwon SunwooDecca-B0027008-02
Run Time:06:48

– – –

3:11 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Der Rosenkavalier,” Op. 59
Suite
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati, conductor
London-411893-2
Run Time:25:12

– – –

3:37 AM

Grainger, Percy:Scandinavian Suite (1902)
#2, Song from Vermeland

Chandos-CHAN-9746
Run Time:01:51

– – –

3:38 AM

Grainger, Percy:”Lincolnshire Posy”
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra, Timothy Reynish
Chandos-CHAN-9549
Run Time:15:40

– – –

3:54 AM

Britten, Benjamin:Folksong Settings
“Oliver Cromwell”

Malcolm Martineau, piano, p
DG-B0004216-02
Run Time:01:47

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:”Armida”
Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG-437783-2
Run Time:05:00

– – –

4:05 AM

Haydn, Michael:String Quintet in C, P 108

Sony-SK-53987
Run Time:19:59

– – –

4:24 AM

Chausson, Ernest:Songs, Op 17
#2, “La pluie”

Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano, ms
Hyperion-CDA-67321/2 (2)
Run Time:01:11

– – –

4:26 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Fantaisie in E-Flat

William Aylesworth, o
Arsis-CD-122
Run Time:06:25

– – –

4:32 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22
Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Philippe Entremont, piano, p
CBS-MYK-37805
Run Time:22:12

– – –

4:54 AM

Bridge, Frank:”Heart’s Ease”

Stephen Hough, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67267
Run Time:01:52

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Delius, Frederick:”Air and Dance” (1915)
English Northern Philharmonia, David Lloyd-Jones
Naxos-8.555068
Run Time:04:57

– – –

5:04 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Préludes”, Book 1
X. “La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral)”

Aldo Ciccolini, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDM5-66753-2
Run Time:06:34

– – –

5:11 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Water Music” Suite
London Symphony Orchestra, George Szell, conductor
London-417694-2
Run Time:18:43

– – –

5:30 AM

Morley, Thomas:Madrigal, “When loe by breake of morning”

Vanguard-OVC-2533/34 (2)
Run Time:01:50

– – –

5:32 AM

Harty, Hamilton:”A Comedy Overture” (1906)
Ulster Orchestra, Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos-ABRD-1027
Run Time:14:12

– – –

5:46 AM

Walton, William:”Scapino” Overture (1940)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Litton, conductor
London-444114-2
Run Time:08:05

– – –

6:00am Saint-Saens, Camille: Carnival of the Animals – The Swan
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

6:06am Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80594

6:16am Schumann, Clara: Three Romances for Violin and Piano (Op 22)
Kanneh-Mason, Isata, piano
Urioste, Elena, violin
DECCA: 485 0020

6:30am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 3. Adagio
Litton, Andrew/Royal Philharmonic
Virgin: 90831

6:48am Cimarosa, Domenico: Trumpet Concerto in C
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 69152

7:00am SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

7:00am Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

7:00am Puccini, Giacomo: Gianni Schicchi – O mio babbino caro
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

7:07am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Aria variata in a minor (in the Italian manner) BWV 989
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 52620

7:16am Mendelssohn, Felix: Sextet in D: Adagio
/Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival
Koch: 7624

7:25am Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Welser-Most, Franz/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69838

7:35am Willson, Meredith: Seventy Six Trombones
Jones, George W./Richardson Community Band
:

7:42am Haydn, Michael: Notturno in F P 106 for horns and strings
/Concilium Musicum, Vienna
Schwann: 310063

8:00am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

8:00am MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

8:00am Strauss, Richard: Also Sprach Zarathustra Op 30 – Fanfare
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 419409

8:05am Schumann, Robert: Arabesque in C (Op 18)
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
London: 444338

8:11am Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – Third Caprice
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88088

8:26am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

8:31am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 2. Tema con variazioni – Andante
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

8:38am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 3. Allegretto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

8:46am Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 7 in e “Song of the Night” – 2. Nachtmusik I
Boulez, Pierre/Cleveland Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 447756

9:01am Ibert, Jacques: The Little White Donkey
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

9:01am Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
His Majesty’s Sacbuttes
Helios: 55406

9:00am Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Suite (Op 54) – 2. Norwegian Rustic March
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

9:08am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Ouverture Burlesque in B-Flat (orchestral suite)
/Collegium Musicum
Chandos: 512

9:27am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Egmont Overture (Op 84)
Tennstedt, Klaus/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 47086

9:36am Copland, Aaron: Red Pony, The (Suite)
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-61699-2

9:59am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Flat Major (Op. 25/9)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

9:59am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

10:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D Major
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Analekta: 9811

10:07am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #30 “Alleluja” in C
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 430082

10:20am Schumann, Clara: Piano Trio in g (Op 17) 1. Allegro Moderato
Bonucci, Rodolfo, violin
Noferini, Andrea, cello
Nicolosi, Francesco, piano
Naxos: 557552

10:36am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Variations on a Rococo Theme (Op 33)
Shostakovich, Maxim/London Symphony Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

11:00am KREISLER, Fritz: Toy Soldiers’ March
Helseth, Tine Thing, trumpet
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Angel/EMI: 4164712

11:00am Anonymous/Traditional: Romance
Watkins, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

11:00am Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 21) – Overture
Nelson, John/Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Virgin: 45532

11:12am de Visee, Robert: Suite #11 in b
Barrueco, Manuel, guitar
Angel/EMI: 66575

11:28am Elgar, Edward: Caractacus (Op 35) – Triumphal March
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

11:35am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #4 in D (K218)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

11:58am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cantabile in b minor
Hinterhuber, Christopher, pian
Naxos: 557450

11:58am BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

12:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: My Home Overture (Op 62a)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 45127

12:10pm Kozeluch, Leopold: Symphony in G Minor
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 160-2

12:29pm Williams, John: Schindler’s List – Theme
Sutherland, Iain/New World Philharmonic
Little, Tasmin, violin
Angel/EMI: 66967

12:39pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trumpet Concerto in D (with 2 oboes and continuo)
/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10016

12:57pm Ireland, John: Bagatelle
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

12:57pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 5. Scottish melody
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

1:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Seasons, The Op 37
Orbelian, Constantin/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 3255

1:48pm Bach, Johann Christian: Symphony in D (Op 18/4)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5403

1:59pm Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite #11 in d: Sarabande
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45738

1:59pm Elfman, Danny: Improv for Alto Sax
Mauceri, John/Studio Orchestra
Higgins, Dan, alto saxophone
Sony Classical: 89780

2:00pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Chandos: 8800

2:09pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variations 25-30 & Aria (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 3350

2:27pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance #1 for Violin in G (Op 40)
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
CBS: 37204

2:36pm SUK, Josef: Serenade for Strings in E-Flat (Op 6)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 447109

3:00pm Schumann, Clara: Four Fugitive Pieces (Op 15) (1845) #4
Cheng, Angela, piano
CBC: 1087

3:00pm Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

3:00pm Wolf, E. W.: Symphony in D
Pasquet, Nicolas/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Weimar
Naxos: 557132

3:07pm Liszt, Franz: Festive Sounds
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Angel/EMI: 68598

3:25pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Quintet “The Trout” in A Op 114 D 667: Theme and Variations
/Leopold String Trio and Friends
Thorsen, Marianne, violin
Power, Lawrence, viola
Lewis, Paul, piano
Gould, Kate, cello
Mitchell, Graham, double bass
Hyperion: 67527

3:38pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto for oboe, violin, 2 flutes, 2 horns and orchestra in F (S 235)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

3:59pm Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

3:59pm Tarrega, Francisco: Capricho arabe (Serenata)
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

4:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Violin Sonata #2 in A (Op 100)
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Orkis, Lambert, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4792949

4:24pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Andantino and Rondo from “Posthorn” Serenade
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
London: 412725

4:39pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Aida: Grand March from Act 2
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80595

4:51pm Mock, John: The Stone
Gambill, Paul/Nashville Chamber Orchestra
WARNER BROS: 9 46739-2

4:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-Flat (BWV 825) – 2. Allemande
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

4:59pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Scherzo in B-Flat
Saraste, Jukka-Pekka/Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Finlandia: 14911

5:00pm Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Bylsma, Anner, cello
Deutsche Harmon: 7867

5:16pm Butterworth, George: English Idyll #2
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64200

5:27pm Berlioz, Hector: Rob Roy Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8316

5:40pm Jacob, Gordon: William Byrd Suite
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432009

5:59pm Grainger, Percy: Country Gardens
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 56412

5:59pm ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
McDonald, Susan, harp
Delos: 1500

6:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Valse sentimentale (Op 51/#6)
Spivakov, Vladimir/National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Lozakovich, Daniel, violin
Soloviev, Stanislav, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6086

6:02pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 5 in c (Op 67)
Kleiber, Carlos/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 447400

6:40pm Faure, Gabriel: Ballade for piano & orchestra Op 19
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Symphony Orchestra
Lortie, Louis, piano
Chandos: 8773

6:58pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K 63 7. Finale:Allegro assai
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

6:58pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 1 in g
Skrowaczewski, Stani/Halle Orchestra
MCA: 25230

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

PROGRAM: Ludwig van Beethoven’s Symphony No. 3, “Eroica;”
Jean Sibelius’ “The Swan of Tuonela;”
[Fill: 1st and final movement of Hector Berlioz’s Symphonie fantastique;
Adagio from Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky’s “Nutcracker;”
Aragonaise from Jules Massenet’s “Le Cid;”
Mariss Jansons, conductor]; Manfred Honeck, conductor

10:00pm Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Rust, Roberta, piano
Naive: V 2867

10:05pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in D, K. 136
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

10:23pm Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (Op 40)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437520

10:47pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 1 in D Op 6/1
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

11:00pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Estudio Vals
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

11:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in D flat (Op 17 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

11:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Adagio with variations for cello & orchestra
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Baillie, Alexander, cello
Cala: 1007

11:17pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #23 in f “Appassionata” – 2 & 3
Kissin, Evgeny, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797581

11:33pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 (“New World”) – Largo
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
London: 414 421

11:49pm Pachelbel, Johann: Suite for strings in B-Flat
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
RCA: 15468

12:01am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #3 in a (BWV 827) – 7. Gigue
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

12:01am Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412