6/23/20

Music played for: 06/23/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Grieg, Edvard:Four Psalms, Op. 74
#2, “Guds Son har gjort mig fri”
Dan-Olof Stenlund, conductor
Simax-PSC-1027
Run Time:05:41

– – –

12:05 AM
Grieg, Edvard:Violin Sonata No. 1 in F, Op. 8

, p
Hyperion-CDA-67504
Run Time:20:27

– – –

12:26 AM
Trad, Norwegian:Folkdance after Myllarguten

Knut Buen, v
Simax-PSC-1040
Run Time:01:40

– – –

12:27 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21
Vienna Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG-427301-2
Run Time:27:40

– – –

12:55 AM
Loomis, Harvey Worthington:Lyrics of the Red Man
“A Song of Sorrow”

Dario Müller, p
Marco Polo-8.223715
Run Time:01:50

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Parker, Horatio:Scherzo
Gowanus Arts Ensemble, Reuben Blundell
New Focus Recordings-FCR-166
Run Time:05:15

– – –

1:05 AM

Strong, George Templeton:”From a Notebook of Sketches”
Suite #3
Moscow Symphony Orchestra, Adriano, conductor
, p
Naxos-8.559078
Run Time:15:56

– – –

1:21 AM

MacDowell, Edward:”Woodland Sketches”, Op 51
Excerpts

Eliot Fisk, guitar, g
MHS-5173217
Run Time:05:46

– – –

1:26 AM

MacDowell, Edward:”Woodland Sketches”, Op 51
#7, “From Uncle Remus”
Frederick Fennell
Reference Recordings-RR-43-CD
Run Time:01:30

– – –

1:28 AM

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):Clarinet Concerto #4 in e
English Chamber Orchestra, Alun Francis, conductor
Thea King, clarinet, cl
Meridian-CDE-84022
Run Time:26:21

– – –

1:54 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Mazurkas, Op. 67
No. 2 in g, “Cantabile”

William Kapell, piano, p
RCA-68990-2
Run Time:01:37

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:”Giustino”
Aria, “Vedro con mio diletto”
Ensemble Artaserse
Philippe JarousskyVirgin-3634122-2
Run Time:05:11

– – –

2:05 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Lute Concerto in D, R 93
Philharmonia Virtuosi String Quartet
, g
Cedille-CDR-90000190
Run Time:11:02

– – –

2:16 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:String Quartet No. 7 in f-sharp, Op. 108
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille-CDR 90000 127
Run Time:12:13

– – –

2:28 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:String Quartet in D, Op. 1, No. 3
Finale: Presto

Naxos-8.550398
Run Time:01:43

– – –

2:30 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 54 in G
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra, Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5530/4 (5)
Run Time:24:38

– – –

2:54 AM

Gossec, François Joseph:”Tambourin”

Maxence Larrieu, flute, f
Camerata-32CM-148
Run Time:01:32

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:”Aleko” (1893)
Aleko’s Song “(Beneath the Moon)”

Delos-DE-3269 (2)
Run Time:05:26

– – –

3:05 AM

Mussorgsky, Modest:”Khovanshchina”
“Dance of the Persian Slaves”
Minnesota Orchestra, Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference Recordings-RR-71-CD
Run Time:06:50

– – –

3:12 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”Le coq d’or:” Orchestral Suite
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, William Steinberg, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM5-65424-2
Run Time:24:54

– – –

3:37 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:”Aleko” (1893)
“Romance of a Young Gypsy”
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
GrivnovDelos-DE-3269 (2)
Run Time:01:33

– – –

3:38 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Mazeppa”
Cossack Dance

Telarc-CD-80541
Run Time:04:21

– – –

3:43 AM

Borodin, Alexander:”Prince Igor”
Polovtsian Dances
St Petersburg Kirov Orchestra, Valery Gergiev
Philips-442011-2
Run Time:11:18

– – –

3:54 AM

Borodin, Alexander:”Prince Igor”
Final Chorus
Jerzy Semkow
EMI/Ang-CDMB5-66814-2 (2)
Run Time:01:32

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Giuliani, Mauro:Six Variations on “La Folia”, Op 45

Richard Savino, guitar, g
Koch-3-7591-2 (2)
Run Time:05:13

– – –

4:05 AM

Salieri, Antonio:Variations on “La Follia di Spagna”
Matthias Bamert
MHS-5164941
Run Time:17:47

– – –

4:23 AM

D’Anglebert, Jean-Henri:”Folies d’Espagne”

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord, hc
London-458588-2 (2)
Run Time:09:08

– – –

4:32 AM

Bogdanovic, Dusan:Songs and Dances from the New Village (2004)
#3, “Gankino Oro”

Laura Gilbert, flute, f
Koch-KIC-CD-7652
Run Time:01:30

– – –

4:33 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:”Pelléas et Mélisande,” Op. 80
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra, Michel Plasson, conductor
Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano, ms
EMI-CDC7-47938-2
Run Time:19:41

– – –

4:53 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Song, “The Dead Knight of the Forest”

Mordecai Shehori, p
Connoisseur-CD-4189
Run Time:01:32

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Strauss, Richard:Five Songs, Op. 41
No. 1, “Wiegenlied”
London Symphony Orchestra, George Szell, conductor
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56241-2
Run Time:04:52

– – –

5:04 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Serenade No. 12 in c minor, K. 388
Marlboro Festival Orchestra, Alexander Schneider, conductor
Sony-SMK-47295
Run Time:24:30

– – –

5:29 AM

SOUSA, John Phillip:The Irish Dragoon
“Circus Galop”
Razumovsky Sym Orch, Keith Brion, conductor
, o
Naxos-8.559029
Run Time:01:23

– – –

5:30 AM

Price, Florence:”Fantasie Negre” (1929)

Helen Walker-Hill, p
Leonarda-LE-339
Run Time:08:56

– – –

5:39 AM

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel:”Danse nègre”
Chicago Sinfonietta, Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille-CDR-90000055
Run Time:06:14

– – –

5:45 AM

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau:”Bamboula (Danses des negres)”

Alan Feinberg, piano, p
Argo-444457-2
Run Time:07:47

– – –

6:00am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise (Op 34/14)
/Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
Sony Classical: 34419

6:09am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #62 in E-Flat – 1. Allegro (Hob. XVI:52)
Feghali, Jose, piano
Vai Audio: 1157

6:16am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 2. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 38476

6:31am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

6:50am Williams, John: Cowboys Overture
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

7:00am Turina, Joaquin: Homage to Tarrega Op 69
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44794

7:00am Gardel, Carlos: Por una cabeza
European Film Phiharmonic/
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

7:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in A, K. 331 – 3. Rondo alla turca
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 412123

7:07am Strauss, Johann II: Vienna Blood (Op 354)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

7:16am Villa Lobos, Hector: Sentimental Melody
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59521

7:24am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #4 in G (Wq 183/4) (H 666)
Manze, Andrew/The English Concert
Harmonia Mundi: 907403

7:35am KING, KARL: Hosts of Freedom
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
GIA Music: 563

7:41am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1053)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

8:00am Nielsen, Carl: The Fog is Lifting
Galway, Sir James, flute
Williams, Sioned, harp
RCA: 6359

8:00am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

8:00am Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Love Theme
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8733

8:06am Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet # 1 in F (Op 18/1) – 1. Allegro con brio
/Takacs Quartet
Decca: B0001864

8:15am Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5295

8:29am Dvorak, Antonin: In Nature’s Realm Overture (Op 91)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 90791

8:46am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in D
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

9:00am WELCHER: Castle Creek Fanfare
/Summit Brass
Summit: 127

9:00am Lickl, Johann Georg: Cassatione for winds in E-Flat: 5. Finale. Presto
/Calamus-Ensemble
MD+G: 6030859

9:00am Brahms, Johannes: Romance in F Major, Op. 118 #5
Douglas, Barry, piano
Chandos: 10716

9:08am BANTOCK, Granville: Old English Suite
Leaper, Adrian/Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Naxos: 555473

9:28am Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor (Op 66)
Richard-Hamelin, Charles, piano
Analekta: AN 2 9145

9:34am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #3 in G (K216)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

9:58am Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36 #1 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

9:58am Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra – Fourth Movement
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

10:00am Prokofiev, Sergei: Romeo & Juliet Suite #2 – 4. Dance
Levi, Yoel/Cleveland Orchestra
Telarc: 80089

10:02am Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
Steinberg, William/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65208

10:17am Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Sinfonias from Acts 1 and 2
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

10:39am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0003026

11:00am Shostakovich, Dmitri: Tarantella from “The Gadfly” (trans Jusas Tschelkauskas)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

11:00am Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 7. Traumes Wirren
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

11:00am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 2 in C
Ermler, Mark/USSR Bolshoi Thtre Chmbr Ensbl
Melodiya: 39

11:10am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 in D Minor – 3.
Nagano, Kent/Montreal Symphony Orchestra
various soloists
Sony: 19442

11:28am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite for Brass
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

11:40am Copland, Aaron: Rodeo
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
RCA: 63511

11:59am Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 2.Schmuecke dich, o liebe Seele
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

11:59am Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

12:00pm Gretry, Andre: Zemire and Azor Suite
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

12:10pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet #1 in D (Op 11) – 2. Andante cantabile
/Ying Quartet
Telarc: 80685

12:17pm QUANTZ: Flute Concerto #161 in G
Schreier, Peter/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Gallois, Patrick, flute
Deutsche Grammo: 439895

12:39pm Delius, Frederick: Brigg Fair “An English Rhapsody”
Davis, Andrew/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 90845

1:00pm Strauss, Richard: Ariadne auf Naxos – Overture and Dance Scene
Hickox, Richard/Northern Sinfonia of England
Chandos: 9354

1:00pm Offenbach, Jacques: Je te jure que je t’aime, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697358622

1:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #26 in D (K 537) “Coronation”
Ashkenazy, Vladimir/Philharmonia Orchestra
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 411810

1:38pm Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: Caucasian Sketches (Op 10)
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80378

1:58pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita #3 in E: 3. Gavotte en rondeau BWV 1006
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42068

1:58pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor, Op. 10 #9
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

2:00pm Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – First Caprice
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Soustrot, Bernard, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

2:16pm Mahler, Gustav: Blumine
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80545

2:28pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony #3 in c “Organ” (Op 78) – 4. Maestoso – Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Weir, Gillian, organ
Chandos: 8822

2:36pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 5 “Spring” in F (Op 24)
Vengerov, Maxim, violin
Golan, Itamar, piano
Teldec: 76349

2:58pm Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

2:58pm Stravinsky, Igor: Petrushka – Russian Dance
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

3:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake – Waltz of the Swans
Rostropovich, Mstislav/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

3:07pm Elgar, Edward: Cockaigne Overture “In London Town” (Op 40)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7015

3:22pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Viola and Strings in G
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Zukerman, Pinchas, viola
Philips: 412215

3:40pm Schumann, Robert: Introduction & Allegro Appassionato (Op 92)
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Vienna Philharmonic
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 417802

3:59pm Paganini, Niccolo: Caprice # 9 in E Op 1 (arr. for flute)
Boyd, Bonita, flute
Fleur De Son: 57940

3:59pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 1. Molto moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #31 in D “Paris” (K 297)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 69819

4:20pm Ponce, Manuel: Concierto del Sur – 1. Allegretto
de la Parra, Alondra/Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar
Sony Classical: 75555

4:34pm Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite # 5 in E HWV 430
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 62785

4:48pm Glazunov, Alexander: The Seasons (Op 67) – 4. Autumn
Waart, Edo de/Minnesota Orchestra
Telarc: 80347

5:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in E Major
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

5:00pm Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

5:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #2 in D HOB 8 (Hob. VIII:d4)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Clevenger, Dale, horn
Teldec: 42960

5:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Sonata #17 in d “Tempest” 2. Adagio
Kim, Yuri, piano
WTP: 5186

5:28pm Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Music of the Night – Phantom of the Opera
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Sony Classical: 45567

5:32pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #1 in C (BWV 1066)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10011

5:59pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: A Little Song
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

5:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes (Op 39) – No. 12 in B-Flat Major (arr. for Brass Quintet)
/Canadian Brass
OpeningDay: 7415

6:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sleeping Beauty Suite Op 66
Williams, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25207

6:16pm Kaska, Kevin: The Lake Isle of Innisfree (for RVW)
Wilson, Allan/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Denouement: 1009

6:35pm Myslivecek, Josef: Cello Concerto in C
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 61228

6:59pm MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

6:59pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

Copland El Salon Mexico Leonard Slatkin

Rouse Flute Concerto Leonard Slatkin

Ravel Gaspard de la nuit Leonard Slatkin

Ravel Bolero Leonard Slatkin

Debussy Iberia Lorin Maazel

10:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Nutcracker (Op 71) – Pas de deux
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80539

10:05pm Lehar, Franz: The Merry Widow – Waltz
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 68793

10:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622)
Stoltzman, Richard/English Chamber Orchestra
Stoltzman, Richard, clarinet
RCA: 60723

10:50pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #1 in d Op 13 3. Larghetto
Petrenko, Vasily/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Warner Classics: 409596

11:00pm Debussy, Claude: Golliwogg’s Cakewalk
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

11:00pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 1. Dance of the Nubians (Waltz, allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

11:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin, Oboe, Strings and Continuo in C minor (BWV 1060)
Kahane, Jeffrey/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Vogel, Allan, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon: B0000986-02

11:17pm Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37778

11:28pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in G
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553790

11:48pm Hitt, Jett: Yellowstone for Violin & Orchestra: 2. Dunraven
Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Novotny, Frantisek-violin
Yellowstone: 001

12:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: There stands an ancient rock
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

12:00am Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances (Op 35) – 2. Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orch of London
Chesky Rec: 62