6/22/20

Music played for: 06/22/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Sousa:”The Black Horse Troop”
Frederick Fennell
Mercury-434300-2
Run Time:03:13

– – –

12:03 AM
SOUSA, John Phillip:Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company
Eastman Wind Ensemble, Frederick Fennell, conductor
, o
Mercury-434300-2
Run Time:02:21

– – –

12:05 AM
Schubert, Franz:”Three Military Marches,” Op. 51, D. 733
Eastman-Rochester Orchestra
MSR Classics-MS-1345
Run Time:14:59

– – –

12:20 AM
Stravinsky, Igor:”L’histoire du soldat”
The Soldier’s March

Reference Recordings-RR-2102 (2)
Run Time:01:49

– – –

12:22 AM
Nielsen, Carl:Symphony #4, Op 29, “The Inextinguishable”
Royal Danish Orch, Paavo Berglund
RCA-7701-2-RC
Run Time:33:02

– – –

12:55 AM
Martinu, Bohuslav:”Les Ritournelles”
#6, Allegro vivo

Rudolf Firkusny, piano, p
RCA-7987-2-RC
Run Time:01:22

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Piano Concertino in C, H XIV:3
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati, conductor
Ilse von Alpenheim, piano, forte
Pantheon-D-19157 (3)
Run Time:05:41

– – –

1:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:London Trio No. 2 in G, H IV:2

Laurel Zucker, flute, f
Renée Siebert
Cantilena Records-66013-2
Run Time:07:05

– – –

1:12 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Colin Davis, conductor
RCA-60382-2-RC
Run Time:18:58

– – –

1:31 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Hungarian Dances”
No. 18 in D

Marat Bisengaliev, violinNaxos-8.553026
Run Time:01:24

– – –

1:33 AM

Joachim, Joseph:Variations, Op 10
Sitt, Hans
, p
Music & Arts-CD-1087 (2)
Run Time:21:35

– – –

1:54 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Neue Liebeslieder” Waltzes, Op 65
#9, “Nagen im Herzen”

Andrea RostMatthew Polenzani, tenor
Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone
James Levine, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
DG-479 6044
Run Time:01:35

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Dardanus” (1739)
“Premier air (Grave)”
Orch of the 18th Century, Frans Brüggen
Philips-420240-2
Run Time:03:08

– – –

2:03 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Dardanus” (1739)
“Tambourins” I, II
Orch of the 18th Century, Frans Brüggen
Philips-420240-2
Run Time:02:07

– – –

2:05 AM

Gershwin, George:”An American in Paris”
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos-8.559107
Run Time:18:47

– – –

2:24 AM

Satie, Erik:”Le Piccadilly” (Piano Rag, c 1904)

Alexandre Tharaud, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-902017.18 (2)
Run Time:01:33

– – –

2:25 AM

Popper, David:”Serenade,” Op 54/2

Janos Starker, cello, vc
Delos-DE-3065
Run Time:03:32

– – –

2:29 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 375

Philips-420183-2
Run Time:25:32

– – –

2:54 AM

Satie, Erik:”Descriptions automatiques” (1913)
“Sur un vaisseau”

Alexandre Tharaud, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-902017.18 (2)
Run Time:01:50

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Krebs, Johann Ludwig:Chorale Prelude, “Jesu, meine Freude”

Edwin Swanborn, o
Northeastern-NR-211-CD
Run Time:05:29

– – –

3:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Four-Clavier Concerto in a, BWV 1065
Solisti di Zagreb, Antonio Janigro, conductor
Anton Heiller, harpsichord, o
Kurt Rapf, harpsichord
Christa Landon, harpsichord
Vanguard-OVC-2523/24 (2)
Run Time:09:43

– – –

3:15 AM

Fischer, Johann Caspar:”Ariadne Musica”
#3 in d

Joseph Payne, organ, o
Naxos-8.550964
Run Time:01:50

– – –

3:17 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Elegy on Themes by Prince Louis Ferdinand of Prussia”

Leslie Howard, pianoHyperion-CDS-44501/98 (98)
Run Time:08:21

– – –

3:25 AM

Ferdinand, Prince Louis:Octet, Op 12
Berlin Phil Akademie
Thorofon-CTH-2088
Run Time:29:47

– – –

3:55 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Fugue in C

Jenö Jandó, pianoNaxos-8.553798
Run Time:01:34

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”From the Bohemian Forest,” Op 68
#5, “Silent Woods (Klid)”
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Libor Pesek, conductor
Timothy Walden, vc
Virgin-59285-2
Run Time:05:22

– – –

4:05 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Mazurek” in e, Op 49
Oldrich Vlcek, conductor
Ivan Zenaty, violin, v
Discover Int’l-DICD-920265
Run Time:06:43

– – –

4:12 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Rondo in g, Op 94
Helmut Branny, conductor
Jan Vogler, cello, vc
Sony-13065-2
Run Time:07:03

– – –

4:19 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Romance in f minor, Op. 11
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Pamela Frank, violin, v
London-460316-2
Run Time:10:39

– – –

4:29 AM

Quilter, Roger:”Country Pieces”, Op 27 (1923)
#4, “Pipe and Tabor”

Clipper Erickson, p
Dtr-DTR-2013
Run Time:01:42

– – –

4:31 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 94 in G, “Surprise”
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London-411897-2
Run Time:23:13

– – –

4:54 AM

PALERO, Francisco:Romanza

Sarah Bullen, h
Egan-00002
Run Time:01:52

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Auric, Georges:Adieu, New York! (Fox-Trot)

Petr Toperczer, p
Supraphon-111117-2
Run Time:05:57

– – –

5:05 AM

Ricahrds, Howard:A Frenchman in New York
“New York City Panorama”
Moravian Philharmonic, Vit Micka
MMC-MMC-2115
Run Time:03:22

– – –

5:09 AM

Gershwin, George:”An American in Paris”

Marielle Labèque, pianoEMI/Ang-CDC7-47044-2
Run Time:19:39

– – –

5:28 AM

Levines, Thomas Allen:Travel Journal
“May 19, New York”
Portland String Quartet
Arabesque-Z-6632
Run Time:01:41

– – –

5:30 AM

Milhaud, Darius:”A Frenchman in New York”
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA-LSC-2702
Run Time:24:27

– – –

6:00am Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Fantasies for Violin and Piano 5. Hush Song
Gould, Lucy, violin
Frith, Benjamin, piano
Naxos: 572452

6:10am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #1 in G
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

6:21am Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in A Op. 118/2
Shaham, Orli, piano
Canary Classics: CC15

6:31am Haydn, Michael: Symphony in A P 6
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

6:49am Elgar, Edward: Serenade for Strings in e (Op 20)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 416 365-2

7:00am MEDTNER: Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 – 5. Danza Rustica
Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Hyperion: 67578

7:00am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Minuet in A
McFadden, Jeffrey, guitar
Naxos: 557807

7:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne #20 in c-sharp (Op posth)
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

7:07am Albinoni, Tomaso: Sonata in C
/St. Louis Brass Quintet
Philips: 432115

7:16am Schubert, Franz: Des Baches Wiegenlied (Instrumental)
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

7:24am Beach, Amy: Symphony in e “Gaelic” (Op 32) – 4. Allegro di molto
Schermerhorn, Kenneth/Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 559139

7:35am Drumm, G.: The Rookies
Deitrick Jr., LTC David/United States Military Academy Band
USAF: 1998

7:41am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento # 7 in D (K 205)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 45713

8:00am Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – Promenade
Ott, Alice Sara, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4790088

8:00am NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

8:00am Delibes, Leo: Lakme: Viens, Malika – Dome epais (Flower Duet)
/Borealis Wind Quintet
Musical Heritag: 512526

8:08am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance #2 for Violin in F (Op 50)
Rostropovich, Mstislav/London Symphony Orchestra
Vengerov, Maxim, violin
Angel/EMI: 36403

8:18am Arnold, Malcolm: Four Irish Dances
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553526

8:29am Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 2.Adagio
Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

8:47am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #1 in E-Flat (BWV 525)
/London Baroque
Bis: 1345

9:01am Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 1. About Foreign Lands and people
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

9:01am DYENS: Tango en skai
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

9:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon VI
Akiyama, Kazuyoshi/Canadian Brass
CBS: 44931

9:09am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Capriccio Italien (Op 45)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir/Royal Philharmonic
London: 421715

9:28am JENKINS, KARL: Benedictus
/German Chamber Orchestra of Berlin
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

9:34am Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony # 8 in A (Op 12/6) (G 508)
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

9:59am Liszt, Franz: “a Fanny H.” for solo piano
Sturrock, Kathron, piano
Guild: 7293

9:59am BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

10:00am FASCH, J F: Horn Concerto “The Hunt” in D – 1. Allegro
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Baumann, Hermann, horn
Philips: 416815

10:06am Dvorak, Antonin: Czech Suite (Op 39)
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

10:29am Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550306

10:38am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet #3 in C (K 285b) (or K. Anh. 171)
/Ensemble Villa Musica
Gerard, Jean Claude, flute
Naxos: 550438

10:59am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 6 in D major
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

10:59am Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in B-Flat, Op. 78 #4
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

11:00am Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37771

11:12am Meder, Johann Gabriel: Symphony #4
Halstead, Anthony/Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
NMClassics: 92085

11:29am Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – The Moldau
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 36716

11:42am Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80594

11:59am Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

11:59am HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite: Gigue
/Empire Brass
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Jensen, Richard, percussion
Telarc: 80550

12:00pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 7. Dreaming (“Traumerei”)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 419408

12:03pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto #9 in G
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

12:21pm Sibelius, Jean: Nightride and Sunrise
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6533

12:41pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

12:45pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

12:51pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

1:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major, Op. 10 #8
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammohon: 513131

1:00pm Milhaud, Darius: Scaramouche 2. Modere
Brabbins, Martyn/
Kerkezos, Theodore, saxophone
NAXOS: 3021

1:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 in A (Op 92)
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 49176

1:45pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #2 in E-Flat (K 417)
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Greer, Lowell, natural horn
Harmonia Mundi: 907012

1:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes (Op 39) – No. 15 in A-Flat
Hess, Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

1:59pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Danse des Sauvages
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 6922

2:00pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423624

2:14pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 4 violins in B Minor Op 3/10 from “L’estro armonico” RV 580
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Pellegrino, Pasquale, violin
Strano, Francesco, violin
Buccarella, Claudio, violin
Philips: 412128

2:28pm Bizet, Georges: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Barenboim, Daniel/Orchestre de Paris
Angel/EMI: 64869

2:40pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Concerto in A H 438
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
CBS: 44690

2:58pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Medallon Antiguo
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

2:58pm Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

3:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Op 43) – 18th Variation
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Wang, Yuja, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015338

3:03pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus Musicus of Vienna
Harnoncourt, Alice, violin
TELDEC: 8.41227

3:18pm Strauss, Johann II: Tales From the Vienna Woods (Op 325)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

3:34pm Boccherini, Luigi: String Quintet in D Op 29 G 313 (Op 29/1)
Kuijken, Sigiswald, violin
Stuurop, Alda, violin
Bylsma, Anner, cello
van Dael, Lucy, viola
Kuijken, Wieland, cello
Sony Classical: 63190

3:59pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: The dead heart awakes again
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

3:59pm ROMERO, CELEDONIO: Tango Angelita
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 432102

4:00pm Strauss, Richard: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks (Op 28)
Waart, Edo de/Minnesota Orchestra
Virgin: 61266

4:19pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

4:31pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 1. Allegro
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

4:48pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Quartet # 1 in g (K 478) – 1. Allegro
Zacharias, Christian, piano
Peter Zimmermann, Frank, violi
Wick, Tilmann, cello
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Angel/EMI: 68507

4:59pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa a tre in A 2. Allegro
/Avison Ensemble
Linn: 414

4:59pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 1. Allegro
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

5:00pm Sullivan, Arthur: Merchant of Venice: Suite
Dunn, Sir Vivian/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64412

5:14pm Zipoli, Domenico: Elevazione
Hunt, Gordon/Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Hunt, Gordon, oboe
Veltman, Niklaas, cello
Bis: 5017

5:27pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D Op. 35 1. Allegro moderato
Hrusa, Jakub/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4788758

5:46pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #6 in G (BWV 530)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Thile, Chris, mandolin
Meyer, Edgar, bass
Nonesuch: 558933-2

5:59pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 4. In Autumn
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

5:59pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

6:00pm Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Welser-Most, Franz/London Philharmonic Orchestra
and Chorus
Angel/EMI: 72115

6:02pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15)
Sinopoli, Giuseppi/Philharmonia Orchestra
Argerich, Martha, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 415682

6:42pm Larsson, Lars-Erik: Pastoral Suite (Op 19)
Matson, Dorrit/New York Scandia Ensemble
Centaur: 2607

7:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dance Op. 54 #2
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Virgin: 59300

7:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

Conductor:
Manfred Honeck
Masaaki Suzuki (Bach)

Soloist:
Sherezade Panthaki, soprano
Joelle Harvey, soprano;
Iestyn Davies, countertenor;
Nicholas Phan, tenor;
Tyler Duncan, baritone;
Bach Collegium Japan chorus;
Yale Schola Cantorum, chorus

Vivier
Orion

Bruckner
Symphony No. 9

J.S. Bach
Magnificat

9:58pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #102 in B-Flat
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 55509

10:21pm Strauss, Johann II: Artist’s Life (Op 316)
Reiner, Fritz/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60177

10:28pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: None But the Lonely Heart (Op 6/#6)
Spivakov, Vladimir/National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Lozakovich, Daniel, violin
Soloviev, Stanislav, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6086

10:31pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico”
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

10:00pm Tessarini, Carlo: Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

10:06pm Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 5. Saturn, Bringer of Old Age
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 0029

10:20pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #15 in B-Flat (K 450)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 400018

10:50pm Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C 4. Finale, Allegro vivace
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference: RR-131

11:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurka in b WoO15
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

11:00pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Alegro Sinfonico
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

11:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F (BWV 1047)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 69152

11:17pm SUK, Josef: Fantastic Scherzo (Op 25)
Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 572323

11:32pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in D (Op 3/6)
Schneider, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

11:51pm Berlioz, Hector: Royal Hunt & Storm
Karajan, Herbert von/Philharmonia Orchestra and Chorus
Angel/EMI: 69465

12:01am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: I Am Waiting for You
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

12:01am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390