6/21/20

Music played for: 06/21/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Elgar, Edward:”Sospiri,” Op 70
Bournemouth Sinfonietta, George Hurst
Chandos-CHAN-8432
Run Time:05:33

– – –

12:05 AM
Elgar, Edward:Introduction and Allegro, Op 47
Camerata Chicago, Drostan Hall, conductor
DMD Classics-2013 (3)
Run Time:14:28

– – –

12:20 AM
Arnold, Malcolm:Three Shanties, Op 4

Hyperion-CDA-66173
Run Time:06:55

– – –

12:26 AM
Vaughan Williams, Ralph:”Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes” (Household Music), 1940
Royal Liverpool Phil
Helios-CDH-88013
Run Time:07:52

– – –

12:34 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:Welsh Folksong, “Venture Gwen,” H XXXIb:6

Jamie MacDougall, t
Brilliant Classics-93059/5 (5)
Run Time:01:34

– – –

12:36 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:Piano Concerto in D, H XVIII:11 (Op. 21)
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Emanuel Ax
Emanuel Ax, piano, p
Legacy-89853-2
Run Time:18:08

– – –

12:54 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Anna Magdalena Notebook”
Polonaise in F

Nicholas McGegan, clavichord, clavi
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907042
Run Time:01:36

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Schwanengesang,” D 957
No. 1, “Liebesbotschaft”

Shin-ichi Fukuda, guitar, g
Denon-CO-78978
Run Time:02:44

– – –

1:02 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Schwanengesang,” D 957
No. 10, “Das Fischermädchen”

Shin-ichi Fukuda, guitar, g
Denon-CO-78978
Run Time:02:23

– – –

1:05 AM

Gade, Niels:Symphony #2 in E, Op 10
Stockholm Sinfonietta, Neeme Järvi
BIS-CD-355
Run Time:25:28

– – –

1:30 AM

Nielsen, Carl:”Humoresque-Bagatelles,” Op 11
#3, “A Little Slow Waltz”

Elisabeth Westenholz, piano, p
BIS-CD-167/168 (2)
Run Time:01:32

– – –

1:32 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Chaconne No. 1 in G, HWV 435

HcAnalekta-AN2-9121
Run Time:12:01

– – –

1:44 AM

Vitali, Tomaso Antonio (?):Chaconne in g
English Chamber Orchestra, Jun Märkl, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56791-2
Run Time:10:10

– – –

1:54 AM

Fantini, Girolamo:Prima Imperiale
Philharmonia Orchestra, Simon Wright
John Wallace, trumpet, tr
Nimbus-NI-5079
Run Time:01:52

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Waltzes, Op. 110
“In the Palace,” fr “Cinderella”
Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-8359
Run Time:05:27

– – –

2:05 AM

Miaskovsky, Nikolai:Symphony #21 in f-sharp, Op 51
Chicago Sym, Morton Gould
RCA-LSC-3022
Run Time:14:12

– – –

2:19 AM

Miaskovsky, Nikolai:”Whims”, Op 25
#’s 1 & 6

Serge Prokofiev, piano, p
Laserlight-14203
Run Time:02:47

– – –

2:22 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Overture on Hebrew Themes,” Op. 34
Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Claudio Abbado, conductor
Stefan Vladar, piano, p
DG-429396-2
Run Time:07:53

– – –

2:30 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 100 in G, “Military”
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Eugen Jochum, conductor
DG-437201-2 (4)
Run Time:22:40

– – –

2:52 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Scottish Folksong, “The wee, wee man”

Jamie MacDougall, t
Brilliant Classics-92278
Run Time:01:36

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Bax, Arnold:Toccata

Eric Parkin, p
Chandos-CHAN-9561
Run Time:05:44

– – –

3:05 AM

Elgar, Edward:”Enigma” Variations, Op. 36
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton, conductor
Virgin-61255-2
Run Time:30:33

– – –

3:36 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Il Trovatore”
“Miserere”

Alberto Reyes, p
Connoisseur-CD-4187
Run Time:07:48

– – –

3:44 AM

Hugues, Luigi:Concert Fantasy on Themes from Verdi’s “A Masked Ball”
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Placido Domin
Robert Stallman, flute, f
CBS-MK-42100
Run Time:08:42

– – –

3:52 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Un ballo in maschera”
Chorus, “Posa in pace”
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London-430226-2
Run Time:01:49

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Menotti, Gian-Carlo:”The Medium”
Monica’s Waltz
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Renée Fleming, soprano, s
London-460567-2
Run Time:05:43

– – –

4:05 AM

Menotti, Gian-Carlo:Ricercare & Toccata on a Theme fr “The Old Maid and the Thief”

Silva Costanzo, p
Nuova Era-7122
Run Time:08:38

– – –

4:14 AM

Gabrielli, Domenico:Ricercar I

Anner Bylsma, cello, vc
RCA-7978-2-RC
Run Time:01:30

– – –

4:15 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:”A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Op. 61
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
DG-415137-2
Run Time:39:30

– – –

4:55 AM

Johnson, Robert:”Come away, thou lady gay”

Emma Kirkby, soprano, s
Anthony Rooley
Virgin-59321-2
Run Time:01:44

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #43 “Mercury” in E-Flat
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 429400

8:26am Lassus, Orlando: Alma Redemptoris Mater
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: CDGIM 201

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #11 in A HWV 329
/I Musici
Philips: 422370

9:20am Tallis, Thomas: Spem in Alium “Hope in all things”
van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
Valley Entertainment: 15247

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am FESTA, C.: Magnificat septimi toni a 4
van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
Sony Classical: 53116

10:43am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata, Adagio & Fugue in C (BWV 564)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62345

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Mouret, Jean-Joseph: Rondeau (theme from Masterpiece Theatre)
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

2:02pm Holst, Gustav: Walt Whitman Overture (Op 7)
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

2:14pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #40 in g (K 550)
Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo’s Fire
AVIE: 2159

2:50pm Puccini, Giacomo: Capriccio Sinfonico
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

3:02pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #60 in C “Il distrattto” 4.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

3:02pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: There lived once my sweetheart
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe Concerto in D Minor (BWV 1059)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10083

3:17pm Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Munchinger, Karl/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Decca: 470460

3:24pm Copland, Aaron: Billy the Kid – Ballet Suite
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36727

3:49pm Mozart, Leopold: Horn Concerto in D
Warren-Green, Christopher/Philharmonia Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Nimbus: 5018

4:01pm Sibelius, Jean: The Shepherd (Op 58/4)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

4:01pm FINGER: A Ground by Mr. Finger (from Division Violin)
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

4:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
Telarc: 80197

4:23pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #7 in B-flat HWV 325
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80688

4:35pm Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 457127

4:50pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenata Notturna, K. 239
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

5:02pm Granados, Enrique: The Orphan Girl (from “Stories of Youth”)
Riva, Douglas, piano
Naxos: 554629

5:02pm Dorati, Antal: Capriccio
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Guild: 7390

5:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434332

5:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fidelio (Op 72) – Overture
Davis, Sir Colin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62681

5:23pm Mahler, Gustav: Bach Suite (Bach music arr. by Mahler)
Chailly, Riccardo/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Decca: B0002336

5:47pm Myslivecek, Josef: Violin Concerto in C
Vlcek, Oldrich/Virtuosi di Praga
Zenaty, Ivan, violin
Discover: 920265

6:01pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: It’s Peaceful Here
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Sanders, Samuel, piano
Angel/EMI: 49604

6:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in c (BWV 826) 3.Courante
Argerich, Martha, piano
Philips: 456700

6:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 1. Andante con tropo
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 4758677

6:17pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Chamber Concerto in D (RV 94) (P 201)
/Musical Offering
Nonesuch: 79067

6:29pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

6:45pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #59 in A “Fire”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Archiv: 427661

7:02pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

7:02pm Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in g-sharp WoO 7
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

7:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Meditation (Op. 42/#1)
Spivakov, Vladimir/National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Lozakovich, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6086

7:15pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 55011

7:26pm Respighi, Ottorino: Brazilian Impressions
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80356

7:49pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #42 in F (K 75)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80273

8:02pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #13 in E-Flat Op 27/1 2. Allegro e vivace
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 64600

8:02pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: