6/20/20

Music played for: 06/20/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Debussy, Claude:”L’isle joyeuse”

Pavlina Dokovska, piano, p
Labor-LAB-7032-2
Run Time:05:41

– – –

12:05 AM
Alwyn, William:Symphonic Prelude, “The Magic Island” (1952)
London Sym Orch, Richard Hickox
Chandos-CHAN-9093
Run Time:11:01

– – –

12:16 AM
Lilburn, Douglas:Tone Poem, “A Song of Islands” (1946)
New Zealand Sym Orch, James Judd
Naxos-8.557697
Run Time:16:40

– – –

12:33 AM
Weber, Carl Maria von:”Oberon”
Chorus, “Für dich hat schönheit sich geschmücket”
NBC Symphony Orchestra
Summit-SUM-6010
Run Time:01:38

– – –

12:35 AM
Weber, Carl Maria von:”Grand Duo Concertant” in E-Flat, Op 48

Samuel Sanders, piano, p
XLNT Music-CD-18004
Run Time:20:02

– – –

12:55 AM
Weber, Carl Maria von:”Favorite Waltzes for Empress Marie Louise”
#15

Koch-3-6731-2
Run Time:01:24

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Holborne, Antony:Alman, “The Honeysuckle”
George Weigand
Meridian-CDE-84256
Run Time:03:04

– – –

1:03 AM

Holborne, Antony:Coranto, “The Fairy Round”
George Weigand
Meridian-CDE-84256
Run Time:02:25

– – –

1:05 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Othello” Overture, Op 93
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Libor Pesek, conductor
Virgin-91144-2
Run Time:15:00

– – –

1:20 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”Otello”
Overture
Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips-5361764 (3)
Run Time:08:30

– – –

1:28 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Otello”
“Esultate”

Francesco Tamagno, t
Nimbus-NI-7856
Run Time:01:26

– – –

1:30 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Flute Concerto No. 1 in G, K. 313
I Solisti di Zagreb, Antonio Janigro, conductor
Julius Baker, flute, f
Vanguard-SVC-54
Run Time:24:46

– – –

1:55 AM

Cimarosa, Domenico:Sonata in A

Julian Bream, guitar, g
RCA-61592-2
Run Time:01:46

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Mascagni, Pietro:”L’Amico Fritz”
Intermezzo
Trieste Teatro Lirico Orch, Tiziano Severini
Dynamic-CDS-379
Run Time:05:13

– – –

2:05 AM

Boccherini, Luigi:Cello Concerto no.9. in B-Flat, G 482
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello, vc
DG-474236-2
Run Time:19:35

– – –

2:24 AM

Finzi, Gerald:”Let Us Garlands Bring,” Op 18 (Five Shakespeare Songs)
#4, “O Mistress Mine”
City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox, conductor
Stephen Varcoe, br
Chandos-CHAN-8743
Run Time:01:42

– – –

2:26 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Phantasy Quintet (1912)

Norbert Blume, vi
Unicorn-Kanchana-DKPCD-9076
Run Time:15:12

– – –

2:41 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:”Songs of Travel” (1901-04)
No. 2, “Let Beauty Awake”

Malcolm Martineau, piano, p
DG-445946-2
Run Time:02:00

– – –

2:43 AM

Stanford, Charles Villiers:”Oedipus Rex”, Op 29
Prelude
Ulster Orch, Vernon Handley
Chandos-CHAN-8884
Run Time:10:30

– – –

2:54 AM

Finzi, Gerald:”Let Us Garlands Bring,” Op 18 (Five Shakespeare Songs)
#2, “Who is Sylvia”

Malcolm Martineau, piano, p
DG-445946-2
Run Time:01:26

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Noveletten,” Op. 21
No. 1 in f

Byron Janis, piano, p
Mercury-432002-2
Run Time:05:00

– – –

3:05 AM

Kirchner, Theodor:Novelletten, Op 59
Arcadia Trio
, p
Preciosa-PREAUL-66015
Run Time:20:59

– – –

3:25 AM

Mozart, Franz Xaver:Six Songs, Op 21
No. 3, “Die Entzückung”

Malcolm Martineau, piano, p
London-B0005505-02
Run Time:01:18

– – –

3:27 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Concertone” in C, K. 190/166b
Suk Chamber Orchestra, Petr Skvor, conductor
Dieter Klöcker, cl
MD+G Recordings-L-3365
Run Time:27:10

– – –

3:54 AM

Mozart, Franz Xaver:Song, “An spröde Schönen”

Malcolm Martineau, piano, p
London-B0005505-02
Run Time:01:32

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Puccini, Giacomo:”Requiem”
Riccardo Chailly
London-B0002141-02
Run Time:05:30

– – –

4:05 AM

Puccini, Giacomo:”Crisantemi” (1890)
Orpheus Chamber Orch
DG-431680-2
Run Time:06:41

– – –

4:12 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Oboe, Bassoon and Piano Trio (1926)

Pascal Rogé, piano, p
Amaury Wallez
London-421581-2
Run Time:13:00

– – –

4:25 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:”Old King Cole” (1923)
Bowl Dance
Northern Sinfonia, Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49770-2
Run Time:01:40

– – –

4:26 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467
English Baroque Soloists, Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Malcolm Bilson, forte-piano, forte
DG Archiv-419609-2
Run Time:27:38

– – –

4:54 AM

Clementi, Muzio:Waltzes in Rondo Form, Op 39
#1 in C

Luciano Sgrizzi, piano, forte
MHS-970
Run Time:01:55

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Four-Violin (Unaccompanied) Concerto in G

Delos-DE-3205
Run Time:05:40

– – –

5:05 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Death and Transfiguration,” Op. 24
Dresden Staatskapelle, Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Denon-CO-73801
Run Time:24:22

– – –

5:30 AM

Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von:”Arcifanfano, King of Fools”
Aria, “That his sowing yield a growing”
Newell Jenkins
Joseph Sopher, t
VAI-VAIA-1010 (2)
Run Time:01:29

– – –

5:31 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Variations on Dittersdorf’s “Es war einmal ein alter Mann”

Alfred Brendel, piano, p
Vox-SVBX-5416 (3)
Run Time:11:50

– – –

5:43 AM

Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von:Symphony in C
Oradea Phil Orch, Miron Ratju
Olympia-OCD-405
Run Time:10:25

– – –

5:53 AM

Purcell, Henry:”The Indian Queen” Incidental Music
Symphony and Dance

EMI/Ang-CDM7-69853-2
Run Time:01:44

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude & Fugue No. 1 in C

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord, hc
Virgin-602519-2 (6)
Run Time:05:14

– – –

6:05 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87
No. 16 in b-flat

Tatiana Nikolayeva, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-66441/3 (3)
Run Time:12:44

– – –

6:17 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Preludes and Fugues, Op. 99
No. 3 in E-flat

Odile Pierre, o
RCA-LSB-4088
Run Time:07:32

– – –

6:25 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Eight Preludes and Fugues, BWV 555
Fugue in e

Julia Shaw, harp, h
Radio Canada Int’l-MVCD-1139
Run Time:01:47

– – –

6:27 AM

Hanson, Howard:Symphony #2, Op 30, “Romantic”
Eastman-Rochester Orch, Howard Hanson
Mercury-432008-2
Run Time:27:46

– – –

6:55 AM

Byrd, William:”Sermone blando”
Frideswide Consort, Andrew Carwood, conductor
ASV-CDGAU-170
Run Time:01:44

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Offenbach, Jacques: Tales of Hoffmann – Barcarolle
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Luxembourg Radio-TV Orchestra
Frequenz: 41002

9:03am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D HWV 317
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Virgin: 61162

9:17am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 4 in B-Flat (Op 60)
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 49176

9:59am BERKELEY, Lennox: Andantino for Cello and Piano, Op. 21 no. 2a
/Schirmer Ensemble
Vorster, Len, piano
Berlin, David, cello
Naxos: 557324

9:59am Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

10:00am Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
VIRGO: 0777 7 59695 2 8

10:21am Kraus, Joseph Martin: Azire (Ballet Music)
Grodd, Uwe/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570334

10:28am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079 – Trio sonata in c
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Parnas, Leslie, cello
Steele Ritter, John, hpschd
Sony Classical: 64509

10:51am Paganini, Niccolo: Violin Concerto #1 in D (Op 6) – 3. Rondo
/Orchestra of the Carlo Felice Theater in
Quarta, Massimo, violin
Dynamic: A 260

11:01am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A-flat, Op. 25 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

11:01am TSINTSADSE: Miniatures for Violin and Orch.: 5. Tzin Tzkaco
Batiashvili, Lisa/Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Batiashvili, Lisa, violin
Sony Classical: 334002

11:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #13 in F (K 112)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80273

11:17am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

11:37am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Ouverture in F “Alster Overture”: 1. Ouverture
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

11:50am Lewis, Paul: English Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/Northern Sinfonia
Naxos: 555070

12:01pm Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

12:01pm Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Sea Murmurs
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

12:00pm Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #2 in a (Op 85) -Finale-3. Rondo, Allegro Moderato
Korneev, Alexander/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Ratser, Dmitri, piano
Ratser: 002

12:16pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 (“New World”) – Largo
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 7002

12:28pm Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #2 in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

12:52pm Debussy, Claude: Sacred and profane dances
Martinon, Jean/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Jamet, Marie-Claire, harp
Angel/EMI: 69589

1:01pm Byrd, William: Jig
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 45792

1:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 2 in A major 2. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

1:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
Galway, James/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
RCA: 61002

1:03pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo in C, Op 51/1
Kim, Yuri, piano
WTP: 5186

1:14pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #3 in F (Op 90)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 427602

1:52pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 oboes & 2 clarinets in C RV 560
Kraemer, Nicholas/City of London Sinfonia
Hooker, Christopher, oboe
McQueen, Helen, oboe
Rix, David, clarinet
McDowall, Ruth, clarinet
Naxos: 553204

2:02pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 25) – No. 12 in c “Ocean”
Richter, Sviatoslav, piano
Decca: 4758634

2:02pm Dowland, John: Sir John Smith’s Almain
McFarlane, Ronn, lute
Dorian: 90148

2:00pm Warlock, Peter: Capriol Suite
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 5032

2:14pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 411441

2:36pm Bruch, Max: Romance in F (Op 85)
Chailly, Riccardo/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Jansen, Janine, viola
Decca: B0007260

2:49pm PERGOLESI, Giovanni: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

3:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Seasons, The: Song of the Lark Op 37 (Op 37b)
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60414

3:01pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

3:00pm Schumann, Robert: Symphony #3 in E-flat “Rhenish” (Op 97) – 1. Lebhaft
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Dresden State Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65928

3:15pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #16 in D (K 451)
Schneider, Alexander/English Chamber Orchestra
Serkin, Peter, piano
RCA: 1943

3:39pm Offenbach, Jacques: Andante for cello & orchestra
Almeida, Antonio de/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68420

3:52pm Scarlatti, Alessandro: Recorder Sonata in c (for recorder, strings and continuo)
Palmer, Rudolph/Brewer Baroque Chamber Orch.
Berardi, Elissa, recorder
Newport: 85558

4:01pm Rubinstein, Anton: Theme and Variations (Op 88) – 12. Variation 11: Allegro
Banowetz, Joseph, piano
Naxos: 570941

4:01pm LULLY: Xerxes: Air pour les Paysans et Paysanes
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

4:00pm Elgar, Edward: Spanish Lady Suite
/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7761

4:16pm STAMITZ, CARL: Symphony “The Hunt” in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9358

4:33pm Grieg, Edvard: Two Melodies Op 53
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437520

4:47pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
/Tafelmusik
Lamon, Jeanne, violin
Melsted, Linda, violin
Sony Classical: 66265

5:01pm Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in G (Op 13 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

5:01pm SAVIO: Batucada
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

5:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Scherzo capriccioso (Op 66)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90797

5:19pm Morricone, Ennio: Gabriel’s Oboe (The Mission)
Anthony, Ryan, piccolo trumpet
RAF: 1001

5:22pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 6 in A (Op 30/1) 1. Allegro
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 417574

5:30pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 6 in A (Op 30/1) 2. Adagio
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 417574

5:38pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 6 in A (Op 30/1) 3.Allegretto con variazioni
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 417574

5:51pm Mendelssohn, Fanny: Ouverture
Falletta, JoAnn/Women’s Philharmonic
Koch: 7169

6:02pm Debussy, Claude: Children’s Corner: Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Ciccolini, Aldo, piano
Angel/EMI: 54450

6:02pm ASSAD, SERGIO: Vitoria Regia
Assad, Sergio, guitar
Assad, Odair, guitar
Nonesuch: 79116

6:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto in D Major for Trumpet
/Rebel Baroque Ens.
Kjar, David, trumpet
Bridge: 9421

6:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #25 in C (K 503)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Moravec, Ivan
Piano Classics: 0008

6:52pm Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 2 (Op 33)
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
NAXOS: 8.553526

7:01pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in d: Largo RV 454
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Gomberg, Harold, oboe
Sony Classical: 63076

7:01pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 1. Romance
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

7:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Almira, Queen of Castile – Suite of Dances
/Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi: 901852

7:19pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #103 in E-flat “Drum Roll”
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Angel/EMI: 55002

7:52pm Offenbach, Jacques: Orpheus in the Underworld – Overture
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 400040

8:02pm Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8945

8:02pm Schumann, Robert: Carnaval – 12. Chopin
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

8:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe d’amore Concerto in D (BWV 169, 49, 1053)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10085

8:23pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez
Fremaux, Louis/Philharmonia Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 45648

8:49pm Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #13 in E-Flat
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

9:02pm Liszt, Franz: Annees de pelerinage: Italie – 3. Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa
Lortie, Louis, piano
Chandos: 8900

9:02pm O’CAROLAN: Planxty Connor
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77375

9:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: 1812 Overture (Op 49)
Poppen, Christoph/Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Oehms Classic: 728

9:20pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 1 in C (Op 21)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426782

9:50pm Copland, Aaron: Prairie Journal
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-61699-2

10:02pm Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in a
Buniatishvili, Khatia, piano
AmazonNB:

10:02pm STEVENSON, J.: The Last Rose of Summer
Hawes, Tim, flugelhorn
Zah Zah: ZZCD 9826

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am ROTA, NINO: The Godfather – waltz
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 62514