6/18/20

Music played for: 06/18/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Couperin, François:”Pièces de clavecin,” Bk 3 (1722): “14e ordre” in D/d
“Le rossignol en amour”

Delos-DE-3143
Run Time:05:29

– – –

12:05 AM
Ginastera, Alberto:Harp Concerto, Op 25 (1968)
City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox, conductor
Rachel Masters, harp, h
Chandos-CHAN-9094
Run Time:23:43

– – –

12:29 AM
Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 53 (L 261)

John Browning, piano, p
MHS-513732-H
Run Time:01:32

– – –

12:30 AM
Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 137 (L 315)

Julian Gray, g
Dorian-DOR-90209
Run Time:04:02

– – –

12:34 AM
Avison, Charles:Concerto Grosso #5 in d, after Domenico Scarlatti

Hyperion-CDD-22060 (2)
Run Time:09:30

– – –

12:44 AM
Handel, George Frideric:Concerto Grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1
Drostan Hall
DMD Classics-2013 (3)
Run Time:10:05

– – –

12:54 AM
Handel, George Frideric:”Water Music”
“Loure”
Wellington Chamber Soloists, Edward Carroll, conductor
Newport Classic-NC-60012
Run Time:01:47

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Bull, John:”Ut, re, mi, fa, sol, la”

Alan FeinbergSteinway & Sons-30019
Run Time:05:48

– – –

1:05 AM

Bantock, Granville:”Old English Suite”

Naxos-8.555473
Run Time:15:29

– – –

1:21 AM

Wüsthoff, Klaus:”Old England” Suite

Koch-3-1805-2
Run Time:13:50

– – –

1:35 AM

Ibert, Jacques:”Suite Élisabéthaine” (1942; for “A Midsummer Night’s Dream)”
“Cortège”

Newport Classic-NPD-85531
Run Time:01:15

– – –

1:36 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Violin Sonata, Op 119

Robert KulekAvie-AV-2216
Run Time:18:19

– – –

1:54 AM

Farnaby, Giles:”Galiarda”

Adda-581172
Run Time:01:34

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Allegro” in f (Unfinished)

Valentina Lisitsa, p
Decca-4834417 (10)
Run Time:05:26

– – –

2:05 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi, conductor
André Watts, piano, p
Telarc-CD-80386
Run Time:33:27

– – –

2:38 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Album for the Young, Op. 39
#1, “Morning Prayer”

Viktoria Postnikova, piano, p
Erato-45632-2
Run Time:01:33

– – –

2:40 AM

Corelli, Arcangelo:Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/7
Philharmonia Baroque Orch, Nicholas McGegan
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907015
Run Time:07:51

– – –

2:48 AM

Geminiani, Francesco:Concerto grosso in D, Op 2/4
Jeanne Lamon
Sony-SK-48043
Run Time:06:22

– – –

2:54 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata, Kk 3

John Browning, piano, p
MHS-513732-H
Run Time:01:35

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Adam, Adolphe:”La jolie fille de Gand”
Act III, Tableau 2

Marco Polo-8.223772-73 (2)
Run Time:05:07

– – –

3:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #19 in g, Op 49/1

, p
White-4 (10)
Run Time:08:01

– – –

3:13 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #20 in G, Op 49/2

Daniel Barenboim, piano, p
DG-413766-2 (6)
Run Time:08:28

– – –

3:21 AM

Adam, Adolphe:”La jolie fille de Gand”
Act III, Pas seul

Marco Polo-8.223772-73 (2)
Run Time:01:42

– – –

3:23 AM

Blackwood, Easley:Symphony #1, Op 3 (1955)
Boston Sym Orch, Charles Munch
Cedille-CDR-90000016
Run Time:31:18

– – –

3:54 AM

Friedrichs, GWE:”Hail, Columbia”
Smithsonian Social Orch
Newport Classic-NPD-85516
Run Time:01:29

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Lortzing, Albert:”Zar und Zimmermann”
Aria & Chorus, Lebe wohl, mein flandrisch’ Mädchen

, br
DG-435145-2 (5)
Run Time:05:02

– – –

4:05 AM

Richter, Franz Xaver:Trumpet Concerto in D
Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum, Max Pommer, conductor
Ludwig Güttler, trumpet, tr
Capriccio-10051
Run Time:15:03

– – –

4:20 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Moments musicaux,” D 780
No. 3 in f

Sviatoslav Richter, piano, p
Mel/BMG-29465-2
Run Time:01:41

– – –

4:21 AM

Goldmark, Karl:Symphony #2 in E-Flat, Op 35
Rhenish Phil Orch, Michael Halász
Marco Polo-8.220417
Run Time:33:08

– – –

4:54 AM

Kapsberger, Giovanni:Corrente XII

Paul O’Dette, l
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907020
Run Time:01:32

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:”Die tote Stadt,” Op. 12
Marietta’s song, “Glück, das mir verblieb”

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano, ms
DG-459631-2 (2)
Run Time:05:31

– – –

5:05 AM

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35
Razumovsky Sinfonia, Yu Long, conductor
Vera Tsu, violin, v
Naxos-8.553579
Run Time:25:05

– – –

5:30 AM

Stelzmüller, Vincenz:Stelzmuller Tanz’
Boskovsky Ensemble, Willi Boskovsky
Vanguard-OVC-8016
Run Time:01:32

– – –

5:32 AM

Reinecke, Carl:Trio for Oboe, Horn, and Piano, Op 188

Stephen Taylor, English horn, ob
Sarah Rothenberg
Arabesque-Z-6641
Run Time:23:04

– – –

5:55 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, “Stimme der Liebe”, D 412

Gerald Moore, piano, p
DG-437215-2 (9)
Run Time:01:51

– – –

6:00am Salomon, Johann Peter: Romance for violin and Strings in D major
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: Daniel Holy

6:08am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #10 in C (K 330) – 1. Allegro moderato
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0006090

6:14am Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D Major
/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
MusicMaste: 60074

6:31am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 – 3. Scherzo
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 549176

6:39am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 in A Major, Op. 92 – Finale
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 49176

6:51am Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 2. Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

7:01am Ibert, Jacques: Entr’acte
Kudo, Shigenori, flute
Yoshino, Naoko, harp
Sony Classical: 48033

7:01am Tarrega, Francisco: Adelita
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

7:00am Gjeilo, Ola: Ubi Caritas
/Voces8
Gjeilo, Ola – piano
Decca: B0024646-02

7:08am Schubert, Franz: Impromptu #4 in A-flat Major, Op. 90
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

7:17am LENNON/MCCARTNEY: Michelle
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
Pro Arte: 552

7:24am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 4 in D (Op 6/4)
/I Musici
Philips: 434110

7:35am Sousa, John Philip: Semper Fidelis
Brion, Keith/Washington Winds
WRR: 44052

7:41am Harty, Hamilton: A John Field Suite
Mayer, Uri/Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
CBC: 5035

8:00am Gershwin, George: Prelude #1
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Kahane, Jeffrey, piano
Sony Classical: 89667

8:00am STAMP, J.: Aubrey Fanfare
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11070

8:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: Magnificat a 12
Sachs, Michael/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

8:08am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Marche Slave (Op 31)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36723

8:18am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Magic Flute – Overture (K 620)
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

8:28am Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

8:47am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Italian Concerto in F BWV 971.
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 433313

9:00am Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

9:00am Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 2. Gavotte “Alphonsa” (55675)
:

9:00am Anonymous/Traditional: The Water is Wide
/Shelley Phillips & Friends
Gourd: 105

9:08am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 572788

9:28am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 3. Rondo: Allegro
Sanderling, Kurt/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Phillips: 462586

9:39am Kraus, Joseph Martin: Symphony in D
/Concerto Koln
Capriccio: 10396

9:57am Schubert, Franz: Die Biene (trans. Werner Thomas-Mifune)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

9:57am Giuliani, Mauro: Minuetto Op 73/9
Starobin, David, guitar
Bridge: 9272

10:00am Williams, John: Star Wars, Episode V: Empire Strikes Back – Imperial March
Williams, John/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon:

10:03am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #6 in g HWV 324
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

10:19am Dvorak, Antonin: Violin Concerto in a (Op 53) – 3. Finale
Abrams, Teddy/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: AV2411

10:35am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #35 in B-Flat (1767)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 427661

10:58am Sinding, Christian: Caprice for Piano
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

10:58am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

11:00am Walton, William: Crown Imperial (Coronation March)
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432009

11:10am Lotti, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in A
/I Musici
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 420189

11:29am Puccini, Giacomo: Turandot Fantasy
/I Salonisti
RCA: 69298

11:41am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #30 in D (K 202)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412995

12:00pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 1. Des Abends
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

12:00pm Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Corrente
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42070

12:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
Kahane, Jeffrey/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0000986

12:16pm Lennon-McCartney: Golden Slumbers/Carry That Weight/The End
/The Armin String Quartet
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68376

12:21pm Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in D (Bryan D2)
Mallon, Kevin/Toronto Camerata
Naxos: 557483

12:39pm Chopin, Frédéric: Grand Fantasy on Polish Airs (Op 13)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Rubinstein, Artur, piano
RCA: 60404-2-RG

12:58pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

12:58pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

1:00pm PLEYEL: Symphony in C (Op 66) (B 154)
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9525

1:29pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C (Op 48)
Brown, Iona/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Simax: 1035

1:59pm Falla, Manuel de: Spanish Dance #1 arr. 2 pianos
Labeque, Katia & Marielle
Philips: 438938

1:59pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico” 3.
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

2:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in e
Asperen, Bob van/Alma Musica Amsterdam
de Vries, Han, oboe
Virgin: 61152

2:11pm Bizet, Georges: Carmen Suite #1
Stokowski, Leopold/National Philharmonic Orchestra
CBS: 37260

2:28pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #17 in G (K 453)
Robertson, David/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Shaham, Orli, piano
Canary Classics: CC18

2:58pm Walton, William: Henry V: Touch Her Soft Lips & Part
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
London: 448134

2:58pm Anonymous/Traditional: Down By the Sally Gardens
/ParaCelt
ParaCelt: 4

3:00pm Williams, John: Raiders of the Lost Ark – March
Black, Stanley/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25192

3:07pm Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Lenard, Ondrej/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62015

3:17pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
/Arion
Analekta: 3086

3:36pm Bridge, Frank: Suite for String Orchestra
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5068

4:00pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in D “Diana” Z16 – 3. Menuet
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

4:00pm Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
His Majesty’s Sacbuttes
Helios: 55406

4:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 1 in D (Op 12/1)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

4:26pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Capriccio Espagnol (Op 34)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423604

4:42pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #1 in F: 1. Allegro
Schwarz, Gerard/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 1500

4:54pm Ivers, Eileen & Keane, Brian: Bygone Days
Ivers, Eileen-fiddle
Madden, Joanie-whistle
Boswell, John-piano
Sony: 55641

5:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

5:00pm ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

5:00pm Holzbauer, Ignaz: Concerto in A Major for Flute and Strings
Kaiser, Karl/La Stagione Frankfurt
Kaiser, Karl, flute
CPO: 777358

5:16pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio #1 in d (Op 49) – 2. Andante con molto tranquillo
/Beaux Arts Trio
Warner Bro Clas: 61492

5:28pm Respighi, Ottorino: Pines of Rome
Lane, Louis/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80085

5:49pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D RV 93
/Pacifica Quartet
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Cedille: CDR 90000 190

6:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Six Piano Pieces (Op 118)
Alexeev, Dmitri, piano
Angel/EMI: 69521

6:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in c 2. Allegro
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

6:00pm Borodin, Alexander: Nocturne for Strings
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38919

6:09pm PLEYEL: Symphony in G Op 68 B 156
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9525

6:38pm Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde – Prelude & Liebestod
Jansons, Mariss/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69848

6:59pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – March
Garforth, David/Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Capriccio: 10253

6:59pm Sibelius, Jean: Was It a Dream?
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

PROGRAM: Edvard Grieg’s Peer Gynt;
Felix Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto;
Sergei Rachmaninoff’s Caprice bohemian;
[Fill: 2nd and 3rd Movements from Sergei Prokofiev’s Violin Concerto No. 2;
Mariss Jansons, conductor; Julian Rachlin, violin]; Manfred Honeck, conductor; Julian Rachlin, violin

10:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Pavanne for a Dead Princess
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 469-628

10:06pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
/Bremen Chamber Philharmonic
Balsom, Alison, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 216213

10:26pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Piano Concerto Op 30
Levine, Gilbert/Royal Philharmonic
Campbell, Jeffrey, piano
Telarc: 80454

10:48pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in a (RV 418)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

11:00pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36 #1 – 1.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

11:00pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in G Op 1/4 Z22: 3. Allegro
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

11:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

11:21pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Coriolan Overture (Op 62)
Davis, Sir Colin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 42103

11:31pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

11:50pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Violin Concerto # 8 in G
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brown, Iona, violin
Philips: 411125

12:01am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variation 7 (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 3350

12:01am Borodin, Alexander: Spanish Serenade
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Analekta: 9897