6/14/20

Music played for: 06/14/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Bernstein, Leonard:”Candide”
XII. “Glitter and Be Gay”
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Natalie Dessay, soprano, s
Virgin Classics-363332-2 (2)
Run Time:05:47

– – –

12:05 AM
Bernstein, Leonard:”Candide”
Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Ongaku Records-024-120
Run Time:04:27

– – –

12:10 AM
Creston, Paul:Symphony #2, Op 35 (1944)
Ukraine National Sym Orch, Theodore Kuchar
Naxos-8.559034
Run Time:22:23

– – –

12:32 AM
Knaebel, S:”Brooklyn Waltz”
Smithsonian Social Orch
Newport Classic-NPD-85516
Run Time:01:38

– – –

12:34 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, “Haffner”
English Chamber Orchestra, Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47327-2
Run Time:21:07

– – –

12:55 AM
Bernstein, Leonard:”Music for the Dance”
No. 1

Andrew Cooperstock, pianoBridge-9485-A/B (2)
Run Time:01:26

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Werther” (1892)
Prelude
Quebec Symphony Orchestra, Yoav Talmi, conductor
Radio Canada Int’l-SMCD-5236
Run Time:05:02

– – –

1:05 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Cendrillon”
Suite
Hong Kong Phil, Kenneth Jean, conductor
Marco Polo-8.223354
Run Time:10:20

– – –

1:15 AM

Massenet, Jules:”La navarraise” (1894)
“Nocturne”
London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
London-CS-6744
Run Time:03:12

– – –

1:18 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Thaïs”
“Méditation”
English Chamber Orchestra
Nigel Kennedy, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56890-2
Run Time:06:30

– – –

1:25 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Le Roi de Lahore”
Valse
London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
London-CS-6744
Run Time:07:13

– – –

1:32 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Hérodiade” (1881)
Finale
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Jean-Yves Ossonce
Naxos-8.553124
Run Time:01:45

– – –

1:34 AM

Strauss, Richard:Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat
London Symphony Orchestra, István Kertész, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, French horn, fh
London-460296-2 (2)
Run Time:20:08

– – –

1:54 AM

Herbert, Victor:Three Compositions for Strings
#3, “Forget-me-not”
Gerard Schwarz
Nonesuch-79107-1
Run Time:01:23

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Il trovatore”
“Miserere…Quel suon, quelle preci”
Berlin Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado, conductor
Angela Gheorghiu, soprano, s
Roberto Alagna, tenor
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56656-2
Run Time:05:30

– – –

2:05 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Il Trovatore”
“Miserere”

Philip Martin, p
Hyperion-CDA-66697
Run Time:08:56

– – –

2:14 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Il Trovatore”
Ballet Music
Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra, Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Philips-422846-2 (2)
Run Time:22:18

– – –

2:36 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Il Trovatore”
Anvil Chorus, “Vedi le fosche”

CBS-MS-7338
Run Time:01:29

– – –

2:38 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Ouverture solenelle,” “1812,” Op. 49
Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos-DE-3196
Run Time:16:20

– – –

2:54 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in f-sharp, Kk 25 (L 481)

Hédi Salánki, harpsichord, hc
Price-Less-D-16565
Run Time:01:50

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:”Euryanthe”
Hunting Chorus

MHS-1224
Run Time:02:24

– – –

3:02 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:”Der Freischütz”
Hunting Chorus, “Was gleicht wohl auf Erden”
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Teldec-97758-2 (2)
Run Time:02:28

– – –

3:04 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:”Der Freischutz”, Overture
Overture
Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI-CDM5-66102-2
Run Time:10:38

– – –

3:15 AM

Grafulla, Claudio S:”Freischütz Quickstep”
Dodworth Saxhorn Band, Paul Eachus
New World-80556-2
Run Time:03:38

– – –

3:19 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:”Der Freischütz”
Act III Entr’acte
Berlin German Sym Orch, Marek Janowski
RCA-62538-2 (2)
Run Time:01:45

– – –

3:20 AM

Walton, William:Cello Concerto (1956)
Scottish National Orchestra, Alexander Gibson, conductor
Ralph Kirshbaum, cello, vc
Chandos-CHAN-6547
Run Time:33:55

– – –

3:54 AM

Holst, Gustav:”Brook Green” Suite (1933)
Prelude
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos-8.555069
Run Time:01:25

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Geminiani, Francesco:”The Enchanted Forest”
Part 2: “Allegro”
CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
, hc
Radio Canada Int’l-SMCD-5163
Run Time:05:33

– – –

4:05 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:”The Forest,” Op 19
Moscow Sym Orch, Alexander Anissimov
Naxos-8.554293
Run Time:21:02

– – –

4:26 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Cinderella,” Op. 87
Waltz-Coda
Cleveland Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
London-410162-2 (2)
Run Time:01:36

– – –

4:28 AM

Hindemith, Paul:”Tanzstücke,” Op 19

Hans Petermandl, p
Marco Polo-8.223335
Run Time:13:48

– – –

4:41 AM

Susato, Tielman:”The Danserye” (1551)
Suite
Jean Woltéche
Boston Skyline-BSD-138
Run Time:12:50

– – –

4:54 AM

Anonymous 14th century, Italian:Trotto
London Early Music Consort, David Munrow
, f
London-452967-2 (2)
Run Time:01:44

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III – 1. Overture & Suite in B-Flat
/La Stravaganza
Denon: 9398

8:27am Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Et ambulabant gentes
/Schola Adventus
Four Winds: 3028

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade #12 in c “Nacht Musique” (K 388)
/Norwegian Winds
Simax: 1037

9:22am Tallis, Thomas: Missa Puer natus est nobis: Agnus Dei
Llewellyn, Grant/Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Arabesque: 6771

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am BROWNE, JOHN: O regina mundi clara
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2376

10:46am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Passacaglia & Fugue in c (BWV 582)
Power Biggs, E., organ
CBS: 42644

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Byrd, William: The Earle of Oxford’s March
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

2:03pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #4 in f (Op36): 2nd: Andantino
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60432

2:18pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F 1. Allegro vivace
Szulc, Radolsaw/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016204

2:30pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F 2. Allegretto
Szulc, Radolsaw/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016204

2:38pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F 3. Allegro assai
Szulc, Radolsaw/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016204

2:50pm Harty, Hamilton: Irish Symphony: 4. The Twelfth of July
Thomson, Bryden/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8314

3:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B-Flat Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

3:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #3 in E Major – 6 Gigue
Koh, Jennifer, violin
Cedille: 90000134

3:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Flute Sonata in C Op 1 HWV 365 (Op 1/7) (ca. 1726)
Linde, Hans-Martin, recorder
Scheidegger, Rudolf, harpsicho
Koch, Johannes, viola da gamba
Intercord: 820769

3:14pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: King Stephen Overture Op 117
Vajnar, Frantisek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 111118

3:22pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 2. Adagio sostenuto
Forster, Heiko Mathias/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Steinway: 30047

3:34pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 3. Allegro scherzando
Forster, Heiko Mathias/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Steinway: 30047

3:50pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony #5 in b WQ 182
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 42843

4:01pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in G Major, Op. 36 #5 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

4:01pm Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

4:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Serenade #1 in D (Op 11) – 3. Adagio non troppo
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

4:17pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C (RV 447)
/Guildhall String Ensemble
Messiter, Malcolm, oboe
RCA: 60224

4:30pm Copland, Aaron: Our Town
Copland, Aaron/London Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 42429

4:46pm Paisiello, Giovanni: Mandolin Concerto in C
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Orlandi, Ugo, mandolin
Erato: 88165

5:00pm LIEBERMANN, LOWELL: Gargoyles – 3. Allegro moderato
Brown, Melody, piano
RCA: 73339

5:00pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

5:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor – 3.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-2

5:05pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor – 4.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-2

5:21pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite for Brass
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

5:33pm Barber, Samuel: Serenade for Strings (Op 1)
Goodman, Roy/Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
CBC: 5234

5:47pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 1 in E-Flat (K 16)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

6:01pm Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurka in b WoO15
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

6:01pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 1. Dance of the Nubians (Waltz, allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

6:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor 1. Allegro
Belolavek, Jiri/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Polonsky, Anna, piano
Decca: B0019765

6:19pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 3 in e Op 6/3
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901406

6:31pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 5 in c-sharp – 5. Rondo-Finale (Allegro)
Sinopoli, Giuseppi/Philharmonia Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 415476

6:51pm Myslivecek, Josef: Overture in A Major (horns, oboes, violins, violas in pairs)
Ehrhardt, Werner/Concerto Koln
Archiv: 477 6418

7:01pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 1. Molto moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

7:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 8.Es ist ein’ Ros’ entsprungen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

7:00pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in a
Mehta, Zubin/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
CBS: 44926

7:15pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romances (Op 40 and 50) for violin and orchestra
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Zimmermann, Frank Peter, violin
Angel/EMI: 73283

7:32pm Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
TELARC DIGITAL: CD-80126

7:47pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #5 in D HWV 323
/Camerata Bern
Novalis: 150 004

8:01pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book IV (Op 47) – 6. Spring Dance
Szokolay, Balazs, piano
Naxos: 550577

8:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: La Robbata (Canzona)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: