The Monday Night Concert 2018-2019. Featuring the Dallas and Ft. Worth Symphonies and The Dallas Winds

Join us each Monday evening at 8pm for rebroadcasts of recent Dallas and Ft. Worth Symphony and Dallas Winds performances as well as vintage performances by the New York Philharmonic, Chicago Symphony, Los Angeles Philharmonic and other great orchestras.

 

January 7
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams
Andrew von Oeyen, piano

P.I. Tchaikovsky:
Selections from “Sleeping Beauty”
Edvard Grieg:
  Piano Concerto
P.I. Tchaikovsky:
Selections from “The Nutcracker”

January 14
Fort Worth Symphony
Jacomo Bairos
Jennifer Lucio, oboe

Franz Liszt:
Hungarian Rhapsody#2 in D Major
Richard Strauss:
Oboe Concerto in D Major
Aaron Copland:
Suite from Appalachian Spring (1945 Orchestration)
Arturo Márquz:
Danzón #2

January 21
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Russell Thomas, tenor

W.A. Mozart:
Symphony #38, “Prague”
Gustav Mahler:
  Das Lied von der Erde (The Song of the Earth)

January 28
The Dallas Winds
Jerry Junkin
Grammy-nominated performances/recordings by The Dallas Winds

Vittorio Giannini
Symphony No. 3
John Williams
  March from 1941
  With Malice Toward None (featuring Chris Martin)
  Star Wars (Main Title)
David Maslanka
  Symphony No. 4
Ron Nelson
  Courtly Airs and Dances
  Rocky Point Holiday

 

February 4
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Krzysztof Urbański
Jan Lisiecki, piano

Wojciech Kilar:
Orawa for String Orchestra
Frederich Chopin:
Piano Concerto #2
Antonin Dvořák:
Symphony #9 “From the New World”

February 11
Fort Worth Symphony
Miguel Harth-Bedoya

Jimmy López Bellido:
Symphony #1, “Los Trabajos de Persiles y Sigismunda”
Richard Strauss:
Also Sprach Zarathustra

February 18
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
John Adams
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Emily Levin, harp

John Adams:
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Violin Concerto

Claude Debussy:
Sacred and Profane Dances
Ottorino Respighi:
Feste romane (Roman Festivals)

February 25
The Dallas Winds
Jerry Junkin
Mela Dailey, Soprano
Anton Nell, Piano

George Gershwin:
Overture to Strike Up the Band
Summertime, from Porgy and Bess
By Strauss
Rhapsody in Blue
Fascinating Rhythm
Our Love is Here to Stay
Nice Work if You Can Get It
Catfish Row

March 4
Fort Worth Symphony
Andrew Grams
Simone Porter, violin

Robert Schumann:
Overture to “Hermann und Dorothea”
Max Bruch:
Violin Concerto #1 in g minor
Johannes Brahms:
Symphony #2 in D Major

March 11
The Dallas Winds
Jerry Junkin
Virginia DuPuy, Mezzo Soprano

Leonard Bernstein:
Overture to Candide
Suite from On the Waterfront
Symphony No.1: Jeremiah
Slava!
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Make Our Garden Grow from Candide

March 18
Carlos Kalmar
Karen Gomyo, violin

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Coriolan Overture
P.I. Tchaikovsky:
Violin Concerto
William Walton:
Symphony #1

March 25
Fort Worth Symphony
Ruth Reinhardt
Stephen Hough, piano

Igor Stravinsky:
  Danses concertantes
Felix Mendelssohn:
Piano Concerto #1 in g minor
Jean Sibelius:
Symphony #5 in E flat Major

April 1
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Juraj Valčuha
Stefan Jackiw, violin

Richard Strauss:
Don Juan
Felix Mendelssohn:
Violin Concerto
Ottorino Respighi:
Fountains of Rome
Pines of Rome

April 8
The Dallas Winds
Kevin Sedatole, Guest Conductor

Dmitri Kabelevsky:
Overture to Colos Breugnon
Eric Whitacre:
October
Gustav Holst:
First Suite in E-Flat for Military Band
John Gibson:
We Will Always Share the Stars
Pytor Ilyich Tchaikovsky:
1812 Overture

April 15
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap Van Zweden
Pianist TBD

Robert Schumann:
Piano Concerto
Gustav Mahler:
Symphony #1 “Titan”

April 22
Fort Worth Symphony
Robert Spano
Jessica Rivera, soprano

Richard Strauss:
Four Last Songs
Gustav Mahler:
Symphony #5 in c sharp minor

April 29
The Dallas Winds
Jerry Junkin
Naoko Nakamura, Harp
Sarah Frisof, Flute

Ron Nelson:
Savannah River Holiday
Charles Ives:
Variations on America
Damian Montano:
Concerto for Flute, Harp and Wind Ensemble
Igor Stravinsky:
The Firebird Suite
John Philip Sousa:
The Glory of the Yankee Navy

May 6
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Lionel Bringuier
Hélène Grimaud, piano

Johannes Brahms:
Piano Concerto #1
Maurice Ravel:
Valses nobles et sentimentales
La Valse
Bolero

May 13
Fort Worth Symphony
Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Colin Currie, percussion

Antonin Dvořák:
  Carnival Overture
Andrew Norman:
Switch
Bohuslav Martinů:
  Symphony #1

May 20
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
John Storgårds
Augustin Hadelich, violin

Franz Josef Haydn:
Symphony #94 “Surprise”
Jean Sibelius:
Violin Concerto
Karl Nielsen:
Symphony #5

May 27
Performers and repertoire to be announced.

June 3
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Mané Galoyan, soprano
Sergey Skorokhodov, baritone
Andrei Bondarenko, baritone
The Dallas Symphony Chorus, Joshua Haberman, director

Sergei Rachmaninoff:
The Bells
Franz Liszt:
Piano Concerto #2
P.I. Tchaikovsky:
1812 Overture

June 10
Fort Worth Symphony
Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitar

Zoltan Kodály:
Dances of Galánta
Joaquin Rodrigo:
Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Dimitri Shostakovich:
Symphony #5 in d minor

June 17
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson
Orli Shaham, piano

Igor Stravinsky:
Fireworks
Leonard Bernstein:
Symphony #2, “Age of Anxiety”
Igor Stravinsky:
The Firebird (complete)

June 25
The Dallas Winds
Jerry Junkin
Joseph Alessi, Solo Trombone
Bradley Welch, Organ

Ron Nelson:
Sonoran Desert Holiday
Epiphanies
Charles Ives:
The Alcotts from Piano Sonata #2, Concord Mass 1840-1860
John Mackey:
Harvest: Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra without Strings
Morton Gould:
American Salute
Eric Cook:
Bolivar!
Meredith Wilson:
76 Trombones

July 1
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Karina Canellakis
Daniel Müller-Schott, cello

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Symphony #4
Robert Schumann:
Cello Concerto
Edward Elgar:
In the South (Alassio)

July 8
Performers and repertoire to be announced.

July 15
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Pablo Heras-Casado
Renaud Capuçon, violin

Johannes Brahms:
Violin Concerto
Hector Berlioz:
Symphonie fantastique

July 22
Performers and repertoire to be announced.

July 29
Performers and repertoire to be announced.

August 5
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Matthew Halls
Dallas Symphony Chorus, Joshua Haberman, director
Carolyn Sampson, soprano,
James Gilchrist, tenor
Joshua Hopkins, bass-baritone

Franz Josef Haydn:
The Creation (sung in English)

August 1
The Dallas Winds
Michael Haithcock, Guest Conductor
The Donald Sinta Saxophone Quartet

Arturo Marquez:
Danzon No. 2
Percy Aldridge Grainger:
Lincolnshire Posy
William Bolcom:
Concerto Grosso for Saxophone Quartet and Band
Gregory Wannamaker:
Speed Metal Organum Blues
Michael Daugherty:
Lost Vegas, Movement III, Fever
John Philip Sousa:
Pride of the Wolverines

August 19 through September 30
Various orchestras:  New York Philharmonic, Chicago Symphony, etc.