Headlines

Thursday at 8 p.m.
Alan Gilbert Conducts Nielsen and Tchaikovsky on the NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC


  • Alan Gilbert

    Alan Gilbert Conducts Nielsen and Tchaikovsky

    Program
    Nielsen: Flute Concerto
    Nielsen: Violin Concerto
    Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2,Little Russian

    Broadcast Dates
    Local: Thu, Apr 10

  • Alan Gilbert

    The Bach Variations:Alan Gilbert Conducts Bach's B Minor Mass

    Program
    J.S. Bach: Mass in B-minor

    Broadcast Dates
    Local: Thu, Apr 17

  • Gustavo Dudamel

    Manfred Honeck, Conductor

    Program
    Vivier:Orion
    Bruckner: Symphony No. 9

    Broadcast Dates
    Local: Thu, Apr 24

  • Peter Serkin

    Britten, Bartók, & Shostakovich

    Program
    Britten: Four Sea Interludes fromPeter Grimes
    Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
    Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10

    Broadcast Dates
    Local: Thu, May 1

  • Paul Lewis

    Brahms and Schumann

    Program
    Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
    Schumann: Symphony No. 2

    Broadcast Dates
    Local: Thu, May 8

  • Marc Andre Hamelin

    Prokofiev'sRomeo and Juliet

    Program
    Julian Andreson:The Discovery of Heaven
    Franck: Symphonic Variations for Piano and Orchestra
    Prokofiev: Selections fromRomeo and Juliet

    Broadcast Dates
    Local: Thu, May 15

  • Leonard Bernstein

    Mussorgsky, Kancheli, Borodin, and Shostakovich

    Program
    Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina: Prelude:Dawn on the Moskva River
    Kancheli:And Farewell Goes Out Sighing…
    Borodin:In the Steppes of Central Asia
    Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7,Leningrad

    Broadcast Dates
    Local: Thu, May 22

  • Emanuel Ax

    Alan Gilbert, Emanuel Ax, Rouse, and Wagner

    Program
    Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11
    Rouse: Symphony No. 3
    Wagner (arr Alan Gilbert after Erich Leinsdorf):A Ring Journey

    Broadcast Dates
    Local: Thu, May 29

  • Leonidas Kavakos

    Beethoven'sEroicaSymphony and Leonidas Kavakos

    Program
    Webern:Im Sommerwind
    Berg: Violin Concerto
    Beethoven: Symphony No. 3,Eroica

    Broadcast Dates
    Online: Fri, Jun 6
    Local: Thu, Jun 5
    National: Wed, Jun 4

  • Bernard Haitink

    Haitink Conducts Mahler's Symphony No. 3

    Program
    Mahler: Symphony No. 3

    Broadcast Dates
    Local: Thu, Jun 12

  • Janine Jansen

    Janine Jansen and Prokofiev's Suite fromCinderellaSuite

    Program
    Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1
    Prokofiev:CinderellaSuite

    Broadcast Dates
    Local: Thu, Jun 19

  • Emanuel Ax

    Mozart and Bruckner

    Program
    Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C major
    Bruckner: Symphony No. 3

    Broadcast Dates
    Local: Thu, Jun 26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



WRR E-NEWS
JOIN the Classical Connection
We look forward to keeping you informed of contests and station happenings. WRR 101.1 FM uses SafeUnsubscribe which guarantees the permanent removal of your email address from the WRR 101.1. FM list.
Contact Us | Advertising | Friends of WRR
All content ©2014 WRR FM. All rights reserved.
Facebook YouTube twitter flickr