5/24/20

Music played for: 05/24/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Morricone:”The Mission”
“Gabriel’s Oboe”
London Sym Orch, Keith Lockhart
Anne Akiko MeyersEOne-EOMCD-7792
Run Time:04:57

– – –

12:04 AM
Rota, Nino:”The Leopard” film music (1963)
Dances
Granada Orch, Josep Pons
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901864
Run Time:15:10

– – –

12:20 AM
Morricone:”Cinema Paradiso”
Love Theme
London Sym Orch, Keith Lockhart
Anne Akiko MeyersEOne-EOMCD-7792
Run Time:03:21

– – –

12:23 AM
Grieg, Edvard:Four Songs, Op. 21
No. 4, “Say what you will”

Rudolf Jansen, piano, p
Aurora-ARCD-1930
Run Time:01:25

– – –

12:24 AM
Grieg, Edvard:Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, René Leibowitz, conductor
Earl Wild, piano, p
Chesky-CD-50
Run Time:29:15

– – –

12:54 AM
Gershwin, George:Etude on “Fascinatin’ Rhythm”

Earl Wild, piano, p
Philips-456991-2 (2)
Run Time:01:25

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Bernstein, Leonard:”Wonderful Town”
Overture
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC5-57691-2
Run Time:05:19

– – –

1:05 AM

Bernstein, Leonard:Clarinet Sonata
London Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet, cl
RCA-61790-2
Run Time:11:42

– – –

1:17 AM

Bernstein, Leonard:”On the Town”
The Great Lover Displays Himself
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM5-65654-2
Run Time:01:46

– – –

1:18 AM

Chausson, Ernest:Symphony in B-Flat, Op 20
Basel Sym Orch, Armin Jordan
Erato-ECD-88169
Run Time:36:38

– – –

1:55 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Cinq mélodies populaires grecques”
No. 2, “La`-bas, vers l’église”

Mischa Maisky, cello, vc
DG-457657-2
Run Time:01:42

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Peuerl, Paul:Three Pieces
Heritage of America Band Brass Quintet
Us Air Force-0010
Run Time:05:33

– – –

2:05 AM

Gershwin, George:Three Preludes (1926)

Güher Pekinel, piano, p
Teldec-92143-2
Run Time:06:13

– – –

2:11 AM

Gershwin, George:”Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture”
Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Charles Dutoit, conductor
London-B0002156-02
Run Time:23:45

– – –

2:35 AM

Bennett, Robert Russell:Five Studies in “Jitteroptera”
#3, “Betty and Harold Close Their Eyes”

Milton Kaye, piano, v
MCA Classics-MCAD-42212
Run Time:01:38

– – –

2:37 AM

Weill, Kurt:”Lady in the Dark-Symphonic Nocturne”
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos-8.557481
Run Time:17:32

– – –

2:54 AM

Weill, Kurt:”Lady in the Dark”
“Tchaikovsky”
Orchestra and Chorus
Danny Kaye, vocalsMusic Club-233
Run Time:00:50

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”From the Bohemian Forest,” Op 68
#5, “Silent Woods (Klid)”
Dresden Staatskapelle, Michael Helmrath, conductor
Peter Bruns, cello, vc
Hänssler Classic-CD-98.478
Run Time:05:43

– – –

3:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Violin Sonata in e minor, BWV 1023

Arthur Grumiaux, violin, v
Philippe Mermoud, cello
Philips-454011-2 (2)
Run Time:12:29

– – –

3:18 AM

Reger, Max:Chorale Preludes, Op 67
#28, Nun freut euch, lieben Christen

Graham Barber, o
Hyperion-CDA-66223
Run Time:01:22

– – –

3:19 AM

Grofé, Ferde:”Grand Canyon Suite”
Pittsburgh Sym Orch, Lorin Maazel
Sony-SK-52491
Run Time:35:40

– – –

3:55 AM

Bacon, Ernst:”Tumbleweeds” (1979)
“The Oregon Trail”

Dorothy Bales, v
CRI-CD-779
Run Time:01:38

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Puccini, Giacomo:”La bohème”
Aria, “Che gelida manina”
Welsh National Opera Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Fernando de la Mora, tenor, t
Telarc-CD-80411
Run Time:05:04

– – –

4:05 AM

Puccini, Giacomo:”La Bohème”
“Potpourri”
Josef Pasternack, conductor
Maud Powell, v
Naxos-8.110963
Run Time:04:21

– – –

4:09 AM

Puccini, Giacomo:”La bohème”
Orchestral fantasy
Salon Orch
Pro Arte-PAD-135
Run Time:12:19

– – –

4:21 AM

Puccini, Giacomo:”La Bohème”
Aria, “Vecchia zimarra, senti”
Jean-Pierre Wallez, conductor
José van Dam, bass-baritone, br
Arcade-302269 (2)
Run Time:01:49

– – –

4:23 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Sinfonia Concertante” in E-Flat, K. 364
Cleveland Orchestra, George Szell, conductor
Rafael Druian, v
CBS-MYK-37810
Run Time:31:07

– – –

4:54 AM

Lupo, Thomas:Shewes and Nightly Revels
Dowland Consort, Jakob Lindberg
BIS-CD-451
Run Time:01:39

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #44 “Mourning” in e “Trauer”
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 88173

8:25am William Cornysh: Ave Maria, mater Dei
Stephen Darlington/Christ Church Choir, Oxford
Avie: AV2184

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am QUANTZ: Flute Concerto #161 in G
Schreier, Peter/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Gallois, Patrick, flute
Deutsche Grammo: 439895

9:17am Sturton, Edmund: Gaude Virgo Mater Christi a 6
van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
Valley Entertainment: 15247

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Handel, George Frideric: I Will Magnify Thee Chandos Anthem Vol. 2, # 5 (HWV 250)
Christophers, Harry/The Sixteen
Dawson, Lynne, soprano
Partridge, Ian, tenor
Chandos: 504

10:53am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor, BWV 826 – 2. Allemande
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Xerxes HWV 40: Largo
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 43104

2:03pm Gershwin, George: Lullaby
Kitayenko, Dmitri/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Sheffield: 27

2:18pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in A (K 526)
Stern, Isaac, violin
Bronfman, Yefim, piano
Sony Classical: 53972

2:47pm Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) – 1.
Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555985

3:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variations 26 & 27 (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

3:01pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Estudio Vals
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

3:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Sonata for trumpet, strings & continuo in D
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

3:13pm Ives, Charles: Symphony No.4-III: Fugue
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
RCA: 637032

3:20pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #95 in c
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5216

3:46pm ARENSKY, Anton: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky (Op 35a)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

4:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Giustino (RV 717) – La gloria del mio sangue
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, baroque cello
Bernardini, Alfredo, baroque o
Henry, Michel, baroque oboe
Sony Classical: 90916

4:00pm DYENS: Tango en skai
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

4:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) 1. Allegro con brio
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Huang, Helen, piano
Teldec: 99207

4:22pm Gould, Morton: Fall River Legend – Hymnal Variations
Schermerhorn, Kenneth/Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 559242

4:28pm Bach, Johann Christian: Flute Quintet in D Op 22/1
/The English Concert
Archiv: 423385

4:53pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Karajan, Herbert von/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69465

5:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Contrapunto Secondo (Lute duet)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

5:01pm Kronke, Emil: Deux Papillons Op. 165
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 6 in B-Flat (K 238)
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 432082

5:25pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sheep May Safely Graze (BWV 208)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 66967

5:30pm THOMSON, VIRGIL: Plow That Broke the Plains: Suite
Corp, Ronald/New London Orchestra
Hyperion: 66576

5:51pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony for 2 oboes, 2 horns & strings in F WQ 181 (H 656) “Berlin Sympho
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10103

6:02pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in a Op. 118/1
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

6:02pm Nielsen, Carl: Faith and Hope Are Playing
/Aureole
Gilbert, Laura-flute
Allen, Barbara, harp
Koch: 7055

6:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: 1812 Overture (Op 49)
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Carillon of the Culver Militar
RCA: 68045

6:20pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik II: 3. Concerto for 3 Violins in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

6:34pm Williams, John: Jurassic Park – Theme
Dudamel, Gustavo/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: B0029939-02

6:44pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata # 1 in f (Op 2/1)
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80214

7:01pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico” 3.
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

7:01pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Alegro Sinfonico
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

7:00pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 1 in D “Titan” – 1. Slowly, drawn out
Leinsdorf, Erich/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 63469

7:20pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto for two trumpets in D (Op 9/9)
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

7:32pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor – 1.
Pletnev, Mikhail/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

7:52pm Erskine, Thomas: Periodical Overture #17 in E-Flat
Lea-Cox, Graham/Hanover Band
ASV: 216

8:01pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: In the Silence of the Mysterious Night
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

8:01pm Ibert, Jacques: The Little White Donkey
Galway, Sir James, flute
Moll. Philip, piano
RCA: 63725

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: