5/23/20

Music played for: 05/23/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Uccellini, Marco:”La Bergamasca”
Sonata Decima Ottava
Arcadian Academy
, theor
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907066
Run Time:05:25

– – –

12:05 AM
Respighi, Ottorino:”The Birds (Gli uccelli)”
London Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury-432007-2
Run Time:19:07

– – –

12:24 AM
Sullivan, Arthur:Song, “What does little Birdie Say”

Jeanne Ommerlé, s
Northeastern-NR-217
Run Time:01:41

– – –

12:26 AM
Gould, Morton:Ballet, “Audubon”
Concerto grosso for four violins and orchestra
Seattle Sym, Gerard Schwarz
Delos-DE-3166
Run Time:19:35

– – –

12:45 AM
Fesch, Willem de:Concerto #2 in g

, r
NM Classics-92054
Run Time:08:59

– – –

12:54 AM
Hellendaal, Pieter:Concerto Grosso in g, Op 3/1
“Presto”

, hc
NM Classics-92019
Run Time:01:33

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Whitacre:”Sleep”
Polyphony, Stephen Layton
Hyperion-CDA-67543
Run Time:05:33

– – –

1:05 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:”Danses concertantes”
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG-459644-2
Run Time:20:22

– – –

1:25 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:”Circus Polka”

Aleck Karis, piano, p
Bridge-BCD-9051
Run Time:03:30

– – –

1:29 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)”
“The Elephant”

Ian Moore, accordion, r
Newport Classic-NPD-85559
Run Time:01:26

– – –

1:30 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)”
Chamber Ensemble, Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Erato-45772-2
Run Time:23:25

– – –

1:54 AM

Fine, Irving:”Childhood Fables for Grownups”
Song, “Tigeroo”

Susan Wyner, s
CRI-CD-574
Run Time:01:16

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Waltzes, Op.34
no.2 in a minor

Byron Janis, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56196-2
Run Time:05:23

– – –

2:05 AM

Strauss II, Johann:Waltzes, “Motoren,” Op. 265
Vienna Philharmonic, Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI-CDC5-56393-2
Run Time:07:25

– – –

2:12 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Concert Waltz #2 in F, Op 51
Philharmonia Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47847-2
Run Time:09:46

– – –

2:22 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Eugene Onegin,” Op. 24
Waltz
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63412-2
Run Time:06:08

– – –

2:28 AM

Poulenc, Francis:”Valse” from “Album des Six”
French National Orch, Charles Dutoit
London-452937-2
Run Time:01:48

– – –

2:30 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Two-Piano Sonata (1953)

Seta Tanyel, p
Chandos-CHAN-8519
Run Time:24:26

– – –

2:54 AM

Milhaud, Darius:”Wedding March,” from “Les mariés de la Tour Eiffel”
Philharmonia Orchestra, Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-8356
Run Time:01:55

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Xerxes”
“Largo (Ombra mai fu)”

Celestial Harmonies-CD-18.45013
Run Time:05:30

– – –

3:05 AM

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk:Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)
English Chamber Orchestra, Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Ole Antonsen, tr
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54897-2
Run Time:18:52

– – –

3:24 AM

Holborne, Antony:Almain, “The Honeysuckle”

CBS-MK-45792
Run Time:01:30

– – –

3:25 AM

Anderson, Leroy:”Bugler’s Holiday”
Utah Sym Orch, Maurice Abravanel
Vanguard-SVC-4
Run Time:02:41

– – –

3:28 AM

Nelson, Ron:”Savannah River Holiday”
Keith Lockhart
RCA-68786-2
Run Time:08:39

– – –

3:37 AM

Britten, Benjamin:”Holiday Diary,” Op. 5

Stephen Hough, piano, p
Virgin Classics-91203-2
Run Time:17:02

– – –

3:54 AM

Holborne, Antony:”Heigh Ho Holiday”

CBS-MK-45792
Run Time:01:12

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Purcell, Henry:”O Solitude,” Z 406

Paula Chateauneuf, theor
DG Archiv-445829-2
Run Time:04:49

– – –

4:04 AM

Biber, Heinrich von:Violin Sonata in A, “Sonata representativa”
Musica Antigua Cologne, Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Reinhard Goebel, violin, v
Archive-423701-2
Run Time:10:18

– – –

4:15 AM

Gabrielli, Domenico:Ricercar II in a

Anner Bylsma, cello, vc
RCA-7978-2-RC
Run Time:08:38

– – –

4:23 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Fantasy #8 in e

Masahiro Arita, flute, f
Denon-81757-6685-2
Run Time:04:11

– – –

4:27 AM

Schickhardt, Johann:Trumpet Piece, Op 17/12

Maurice André, trumpet, tr
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49722-2
Run Time:01:43

– – –

4:29 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Symphony in C, “Jena’er Symphonie”
Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra, Rolf Kleinert, conductor
Urania-URLP-7114
Run Time:24:05

– – –

4:53 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies),” Op 55
#4, “Songs my mother taught me”

Rachel Barton Pine, violin, v
Cedille-CDR-90000097
Run Time:01:49

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Psalm 13, Op 27
Richard Marlow, conductor
Conifer-51261-2
Run Time:05:11

– – –

5:05 AM

Liszt, Franz:”De Profundis” (Instrumental Psalm for orchestra with piano)
Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra, Kerry Stratton, conductor
Philip Thomson, piano, p
Hungaroton-HCD-31525
Run Time:34:49

– – –

5:40 AM

Rubbra, Edmund:Psalm 150, “Praise ye the Lord”

Kathleen Ferrier, contralto, c
London-433472-2
Run Time:01:38

– – –

5:41 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”La valse”
Vienna Philharmonic, Lorin Maazel, conductor
RCA-68600-2
Run Time:13:21

– – –

5:54 AM

Mouret, Jean Joseph:”Rondeau”

Richard Morris, organ, o
Crystal Clear-CCS-7011
Run Time:01:53

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Chaminade, Cecile:Concert Etudes, Op 35
#3, “Fileuse”

Enid Katahn, p
Gasparo-GSCD-247
Run Time:05:36

– – –

6:05 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Eight Etudes, Op 42
#5 in c-sharp

Sviatoslav Richter, piano, p
Philips-456952-2 (2)
Run Time:02:32

– – –

6:08 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:”É?tudes,” Op. 10
No. 6 in e-flat minor, “Lament”

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano, p
Virgin-91501-2 (2)
Run Time:04:05

– – –

6:12 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Études,” Bk 2
#11, “Pour les arpe´ges composés”

Garrick Ohlsson, piano, p
Arabesque-Z-6601
Run Time:04:24

– – –

6:16 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:”Etudes-tableaux,” Op. 39
No. 5 in e-flat

Evgeny Kissin, piano, p
Melodiya-SUCD-1000094
Run Time:04:38

– – –

6:21 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Etude in a

Roberto Prosseda, p
London-4765277
Run Time:01:34

– – –

6:22 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20
The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
London-421637-2
Run Time:31:46

– – –

6:54 AM

Moszkowski, Moritz:Etudes, Op 72
#1 in A-Flat

CBS-M3K-44681 (3)
Run Time:01:28

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #62 in E-Flat – 1. Allegro (Hob. XVI:52)
Feghali, Jose, piano
Vai Audio: 1157

9:06am Schumann, Robert: Fantasy Pieces (Op 73)
Schiff, Heinrich, cello
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
Philips: 422414

9:23am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Suite for flute & strings in a
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Philharmonia Orchestra
Shaffer, Elaine, flute
Angel/EMI: 65340

10:00am Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in G Major, Op. 36 #2 – 3.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

10:00am FINGER: A Ground by Mr. Finger (from Division Violin)
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

10:00am Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38917

10:17am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 1 in E-Flat (K 16)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

10:31am Dvorak, Antonin: Romance in F for Violin, Op. 11
Honeck, Manfred/Berlin Philharmonic
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 00289 479 1060

10:47am Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

11:01am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B-Flat Major
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

11:01am LULLY: Alceste: La Marche des Combattants
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 2 9807

11:00am Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #6 in D “Carnival in Pest”, for orchestra
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 412724

11:17am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #4 in G (Wq 183/4) (H 666)
Manze, Andrew/The English Concert
Harmonia Mundi: 907403

11:29am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0003026

11:50am ROLLIG: Horn Concerto #15 in D
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Tuckwell, Barry, horn
London: 417406

12:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.5 in E-flat – arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

12:01pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #60 in C “Il distrattto” 4.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

12:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 2.Adagio
Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

12:19pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: King Stephen Overture Op 117
Vajnar, Frantisek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 111118

12:26pm Gershwin, George: Second Rhapsody
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Siegel, Jeffrey, piano
VoxBox: 5007

12:46pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 6 in F Op 6/6
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901406/07

1:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – March
Garforth, David/Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Capriccio: 10253

1:00pm Debussy, Claude: Children’s Corner: Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Ciccolini, Aldo, piano
Angel/EMI: 54450

1:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Humoresques (Op 101) – #7 in G-Flat
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Sony Classical: 46687

1:03pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #2 in E G 446
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

1:23pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Op 43)
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Wang, Yuja, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015338

1:51pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in F (RV 457) (Op 7/12)
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Schellenberger, Hansjorg, oboe
Sony Classical: 66271

2:01pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Songs Without Words Book 5 (Op 62) – 1. Andante espressivo “May Breezes”
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Tiempo, Sergio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 471565

2:01pm Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
Coves, Vicente, guitar
Naxos: 573255

2:00pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

2:20pm RICHTER, FRANZ XAVER: Grande Symphony #1 in B-flat Major
Hakkinen, Aapo/Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos: 557818

2:33pm Still, William Grant: Danzas de Panama
Jackson, Isaiah/Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Koch: 7154

2:52pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Triple Concerto in a BWV 1044 Flute, violin, hspschd., 1st Mvmt
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Perahia, Murray, piano
Martin, Jaime, flute
Sillito, Kenneth, violin
Sony Classical: 87326

3:01pm Sinding, Christian: Caprice for Piano
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

3:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

3:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 in b “Pathetique” (Op 74) – 1. Adagio e Allegro non troppo
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60438

3:24pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Coriolan Overture (Op 62)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir/Philharmonia Orchestra
London: 411941

3:34pm Larsson, Lars-Erik: Pastoral Suite (Op 19)
Matson, Dorrit/New York Scandia Ensemble
Centaur: 2607

3:52pm Handel, George Frideric: Sonata a 5 in B-Flat (HWV 288)
Egarr, Richard/Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi: 907415

4:01pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: Nature lies peaceful in slumber and dreaming
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

4:01pm Dowland, John: Sir John Smith’s Almain
McFarlane, Ronn, lute
Dorian: 90148

4:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 3. The Young Prince and Princess
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
SERAPHIM CLASSICS: 7243 5 73291 2 5

4:15pm Williams, John: Far and Away: End Credits
Williams, John/Studio Orchestra
Chieftains, The
MCA: 10628

4:22pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #14 in E-Flat Major
/Chamber Players of Canada
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
Atma: 2532

4:48pm FASCH, J F: Concerto in F for 2 horns, 2 bassoons, strings & continuo
Guttler, Ludwig/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, hunting horn
Sandau, Kurt, hunting horn
Capriccio: 10008

5:00pm Poulenc, Francis: Novelette #3 on a theme by Falla
Cutmore, Jason, piano
Centaur: 2952

5:00pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Medallon Antiguo
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

5:00pm Berlioz, Hector: Waverly Overture
Plasson, Michel/Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
Angel/EMI: 54237

5:14pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #70 in D
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 54297

5:31pm Bax, Arnold: Summer Music
Thomson, Bryden/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8307

5:46pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B-Flat (BWV 1051)
Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo’s Fire & Apollo’s Singers
AVIE: 2207

6:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: I Didn’t Know Her Name
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

6:01pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto da camera in g: 3. Allegro RV 105
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Pierlot, Pierre, oboe
Hongne, Paul, bassoon
Gendre, Robert, violin
Veyron-Lacroix, Robert, hpschr
CBS: 45548

6:00pm Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37771

6:16pm Clementi, Muzio: Symphony #1 in C WO 32
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9234

6:46pm SUK, Josef: Fantastic Scherzo (Op 25)
Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 572323

7:01pm Falla, Manuel de: Spanish Dance #1 arr. 2 pianos
Labeque, Katia & Marielle
Philips: 438938

7:01pm ASSAD, SERGIO: Vitoria Regia
Assad, Sergio, guitar
Assad, Odair, guitar
Nonesuch: 79116

7:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Viola and Strings in G
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Harrington, John, viola
Chandos: 8319

7:20pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto #2 in g (Op 22)
Harth-Bedoya, Miguel/The Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kholodenko, Vadym, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907629

7:48pm Mozart, Leopold: Trombone Concerto in G
Trudel, Alain/Northern Sinfonia
Trudel, Alain, trombone
Naxos: 553831

8:02pm LULLY: Gavotte
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Gililov, Pavel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431544

8:02pm ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
McDonald, Susan, harp
Delos: 1500

8:00pm Morricone, Ennio: Giuseppe Tornatore Suite
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 93456

8:18pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #17 in G (K 453)
Robertson, David/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Shaham, Orli, piano
Canary Classics: CC18

8:52pm Berlioz, Hector: Roman Carnival Overture (Op 9)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 69466

9:02pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Art of Fugue (BWV 1080) – Contrapunctus 3
/Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammo: B0000908

9:02pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor, Op. 10 #9
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

9:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C RV 425
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
Angel/EMI: 55052

9:18pm Respighi, Ottorino: Pines of Rome
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69826

9:44pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Divertimento for 2 horns & string quartet in E-Flat
/L’Archibudelli
Koster, Ab, horn
Bonet-Manrique, Javier, horn
Sony Classical: 68253

10:02pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Do Not Believe, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

10:02pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Danse des Sauvages
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 6922

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am Portman, Rachel: Chocolat – Passage of Time
/From the original soundtrack album
Sony: 89472