5/21/20

Music played for: 05/21/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Les Surprises” de l’amour”
Overture
Christophe Rousset
L’Oiseau Lyre-4759107
Run Time:05:20

– – –

12:05 AM
Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Pièces de clavecin en concerts” (1741): Quatrième concert

Trevor Pinnock, hc
Jonathan Manson
Channel Classics-CCS-19098
Run Time:10:23

– – –

12:15 AM
Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Le temple de la gloire”
“Air pour les Romains et Romaines”
Philharmonia Baroque Orch, Nicholas McGegan
PBP-PBP-10 (2)
Run Time:01:35

– – –

12:17 AM
Sgambati, Giovanni:Piano Concerto in g, Op 15
Nürnberg Sym, Ainslee Cox, conductor
Jorge Bolet, piano, p
Genesis-GCD-106
Run Time:37:34

– – –

12:54 AM
Herbeck, Johann:”Tanzmomente”
#2

Leslie Howard, pianoHyperion-CDS-44501/98 (98)
Run Time:01:34

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Purcell, Henry:Ode on the Birthday of Queen Mary (1694), “Come ye sons of art”
Duet, “Sound the Trumpet”

L’Oiseau Lyre-444620-2
Run Time:04:53

– – –

1:04 AM

Purcell, Henry:Trumpet Sonata in D
Philharmonia Orchestra, Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet, tr
MHS-512972-Y
Run Time:06:49

– – –

1:11 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Brass Sonata (1922)
Philharmonia Orchestra
, fh
Crystal-CD-775
Run Time:08:47

– – –

1:20 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Brass Suite
“Française”

Nimbus-NIM-5004
Run Time:01:24

– – –

1:21 AM

Schumann, Robert:Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, “Spring”
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics-KC-2213
Run Time:32:22

– – –

1:54 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Liederkreis (Song Cycle),” Op. 39 (texts by Eichendorff)
#4, “Die Stille”

, p
Avie-AV-2407
Run Time:01:40

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Hamlet,” Op. 67
Act I Prelude

Mobile Fidelity-MFCD-870
Run Time:05:12

– – –

2:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #32 in c, Op 111

, p
White-4 (10)
Run Time:26:45

– – –

2:31 AM

Bacon, Ernst:”Ford’s Theatre: A Few Glimpses of Easter Week, 1865″
“Preamble”
Nashville Symphony, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos-8.559373-74 (2)
Run Time:01:43

– – –

2:33 AM

Duffy, John:”Freedom Overture” (1990)
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, Zdenek Macal, conductor
Koss Classics-KC-1022
Run Time:04:34

– – –

2:38 AM

Barber, Samuel:”The School for Scandal” Overture, Op. 5
Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos-DE-3078
Run Time:08:00

– – –

2:46 AM

Still, William Grant:Festive Overture
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Arthur Bennett Lipkin
Cambria-CD-1060
Run Time:07:52

– – –

2:54 AM

Still, William Grant:Miniatures for Flute, Oboe & Piano
#5, “A Frog Went A’Courtin'”

Cambria-CD-1083
Run Time:01:29

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Sleeping Beauty,” Op. 66
“Bluebird” Pas de deux
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic, Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Avie-AV-2139
Run Time:05:13

– – –

3:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Trio in B-Flat, K. 254

Phi-422079-2 (3)
Run Time:20:42

– – –

3:25 AM

Auric, Georges:”La Belle et la Bête” (1948)
“Départ de Belle”

Marco Polo-8.223765
Run Time:01:38

– – –

3:27 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Sleeping Beauty”, Op. 66
Waltz
New York Philharmonic, Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec-94571-2
Run Time:04:42

– – –

3:32 AM

Melartin, Erkki:”Sleeping Beauty,” Op 22
Suite
Helsinki Philharmonic, Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine-ODE-923-2
Run Time:22:19

– – –

3:54 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Ten Bagatelles, Op. 34
No. 8, “Joueur de harpe”

Ralf Gothóni, pianoOndine-ODE-847-2
Run Time:01:46

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Church Sonata No. 11 in D, K. 245
Alberto Santana
Andras Viragh, o
Hcso-0103
Run Time:05:19

– – –

4:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 20 in D, K. 133
Prague Chamber Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc-CD-80217
Run Time:20:18

– – –

4:25 AM

Byrd, William:”Watkin’s Ale”

Christopher Parkening, guitarEMI/Ang-CDC7-49406-2
Run Time:01:28

– – –

4:27 AM

Lecuona, Ernesto:”Siete Danzas Cubanas Tipicas”

Thomas Tirino, p
BIS-CD-794
Run Time:18:57

– – –

4:46 AM

Garcia, Alejandro:”Tres danzas cubanas”
New World Sym Orch, Michael Tilson Thomas
Argo-436737-2
Run Time:08:19

– – –

4:54 AM

Galan, Natalio:Suite Cubana (1957)
“Habañera”

Russel Brazzell, g
Centaur-CRC-2155
Run Time:01:46

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Six Bagatelles, Op. 126
No. 6 in E-flat

Anatol Ugorski, piano, p
DG-435881-2
Run Time:05:21

– – –

5:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Bagatelle No. 25, “Für Elise”

Joseph Cooper, piano, p
London-433878-2
Run Time:03:13

– – –

5:08 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119
No. 6 in G

Denis Matthews, piano, p
Vanguard-OVC-8073
Run Time:01:35

– – –

5:10 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”Scheherazade,” Op. 35
London Symphony Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Kees Hulsmann, violin, v
Telarc-CD-80208
Run Time:44:59

– – –

5:55 AM

Lawes, William:”In envy of the night”
Andrew Lawrence-King
Ellen Hargis, s
Berlin Classics-0011552-BC
Run Time:01:45

– – –

6:00am Bernstein, Leonard: Candide – Overture
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
EMI EMINECE: CDM 7 63051 2

6:07am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #2 in F HWV 320
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

6:18am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 – 2. Theme and variations
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 549176

6:30am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #2 in E-Flat (K 417)
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Greer, Lowell, natural horn
Harmonia Mundi: 907012

6:48am Puccini, Giacomo: Capriccio Sinfonico
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

7:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Song without Words Chant sans Paroles
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550306

7:00am NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

7:00am Irish Traditional: I Wish I Were on Yonder Hill
/Ensemble Galilei
Diehl, Marcia, recorders
Richards, Sue, celtic harp
Surrick, Carolyn Anderson, viols
Dorian: 80139

7:07am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079: Ricercar a 6
Poppen, Christoph/Munich Chamber Orchestra
ECM: 1774

7:16am Debussy, Claude: “Pagodas,” from Estampes
Nel, Anton, piano
Artek: 0023

7:24am DANZI: Fantasia on “La ci darem la mano” for clarinet & orchestra
Welser-Most, Franz/Zurich Opera Orchestra
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56137

7:34am Sousa, John Philip: The Thunderer
Deitrick Jr., LTC David/United States Military Academy Band
USAF: 1998

7:41am Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Siegel, Jeffrey, piano
VoxBox: 5007

7:59am Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

7:59am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

8:00am Elgar, Edward: Nimrod from “Enigma” Variations (Op 36) – Nimrod
Kanneh-Mason, Sheku, cello
Decca: B0031491-02

8:07am Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in E (RV 271) “L’Amoroso”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 419615

8:17am Schubert, Franz: Rosamunde (D 797) – 5. Entr’acte #3 in B-Flat
Boyd, Douglas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
SPCO: O 001

8:28am Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Rhapsody #5
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8545

8:46am Carulli, Ferdinando: Concerto for Flute, Guitar & Orchestra, G Major 1.
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Lagoya, Alexandre, guitar
CBS: 42130

9:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K 63 7. Finale:Allegro assai
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

9:00am Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

9:00am Satie, Erik: Gnossienne #1
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

9:09am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #1 in c: 1. Allegro
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

9:27am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat (Op 19)
Argerich, Martha/London Sinfonietta
Argerich, Martha, piano
Denon: 7322

9:57am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

9:57am Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

10:00am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 3. Allegretto grazioso
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

10:05am FASCH, J F: Concerto for two horns,winds, & strings in D
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10223

10:16am Faure, Gabriel: Masques et Bergamasques (Op 112)
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

10:35am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #1 in C (Hob. VIIa:1)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Minnesota Orchestra
Lin, Cho-Liang, violin
CBS: 39310

11:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in F Minor, Op. 68 #4
Downes, Lara, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30016

11:00am Byrd, William: Callino Casturame
/Boulder Brass
Dorian: 93204

11:00am Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony #3 in c “Organ” (Op 78) – 4. Maestoso – Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Weir, Gillian, organ
Chandos: 8822

11:07am KREBS: Guitar Concerto in C
/Accademia Farnese
Piastra, Claudio, guitar
Mondo Musica: 1 96030

11:28am Britten, Benjamin: Peter Grimes (Op 33) – Four Sea Interludes
Hickox, Richard/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9221

11:45am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #1 in E-Flat (BWV 525)
/London Baroque
Bis: 1345

11:58am CUI: Prelude in E Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

11:58am Larsson, Lars-Erik: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

12:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

12:14pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Magic Flute – Overture (K 620)
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

12:22pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #1 in d Op 13 3. Larghetto
Petrenko, Vasily/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Warner Classics: 409596

12:36pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto for oboe, violin, 2 flutes, 2 horns and orchestra in F (S 235)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

12:58pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata in E, op 109 2. Prestissimo
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

12:58pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

1:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #4 in A “Italian” (Op 90)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37760

1:33pm Kozeluch, Leopold: Piano Concerto in D Major
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Kolly, Karl-Andreas, piano
Novalis: 150 160-2

2:01pm SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

2:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Tis The Last Rose of Summer
Hunsberger, Donald/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Marsalis, Wynton, cornet
Sony Classical: 60804

2:00pm Borodin, Alexander: In The Steppes of Central Asia
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 62406

2:07pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #12 in E
Hsu, John/Apollo Ensemble
Dorian: 90226

2:28pm Elgar, Edward: Three Bavarian Dances (Op 27)
Del Mar, Norman/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 8371

2:41pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Quintet in E-Flat (K 407)
/Kodaly Quartet
Kevehazi, Jeno, horn
Naxos: 550437

2:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-flat 1. Praeludium
Saun, Rinna, piano
Artist: 001

2:59pm TSINTSADSE: Miniatures for Violin and Orch.: 5. Tzin Tzkaco
Batiashvili, Lisa/Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Batiashvili, Lisa, violin
Sony Classical: 334002

3:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Pavane (Op 50)
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
VIRGO: 0777 7 59695 2 8

3:06pm Hitt, Jett: Yellowstone for Violin & Orchestra: 1. Yellowstone
Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Novotny, Frantisek-violin
Yellowstone: 001

3:27pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 5 in c (Op 67) – 1. Allegro con brio
Schwarz, Gerard/London Symphony Orchestra
Delos: 1033

3:39pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I: Quartet #1 in G
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Teldec: 35670

3:59pm Handel, George Frideric: Battaglia from “Rinaldo’
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5123

3:59pm Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript – 20. Aria con Variazioni
Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
Glossa: S 920410

4:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G
Jarvi, Kristjan/Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 8875-03245-2

4:27pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony #1 in G
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 42843

4:39pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C (Op 48) – 1. Piece
Brown, Iona/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Simax: 1035

4:52pm Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #4 in e (for flute, oboe, strings and continuo)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 400 017 2

5:00pm GODOWSKY, Leopold: Etude Transcription of Chopin Op. 10 No. 11 and Op. 25, no. 3
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 62258

5:00pm Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Sea Murmurs
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

5:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

5:18pm MERTZ: Impromptu
/O’Brien/Cinelli Duo
O’Brien, Patrick, guitar
Cinelli, Dennis, guitar
Destiny: T 2002

5:28pm Ireland, John: A Downland Suite: Minuet
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

5:33pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #40 in g (K 550)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 66100

5:59pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Malaguena
Turku, Rudens, violin
Urabe, Yumiko, piano
Avie: 2223

5:59pm FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

6:00pm Copland, Aaron: Our Town
Copland, Aaron/London Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 42429

6:11pm Holst, Gustav: Symphony in F “The Cotswolds” – 1. Allegro con brio
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

6:15pm Holst, Gustav: Symphony in F “The Cotswolds” – 2. Elegy (In memoriam William Morris)
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

6:23pm Holst, Gustav: Symphony in F “The Cotswolds” – 3. Scherzo
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

6:28pm Holst, Gustav: Symphony in F “The Cotswolds” – 4. Finale
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

6:39pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus Musicus of Vienna
Harnoncourt, Alice, violin
TELDEC: 8.41227

6:58pm Schubert, Franz: Die Biene (trans. Werner Thomas-Mifune)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

6:58pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in c 2. Allegro
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

PROGRAM: Julia Wolfe’s Fountain of Youth;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Violin Concerto No. 4;
Antonin Dvorak’s Scherzo capriccioso;
Camille Saint-Saens’ Introduction and Rondo capriccioso;
[Encore: Eugene Ysaye’s Sonata No. 3];
Alexander Borodin’s “Polovtsian Dances” from Prince Igor;
[Fill: excerpt from Jean Sibelius’ Violin Concerto; Osmo Vanska, conductor; James Ehnes, violin];
Manfred Honeck, conductor; James Ehnes, violin

10:00pm Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Music of the Night – Phantom of the Opera
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

10:04pm Mozart, Leopold: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Baumann, Hermann, horn
Vlatkovic, Radovan, horn
Philips: 416815

10:20pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 8 in F (Op 93)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
DECCA: 425 695-2

10:48pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in G Op 8 RV 532
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Verdery, Benjamin, guitar
Sony Classical: 46556

11:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 8.Es ist ein’ Ros’ entsprungen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

11:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: (Allegro)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

11:00pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Cala: 1001

11:17pm STAMITZ, CARL: Symphony in G Op 13/16, No. 4
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9358

11:31pm Chopin, Frédéric: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise in E-Flat (Op 22)
Armenian, Raffi/Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
CBC: 5140

11:50pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 55011

12:01am Grieg, Edvard: Agitato for Piano Solo
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Virgin: 59300

12:01am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.6 in E – arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905