5/20/20

Music played for: 05/20/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Ferrer, Manuel:Fantasy on the Quartet from Verdi’s Rigoletto

Pepe Romero, guitar, g
Philips-446090-2
Run Time:05:13

– – –

12:05 AM
Verdi, Giuseppe:”I Vespri Siciliani”
Overture
BBC Philharmonic, Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-9696
Run Time:09:20

– – –

12:14 AM
Pasculli, Antonio:Grand Concerto on themes from Verdi’s “I Vespri Siciliani”

Harry Sargous, oboe, ob
Crystal-CD-327
Run Time:16:26

– – –

12:30 AM
Chopin, Frédéric:Mazurkas, Op. 17
No. 2 in e

William Kapell, piano, p
RCA-5998-2-RC
Run Time:01:47

– – –

12:32 AM
Wieniawski, Henryk:Violin Concerto #2 in d, Op 22
London Symphony Orchestra, Mitch Miller, conductor
Mark Kaplan, violin, v
Arabesque-Z-6597
Run Time:22:01

– – –

12:54 AM
Krein, Alexander:Dance #4

Emanuel Bay, piano, v
RCA-61750-2 (2)
Run Time:01:31

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Doppler, Albert Franz:”L’Oiseau de Bois,” Op 21
Philharmonia Orchestra
, fh
Crystal-CD-775
Run Time:05:36

– – –

1:05 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Siegfried”
“Forest Murmurs”
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Erato-45786-2
Run Time:08:25

– – –

1:14 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Liederkreis (Song Cycle),” Op. 39 (texts by Eichendorff)
#11, “Im Walde”

, p
Avie-AV-2407
Run Time:01:30

– – –

1:15 AM

Bizet, Georges:”The Carmen Ballet”
Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orch, Daniel Spalding
Connoisseur-CD-4213
Run Time:39:34

– – –

1:55 AM

Destouches, André Cardinal:”Le Carnaval et la Folie”
“Bourées”
Limoges Baroque Ensemble, J M Hasler, conductor
Lyrinx-CD-069
Run Time:01:40

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Piano Pieces, Op. 72
#7, “Polacca de concert”

Valentina Lisitsa, p
Decca-4834417 (10)
Run Time:05:46

– – –

2:05 AM

Moszkowski, Moritz:”Don Juan and Faust,” Op 56
San Francisco Ballet Orch, Martin West
Reference-RR-138
Run Time:13:59

– – –

2:19 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”The Damnation of Faust,” Op. 24
“Dance of the Sylphs”
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, David Zinman, conductor
Telarc-CD-80164
Run Time:02:27

– – –

2:22 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”The Damnation of Faust,” Op. 24
“Menuet des follets”
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, David Zinman, conductor
Telarc-CD-80164
Run Time:05:44

– – –

2:27 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”The Damnation of Faust,” Op. 24
“Rákoczy March”
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, David Zinman, conductor
Telarc-CD-80164
Run Time:04:33

– – –

2:32 AM

Knaebel, S:”Hykshos March”
Smithsonian Social Orch
Newport Classic-NPD-85516
Run Time:01:42

– – –

2:34 AM

Foote, Arthur:Piano Trio #2 in B-Flat, Op 65

Naxos-8.559039
Run Time:20:55

– – –

2:55 AM

MacDowell, Edward:”Sea Pieces,” Op 55
#4, “Starlight”

Marco Polo-8.223631
Run Time:01:35

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Die Zwillingsbrüder,” D 647
Aria, “Liebe teure Muttererde”
Bavarian State Opera Orchestra, Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone, br
CPO-999556-2
Run Time:05:16

– – –

3:05 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Castor et Pollux”
Suite
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Mintel Archive-6
Run Time:21:25

– – –

3:26 AM

Poniridy, Georges:Rythmes Grecs
Rythmes Cretois

Nicolas Constantinidis, p
Constant Classics-CCD-3007
Run Time:01:31

– – –

3:28 AM

Wüsthoff, Klaus:”Voyage to Greece”

Koch-3-1805-2
Run Time:11:42

– – –

3:39 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Overture #1 on Three Greek Themes, Op 3
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos-8.555048
Run Time:14:46

– – –

3:54 AM

Poniridy, Georges:Rythmes Grecs
“Rythme Thessaliote”

Nicolas Constantinidis, p
Constant Classics-CCD-3007
Run Time:01:25

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Chausson, Ernest:”Le temps des lilas,” Op 19

Nathalie Stutzmann, contralto, c
RCA-68342-2
Run Time:04:58

– – –

4:04 AM

Chausson, Ernest:”Poème de l’amour et de la mer,” Op 19
Interlude
Monte Carlo Phil, Armin Jordan
Erato-14073-2
Run Time:02:14

– – –

4:07 AM

Chausson, Ernest:”Poème,” Op.25
Lamoureux Orchestra, Eugene Bigot, conductor
Jacques Thibaud, violin, v
Philips-420859-2
Run Time:15:11

– – –

4:22 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Two Poems, Op 39
#2

Vladimir Horowitz, piano, p
CBS-MK-42411
Run Time:01:28

– – –

4:23 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Five Novelettes, Op 15

Delos-DE-3262
Run Time:30:07

– – –

4:53 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:Four Romances, Op. 4
No. 2, “The Messenger”

Ilya Scheps, piano, p
Chant du Monde-LDC-288038/40 (3)
Run Time:01:45

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Philips, Peter:Motet, “Mulieres sedentes”
Andrew Mackay
, bn
ASV-CDGAU-217
Run Time:05:29

– – –

5:05 AM

Boyce, William:Symphony #8 in d
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood
L’Oiseau Lyre-436761-2
Run Time:10:55

– – –

5:16 AM

Boyce, William:Symphony #1 in B-Flat

Concord Concerto-CC-2011
Run Time:06:26

– – –

5:22 AM

Daniel:A Fancy

Robin Hill, g
ASV-CDWHL-2094
Run Time:01:38

– – –

5:24 AM

Arnold, Malcolm:Symphony #5, Op 74
Munich Sym Orch, Douglas Bostock
Classico-CD-294
Run Time:29:54

– – –

5:54 AM

Anonymous 16th century, English:A Merry Mood

Robin Hill, g
ASV-CDWHL-2094
Run Time:01:38

– – –

6:00am Delibes, Leo: Lakme: Viens, Malika – Dome epais (Flower Duet)
/Borealis Wind Quintet
Musical Heritag: 512526

6:08am Dvorak, Antonin: My Home Overture (Op 62a)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 45127

6:18am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp “Moonlight” (Op 27/2) – 1.
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 427 767

6:28am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto in E-flat for two horns, strings and b.c.
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

6:48am Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #5 in c-sharp -4. Adagietto
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 445282

7:00am Anonymous/Traditional: Paradetas
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77340

7:00am Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

7:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: Buccinate in Neomenia
Sugiyama, Yasuhito/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

7:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata for 2 Pianos in D (K 448) – 1.
de Larrocha, Alicia, piano
Previn, Andre, piano
RCA: 68044

7:16am Grieg, Edvard: Two Elegiac Melodies (Op 34) – 2. The Last Spring
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 64107

7:25am Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 4. Allegro vivacissimo
Laredo, Jaime/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5067

7:34am Lovrien (Luv-ren), David: Texas Star
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
DWS: 1

7:42am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus Musicus of Vienna
Harnoncourt, Alice, violin
TELDEC: 8.41227

8:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Why?
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

8:00am Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in G Op 1/4 Z22: 3. Allegro
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

8:00am Prokofiev, Sergei: Romeo & Juliet Suite #2 – 4. Dance
Levi, Yoel/Cleveland Orchestra
Telarc: 80089

8:05am Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Welser-Most, Franz/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69838

8:15am PLA: Trio Sonata in D for 2 flutes & basso continuo
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Arimany, Claudi, flute
unnamed cellist
Pertis, Zsuzsa, harpsichord
Sony Classical: 58918

8:28am Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds
Waart, Edo de/San Francisco Symphony
Philips: 411419

8:51am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #11 in B-Flat Op 6/11
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907015

8:59am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major, Op. 10 #8
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammohon: 513131

8:59am Jobim, Antonio Carlos: Estrada do Sol
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

9:00am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise (Op 34/14)
Gardner, Edward/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Balsom, Alison, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 53255

9:09am Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #3 in C
/Moscow Virtuosi
Melodiya: 222

9:28am Stolzel, Gottfried Heinrich: Bist du Bei mir BWV 508
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
Herriott, Mike, brass
Analekta: AN 2 8907

9:31am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #48 “Maria Theresia” in C
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419607

9:58am Brahms, Johannes: Capriccio in D Minor, Op. 116 #7
Douglas, Barry, piano
Chandos: 10716

9:58am Borodin, Alexander: Spanish Serenade
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Analekta: 9897

10:00am Williams, John: Raiders of the Lost Ark – March
Black, Stanley/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25192

10:07am Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in a
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38917

10:18am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #22 in E-Flat (K 482) – 1. Allegro
van Zweden, Jaap/Philharmonia Orchestra
Fray, David, piano
Virgin: 641964

10:35am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Pygmalion
Goodman, Roy/European Union Baroque Orchestra
Naxos: 55749

11:00am Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata in G, K. 14
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

11:00am Pernambuco, Joao: Sons de Carrithoes
Harth-Bedoya, Maria Luisa, guitar
Filarmonika: A 0104

11:00am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folksong
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

11:09am Haydn, Michael: Symphony in B-Flat P 9
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

11:27am Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet # 1 in F (Op 18/1) – 1. Allegro con brio
/Takacs Quartet
Decca: B0001864

11:36am Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 “Unfinished” – 1. Allegro moderato
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

11:49am Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 “Unfinished” – 2. Andante con moto
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

11:58am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major (Op. 25/3)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

11:58am LULLY: Marche pour la Cérémonie des Turcs
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 101

12:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F (BWV 1046)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10025

12:14pm Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #1 Op 12
Clark, Keith/Pacific Symphony Orchestra
Albany: 64

12:22pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in F Op 3/5
Gmur, Hanspeter/Camerata Budapest
Naxos: 553083

12:37pm Faure, Gabriel: Dolly Suite (Op 56)
Beecham, Sir Thomas/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Angel/EMI: 66230

12:59pm Giuliani, Mauro: Minuetto Op 73/9
Starobin, David, guitar
Bridge: 9272

12:59pm Kronke, Emil: Deux Papillons Op. 165
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

1:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #25 in C (K 503)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Moravec, Ivan
Piano Classics: 0008

1:36pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #10 in f-sharp – 1. Adagio
Gielen, Michael/Southwest German Radio Symph
Saphir: 830875

1:58pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 1. Romance
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

1:58pm Morricone, Ennio: Addio Monti from I Promessi Sposi
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

2:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 4. Winter
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Chang, Sarah, violin
Angel/EMI: 94431

2:09pm Debussy, Claude: Printemps
Saraste, Jukka-Pekka/Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
Virgin: 45018

2:28pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Aida: Grand March from Act 2
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417329

2:34pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #87 in A (Hob. I:87) “Paris”
Glover, Jane/London Mozart Players
ASV: 635

2:59pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata in A-flat, Op. 110 2. Allegro molto
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

2:59pm Williams, John: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

3:00pm Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Requiem – Pie Jesu
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

3:05pm Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413587

3:17pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #10 in d HWV 328
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

3:36pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #4 in E-Flat (K 495)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Clevenger, Dale, horn
Sony Classical: 62639

3:58pm ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Basse Dance
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

3:58pm TOVEY: Air for Strings
Vass, George/Ulster Orchestra
Toccata: C 38

4:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto #1 in g (Op 25)
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0000666

4:25pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #6 in G (BWV 530)
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Jaccottet, Christiane, hspchrd
Philips: 422328

4:37pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

4:53pm Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Munchinger, Karl/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Decca: 470460

5:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata #3 – 2. Scherzo
Lugansky, Nikolai, piano
Onyx: 4049

5:00pm STEINER: Gone With The Wind – Driving Home
Gerhardt, Charles/National Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 452

5:00pm Kraus, Joseph Martin: Symphony in D
/Concerto Koln
Capriccio: 10396

5:18pm SZYMANOWSKI: Etude in B-Flat Minor, Op. 4 #3
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

5:28pm Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64200

5:35pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 5 “Spring” in F (Op 24)
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
Uchida, Reiko, piano
eOne: E 7780

5:59pm Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

5:59pm Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 4. Gigue (55677)
:

6:00pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 4. Allegro vivace
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Orfeo: 566 012

6:12pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #3 in B-Flat G 447
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

6:40pm Dvorak, Antonin: In Nature’s Realm Overture (Op 91)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 90791

6:59pm ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

6:59pm Paganini, Niccolo: Caprice # 9 in E Op 1 (arr. for flute)
Boyd, Bonita, flute
Fleur De Son: 57940

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Mozart
Masonic Funeral Music
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Jaap van Zweden
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Wagner
Prelude and Liebstod from Tristan and Isolde
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Jaap van Zweden
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Brahms
A German Requiem
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Jaap van Zweden
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Lutoslawski
Musique funebre
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Christoph von Dolmanyi
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Schwalbe, Michel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 445282

10:06pm Kaska, Kevin: The Lake Isle of Innisfree (for RVW)
Wilson, Allan/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Denouement: 1009

10:25pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E Major, BWV 1053 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

10:33pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E Major, BWV 1053 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

10:40pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E Major, BWV 1053 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

10:51pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Andante from Flute and Harp Concerto
Winschermann, Georg/Philharmonica Hungarica
Angelica Berger, flute
Friedrich, Hans, harp
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

11:00pm MEDTNER: Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 – 5. Danza Rustica
Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Hyperion: 67578

11:00pm Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 412231-2

11:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 2. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
SERAPHIM CLASSICS: 7243 5 73291 2 5

11:17pm Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
/New York Trumpet Ensemble
MMG (Vox): 7100

11:35pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Chandos: 8800

11:49pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 7 in F
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

12:01am SCHEIDT: Galliard XXV (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

12:01am Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622