5/17/20

Music played for: 05/17/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Goldschmidt, Berthold:”Comedy of Errors” (1925)
Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
, t
London-452599-2
Run Time:05:30

– – –

12:05 AM
Nicolai, Otto:”The Merry Wives of Windsor”
Overture
Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49043-2
Run Time:08:42

– – –

12:14 AM
Nicolai, Otto:”The Merry Wives of Windsor”
Chorus, “O süsser Mond”
Silvio Varviso
Philips-422410-2
Run Time:04:21

– – –

12:18 AM
Walton, William:”Henry V” Suite
Overture (The Globe Playhouse)
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Carl Davis
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47944-2
Run Time:06:07

– – –

12:24 AM
Goetz, Hermann:”The Taming of the Shrew” Overture
Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra, Eduard van Remoortel
Genesis-GCD-105
Run Time:06:01

– – –

12:30 AM
Linley, Thomas:”Ode on the Witches and Fairies of Shakespeare”
Chorus, “What Howling Winds”
Philip Pickett, conductor
, v
Philips-446689-2
Run Time:01:33

– – –

12:32 AM
Goldschmidt, Berthold:”Chronica” (1932)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
, t
London-452599-2
Run Time:21:14

– – –

12:53 AM
Gál, Hans:Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 83 (1960)
#20 in d

Leon McCawley, p
Avie-AV-2064 (3)
Run Time:01:31

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Wieniawski, Henryk:”L’Ecole moderne,” Op 10
#9, “Variations on the Austrian National Anthem”

Ruggiero Ricci, violin, v
Dynamic-CDS-28
Run Time:05:17

– – –

1:05 AM

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau:”The Union”
Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Igor Buketoff, conductor
Eugene List, piano, p
Vox-CDX-5009 (2)
Run Time:07:49

– – –

1:13 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Six National Airs and Variations, Op 105

Olli Mustonen, piano, p
London-452206-2
Run Time:16:45

– – –

1:29 AM

Supratman, Wage Rudolf:Indonesian National Anthem
Millar Brass Ensemble, Stephen Squires
Delos-DE-3199
Run Time:01:23

– – –

1:31 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Appalachian Spring”
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati, conductor
London-414457-2
Run Time:23:12

– – –

1:54 AM

Gershwin, George:”Porgy and Bess”
“Oh Lord, I’m on My Way”
RCA Victor Orchestra And Chorus, Skitch Henderson, conductor
William Warfield, baritone, br
RCA-5234-2
Run Time:01:20

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:March, “Sea Songs ”
Richard Marlow, conductor
Christopher Allsop, o
Conifer-51249-2
Run Time:05:26

– – –

2:05 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Five Variants of “Dives and Lazarus”
Utah Symphony Orchestra, Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Vanguard-OVC-4053
Run Time:12:39

– – –

2:18 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Six Studies in English Folksong (1926)
No. 3

Eugene Dowling, tuba
Pro Arte-TBCDD-595
Run Time:01:32

– – –

2:19 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Concerto No. 3 in c minor, Op.37
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano, p
CBS-MK-39814
Run Time:35:28

– – –

2:55 AM

Schönherr, Max:Austrian Peasant Dances, Op 14
#3, “Guggu Polka”
Philharmonia Promenade Orchestra, Henry Krips, conductor
Angel-35664
Run Time:01:31

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Kuolema,” Op. 44, No. 62
“Valse triste,” Op 44/1
Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra, Marko Munih, conductor
Stradivari-SCD-6057
Run Time:05:28

– – –

3:05 AM

Schubert, Franz:Piano Duet Sonata in B-Flat, D 617

Claire Aebersold, piano, p
Summit-DCD-339
Run Time:17:32

– – –

3:23 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Cinderella,” Op. 87
“Departure for the Ball”
London Symphony Orchestra, André Previn, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDFB5-68604-2 (2)
Run Time:01:26

– – –

3:24 AM

Waldteufel, Emile:”Les Patineurs (The Skaters)” Waltz, Op 183
Gulbenkian Orch, Michel Swierczewski
Nimbus-NI-5264
Run Time:09:06

– – –

3:33 AM

Meyerbeer, Giacomo:Ballet, “Les patineurs (The Skaters)”
Ballet Theatre Orch, Joseph Levine
EMI/Ang-CDM5-67100-2
Run Time:20:54

– – –

3:54 AM

Sullivan, Arthur:Ballet, “L’Ile Enchantée” (1864)
#10, “Scène de la jalousie”
Dublin RTE Concert Orch, Andrew Penny
Marco Polo-8.223460
Run Time:01:44

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Gabrieli, Giovanni:Ricercare sopra Re fa mi don a 4

EMI/Ang-CDM7-63141-2
Run Time:05:07

– – –

4:05 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, “Italian”
Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Vladimir Golschmann, conductor
Vanguard-SVC-122
Run Time:25:43

– – –

4:30 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Six Songs, Op 57
No. 5, “Venezianisches Gondellied”

Peter Schreier, tenor, t
Berlin Classics-BC-1107-2
Run Time:01:42

– – –

4:32 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:”Barcarolle”

Julia Shaw, harp, h
Radio Canada Int’l-MVCD-1103
Run Time:02:15

– – –

4:34 AM

Offenbach, Jacques:”Gaîté Parisienne”
XXI. “Barcarolle”
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc-CD-80294
Run Time:03:47

– – –

4:38 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:”Barcarolle” in F-Sharp, Op. 60

Vladimir Sofronitsky, piano, p
Philips-456970-2 (2)
Run Time:09:00

– – –

4:47 AM

Casella, Alfredo:”Barcarola e Scherzo”

Melody Lord, piano, f
Boston Records-BR-1027
Run Time:07:04

– – –

4:54 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#1 in E

Michael Rabin, violin, v
Sony-MHK-60894
Run Time:01:45

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Hofmann, Leopold: Flute Concerto in D (Badley D4)
Drahos, Bela/Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Seo, Kazunori, flute
Naxos: 554748

8:19am FESTA, C.: Missa “Se congie pris”
van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
Sony Classical: 53116

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in F RV 574
King, Robert/The King’s Consort
Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin
Hyperion: 67073

9:11am Fayrfax, Robert: Magnificat ‘Regali
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2376

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Handel, George Frideric: O Sing Unto The Lord a New Song Chandos Anthem Vol. 2, # 4 (HWV 249)
Christophers, Harry/The Sixteen
Dawson, Lynne, soprano
Partridge, Ian, tenor
Chandos: 504

10:45am Lotti, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in A
/I Musici
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 420189

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #3
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

2:03pm Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances Polka, Furiant & Dance of the Comedians
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 36716

2:19pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #4 in D (K218)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

2:46pm Elgar, Edward: Symphony #2 in E-Flat (Op 63) 2. Larghetto
Solti, Sir Georg/London Symphony Orchestra
London: 443856

3:02pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in d: Largo RV 454
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Gomberg, Harold, oboe
Sony Classical: 63076

3:02pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Italian Concerto in F BWV 971.
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 433313

3:17pm Lehar, Franz: The Merry Widow – Waltz
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 68793

3:23pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez
Kunzel, Erich/Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Russell, David, guitar
Telarc: 80459

3:49pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: String Symphony in A H 660
Hengelbrock, Thomas/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Deutsche Harmon: 77187

4:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: None But the Lonely Heart (Op 6/#6)
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

4:01pm Grainger, Percy: Country Gardens
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 6542

4:00pm Schumann, Robert: Symphony #3 in E-flat “Rhenish” (Op 97) – 1. Lebhaft
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Dresden State Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65928

4:15pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 2 in F Op 6/2
Fasano, Renato/Virtuosi di Roma
Angel/EMI: 68625

4:27pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 1. Allegro brioso
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

4:34pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 2. Andante assai
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

4:37pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 3. Allegro scherzando
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

4:46pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in G P 16
Barshai, Rudolf/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Melodiya: 225

5:02pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 5 in G-Sharp
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 62258

5:02pm ROTA, NINO: The Godfather – waltz
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 62514

5:00pm Berlioz, Hector: Rob Roy Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8316

5:18pm Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #1
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

5:21pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 1 in C (Op 21)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426782

5:52pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto “La Notte” in g Op 10 RV 104 (Op 10/2) (or RV 439) “The Nig
/I Musici
Nicolet, Aurele, flute
Philips: 420188

6:02pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Scherzo in B-Flat
Saraste, Jukka-Pekka/Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Finlandia: 14911

6:02pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes (Op 32) – No. 5 in G
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

6:00pm Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 431680

6:23pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for piano & orchestra in D (K 382)
Guschlbauer, Theodor/Gulbenkian Cham Orch of Lisbon
Joao Pires, Maria, piano
Erato: 55004

6:34pm Williams, John: E.T.: Adventures On Earth
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

6:49pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F (BWV 1047)
Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo’s Fire
AVIE: 2207

7:01pm Tarrega, Francisco: Capricho arabe (Serenata)
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

7:01pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 4. Andante
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

7:00pm Delibes, Leo: Coppelia: Ballet Suite
Fricke, Heinz/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Capriccio: 10073

7:23pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #24 in A Hob. XVI:26
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 56756

7:32pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Boult, Sir Adrian/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bean, Hugh, violin
Angel/EMI: 66226

7:51pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata No. 8 in D minor, Op. 5
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
Herriott, Mike, brass
Analekta: AN 2 8907

8:02pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Sharp Min. Op.25 #6
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

8:02pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Air for Trumpet
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: