5/9/20

Music played for: 05/09/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Debussy, Claude:”Estampes” (1903)
“Pagodes”
Philharmonia Orchestra, Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Cala-CACD-1001
Run Time:05:26

– – –

12:05 AM
Dukas, Paul:”La plainte, au loin, du faune” (Tombeau de Claude Debussy)

Bennett Lerner, piano, p
Bridge-9247-A/B (2)
Run Time:04:42

– – –

12:10 AM
Dukas, Paul:”The Sorcerer’s Apprentice”
NBC Symphony Orchestra, Arturo Toscanini, conductor
RCA-66924-2 (2)
Run Time:10:09

– – –

12:20 AM
Dukas, Paul:”La Péri”
“Fanfare”

Telarc-CD-80515
Run Time:01:50

– – –

12:22 AM
D’Indy, Vincent:”Poème des rivages,” Op 77
Iceland Sym Orch
MHS-515858-K
Run Time:33:07

– – –

12:55 AM
Couperin, François:Pièces de clavecin, Bk 2 (1716-7): 12e ordre
“La Galante”

Kenneth Gilbert, hc
Harmonia Mundi-HMA-190354.56 (3)
Run Time:01:45

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Kuolema,” Op. 44, No. 62
“Valse triste,” Op 44/1
Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra, Marko Munih, conductor
Stradivari-SCD-6057
Run Time:05:28

– – –

1:05 AM

Rózsa, Miklós:Duo, Op 7

John Novacek, piano, p
Koch-3-7256-2
Run Time:18:51

– – –

1:24 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Vocal Quartets (Duets), Op 61
#1, “Die Schwestern”

Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano, ms
Graham Johnson, piano
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49930-2
Run Time:01:52

– – –

1:26 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Sinfonia Concertante” in E-Flat, K. 364
Portland Baroque Orchestra, Monica Huggett, conductor
Monica Huggett, violin, v
Virgin-45290-2
Run Time:29:19

– – –

1:55 AM

Schubert, Franz:Valse (unpublished)

Nikita Magaloff, piano, p
Denon-81757-9346-2
Run Time:01:18

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Corelli, Arcangelo:Trio Sonata in c, Op 1/8

Chandos-CHAN-0515
Run Time:05:42

– – –

2:05 AM

Raff, Joachim:Piano Concerto in c, Op 185
Hamburg Symphony Orchestra, Richard Kapp, conductor
Michael Ponti, piano, p
Vox-CDX-5067 (2)
Run Time:27:26

– – –

2:33 AM

Scheidt, Samuel:Ludi Musici (Prima pars)
Galliard (XXIV) a 5
Jordi Savall
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63067-2
Run Time:01:36

– – –

2:34 AM

Liszt, Franz:Piano Concerto No. 2 in A
Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra, Janos Ferencsik, conductor
Jenö Jandó, piano, p
Hungaroton-SLPX-12024
Run Time:21:09

– – –

2:55 AM

Scheidt, Samuel:Ludi Musici (Prima pars)
Courant (XVII) a 4
Jordi Savall
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63067-2
Run Time:01:35

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Bononcini, Giovanni Battista:Divertimento da camera in a

Konrad Ragossnig, r
Hans-Martin Linde, flute
DG Archiv-2533167
Run Time:05:05

– – –

3:05 AM

Milhaud, Darius:”Divertissement en trois parties,” Op. 299b
Athena Ensemble
Chandos-CHAN-6536
Run Time:10:25

– – –

3:15 AM

Gassmann, Johann Florian:Divertimento in G
Affetti Musicali
Cavalli-CCD-208
Run Time:07:52

– – –

3:23 AM

Byrd, William:Galiarda

Ton Koopman, harpsichord, hc
Capriccio-10211
Run Time:01:32

– – –

3:24 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Violin Concerto No. 3 in b, Op. 61
Orchestre de Paris, Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin, v
Sony-SM2K-64501 (2)
Run Time:29:33

– – –

3:54 AM

Hahn, Reynaldo:”Venezia,” songs in Venetian dialect
“L’avertimento”

Julius Drake, piano, p
Wigmore Hall-WHLIVE-0009
Run Time:01:32

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Mussorgsky, Modest:”Khovanshchina”
Entr’acte to Act 4, Scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, José Serebrier, conductor
Naxos-8.557645
Run Time:05:25

– – –

4:05 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Romeo and Juliet” Overture-Fantasy
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Robert Shaw, conductor
MMG-MWCD-7122
Run Time:20:22

– – –

4:25 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Song, “An die Geliebte,” WoO 140

Olaf Bär, baritone, br
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54879-2
Run Time:01:13

– – –

4:27 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Song-cycle, “An die ferne Geliebte,” Op 98

Grant Johannesen, piano, p
Price-Less-D-26919
Run Time:12:47

– – –

4:39 AM

Barber, Samuel:”Hermit Songs,” Op. 29
Eight songs transcribed for clarinet

Todd Palmer, cl
Koch-3-7361-2
Run Time:14:45

– – –

4:54 AM

Friedrichs, GWE:Hail, Columbia
Empire Brass
Sony-SK-94885
Run Time:01:30

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:Barcarolle #3 in a, Op 26

Kathryn Stott, piano, p
Conifer-51751-2 (2)
Run Time:05:06

– – –

5:05 AM

Copland, Aaron:Clarinet Concerto
English Chamber Orchestra, David Zinman, conductor
Paul Meyer, clarinet, cl
Denon-CO-75289
Run Time:17:52

– – –

5:22 AM

Copland, Aaron:Four Motets
II. “Thou, O Jehovah, abideth forever”
The Sixteen, Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro-COR-16031
Run Time:01:53

– – –

5:24 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Serenade no.1 in D, Op.11
Chelsea Chamber Ensemble
Vanguard-OVC-8049
Run Time:30:17

– – –

5:55 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Five Songs, Op 106
#1, “Ständchen”

Erik Werba, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CMS5-65774-2 (3)
Run Time:01:36

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Barber, Samuel:”Mutations from Bach”

Hyperion-CDA-66517
Run Time:05:33

– – –

6:05 AM

Barber, Samuel:Essay No. 1, Op. 12
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
EMI-CDC7-49463-2
Run Time:09:10

– – –

6:14 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Clavier Concerto No. 4 in A, BWV 1055
Camerata Cassovia, Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Hae-won Chang, piano, p
Naxos-8.550423
Run Time:15:03

– – –

6:29 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedemann Bach”
“Jesu, meine Freude”

Joseph Payne, harpsichord, hc
Hänssler Classic-CD-92.137 (2)
Run Time:01:52

– – –

6:31 AM

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann:Sinfonia for Strings in F, F 67
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
, cl
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901772
Run Time:15:18

– – –

6:46 AM

Thompson, Randall:Four Inventions

Barbara Harbach, hc
Gasparo-GSCD-266
Run Time:08:45

– – –

6:55 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786
No. 13 in a minor

Renaud Capuçon, violin, v
Virgin-332626-2
Run Time:01:11

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88020

9:06am Williams, John: Star Wars, Episode III: Revenge of the Sith – A New Hope and End Credits
Williams, John/London Symphony Orchestra
Sony Classical: 94220

9:24am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”) 1. Adagio-Allegro
/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 901767

9:32am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”) 2. Recitativo
/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 901767

9:42am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”) 3. Menuetto avec Trio
/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 901767

9:46am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”) 4. Finale: Allegro
/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 901767

10:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Stars were Mildly Shining
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

10:00am Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

10:00am Glazunov, Alexander: Slav Holiday (Op 26a) “Une fete slave”
Krimets, Konstantin/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553538

10:17am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Passacaglia & Fugue in c (BWV 582)
Ridenour, Mark/Chicago Symphony Brass
CSO: 1101

10:30am Prokofiev, Sergei: A Summer Day
Barra, Donald/San Diego Chamber Orchestra
Koch: 7042

10:47am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 7a in G “Alta Lambacher” (K 45a/A221)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

11:02am Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes (Op 39) – No. 15 in A-Flat
Hess, Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

11:02am Mendelssohn, Felix: On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Brieff, Frank/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Sony Classical: 64537

11:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 – 2. Theme and variations
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 549176

11:08am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 – 3. Scherzo
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 549176

11:21am Albinoni, Tomaso: Sonata in C
/St. Louis Brass Quintet
Philips: 432115

11:30am Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 1 in D “Titan” – 1. Slowly, drawn out
Leinsdorf, Erich/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 63469

11:50am Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata (D 959) in A – 4. Rondo
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 87706

12:02pm Walton, William: Henry V: Touch Her Soft Lips & Part
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
London: 448134

12:02pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Air for Trumpet
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

12:00pm Strauss, Johann II: Vienna Blood (Op 354)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

12:13pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Mallon, Kevin/Aradia Ensemble
Naxos: 557764

12:24pm Delius, Frederick: Brigg Fair “An English Rhapsody”
Davis, Andrew/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 90845

12:46pm Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #2 in a (Op 85) -1. Allegro Moderato
Korneev, Alexander/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Ratser, Dmitri, piano
Ratser: 002

1:01pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in G Op 1/4 Z22: 3. Allegro
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

1:01pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

1:00pm Stanley, John: Trumpet Tune Op 6/5
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

1:04pm Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Angel/EMI: 54091

1:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat (K 595)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 468 367

1:54pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto Andaluz for four guitars: 1; Tiempo di Bolero
Marriner, Sir Neville/Los Romeros
Philips: 400024

2:02pm Farnaby, Giles: His Humour
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

2:02pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

2:00pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 1. Allegro
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

2:06pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 2. Grave
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

2:11pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 3. Presto
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

2:20pm Dvorak, Antonin: In Nature’s Realm Overture (Op 91)
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8453

2:34pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata # 6 in F Op 10/2
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79213

2:51pm Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus – Ballet Suite #2 – 1. Adagio “Dance of Sparta and Phrygia”
Khachaturian, Aram/Vienna Philharmonic
London: 436658

3:01pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 6 in D major
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

3:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: In the Midst of the Ball
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

3:17pm Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Ozawa, Seiji/Berlin Philharmonic
Philips: 426271

3:28pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #14 in A Op 21 G 498
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

3:46pm Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
SERAPHIM CLASSICS: 7243 5 73291 2 5

4:01pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – March
Garforth, David/Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Capriccio: 10253

4:01pm Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

4:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #1 in D (Hob. VIId: 3)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Brown, Timothy, horn
L’Oiseau: 417610

4:21pm Borodin, Alexander: Symphony #3 in a (unfinished)
Davis, Andrew/Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62406

4:39pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6/10
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

4:54pm Williams, John: Raiders of the Lost Ark – March
Black, Stanley/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25192

5:01pm Gershwin, George: Prelude #1
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Kahane, Jeffrey, piano
Sony Classical: 89667

5:01pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

5:00pm RICHTER, FRANZ XAVER: Trumpet Concerto in D
Howarth, Elgar/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet
Philips: 426311

5:19pm Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise # 6 in A-flat, Op. 53 “Heroic”
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60358

5:26pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 8 in F (Op 93)
Zinman, David/Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Arte Nova: 56341

5:53pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite from E Major Violin Partita (Complete) (arr. Rachmaninoff)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

6:02pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 1 in g
Skrowaczewski, Stani/Halle Orchestra
MCA: 25230

6:02pm Anonymous/Traditional: Down By the Sally Gardens
/ParaCelt
ParaCelt: 4

6:00pm Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltz Sequence #1
Blomstedt, Herbert/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Decca: B0004645

6:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #21 in C (K 467)
/Camerata Salzburg
Anda, Geza, piano
Philips: 456772

6:49pm Wagner, Richard: Das Rheingold: Prelude/Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Bourgeois, Col. John/U.S. Marine Band
USAF: 7

7:02pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Song without Words Chant sans Paroles
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550306

7:02pm Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 412231-2

7:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Almira, Queen of Castile – Suite of Dances
/Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi: 901852

7:19pm Gounod, Charles: Symphony #1 in D
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

7:49pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 7 in F
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

8:01pm Jobim, Antonio Carlos: Estrada do Sol
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

8:01pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in D “Diana” Z16 – 3. Menuet
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

8:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds
Waart, Edo de/San Francisco Symphony
Philips: 411419

8:23pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #1 in d (BWV 1052) 1. Allegro
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 425676

8:31pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #1 in d (BWV 1052) 2. Adagio
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 425676

8:38pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #1 in d (BWV 1052) 3. Allegro
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 425676

8:51pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op88): 2. Adagio
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572112

9:02pm Brahms, Johannes: Suite in a 3. Gavotte II in A
Artymiw, Lydia, piano
Chandos: 8410

9:02pm Borodin, Alexander: Spanish Serenade
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Analekta: 9897

9:00pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 1. Allegro
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

9:06pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 2. Adagio ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

9:13pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 3. Allegro ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

9:24pm Bridge, Frank: The Sea (suite for orchestra)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557167

9:50pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins in B-Flat RV 529
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Polish Chamber Orchestra
Menuhin, Yehudi, violin
Chen, Leland, violin
Angel/EMI: 54205

10:02pm Copland, Aaron: Sentimental Melody
Downes, Lara, piano
Sono Luminous: 92207

10:02pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: March in D (K 62)
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: On the shore of the brook
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275