5/10/20

Music played for: 05/10/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Weber, Carl Maria von:”Der Freischütz”
Huntsmen’s Chorus
Dresden Staatskapelle, Silvio Varviso
Philips-422410-2
Run Time:02:40

– – –

12:02 AM
Weber, Carl Maria von:”Euryanthe”
Hunting Chorus

MHS-1224
Run Time:02:24

– – –

12:05 AM
Danzi, Franz:Bassoon Concerto in g

Naxos-8.554273
Run Time:20:31

– – –

12:25 AM
Weber, Carl Maria von:”Favorite Waltzes for Empress Marie Louise”
#12

Koch-3-6731-2
Run Time:01:30

– – –

12:27 AM
Grainger, Percy:”Handel in the Strand” (Clog Dance)(1912)
Collage
Northeastern-NR-228-CD
Run Time:04:10

– – –

12:31 AM
Handel, George Frideric:”Water Music” Suite No. 2 in D
English Concert, Trevor Pinnock, conductor
DG Archiv-410525-2
Run Time:23:06

– – –

12:54 AM
Handel, George Frideric:”Love in Bath”
“The Plot”
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63374-2
Run Time:01:37

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Alkan, Charles-Valentin:Etude in A-Flat

Raymond Lewenthal, piano, p
CBS-M-30234
Run Time:05:25

– – –

1:05 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, “Italian”
Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Jaimé Laredo, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5067
Run Time:28:41

– – –

1:34 AM

Fantini, Girolamo:Prima Imperiale
Philharmonia Orchestra, Simon Wright
John Wallace, trumpet, tr
Nimbus-NI-5079
Run Time:01:52

– – –

1:35 AM

Alkan, Charles-Valentin:Concerto da Camera #1 in a, Op 10
Razumovsky Sym Orch, Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Dmitry Feofanov, p
Naxos-8.553702
Run Time:14:18

– – –

1:50 AM

Alkan, Charles-Valentin:”Le Tambour qui bat aux champs”

Raymond Lewenthal, piano, p
CBS-M-30234
Run Time:04:22

– – –

1:54 AM

Elgar, Edward:”The Spanish Lady,” Op 89
Bourrée
English String Orchestra, William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5008
Run Time:01:25

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Suppé, Franz von:”Boccaccio”
Minuet and Tarantella
Slovak State Phil, Alfred Walter
Marco Polo-8.223647
Run Time:05:34

– – –

2:05 AM

Schumann, Robert:Piano Trio No. 1 in d, Op. 63

Signum-SIGX-80-00 (2)
Run Time:29:40

– – –

2:35 AM

Schumann, Robert:Oratorio, “The Pilgrimage of the Rose,” Op. 112
Aria, “Bald hat das neue Töchterlein”
Das Neue Orchester, Christoph Spering, conductor
Rainer Trost, t
Opus 111-OPS-30-190
Run Time:01:45

– – –

2:36 AM

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson:”Poem”
Eastman-Rochester Orchestra, Howard Hanson, conductor
Joseph Mariano, f
Mercury-434307-2
Run Time:09:03

– – –

2:46 AM

Barber, Samuel:”Adagio for Strings” (from Op. 11)
London Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC5-55358-2
Run Time:08:42

– – –

2:54 AM

MacDowell, Edward:Twelve Virtuoso Studies, Op 46
#2, “Moto perpetuo”

Malcolm Frager, forte-piano, p
New World-80206-2
Run Time:01:30

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Nine German Arias, HWV 202-210
“Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden”

Katerina Ligendza, s
DG-2536380
Run Time:05:43

– – –

3:05 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Flute, Oboe and Bassoon Suite in b

Denon-81757-9614-2
Run Time:09:54

– – –

3:15 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Song, “Sein eigner Herr”

Klaus Mertens, bass-baritone, br
CPO-777045-2
Run Time:01:36

– – –

3:17 AM

Stanford, Charles Villiers:Piano Concerto #1 in G, Op 59
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Piers Lane, p
Hyperion-CDA-66820
Run Time:38:10

– – –

3:55 AM

Tallis, Thomas:Anthem, “Te lucis ante terminum”

RCA-68004-2
Run Time:01:50

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Transcendental Etudes” (1851)
No. 6, Vision

Vladimir Ovchinikov, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49821-2
Run Time:05:34

– – –

4:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Simon Standage, violin, v
DG Archiv-427316-2
Run Time:17:15

– – –

4:22 AM

Philidor, Andre:Two Canons

Nick Norton, tr
Summit-DCD-108
Run Time:01:38

– – –

4:24 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Rodeo”
“Hoe-Down”
Morton Gould and his Orchestra, Morton Gould, conductor
RCA-61667-2
Run Time:03:23

– – –

4:27 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Swan Lake,” Op. 20
Act I, Waltz
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Morton Gould, conductor
RCA-60134-2-RV
Run Time:07:09

– – –

4:34 AM

Gould, Morton:”Apple Waltzes”
American Sym, Morton Gould
RCA-RCD1-5019
Run Time:19:25

– – –

4:54 AM

Zelenka, Jan Dismas:”Reiterfanfare” #2

Nick Norton, tr
Summit-DCD-108
Run Time:01:31

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in c (Bryan c2)
Mallon, Kevin/Toronto Camerata
Naxos: 557483

8:18am Lambe, Walter: Gaude flore virginali
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2376

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Paris Quartet #3 in G (Paris, 1738)
/Trio Sonnerie
Hazelzet, Wilbert, flute
Virgin: 45020

9:23am von Bingen, Hildegard: O felix anima
/Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi: 907327

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am BROWNE, JOHN: Jesu, mercy
Hillier, Paul/Ars Nova Copenhagen
Da Capo: 226050

10:39am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #23 in G (1764)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 430082

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #1
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

2:03pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Consecration of the House Overture (Op 124)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47521

2:18pm Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy (Op 46)
Sargent, Malcolm/New Symphony Orch of London
Heifetz, Jascha, violin
RCA: 6214

2:48pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet #4 in A (K 298)
/Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Boston Symphony: T 0601

3:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude # 24 in D Minor (Op 28/24)
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

3:00pm SAINZ DE LA MAZA, R.: Zapateado
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

3:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite
Wilson, John/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Avie: 2194

3:14pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 3 in G
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8737

3:28pm Dvorak, Antonin: Hussite Overture (Op 67) “Husitska”
Suitner, Otmar/Staatskapelle Berlin
ArsVivendi: 127

3:45pm Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

4:02pm LULLY: Marche pour la Cérémonie des Turcs
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 101

4:02pm ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

4:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30 1. Allegro ma non tanto
Zinman, David/Rotterdam Philharmonic
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

4:20pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Variations on Handel’s “See here the conquering hero comes”
Onczay, Csaba, cello
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550479

4:32pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Overture on Russian Themes (Op 20)
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 572788

4:48pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin, Oboe, Strings and Continuo in C minor (BWV 1060)
Kahane, Jeffrey/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Vogel, Allan, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon: B0000986-02

5:01pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 1. Romance
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

5:01pm Auric, Georges: Aria (Andantino)
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 67204

5:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 4. Adagio e Allegro non troppo, ma con brio
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557428

5:22pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #10 in C (K 330)
Sultanov, Alexei, piano
Vai Audio: 1158

5:32pm Farrar, Ernest: English Pastoral Impressions (Op 26)
Mitchell, Alasdair/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 9586

5:51pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 4 in D (Op 6/4)
/I Musici
Philips: 434110

6:02pm Ibert, Jacques: The Little White Donkey
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

6:02pm Holst, Gustav: First Suite in E-flat (Op 28) for military band – 3. March
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
GIA Music: 490

6:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

6:19pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in B-Flat P 9
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

6:33pm Finzi, Gerald: Clarinet Concerto: 2. Adagio
Thomson, Bryden/BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra
Hilton, Janet, clarinet
BBC: 41

6:49pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 3. Autumn
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Chang, Sarah, violin
Angel/EMI: 94431

7:01pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata in E, op 109 2. Prestissimo
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

7:01pm Ponce, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

7:00pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #2
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

7:21pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia Concertante for 2 violins, cello & flute in E (C 44b)
Halstead, Anthony/Hanover Band
Cracknell, Graham, violin
McDonald, Anna, violin
Brown, Rachel, flute
Comberti, Sebastian, cello
CPO: 999 538

7:35pm Lewis, Paul: English Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/Northern Sinfonia
Naxos: 555070

7:50pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Aria variata in a minor (in the Italian manner) BWV 989
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 52620

8:00pm STEINER: Gone With The Wind – Driving Home
Gerhardt, Charles/National Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 452

8:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: