5/6/20

Music played for: 05/06/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:”The Ruins of Athens,” Op. 113
Overture
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis, conductor
CBS-MDK-44790
Run Time:04:58

– – –

12:04 AM
Schubert, Franz:Overture in F, D 675

, p
Balkanton-040107
Run Time:06:41

– – –

12:11 AM
Schubert, Franz:Overture in D, D 12
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra, Paul Angerer, conductor
Pantheon-D-1841-X
Run Time:09:22

– – –

12:21 AM
Stravinsky, Igor:Song, “Pastorale”

Deborah Sobol, piano, p
Cedille-CDR-90000019
Run Time:01:37

– – –

12:22 AM
Stravinsky, Igor:”Apollo (Apollon musagète)”
Philharmonia Virtuosi Members
Nimbus-NI-5097
Run Time:30:52

– – –

12:53 AM
Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Les Boréades”
“Rondeau vif”

Naxos-8.553388
Run Time:01:42

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Couperin, François:”Les jumèles”

, hc
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901956
Run Time:05:01

– – –

1:05 AM

Couperin, François:”Pièces de clavecin,” Bk 3 (1722): “Concerts royaux”
“1er Concert” in G
Kenneth Slowik
RCA-DHM-77327-2
Run Time:11:41

– – –

1:16 AM

Couperin, Louis:Prelude, “La Royalle”

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord, h
RCA-DHM-77371-2
Run Time:09:02

– – –

1:25 AM

Gliere, Reinhold:Six Pieces, Op 41
#1, “Prelude”

, p
Sonora-5022566-CD
Run Time:01:27

– – –

1:27 AM

Gliere, Reinhold:”The Red Poppy”
Suite
New Jersey Sym Orch, Zdenek Macal
Delos-DE-3178
Run Time:26:59

– – –

1:54 AM

Gliere, Reinhold:Six Pieces, Op 41
#6, “Mazurka”

, p
Sonora-5022566-CD
Run Time:01:40

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

SOUSA, John Phillip:March, Daughters of Texas
Royal Artillery Band, Keith Brion, conductor
, o
Naxos-8.559058
Run Time:03:16

– – –

2:03 AM

SOUSA, John Phillip:The Kansas Wildcats
Royal Artillery Band, Keith Brion, conductor
, o
Naxos-8.559058
Run Time:02:29

– – –

2:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, H VIId:3
The Hanover Band, Roy Goodman, conductor
Anthony Halstead, French horn, fh
Nimbus-NI-5190
Run Time:16:54

– – –

2:22 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:Songs, Op 23
#2, “Notre amour”

Dalton Baldwin, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CMS7-64079-2 (4)
Run Time:01:46

– – –

2:24 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:Piano Quartet #1 in c, Op 15

DG-4836574 (2)
Run Time:31:16

– – –

2:55 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Preludes, Op.28
no.21 in B-flat

Yevgeny Kissin, piano, p
RCA-63535-2
Run Time:01:45

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Mazurkas, Op. 56
No. 3 in c

Karen Kushner, p
Connoisseur-CD-4182
Run Time:05:49

– – –

3:05 AM

Wieniawski, Henryk:Violin Concerto #1 in f-sharp, Op 14
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47107-2
Run Time:27:43

– – –

3:33 AM

Wieniawski, Henryk:Caprice in a

Itzhak Perlman, violin, v
Angel-S-37254
Run Time:01:32

– – –

3:35 AM

Barber, Samuel:”Adagio for Strings” (from Op. 11)
Los Angeles Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG-439521-2
Run Time:10:03

– – –

3:45 AM

Rodrigo, Joaquín:”Adagio para instrumentas de viento” (1966)
Philharmonia Orchestra
, f
Naxos-8.557801
Run Time:10:08

– – –

3:55 AM

Tárrega, Francisco:Etude in A

Carlos Barbosa-Lima, guitar, g
Concord Concerto-CCD-42041
Run Time:01:52

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Trad, Russian:Folksong, Roar, Amur River
Alksandr Sveshnikov
, b
Angel/ Melodiya-SR-40187
Run Time:05:01

– – –

4:05 AM

Arensky, Anton:Fantasia on Russian Folksongs, Op 48
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra, Dmitry Yablonsky
Konstantin Scherbakov, piano, p
Naxos-8.570526
Run Time:08:34

– – –

4:13 AM

Liadov, Anatol:”Eight Russian Folksongs,” Op 58
Mexico City Phil, Enrique Bátiz
ASV-CDDCA-657
Run Time:15:49

– – –

4:29 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Twelve Russian Folksongs, Op. 104
“Behind the Forest”

Yuri Serov, piano, p
Delos-DE-3275 (3)
Run Time:01:35

– – –

4:30 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:Grand Sonata in A for Guitar & Violin

Monica Huggett, violin, v
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907116
Run Time:23:12

– – –

4:54 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”The Tale of Tsar Saltan” (1899-1900)
“Flight of the Bumblebee”
The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49043-2
Run Time:01:22

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in B-Flat, Kk 551 (L 396)

Maria Tipo, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49078-2
Run Time:05:04

– – –

5:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, “Eine kleine Nachtmusik” (“A Little Night Music”)
Vienna Mozart Ensemble, Herbert Kraus, conductor
Laserlight-15861
Run Time:17:25

– – –

5:22 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Also sprach Zarathustra,” Op. 30
Introduction: “Sunrise”
Atlanta Brass Ensemble
Richard Morris, organ, o
Crystal Clear-CCS-7011
Run Time:01:27

– – –

5:23 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Schlagobers,” Op. 70
“Whipped-Cream Waltz”
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Hiroshi Wakasugi, conductor
MHS-514507-L
Run Time:06:09

– – –

5:30 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Josephslegende” Symphonic Fragment, Op. 64a
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos-8.572041
Run Time:23:49

– – –

5:53 AM

Reger, Max:”Albumblatt”

Charles Stier, clarinet, cl
Elan-CD-2238
Run Time:01:51

– – –

6:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #15 in D-Flat Op 28 “Raindrop”
Gerhardt, Alban, cello
Licad, Cecile, piano
Hyperion: 67212

6:10am Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in e Op 3/3
/Academy of Ancient Music Berlin
Capriccio: 10134

6:18am Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64200

6:29am Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10009

6:49am Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Bonynge, Richard/National Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 411898

7:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 2 in A major 4. Presto
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

7:00am MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

7:00am Irish Traditional: Oft in the Stilly Night
O’Grady, Geraldine-violin
Keogh, Oonagh-vln
O’Sullivan, Margaret-piano
Cala: 0503

7:07am SAMMARTINI, GIOVANNI: Sinfonia in A
Krechek, Jaroslav/Capella Istropolitana
Naxos: 550877

7:15am Klengel, Julius: Hymnus (Op 57)
Kanneh-Mason, Sheku, cello
Decca: B0031491-02

7:24am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 in A Major, Op. 92 – Finale
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 49176

7:33am Jager, Robert: Esprit de Corps
Bass, Randol Alan/Metropolitan Winds
MetroWinds: 001

7:41am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #4 in E-Flat (K 495)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Clevenger, Dale, horn
Sony Classical: 62639

7:59am Jurmann, Walter/Kaper, Bronislaw: Tranen in der geige
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

7:59am Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: Dance On the Lawn
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

8:00am Copland, Aaron: Simple Gifts
Bailey, Zuill, cello
Downes, Lara, piano
Steinway: 30025

8:06am Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in E minor, Op. 119
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 7942

8:11am Vivaldi, Antonio: Chamber Concerto in D (RV 94) (P 201)
/Musical Offering
Nonesuch: 79067

8:26am Borodin, Alexander: Polovtsian Dances
Ozawa, Seiji/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69131

8:43am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #12 in E
Hsu, John/Apollo Ensemble
Dorian: 90226

8:59am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Sharp Minor (Op. 25/6)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

8:59am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Contra Dances
Herreweghe, Philippe/Orchestra dela Chapelle Royale
Harmonia Mundi: 901130

9:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: Canzon per Sonar Noni Toni
Sommerville, James/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

9:08am Kaska, Kevin: The Lake Isle of Innisfree (for RVW)
Wilson, Allan/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Denouement: 1009

9:27am Sibelius, Jean: Finlandia
Klas, Eri/Finnish National Opera Orchestra and Cho
Ondine: 991

9:36am Giuliani, Mauro: Guitar Concerto in A (Op 30)
/English Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44791

9:58am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #3 in E Major – 5 Bourree
Koh, Jennifer, violin
Cedille: 90000134

9:58am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Forgive Me, Heavenly Creature
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

10:00am Offenbach, Jacques: Tales of Hoffmann – Barcarolle
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Luxembourg Radio-TV Orchestra
Frequenz: 41002

10:03am Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor 1. Allegro
Belolavek, Jiri/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Polonsky, Anna, piano
Decca: B0019765

10:18am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 8 in D (K 48)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

10:38am QUANTZ: Flute Concerto #161 in G
Schreier, Peter/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Gallois, Patrick, flute
Deutsche Grammo: 439895

10:59am Schumann, Clara: Four Fugitive Pieces (Op 15) (1845) #4
Cheng, Angela, piano
CBC: 1087

10:59am Ireland, John: Cavatina
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

11:00am Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36725

11:13am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Violin Concerto # 8 in G
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brown, Iona, violin
Philips: 411125

11:28am Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Petite Suite de Concert (Op 77)
Corp, Ronald/New London Orchestra
Hyperion: 67400

11:44am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #9 in E-Flat (WoO 38)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Angel/EMI: 47455

11:58am Anonymous/Traditional: La Robbata (Canzona)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

11:58am Anderson, Leroy: A Trumpeter’s Lullaby
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
Come, Andre, trumpet
Deutsche Grammo: 4776115

12:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Mlada – Procession of the Nobles
Annand, Thomas/Capital BrassWorks
CBC: 5235

12:04pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #12 in b minor HWV 330
/I Musici
Philips: 422370

12:17pm Gershwin, George: An American in Paris
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80058

12:39pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #70 in D
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 54297

1:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka #23 in D, Op. 33/2
Virsaladze, Eliso, piano
Melodya: 33216

1:00pm Dudamel, Gustavo: Paris
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0021054

1:00pm Bruch, Max: Serenade in A Minor (Op 75)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Accardo, Salvatore, violin
Philips: 438748

1:43pm Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – First Caprice
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Soustrot, Bernard, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

1:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Four Piano Pieces (Op 119) – 3. Intermezzo in C: Grazioso e giocoso
Kuerti, Anton, piano
Analekta: 9205/7

1:59pm Elgar, Edward: Salut d’amour (Op 12)
Lee, Shannon, violin
Paul, Pamela Mia, piano
Telarc: 80695

2:00pm Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
Steinberg, William/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65208

2:15pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #169 – Gott soll allein mein Herze haben – 1. Sinfonia
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 557621

2:27pm Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Penalver, Ricardo, piano
Tempus: 10049

2:33pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A “Turkish”(K219) 1.Allegro aperto
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

2:42pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A “Turkish” (K219) 2. Adagio
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

2:52pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A “Turkish” (K219) 3. Rondeau: Tempo di menuetto
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

3:01pm Kronke, Emil: Deux Papillons Op. 165
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

3:01pm MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

3:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Theme from Symphony No. 9 “Goin’ Home”
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Polonsky, Anna, piano
Decca: B0019765

3:06pm Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 63051

3:18pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D RV 93
Foster, Lawrence/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 91192

3:35pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 1. Andante
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:43pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 2. Larghetto
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:48pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 3. Rondeau
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:57pm Eastwood, Clint: Letters From Iwo Jima/Uribayashi’s Farewell
Niehaus, Lennie/Studio Orchestra
:

3:57pm Ireland, John: Bagatelle
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

4:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

4:21pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #1 in F: 1. Allegro
Schwarz, Gerard/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 1500

4:28pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #3 in C
/Moscow Virtuosi
Melodiya: 222

4:47pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #30 “Alleluja” in C
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 430082

5:01pm Elgar, Edward: Civic Fanfare
Stobart, James/Locke Brass Consort
Chandos: 6573

5:01pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

5:00pm Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in a (Op 54) 1.Allegro affettuoso
Marriner, Sir Neville/London Symphony Orchestra
Ousset, Cecile, piano
Angel/EMI: 69859

5:16pm Mahler, Gustav: Blumine
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80545

5:28pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: AMB Notebook: Minuets 1 & 2 in G (BWV Anh. 114-115)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45738

5:30pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat (Op 19)
Argerich, Martha/London Sinfonietta
Argerich, Martha, piano
Denon: 7322

6:00pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Medallon Antiguo
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

6:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III: 4. Trio in D for 2 flutes & basso continuo 2. Allegro
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

6:00pm Holst, Gustav: St. Paul’s Suite (Op 29/2)
/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7761

6:12pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony in D “Posthorn” (after Serenade, K 320)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 48385

6:38pm Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony #12 in g
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5143

7:01pm Milhaud, Darius: Copacabana
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

7:01pm Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording

10:52
Beethoven
Consecration of the House Overture, Op. 124
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

27:25
Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op. 21
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

55:20
Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 55 (Eroica)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

6:49
Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Fritz Reiner
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Pathetique Sonata – 2. Adagio cantabile
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B00179698

10:05pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #18 in G
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

10:23pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Fantasy for a Gentleman
Brouwer, Leo/RCA Victor Chamber Orchestra
Bream, Julian, guitar
RCA: 7718

10:51pm Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #4 in e (for flute, oboe, strings and continuo)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 400 017 2

11:00pm Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

11:00pm Poulenc, Francis: Hommage a Edith Piaf
Eschenbach, Christoph/
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

11:00pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #1
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

11:24pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #22 in E-Flat (K 482) – 1. Allegro
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 468 367

11:37pm Debussy, Claude: Fantasy for piano & orchestra – 1.
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Queffelec, Anne, piano
Chandos: 8972

11:51pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #2 in F HWV 320
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

12:02am Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes (Op 34) – #3 in F “Grande Valse Brillante”
Gourari, Anna, piano
Koch: 1430

12:02am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in c (BWV 826) 6. Capriccio
Argerich, Martha, piano
Philips: 456700