5/3/20

Music played for: 05/03/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Duphly, Jacques:”La pothouïn”

, hc
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901956
Run Time:05:19

– – –

12:05 AM
Rebel, Jean-Féry:Violin Sonata #7 in g

Andrew Manze, violin, v
Richard Egarr, harpsichord
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907221
Run Time:10:43

– – –

12:16 AM
Milhaud, Darius:”La Cheminée du roi René,” Op. 205

Boston Skyline-BSD-139
Run Time:13:17

– – –

12:29 AM
Couperin, François:Pièces de clavecin, Bk 2 (1716-7): 8e ordre
“Rondeau”

Kenneth Gilbert, hc
Harmonia Mundi-HMA-190354.56 (3)
Run Time:01:40

– – –

12:30 AM
Elgar, Edward:”Froissart” Overture, Op 19
English Symphony Orchestra, William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5206
Run Time:14:23

– – –

12:45 AM
Arne, Thomas:Overture #8 in g
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L’Oiseau Lyre-4759117
Run Time:09:06

– – –

12:54 AM
Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Six Studies in English Folksong (1926)
No. 3

Eugene Dowling, tuba
Pro Arte-TBCDD-595
Run Time:01:32

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Andante in C, K. 315
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Lisa Beznosiuk, flute, f
L’Oiseau Lyre-417622-2
Run Time:05:46

– – –

1:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin, v
Pentatone-PTC-5186064
Run Time:23:37

– – –

1:29 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Divertimento No. 12 in E-Flat, K. 252
Finale, “Presto assai”
Amadeus Winds
L’Oiseau Lyre-425819-2
Run Time:01:24

– – –

1:30 AM

Fine, Irving:”Diversions for Orchestra”
Moscow Radio Sym, Joel Spiegelman
Delos-DE-3139
Run Time:08:26

– – –

1:39 AM

Benshoof, Ken:”Six Diversions” (2005)

Karl-Ove MannbergBluebell-ABCD-112
Run Time:15:30

– – –

1:54 AM

Dello Joio, Norman:”Diversions”
“Preludio”

Debra Torok, p
Albany-TROY-359
Run Time:01:43

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:”Pulcinella”
“Gavotta con due variazioni”, “Vivo”

Soulima Stravinsky, piano, p
Centaur-CRC-2188
Run Time:05:17

– – –

2:05 AM

Holst, Gustav:”St Paul’s Suite,” Op. 29, No. 2
English Chamber Orchestra, Imogen Holst
Lyrita-SRCS.34
Run Time:13:14

– – –

2:18 AM

Schoeck, Othmar:Violin Sonata in D, Op 22 (1905)

Ursula Bagdasarjanz, v
Gallo-CD-1249
Run Time:16:48

– – –

2:35 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:Two Waltzes for Piano
#2

Soulima Stravinsky, piano, p
Centaur-CRC-2188
Run Time:01:47

– – –

2:37 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:”The Age of Gold” Suite, Op. 22a
Prague Symphony Orchestra, Maxim Shostakovich, conductor
Supraphon-32782031
Run Time:17:04

– – –

2:54 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:Four Etudes, Op. 7 (1929)
#3, “Andantino”

Soulima Stravinsky, piano, p
Centaur-CRC-2188
Run Time:00:47

– – –

2:54 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:Four Etudes, Op. 7 (1929)
#4, “Vivo”

Soulima Stravinsky, piano, p
Centaur-CRC-2188
Run Time:00:47

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Donizetti, Gaetano:”Linda di Chamounix”
Aria, “Ah! tardai troppo…O luce di quest’anima”
English Chamber Orchestra, Giuliano Carella, conductor
Sumi Jo, soprano, s
Erato-17580-2
Run Time:05:18

– – –

3:05 AM

Bassi, Luigi:Grand Duo on Themes from Bellini’s La Sonnambula
I Solistiàdella Scala
, p
Dad Records-DAD-004-2
Run Time:13:10

– – –

3:18 AM

Glinka, Mikhail:Variations on Themes from Bellini’s “La sonnambula”
RIAS Sym Orch Sinfonietta, Jirí Starek
Marcella Crudeli, p
Koch-3-1611-2
Run Time:14:38

– – –

3:33 AM

Donizetti, Gaetano:Flute and Harp Sonata in g
Finale, Allegro Gallemberg

Marielle Nordmann, harp, f
Sony-SK-44552
Run Time:01:46

– – –

3:34 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Tapiola,” Op. 112
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
London-433810-2
Run Time:19:29

– – –

3:54 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Seven Songs, Op. 17
No. 6, “Illalle (To Evening)”

Tom Krause, br
Finlandia-96871-2
Run Time:01:28

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Anonymous 17th century, Scottish:Lyk as the dum solsequium
Baltimore Consort
, l
Dorian-DOR-90139
Run Time:03:17

– – –

4:03 AM

Anonymous 17th century, Scottish:The Scots Marche
Baltimore Consort
, l
Dorian-DOR-90139
Run Time:02:06

– – –

4:05 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Marche écossaise”
French National Radio Orch, Jean Martinon
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69587-2
Run Time:06:22

– – –

4:11 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Fantasy in f-sharp, Op 28, “Sonate écossaise”

Alexander Slobodyanik, piano, p
Melodiya-SUCD-1000038
Run Time:12:05

– – –

4:23 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Eugene Onegin,” Op. 24
Ecossaise
Royal Opera House Orchestra, Colin Davis, conductor
Philips-422845-2
Run Time:01:51

– – –

4:25 AM

Elgar, Edward:Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85
London Symphony Orchestra, André Previn, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello, vc
CBS-M2K-44562 (2)
Run Time:29:03

– – –

4:54 AM

Purcell, Henry:”The Indian Queen” Incidental Music
Symphony and Dance

EMI/Ang-CDM7-69853-2
Run Time:01:44

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #2 in D (K211) 1. Allegro moderatp
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

8:10am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #2 in D (K211) 2. Andante
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

8:17am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #2 in D (K211) 3. Rondeau: Allegro
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

8:23am SHERYNGHAM: Ah, Gentle Jesu
Hillier, Paul/Ars Nova Copenhagen
Da Capo: 226050

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Suite in g (BWV 1070)
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Nediger, Charlotte, harpsichor
Sony Classical: 62720

9:21am Issac, Heinrich: Tota Pulchra es
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: CDGIM 201

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am WHITE, ROBERT: Exaudiat te Dominus
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 454 990

10:40am Kozeluch, Leopold: Symphony in A Major
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 160-2

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Bellini, Vincenzo: Norma – Casta Diva
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

2:05pm Schumann, Clara: Piano Trio in g (Op 17) 1. Allegro Moderato
Bonucci, Rodolfo, violin
Noferini, Andrea, cello
Nicolosi, Francesco, piano
Naxos: 557552

2:21pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #2 in D (Op 101) (Hob. VIIb:2)
Creswick, Bradley/Northern Sinfonia of England
Meneses, Antonio, cello
AVIE: 2176

2:50pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in a
Mehta, Zubin/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
CBS: 44926

3:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor (Op. 25/2)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

3:01pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 1. Molto moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

3:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in G Major (RV 102)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Hazelzet, Wilbert, transverse
Archiv: 471729

3:17pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Andante Cantabile for Cello solo and String Orchestra
Maazel, Lorin/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony: 93927

3:26pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #28 in C (K 200)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 48063

3:53pm HORNER, James: Titanic – ‘An Ocean of Memories’
Horner, James/Studio Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62313

4:01pm Byrd, William: Callino Casturame
/Boulder Brass
Dorian: 93204

4:01pm Scriabin, Alexander: 3 Pieces, Op. 2 3. Impromptu a la mazur
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

4:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G (BWV 1049)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410501

4:20pm Berlioz, Hector: Roman Carnival Overture (Op 9)
Davis, Sir Colin/Dresden State Orchestra
RCA: 68790

4:30pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C (Op 56) 1. Allegro
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

4:52pm Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
Gambill, Paul/Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Engerer, Paula, English Horn
Moore, Scott, Trumpet
Naxos: 559069

5:01pm Schumann, Robert: Carnaval – 12. Chopin
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

5:01pm DYENS: Tango en skai
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

5:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 1 in D Op 6/1
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

5:18pm Suppe, Franz von: Light Cavalry Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434309

5:24pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #3 – 1. Adagio maestoso
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

5:33pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #3 – 2. Allegretto
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

5:36pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #3 – 3. Minuetto (Vivace)
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

5:40pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #3 – 4. Presto vivace
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

5:51pm Ravel, Maurice: Introduction and Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Masters, Rachel, harp
Chandos: 8972

6:02pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – Promenade
Ott, Alice Sara, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4790088

6:02pm GOSSEC, Francois-Joseph: Gavotte
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY
Laws, Hubert, flute
CBS: 37216

6:00pm Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

6:17pm Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62653

6:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata # 4 in E-Flat (K 282)
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 420186

6:46pm Sibelius, Jean: Nightride and Sunrise
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6533

7:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variation 15 (Canon on the fifth) (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

7:01pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #60 in C “Il distrattto” 4.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

7:00pm Scarlatti, Domenico: 3 Sonatas (Kk394, Kk230, Kk211)
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

7:15pm Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
Telarc: 80197

7:33pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in E-Flat Op 9/2
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Angel/EMI: 65733

7:52pm Copland, Aaron: Outdoor Overture, An
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/Cincinnati CCM Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11048

8:01pm ASSAD, SERGIO: Vitoria Regia
Assad, Sergio, guitar
Assad, Odair, guitar
Nonesuch: 79116

8:01pm LEONCAVALLO: Barcarola veneziana
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0013965

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: