3/27/20

Music played for: 03/27/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Villa-Lobos, Heitor:”Bachianas Brasileiras” No. 5
“Aria (Cantilena)”
Eroica Trio
EMI/Ang-CDC5-57033-2
Run Time:05:51

– – –

12:05 AM
Villa-Lobos, Heitor:Five Preludes for Guitar (1940)

Narciso Yepes, guitar, g
DG-423700-2
Run Time:19:18

– – –

12:25 AM
Godard, Benjamin:Allegretto

Eliot Fisk, guitar, g
Musicmasters-MM-60059-X
Run Time:01:39

– – –

12:26 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Mintel Archive-17
Run Time:28:50

– – –

12:55 AM
Weber, Carl Maria von:”Favorite Waltzes for Empress Marie Louise”
#10

Koch-3-6731-2
Run Time:01:25

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Song, “Drömmen”

Erik Werba, piano, p
DG-4776612
Run Time:02:11

– – –

1:02 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Finlandia,” Op. 26

Erik Werba, piano, p
DG-4776612
Run Time:02:52

– – –

1:05 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Symphony No. 7 in C, Op. 105
Vienna Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG-427647-2
Run Time:24:53

– – –

1:29 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”The Tempest,” Op. 109
“Intermezzo”
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Hänssler Classic-CD-98.353
Run Time:01:42

– – –

1:31 AM

Hindemith, Paul:Viola d’amore Sonata, Op 25/2

, v
Quartz-QTZ-2132
Run Time:12:50

– – –

1:44 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Viola d’amore Concerto in A, R 396
Ars Antigua
Rachel Barton Pine, violinCedille-CDR 90000 159
Run Time:10:01

– – –

1:54 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”The Tempest,” Op. 109
“Canon”
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Hänssler Classic-CD-98.353
Run Time:01:28

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Festmarsch”
Amelia Piano Trio
Max Mandel, violaNaxos-8.570896
Run Time:05:22

– – –

2:05 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Burleske” in D minor
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Jesús López-Cobos, conductor
Jeffrey Kahane, piano, p
Telarc-CD-80371
Run Time:21:06

– – –

2:26 AM

J Marvin:Five Pieces (1989)
#3, “Burlesca”

Gloria Cheng, piano, p
Crystal-CD-328
Run Time:01:43

– – –

2:28 AM

Schumann, Robert:Piano Trio No. 2 in F, Op. 80

Avie-AV-2405 (2)
Run Time:26:54

– – –

2:55 AM

Schumann, Clara:Six Songs, Op. 13
No. 4, “Der Mond kommt still gegangen (The moon so peaceful rises)”

Stephen Loges, baritoneHyperion-CDA-67249
Run Time:01:45

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Lombard, Louis:”Élégie”
Gowanus Arts Ensemble, Reuben Blundell, conductor
New Focus Recordings-FCR-166-B
Run Time:05:22

– – –

3:05 AM

Beach, Amy:Ballade for Piano, Op 6

Alan Feinberg, piano, p
Argo-430330-2
Run Time:10:10

– – –

3:15 AM

Strauss, Johann, Jr:Waltz, “Greeting to America”
Michael Dittrich
Marco Polo-8.223246
Run Time:07:20

– – –

3:22 AM

Hemmenway, James:Philadelphia Hop Waltz

Musicmasters-7029-2-C
Run Time:01:38

– – –

3:24 AM

Barber, Samuel:Symphony No. 1, Op. 9
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Azica-AXA-71327
Run Time:21:58

– – –

3:46 AM

Strauss II, Johann:”Farewell to America” Waltz

Marco Polo-8.223247
Run Time:07:54

– – –

3:54 AM

Ives, Charles:Song, “The Children’s Hour” (1913)

Susan NaruckiNew World-80680-2
Run Time:01:49

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Medtner, Nikolai:Fairy Tale in d, Op 51/1

Geoffrey Tozer, piano, p
Chandos-CHAN-9050
Run Time:05:29

– – –

4:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 68 in B-Flat
Philharmonia Hungarica, Antal Dorati, conductor
London-4781221 (33)
Run Time:21:01

– – –

4:26 AM

Hahn, Reynaldo:Song, “Seule”

Rachel Yakar, soprano, s
Virgin-61433-2 (2)
Run Time:01:52

– – –

4:28 AM

Gervaise, Claude:Bransle de Bourgogne
Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band
Newport Classic-NPD-85527
Run Time:04:25

– – –

4:32 AM

Hindemith, Paul:”Suite of French Dances” (1958)
Philharmonia Orch, José Serebrier
ASV-CDDCA-945
Run Time:08:20

– – –

4:41 AM

Souris, André:Danceries de la Renaissance francaise (1932)
Liège Philharmonic, Patrick Baton
Cypres-CYP-7607
Run Time:13:31

– – –

4:54 AM

Gervaise, Claude:Branle
Collegium Aureum
RCA-DHM-77602-2
Run Time:01:39

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Fontana, Rafaello:Sonata #13

, r
Virgin-45199-2 (2)
Run Time:05:13

– – –

5:05 AM

Zavateri, Lorenzo Gaetano:Concerti da Chiesa e da Camera
“Concerto ottavo” in E-Flat
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Gottfried von der Goltz, conductor
RCA-DHM-77352-2 (2)
Run Time:09:48

– – –

5:15 AM

Bassano, Francesco Maria:Taccata per B quadro
Tragicomedia
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907294
Run Time:01:40

– – –

5:16 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, “From the New World”
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Mercury-4756862 (4)
Run Time:38:07

– – –

5:54 AM

Dello Joio, Norman:”Five Images” (1966)
“Day Dreams”

Marylène DosseDebra Torok
Albany-TROY-468
Run Time:01:27

– – –

6:00am Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Brown, Desirae, piano
Brown, Deondra, piano
Brown, Melody, piano
RCA: 11322

6:08am Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Music of the Night – Phantom of the Opera
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Sony Classical: 45567

6:12am FASCH, J F: Concerto in F for 2 horns, 2 bassoons, strings & continuo
Guttler, Ludwig/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, hunting horn
Sandau, Kurt, hunting horn
Capriccio: 10008

6:28am Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
Steinberg, William/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65208

6:46am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #11 in D (K 84/73q)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416619

6:57am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in c (BWV 826) 3.Courante
Argerich, Martha, piano
Philips: 456700

6:57am Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin – 1. Prelude
Boulez, Pierre/Cleveland Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: B0002121

7:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fur Elise (WoO 59)
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 412227

7:07am Suppe, Franz von: Beautiful Galatea: Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434309

7:13am Thomas, John: The Minstrel’s Adieu
Thompson, Carol-Triple Welsh harp
Dorian: 90240

7:23am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Sonata for trumpet, strings & continuo in D
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

7:32am Williams, John: Star Wars, Episode V: Empire Strikes Back – Imperial March
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
WRR: 44052

7:39am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 6 “Le Matin” in D (“Morning”)
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 550722

7:57am Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 5 in G-Sharp
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 62258

7:57am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

8:00am Mascagni, Pietro: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38919

8:07am Albinoni, Tomaso: St. Mark Sonata
/St. Louis Brass Quintet
Summit: 120

8:15am Schubert, Franz: Impromptu #3 in G-flat Major, Op. 90
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

8:26am Tchaikovsky, Peter: 1812 Overture (Op 49)
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Carillon of the Culver Militar
RCA: 68045

8:45am Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto in b (Op 89) – 3. Finale
Pal, Tamas/Budapest Chamber Orchestra
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550837

8:57am Elgar, Edward: Civic Fanfare
Stobart, James/Locke Brass Consort
Chandos: 6573

8:57am BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

9:00am PARRY, Hubert: Jerusalem
Christophers, Harry/The Sixteen
Decca: B0013009

9:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Andantino and Rondo from “Posthorn” Serenade
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
London: 412725

9:27am Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 4. Allegro vivacissimo
Laredo, Jaime/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5067

9:36am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #3 in D (BWV 1068)
Parrot, Andrew/Boston Early Music Festival
Angel/EMI: 54653

9:57am ROTA, NINO: Godfather: Theme
Rieu, Andre/unnamed orchestra
violinist, Andre Rieu
Denon: 17348

9:57am HESS, NIGEL: Ladies in Lavender-“Main Theme”
Karabits, Kirill/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4783529

10:00am Debussy, Claude: Arabesque #1 in E
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80313

10:05am Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #2
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

10:21am Cimarosa, Domenico: Trumpet Concerto in C
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 69152

10:38am Paisiello, Giovanni: Mandolin Concerto in E-Flat
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Orlandi, Ugo, mandolin
Erato: 88165

10:57am BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

10:57am Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book IV (Op 47) – 6. Spring Dance
Szokolay, Balazs, piano
Naxos: 550577

11:00am Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony #3 in c “Organ” (Op 78) – 4. Maestoso – Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Weir, Gillian, organ
Chandos: 8822

11:07am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #10 in d HWV 328
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

11:27am Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis: 250

11:44am Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Variations on Handel’s “See here the conquering hero comes”
Onczay, Csaba, cello
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550479

11:56am Tchaikovsky, Peter: None But the Lonely Heart (Op 6/6)
Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 97779

11:59am Munsey, Adrian: The Distance Between
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

12:00pm ARENSKY, Anton: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky (Op 35a)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

12:14pm BOYCE, William: Symphony #1 in B-Flat (Op 2/1)
Mallon, Kevin/Aradia Ensemble
Naxos: 557278

12:22pm Janacek, Leos: Moravian Dances
Pesek, Libor/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 555245

12:35pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in D Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

12:58pm GINASTERA: Impresiones de la Puna: 2. Cancion
/Camerata Bariloche
Barile, Claudio, flute
Dorian: 90202

12:58pm Anonymous/Traditional: Romance
Watkins, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

1:00pm Grofe, Ferde: Grand Canyon Suite
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80086

1:36pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in D K 306
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Klien, Walter, piano
Philips: 412141

1:57pm Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

1:57pm Milhaud, Darius: Scaramouche 2. Modere
Brabbins, Martyn/
Kerkezos, Theodore, saxophone
NAXOS: 3021

2:00pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

2:16pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio in g minor
/Camerata Bern
Novalis: 150 004

2:28pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #1 in B-flat Minor (Op 23) 1. Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso
Seaman, Christopher/Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907323

2:49pm Schubert, Franz: Rosamunde (D 797) – 5. Entr’acte #3 in B-Flat
Abbado, Claudio/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 453904

2:57pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 1 in g
Skrowaczewski, Stani/Halle Orchestra
MCA: 25230

2:57pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Turandot March
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

3:00pm ROTA, NINO: Love Theme – Romeo and Juliet
Rieu, Andre/Andre Rieu Orchestra
Denon: 17348

3:04pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
/Arion
Analekta: 3086

3:18pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 “Choral” in d (Op 125) – 2. Scherzo (Molto vivace – Presto)
Gardiner, John Eliot/Orchestre Revolutionaire et Romantique
Archiv: 439900

3:36pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #22 in E-Flat “Philosopher”
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5392

3:57pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 1. To a Wild Rose
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60420

3:57pm SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

4:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Three Botticelli Pictures
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

4:23pm LOEILLET: Sonata for trumpet #11 in A Op 3
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

4:36pm Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony Classical: 87287

4:46pm MOLTER: Concerto Pastorale in G
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Analekta: 8730

4:58pm Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

4:58pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico” 3.
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

5:00pm Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 48164

5:08pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 2.Adagio
Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

5:27pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 7 in D (K 45)
Leinsdorf, Erich/Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London
MCA: 9808

5:37pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #2 in b (BWV 1067)
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

5:58pm Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurka in F WoO 16
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

5:58pm Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Corrente
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42070

6:00pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Martinon, Jean/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Angel/EMI: 69589

6:14pm STAMITZ, CARL: Symphony “The Hunt” in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9358

6:35pm Borodin, Alexander: Symphony #3 in a (unfinished)
Tovey, Bramwell/Vancouver Symphony
CBC: 5231

6:57pm JARNEFELT: Praeludium
Haatanen, Kyosti/Jyvaskyla City Orchestra
Finlandia: 906

6:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Flat Major (Op. 25/9)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Felix Mendelssohn Overture, Nocturne, and Scherzo from A Midsummer Night’s Dream Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/ Andreas Delfs

Pierre Jalbert Violin Concerto Frank Almond, violin; Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/ Andreas Delfs

Ralph Vaughan Williams (words by Walt Whitman) Symphony No. 1, “A Sea Symphony”
Wendy Bryn Harmer, soprano; Edward Nelson, baritone;
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus (Cheryl Frazes Hill); Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/ Andreas Delfs

10:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Nutcracker (Op 71) – Pas de deux
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80539

10:05pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #26 (Coronation) – 3.
Ligeti, Andras/Concentus Hungaricus
Jando, Jeno, piano
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

10:21pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez
Serebrier, Jose/New York Philharmonic
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Warner Bro Clas: 60296

10:49pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Schneider, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
Baumgartl, Luise, oboe
CPO: 777032

10:57pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36 #1 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

10:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 1 in b minor 2. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

11:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: In Nature’s Realm Overture (Op 91)
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8453

11:18pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 7 in F
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

11:30pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

11:48pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D HWV 317
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Virgin: 61162

11:57pm Scriabin, Alexander: Scherzo in A-flat WoO 5
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

11:57pm Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007