3/26/20

Music played for: 03/26/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Ketèlby, Albert W:In the Moonlight
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Adrian Leaper, conductor
Marco Polo-8.223442
Run Time:05:09

– – –

12:05 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #22 in F, Op 54

, p
White-4 (10)
Run Time:13:58

– – –

12:19 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 22 in C, K. 162
Prague Chamber Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc-CD-80217
Run Time:08:22

– – –

12:27 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”La clemenza di Tito,” K. 621
Chorus, “Serbate, o Dei custodi”
Charles Mackerras, conductor
DG-B0006341-02 (2)
Run Time:01:40

– – –

12:29 AM
Schubert, Franz:Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Antonio Meneses, cello, vc
Avie-AV-2112
Run Time:25:22

– – –

12:54 AM
Piatti, Alfredo:12 Caprices, Op 25
#3

Carmine MirandaNavona Records-NV-5972
Run Time:01:49

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Sinfonia in G, R 149
Leonard Friedman, conductor
Omega-OCD-1012
Run Time:05:35

– – –

1:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Lute Suite in e, BWV 996

Sharon Isbin, guitarErato-825646175185
Run Time:17:28

– – –

1:23 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Song, “Guitares et mandolines”

Graham Johnson, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-66856
Run Time:01:38

– – –

1:24 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R 532
Leonard Friedman, conductor
Paul Sparks, m
Omega-OCD-1012
Run Time:12:45

– – –

1:37 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:”Scènes de ballet”
London Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
RCA-68865-2
Run Time:17:32

– – –

1:54 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Twelve Etudes, Op 8
#1

, p
Naxos-8.553070
Run Time:01:45

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Schubert, Franz:Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)
No. 3 in G-Flat

John O’Conor, piano, p
Telarc-CD-80337
Run Time:05:47

– – –

2:05 AM

Roussel, Albert:Impromptu, Op 21

Maria Graf, harp, h
Philips-432103-2
Run Time:05:55

– – –

2:11 AM

Gershwin, George:”Impromptu in Two Keys”

David Buechner, piano, p
Connoisseur-CD-4191
Run Time:01:22

– – –

2:13 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Piano Concerto no.1 in e minor, Op.11
Israel Philharmonic
, p
Analekta-AN2-9146
Run Time:42:11

– – –

2:55 AM

Gibbons, Orlando:Prelude in a

Edward ParmentierWildboar-WLBR-9102
Run Time:01:22

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Strauss II, Johann:”Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)”
“Entrance March”

Marco Polo-8.223247
Run Time:02:59

– – –

3:02 AM

Strauss II, Johann:”Eine Nacht in Venedig”
“Processional March”

Marco Polo-8.223247
Run Time:02:37

– – –

3:05 AM

Schubert, Franz:Fantasia in f, D 940

, p
MSR Classics-MS-1345
Run Time:17:52

– – –

3:23 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, “An die Nachtigall,” D 196

Elly Ameling, soprano, s
Hyperion-CDJ-33007
Run Time:01:41

– – –

3:25 AM

Abels, Michael:”Winged Creatures”
Württemberg Chamber Orch
Cedille-CDR-90000187
Run Time:11:38

– – –

3:36 AM

Respighi, Ottorino:”The Birds (Gli uccelli)”
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG-437533-2
Run Time:18:14

– – –

3:55 AM

Canteloube, Joseph:Songs of the Auvergne, Set 4
“Lou coucut”

, br
Virgin-90714-2
Run Time:01:46

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Almira”
Overture
Peter Holman
Hyperion-CDA-67053
Run Time:03:58

– – –

4:03 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Almira”
Chaconne
Peter Holman
Hyperion-CDA-67053
Run Time:01:26

– – –

4:05 AM

Keiser, Reinhard:Opera, “The Ridiculous Prince Jodelet”
Sinfonia
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901852
Run Time:04:15

– – –

4:09 AM

Geminiani, Francesco:Concerto grosso, “La Folia”
Purcell Band
Hyperion-CDA-66264
Run Time:10:48

– – –

4:20 AM

Keiser, Reinhard:”Croesus”
“Chaconne”
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music, Rene´ Jacobs
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901714.16 (3)
Run Time:01:47

– – –

4:22 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Artur Rodzinski, conductor
Erica Morini, violin, v
MCA Classics-MCAD2-9829 (2)
Run Time:32:13

– – –

4:54 AM

Ford, Thomas:”Allemande”

Narciso Yepes, guitar, g
RCA-60764-2
Run Time:01:32

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Foster, Stephen:”I Dream of Jeanie With the Light Brown Hair”

Krista Feeney, violin, v
Paula Robison, flute
Arabesque-Z-6679
Run Time:03:00

– – –

5:03 AM

Foster, Stephen:Song, “My Old Kentucky Home”

Paula Robison, flute, f
Arabesque-Z-6679
Run Time:02:31

– – –

5:05 AM

Gould, Morton:”Stephen Foster Gallery”
London Phil, Morton Gould
Crystal Clear-CCS-7005
Run Time:17:45

– – –

5:23 AM

Grainger, Percy:”Tribute to Foster”
“Lullaby”

Martin Jones, piano, p
Nimbus-NI-5255
Run Time:04:10

– – –

5:27 AM

Foster, Stephen:”Camptown Races”

RCA-61253-2
Run Time:01:40

– – –

5:29 AM

Berwald, Franz:Symphony #4 in E-Flat, “Sinfonie naïve”
Gothenburg Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
DG-415502-2 (2)
Run Time:25:34

– – –

5:54 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Bourrée”

Keith Hooper, ob
Fireworks-FMR-3405
Run Time:01:30

– – –

6:00am Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 410553

6:06am Beethoven, Ludwig van: King Stephen Overture Op 117
Vajnar, Frantisek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 111118

6:14am Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus – Ballet Suite #2 – 1. Adagio “Dance of Sparta and Phrygia”
Khachaturian, Aram/Vienna Philharmonic
London: 436658

6:27am Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances (Overture, Furiant, & Skocna)
Inbal, Eliahu/Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 35838

6:45am Vivaldi, Antonio: Chamber Concerto in D (RV 94) (P 201)
/Musical Offering
Nonesuch: 79067

6:57am KREISLER, Fritz: Beautiful Rosemary
/The Salon Orchestra
RCA: 69297

6:57am MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

7:00am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 8
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 8.570233

7:06am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata in a 1. Allegro maestoso
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0015154

7:15am MIYASHITA, Susumu: Sunlight Shining Through the Trees: Introduction
Iwaki, Hiroyuki/Tokyo String Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 3534

7:23am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin, Strings and Continuo in G minor (BWV 1056)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Suske, Karl, violin
CAPRICCIO: 10 083

7:33am Williams, John: Raiders of the Lost Ark – March
Black, Stanley/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25192

7:43am Ravel, Maurice: Bolero
Maazel, Lorin/National Orchestra of France
CBS: 44781

7:57am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C Major, Op. 10 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

7:57am LULLY: La Mariee de Rollant
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

8:00am Delibes, Leo: Lakme: Viens, Malika – Dome epais (Flower Duet)
/Borealis Wind Quintet
Musical Heritag: 512526

8:08am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 9 in F Op 6/9
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907015

8:16am Schubert, Franz: Sonata in D Op 53 D850 4. Rondo
Ott, Alice Sara, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4790088

8:28am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #20 in C
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

8:46am Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5295

8:57am CUI: Prelude in G# Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

8:57am Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

9:00am Offenbach, Jacques: Tales of Hoffmann – Barcarolle
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Luxembourg Radio-TV Orchestra
Frequenz: 41002

9:08am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I: Quartet #1 in G
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Teldec: 35670

9:27am Copland, Aaron: Simple Gifts
Bailey, Zuill, cello
Downes, Lara, piano
Steinway: 30025

9:30am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A “Turkish”(K219) 1.Allegro aperto
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

9:39am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A “Turkish” (K219) 2. Adagio
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

9:49am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A “Turkish” (K219) 3. Rondeau: Tempo di menuetto
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

9:58am Brahms, Johannes: Six Piano Pieces (Op 118)
Alexeev, Dmitri, piano
Angel/EMI: 69521

9:58am Ireland, John: Bagatelle
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

10:00am Puccini, Giacomo: Gianni Schicchi – O mio babbino caro
Kochan, Thomas/London Mozart Players
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 50932

10:04am Respighi, Ottorino: Pines of Rome
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413822

10:26am Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata in E (K 380) (L 23)
Wang, Yuja, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0014108

10:36am Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10009

10:57am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor (Op. 25/2)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

10:57am Larsson, Lars-Erik: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

11:00am Wagner, Richard: A Faust Overture
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
Sony: 64108

11:11am Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 5 in c-sharp – 4. Adagietto (Sehr langsam)
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44907

11:26am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 3. Rondo
Belohlavek, Jiri/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Lewis, Paul, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 902053

11:37am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Wise Virgins: Ballet Suite (arr. Walton, William)
Irving, Robert/The Concert Arts Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65911

11:58am KREISLER, Fritz: Toy Soldiers’ March
Helseth, Tine Thing, trumpet
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Angel/EMI: 4164712

11:58am Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 3. Danse antique (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

12:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: American Suite (Op 98b)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90723

12:22pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C RV 425
Fuller, Albert/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Fisk, Elliot, guitar
MusicMaste: 67097

12:35pm ROSETTI: Two-Horn Concerto #5 in E-Flat
Altrichter, Petr/Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Tylsar, Zdenek, french horn
Tylsar, Bedrich, french horn
Supraphon: 110769

12:57pm Schubert, Franz: Die Biene (trans. Werner Thomas-Mifune)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

12:57pm Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

1:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68)
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

1:49pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: London Trio #1 in C
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
CBS: 42477

1:57pm Sinding, Christian: Rustles of Spring
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

1:57pm Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

2:00pm Warlock, Peter: Capriol Suite
Mayer, Uri/Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
CBC: 5035

2:10pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #12 in b minor HWV 330
/I Musici
Philips: 422370

2:27pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 – 2. Theme and variations
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 549176

2:35pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #14 in E-Flat Major
/Chamber Players of Canada
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
Atma: 2532

2:57pm HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite: Gigue
/Empire Brass
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Jensen, Richard, percussion
Telarc: 80550

2:57pm FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

3:00pm VANGELIS (arr. Reisman, Joseph): Chariots of Fire: Main Theme
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 411037

3:04pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake – Waltz of the Swans
Rostropovich, Mstislav/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

3:11pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

3:19pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

3:26pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

3:39pm Larsson, Lars-Erik: Pastoral Suite (Op 19)
Matson, Dorrit/New York Scandia Ensemble
Centaur: 2607

3:57pm Borodin, Alexander: Scherzo in A-Flat
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

3:57pm Farnaby, Giles: His Humour
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

4:00pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #16 in A Op 37/4 (G 518)
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 45486

4:25pm Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) – 1.
Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555985

4:40pm Manfredini, Francesco: Konzert D-fur
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

4:51pm Faure, Gabriel: Pavane (Op 50)
Willcocks, David/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Morris, Gareth, flute
EMI CLASSICS: 777 7 64715 2 5

4:58pm Schubert, Franz: Moments Musicaux #5 in f Op 94 D 780
Joao Pires, Maria, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 427769

4:58pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 4.O wie selig sei ihr doch, ihr Frommen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

5:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Choral Fantasy in c (Op 80)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Pressler, Menahem, piano
Chor des Mitteldeutschen Radio
Philips: 438005

5:18pm Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne in F, Op. 15 #1
Lugansky, Nikolai, piano
Onyx: 4049

5:27pm Ravel, Maurice: Mother Goose Suite
Falletta, JoAnn/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Koch: 7368

5:43pm Handel, George Frideric: Almira, Queen of Castile – Suite of Dances
/Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi: 901852

5:58pm Paganini, Niccolo: Caprice # 9 in E Op 1 (arr. for flute)
Boyd, Bonita, flute
Fleur De Son: 57940

5:58pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.8 in F- arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

6:00pm Puccini, Giacomo: Preludio Sinfonico (S 32)
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Delos: 3240

6:08pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

6:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 2. Andante
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

6:24pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 3. Theme and Variations
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

6:38pm Stravinsky, Igor: Concerto in E-flat “Dumbarton Oaks”
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 445541

6:58pm Anonymous/Traditional: Tis The Last Rose of Summer
Hunsberger, Donald/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Marsalis, Wynton, cornet
Sony Classical: 60804

6:58pm Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #2 in E
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
Angel/EMI: 47194

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

PROGRAM: Conrad Tao’s Páng?;
George Gershwin’s Piano Concerto in F
[Encore: Elliot Carter’s Catenaires];
Richard Strauss’ Symphonia Domestica;
[FILL: Victor Herbert’s “Love Theme” from the Serenade in F Major for String Orchestra;
Michael Lankester, conductor];
Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Conrad Tao, piano

10:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance for Violin & Orchestra No. 1
Mueller, Christoph-Mathias/Gottinger Symphonie Orchestra
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Cedille: 900000144

10:07pm Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in e Op 3/3
/Academy of Ancient Music Berlin
Capriccio: 10134

10:20pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313)1. Allegro maestoso
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

10:28pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 2. Andante non troppo
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

10:37pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 3. Rondo, tempo di Menuetto
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

10:48pm Lane, Philip: Three Nautical Miniatures
Sutherland, Gavin/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Marco Polo: 225185

10:57pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 2 in C major: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

10:57pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: In the Silence of the Mysterious Night
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

11:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G (BWV 1049)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 69877

11:21pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Adagio for Trumpet and Orchestra
Chailly, Riccardo/Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppi V
Petrarulo, Gianluigi, trumpet
Decca: B0001090

11:27pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #35 in A-flat (Hob.XVI:43)
Planes, Alain, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 901763

11:46pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

11:58pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 25) – No. 6 in g-sharp “Thirds”
Richter, Sviatoslav, piano
Decca: 4758634

11:58pm Wagner, Richard: Lohengrin – Act 3 Prelude
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 76896