3/24/20

Music played for: 03/24/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:French Suite No. 5 in G, BWV 816
III. “Sarabande”

Dmitry Paperno, piano, p
Cedille-CDR-90000074
Run Time:05:15

– – –

12:05 AM
Wagner, Richard:”Siegfried Idyll”
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
DG-4836659 (2)
Run Time:20:57

– – –

12:26 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 2, BWV 870/91
Prelude No. 19 in A

, p
Musicaphon-M-56922 (4)
Run Time:01:34

– – –

12:27 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Solo Violin Partita No. 2 in D, BWV 1004

, g
In a Circle Records-ICR-010 (2)
Run Time:27:12

– – –

12:54 AM
Sibelius, Jean:”The Tempest,” Op. 109
“Miranda”
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Hänssler Classic-CD-98.353
Run Time:01:30

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Lortzing, Albert:”Undine”
Duet, “Oh, kehr zurück”
Robert Heger
Pu¨tz, t
EMI/Ang-CMS7-63208-2 (2)
Run Time:05:21

– – –

1:05 AM

Nicolai, Otto:”The Merry Wives of Windsor”
Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor
Virgin-91079-2
Run Time:08:31

– – –

1:13 AM

Gurlitt, Cornelius:Toy Symphony, Op 169

Raymond Lewenthal, piano, p
Seraphim-S-60365
Run Time:12:00

– – –

1:25 AM

Rota, Nino:”Seven Pieces for Children”
#6
Ferrara City Orch
Danielle Laval, p
Naive-V-1003 (2)
Run Time:01:34

– – –

1:27 AM

Respighi, Ottorino:”La boutique fantasque”
Boston Pops Orchestra, Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA-61847-2
Run Time:27:14

– – –

1:54 AM

Rota, Nino:”Seven Pieces for Children”
#7
Ferrara City Orch
Danielle Laval, p
Naive-V-1003 (2)
Run Time:01:32

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:”Der Freischütz”
“Aria”
Vienna Opera Orchestra
, t
Calliope-CAL-9218
Run Time:05:06

– – –

2:05 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:”Grand Duo Concertant” in E-Flat, Op 48
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
, cl
DG-4836069
Run Time:16:15

– – –

2:21 AM

Webern, Anton von:Five Pieces for Orchestra, Op 10
#3
Pierre Boulez
DG-437786-2
Run Time:01:48

– – –

2:23 AM

Schubert, Franz:Six German Dances, D 820
American Symphony Orchestra, Leon Botstein, conductor
Koch-3-7307-2
Run Time:07:17

– – –

2:30 AM

Strauss II, Johann:”Schatz-Walzer,” Op. 418

EMI-CDC7-54881-2
Run Time:07:00

– – –

2:37 AM

Boccherini, Luigi:Cello Concerto in D, G 476
Amsterdam Baroque Orch, Ton Koopman
Yo-Yo MaSony-SK-60681
Run Time:16:37

– – –

2:54 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 443 (L 418)

London-425727-2
Run Time:01:51

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Medtner, Nikolai:”Six Fairy Tales”, Op 51
#1

Nicolai Medtner, p
Hyperion-CDA-67491/2 (2)
Run Time:05:31

– – –

3:05 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Märcheberzählungen (Fairy Tales),” Op. 132

Harold Wright, clarinet, p
Murray Perahia, piano
Boston Records-BR-1066-CD
Run Time:14:21

– – –

3:19 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Piano Pieces, Op. 72
#9, “Un poco di Schumann”

Valentina Lisitsa, p
Decca-4834417 (10)
Run Time:02:31

– – –

3:22 AM

Schumann, Robert:Seven Songs, Op. 104
No. 5, “Reich mir die Hand (Give me my hand)”

Graham Johnson, piano, p
Hyperion-CDJ-33103
Run Time:01:45

– – –

3:24 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Dardanus”
Suite
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Mintel Archive-6
Run Time:30:46

– – –

3:54 AM

Couperin, François:Gigue, “La Milordine”

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord, h
RCA-DHM-77371-2
Run Time:01:38

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Biber, Heinrich von:Mystery Sonatas (“Rosary”)
Sonata II, “The Visitation”

Suzanne Lautenbacher, violin, v
Johannes Koch, viola da gamba
Pantheon-D-20783 (2)
Run Time:05:04

– – –

4:05 AM

Biber, Heinrich von:Mystery Sonatas (“Rosary”)
Sonata V, “The Finding in the Temple”
Tragicomedia
John Holloway, violin, v
Virgin-90838-2 (2)
Run Time:07:08

– – –

4:12 AM

Biber, Heinrich von:Mystery Sonatas (“Rosary”)
Sonata VIII, “The Crowning with Thorns”

Andrew Manze, violin, v
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907321.22 (2)
Run Time:06:13

– – –

4:18 AM

Biber, Heinrich von:Mystery Sonatas (“Rosary”)
Sonata XII, “The Ascension”
Musica Antigua Cologne, Reinhard Goebel, conductor
DG Archiv-431656-2 (2)
Run Time:07:38

– – –

4:26 AM

Biber, Heinrich von:Fanfare No. 4
English Concert, Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907397
Run Time:01:56

– – –

4:27 AM

Creston, Paul:Symphony #3, “Three Mysteries,” Op 48
Seattle Sym, Gerard Schwarz
Delos-DE-3114
Run Time:26:00

– – –

4:53 AM

Délibes, Léo:”Passepied”

Mela Tenenbaum, violin, v
Ess.a.y-CD-1048
Run Time:01:50

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Bellini, Vincenzo:”Norma”
Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra, Tullio Serafin, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDZ7-62609-2
Run Time:05:34

– – –

5:05 AM

Czerny, Carl:”Rondos on Themes of Rossini and Bellini,” Op 374

Kazunori SeoNaxos-8.573335
Run Time:23:37

– – –

5:29 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”William Tell”
Overture: Final section
Regina Music Box
CBS-MS-7338
Run Time:01:45

– – –

5:30 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”Prélude blageur”

Paolo Giacometti, piano, p
Channel Classics-CCS-16098
Run Time:07:02

– – –

5:37 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Violin Concerto No.2 in E, BWV 1042
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Jaap Schröder, violin, v
L’Oiseau Lyre-400080-2
Run Time:16:55

– – –

5:54 AM

Fischer, Johann Caspar:”Ariadne Musica”
#4 in D

Joseph Payne, organ, o
Naxos-8.550964
Run Time:01:47

– – –

6:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon VI
Akiyama, Kazuyoshi/Canadian Brass
CBS: 44931

6:08am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88) – 3. Allegretto grazioso – Molto vivace
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572112

6:14am Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 55011

6:28am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Bochmann, Michael, violin
Nimbus: 5210

6:46am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #4 in G (Wq 183/4) (H 666)
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10175

6:57am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 4.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

6:57am DYENS: Tango en skai
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

7:00am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Op 43) – 18th Variation
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Wang, Yuja, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015338

7:06am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in E Major – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

7:14am Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in A Op. 118/2
Shaham, Orli, piano
Canary Classics: CC15

7:24am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #91 in E-Flat (Hob. I:91) (1788) 1. Largo-Allegro assai
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437783

7:32am Strauss, Johann I: Radetzky March (Op 228)
Swift, Major Roger G./Regimental Band of the Coldstream Guards
Denon: 73807

7:37am Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds
Waart, Edo de/San Francisco Symphony
Philips: 411419

7:56am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Minuet in A
McFadden, Jeffrey, guitar
Naxos: 557807

7:59am GOSSEC, Francois-Joseph: Gavotte
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY
Laws, Hubert, flute
CBS: 37216

8:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in C Major, K. 545 – 1.
Jando, Jeno, piano
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

8:06am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto #1 for Strings and Continuo in D Op 7/1
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

8:10am Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 66

8:25am Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36718

8:43am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C (Op 56) 3. Rondo
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

8:56am Byrd, William: Callino Casturame
/Boulder Brass
Dorian: 93204

8:58am Nielsen, Carl: The Fog is Lifting
Galway, Sir James, flute
Williams, Sioned, harp
RCA: 6359

9:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Czech Suite (Op 39) – 1. Praeludium – Pastorale
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69229

9:08am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Eugene Onegin Suite (Overture, waltz, polonaise)
Matacic, Lovro von/Orch del Teatro alla Scala
Angel/EMI: 68739

9:26am Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Requiem – Pie Jesu
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

9:31am Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony # 8 in A (Op 12/6) (G 508)
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

9:56am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #8 in f-sharp minor Op 28
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

9:58am STEVENSON, J.: The Last Rose of Summer
Hawes, Tim, flugelhorn
Zah Zah: ZZCD 9826

10:00am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 5 in g
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 422050

10:03am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
Kahane, Jeffrey/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0000986

10:19am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #55 in B-Flat (K 45b/A214)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80256

10:36am Britten, Benjamin: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra (Op 34)
Bedford, Steuart/London Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557200

10:57am Ibert, Jacques: The Little White Donkey
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

10:57am TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Forlane
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 97204

11:00am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D RV 93
/Pacifica Quartet
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Cedille: CDR 90000 190

11:11am Strauss, Johann II: Tales From the Vienna Woods (Op 325)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

11:27am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp “Moonlight” (Op 27/2)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 419602

11:44am Bridge, Frank: Three Idylls
Orbelian, Constantin/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 3263

11:57am Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 1. Romance
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

11:57am Kronke, Emil: Deux Papillons Op. 165
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

12:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Sonata in C
/St. Louis Brass Quintet
Philips: 432115

12:09pm Borodin, Alexander: Nocturne for Strings
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38919

12:18pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in E-Flat Z24
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

12:35pm Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde – Prelude & Liebestod
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 46286

12:57pm KREISLER, Fritz: Liebeslied (Love’s Sorrow)
Schiff, Heinrich, cello
Sanders, Samuel, piano
Decca: 4758571

12:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #3 in E Major – 6 Gigue
Koh, Jennifer, violin
Cedille: 90000134

1:00pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 in b “Unfinished” (D 759) – ‘Finished’ Version
Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 572051

1:44pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #9 in F HWV 327
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10023

1:57pm WELCHER: Castle Creek Fanfare
/Summit Brass
Summit: 127

1:57pm Offenbach, Jacques: Je te jure que je t’aime, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697358622

2:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 (Op74) “Pathetique” : 2nd.
Andrew Litton/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

2:08pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in A, K. 331 – 1.
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 412123

2:26pm Liszt, Franz: Les Preludes
Mehta, Zubin/Berlin Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 66834

2:42pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 2. Scene by the Brook
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416 385

2:56pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra – Fourth Movement
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

2:59pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 4. Chaconne legere
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

3:00pm Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #3
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

3:03pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D (Op 73) 1. Allegro non troppo
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

3:24pm Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: Canzon per Sonar Duodecimi Toni
Mulcahy, Michael/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

3:33pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in F Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

3:58pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

3:58pm Stravinsky, Igor: Petrushka – Russian Dance
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

4:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #2 in A
Kiss, Andras/Rossini Ensemble, Budapest
Naxos: 550621

4:21pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

4:35pm Elgar, Edward: Enigma Variations (Op 36) – Nimrod
Gardiner, John Eliot/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 463 265-2 GH

4:43pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in A P 6
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

4:58pm Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in D flat (Op 17 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

4:58pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (K 525)
/I Musici
Philips: 410606

5:18pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Lullaby, Op. 16 #1 (arr. Rachmaninoff)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

5:27pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 1 in D “Titan” – 1. Slowly, drawn out
Leinsdorf, Erich/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 63469

5:42pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 1. Allegro
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

5:48pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 2. Grave
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

5:53pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 3. Presto
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

5:57pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: None but the Lonely Heart
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

5:57pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

6:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Teldec: 74007

6:19pm Gretry, Andre: Zemire and Azor Suite
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

6:34pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 8 in G (Op 30/3)
Kremer, Gidon, violin
Argerich, Martha, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 445652

6:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.6 in E – arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

6:57pm ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
McDonald, Susan, harp
Delos: 1500

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2
Jaap van Zweden, cond.; Yefim Bronfman, p.

Rachmaninoff
Symphony No. 2
Jaap van Zweden, cond
Erato 8573-84518

Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Zubin Mehta, cond

Copland
Danzon cubano
Leonard Bernstein
YPC 1963

10:00pm Byrd, William: Pavane and Gigue
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572050

10:05pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite
Boult, Sir Adrian/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65615

10:18pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #1 in d (BWV 1052) 1. Allegro
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 425676

10:26pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #1 in d (BWV 1052) 2. Adagio
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 425676

10:33pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #1 in d (BWV 1052) 3. Allegro
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 425676

10:45pm Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
Steele-Perkins, Crispian, trum
McQueen, Helen, english horn
Virgin: 90766

10:57pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata in E, op 109 2. Prestissimo
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

10:57pm Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite #11 in d: Sarabande
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45738

11:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 8 “Le Soir” in G (“Evening”)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 411441

11:22pm Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 99595

11:38pm Corelli, Arcangelo: String Sonata in F Op 2/7
/Purcell Quartet
Woolley, Robert, keyboard
Chandos: 515

11:49pm Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 2. Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

11:58pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses 3.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

11:58pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 1.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390