3/22/20

Music played for: 03/22/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Delius, Frederick:”Irmelin” (1890-92)
Prelude
Royal Phil, Eric Fenby
Unicorn-Kanchana-UKCD-2072
Run Time:05:46

– – –

12:05 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #3 in C, Op 2/3

, p
White-4 (10)
Run Time:28:22

– – –

12:34 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:Secular Canons, H XXVIIb:1-46
No. 43, “Wunsch”

Hungaroton-HCD-12890-2
Run Time:01:38

– – –

12:35 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:”La fedeltà premiata”
Overture
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra, Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5135
Run Time:03:55

– – –

12:39 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”La finta giardiniera,” K. 196
Overture
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
DMD Classics-DMD-1272017
Run Time:02:29

– – –

12:42 AM
Gossec, François-Joseph:Symphony in D (B 86)
London Mozart Players, Matthias Bamert
Chandos-CHAN-9661
Run Time:12:17

– – –

12:54 AM
Wesley, Samuel:Twelve Short Organ Pieces and a Full Voluntary
#1

, o
Naxos-8.550719
Run Time:01:43

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Strauss II, Johann:Prince Methusalem
Overture
Vienna Philharmonic, Willi Boskovsky, conductor
Christian Ferras, violin, br
London-CS-6605
Run Time:05:35

– – –

1:05 AM

Liszt, Franz:Piano Sonata in b

Yuja Wang, piano, p
DG-B0012534-02
Run Time:31:11

– – –

1:38 AM

Chausson, Ernest:”Poème,” Op.25
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra, Manuel Rosenthal, conductor
Augustin Dumay, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47544-2
Run Time:16:47

– – –

1:55 AM

Délibes, Léo:”Le Roi s’amuse”
Ballet Music: “Scène du bouquet”
Douglas Bostock
Classico-CD-158
Run Time:01:47

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cantata No. 208, “Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)”
Aria, “Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)”
English Chamber Orchestra, Johannes Somary, conductor
Vanguard-VBD-376
Run Time:05:37

– – –

2:05 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:Viola da gamba Sonata in D, Wq 137

Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901410
Run Time:14:39

– – –

2:20 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Chorale Prelude, “Christe, aller Welt Trost (Christ, comfort to all the world)” BWV 673
Fretwork
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907395
Run Time:01:31

– – –

2:21 AM

Menotti, Gian-Carlo:Fantasia for Cello and Orchestra
Spoleto Festival Orch, Richard Hickox, conductor
Raphael Wallfisch, cello, vc
Chandos-CHAN-9900
Run Time:15:34

– – –

2:37 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Fantaisie” (1897)
BBC Philharmonic, Gilbert Varga, conductor
Sophie Rolland, cello, vc
ASV-CDDCA-867
Run Time:17:01

– – –

2:54 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Eau courante” (Impromptu)

Aldo Ciccolini, piano, p
MHS-5161211
Run Time:01:45

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Busoni, Ferruccio:”Seven Short Pieces for the Cultivation of Polyphonic Playing”
No. 6, “Nach Mozart: Adagio”

Geoffrey Douglas Madge, piano, p
Philips-420740-2 (6)
Run Time:05:20

– – –

3:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Divertimento No. 14 in B-Flat, K. 270
Danzi Wind Quintet
Seon-SB2K-60115 (2)
Run Time:11:17

– – –

3:16 AM

Amalia, Anna:Divertimento
Luxembourg Radio Orchestra, Louis de Froment, conductor
Rosario Marciano, p
Turnabout-TV-34754
Run Time:04:49

– – –

3:21 AM

Amalia, Anna:Song, Sie scheinen zu spielen

Yoshie Tanaka, ms
MHS-512350
Run Time:01:23

– – –

3:22 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Symphony No. 1 in F minor, Op. 10
Berlin Symphony Orchestra, Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Angelok 1 Records-ANG-CD-9916
Run Time:31:36

– – –

3:54 AM

Arensky, Anton:24 Pieces, Op 36
#6, “Duo”

Anatoly Sheludiakov, piano, p
Angelok 1 Records-ANG-CD-8803
Run Time:01:48

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

De Boeck, August:”Dahomeyan Rhapsody”
Royal Flanders Phil, Frédéric Devreese
Marco Polo-8.223740
Run Time:05:02

– – –

4:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, “Jupiter”
New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony-SMK-60973
Run Time:32:44

– – –

4:37 AM

Ghizeghem, Hayne van:”De tous biens plaine”
David Munrow
EMI/Ang-CMS7-64215-2 (2)
Run Time:01:39

– – –

4:39 AM

Mortelmans, Lodewijk:”Lyrical Pastorale” (1910)

Jeffrey Powers, fh
MSR Classics-MS-1266
Run Time:07:12

– – –

4:46 AM

De Boeck, August:Fantasy on Two Flemish Folksongs
Belgian Radio/TV Phil, Alexander Rahbari
Marco Polo-8.223418
Run Time:07:38

– – –

4:54 AM

ANON 15th c, Flemish:Kere dame
Syntagma Musicum, Kees Otten
Teldec-6.35257 (2)
Run Time:01:45

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio # 5 in D “Ghost” (Op 70/1)
/Suk Trio
Denon: 377284

8:26am Lassus, Orlando: Ave Regina Caelorum
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: CDGIM 201

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: Canzon per Sonar Septimi Toni No. 2
Willliams, Gail/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

9:03am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Magnificat in D (BWV 243)
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Upshaw, Dawn, soprano
Simpson, Marietta, mezzo-sopra
Jensen, Penelope, soprano
Gordon, David, tenor
Stone, William, baritone
Telarc: 80194

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Allegri, Gregorio: Miserere
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 289 454 990

10:43am Handel, George Frideric: Sonata for Cello No. 3 in F major
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
Herriott, Mike, brass
Analekta: AN 2 8907

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances (Op 64) – 3. Allegro giocoso
Engeset, Bjarte/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos: 557279

2:06pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in B-flat (K287) – 4. Adagio
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophohn: 445282

2:18pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #4 in A “Italian” (Op 90)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37760

2:50pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-flat 1.Allegro
/Claremont Trio
Bridge: 9395

3:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 2 in C major: Allegro (2)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #3 in E Major – 5 Bourree
Koh, Jennifer, violin
Cedille: 90000134

3:00pm Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Jarvi, Paavo/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80617

3:14pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #94 “Surprise” in G
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 414330

3:38pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet #1 in D (Op 11) – 2. Andante cantabile
/Lafayette String Quartet
Dorian: 90163

3:50pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in F (RV 457) (Op 7/12)
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Schellenberger, Hansjorg, oboe
Sony Classical: 66271

4:00pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 3. Allegro Assai
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

4:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: It Wasn’t Long Ago, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

4:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

4:19pm Copland, Aaron: Fanfare for the Common Man
Mehta, Zubin/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Decca: B0001231

4:22pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #15 in B-Flat (K 450)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 400018

4:52pm Berlioz, Hector: Le Corsaire Overture (Op 21)
Munch, Charles/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 6720

5:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Bourree/Hornpipe
/Shelley Phillips & Friends
Gourd: 105

5:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude # 24 in D Minor (Op 28/24)
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

5:00pm Boccherini, Luigi: Minuet (G 275)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437782

5:03pm Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 2 (Op 33)
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
NAXOS: 8.553526

5:17pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #1 in C (BWV 1066)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10011

5:48pm Schumann, Robert: Concert Introduction and Allegro in d Op 134
Peters, Reinhard/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

6:01pm Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47532

6:01pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

6:00pm Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Solomon, Ashley, flute
Nagasawa, Masumi, harp
Channel Classic: 17798

6:10pm Elgar, Edward: Cockaigne Overture “In London Town” (Op 40)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7015

6:26pm Strauss, Josef: Joint Ventures Waltz (Op 260)
Hilgers, Walter/Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Polo: 223621

6:41pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Pygmalion
Goodman, Roy/European Union Baroque Orchestra
Naxos: 55749

7:01pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 3. Grave
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

7:01pm NORTH: Spartacus – Love Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80600

7:00pm Einaudi, Ludovico: I Giorni
/German Chamber Orchestra of Berlin
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

7:10pm Carulli, Ferdinando: Guitar Concerto in A (Op 8a)
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 426263

7:26pm Glazunov, Alexander: Slav Holiday (Op 26a) “Une fete slave”
Krimets, Konstantin/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553538

7:44pm Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
/New York Trumpet Ensemble
MMG (Vox): 7100

8:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-Flat (BWV 825) – 3. Corrente
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

8:01pm Sullivan, Arthur: Twilight (arr. William Bennett and Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: