3/18/20

Music played for: 03/18/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

12:00 AM
Gliere, Reinhold:Intermezzo and Tarantella, Op 9
Tarantella

Gary Karr, db
VQR-2031
Run Time:05:47

– – –

12:05 AM
Gottschalk, Louis Moreau:”Grand Tarantelle”
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, conductor
William Tritt, piano, p
Telarc-CD-80112
Run Time:07:20

– – –

12:13 AM
Moscheles, Ignaz:Romance et Tarantelle brilliante, Op 101

Ian Hobson, piano, p
Arabesque-Z-6596
Run Time:07:59

– – –

12:21 AM
Mendelssohn, Felix:”A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Op. 61
“March of the Fairies”
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Judi Dench, n
DG-439897-2
Run Time:01:37

– – –

12:22 AM
Szymanowski, Karol:Symphony #2 in B-Flat, Op 19
London Phil, Leon Botstein
Telarc-CD-80567
Run Time:31:50

– – –

12:54 AM
Roman, Johann Helmich:Drottningholm Wedding Music
#6

, hc
Naxos-8.553733
Run Time:01:46

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Padbrué, Cornelis:Synphonia

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord, hc
Marijke Miessen
Radio Nederland-2
Run Time:05:16

– – –

1:05 AM

Riehman, Jacob:Sonata No. 2 in d
‘t Uitnement Kabinet
NM Classics-MCCL-92111
Run Time:09:23

– – –

1:14 AM

Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van:Concerto Armonico #5 in f
Amsterdam Combattimento Consort, Ed Spanjaard
NM Classics-92030
Run Time:10:06

– – –

1:24 AM

van Eyck, Jacob:”Der Fluyten Lusthof”
“Lavolette”

, ob
London-4834722
Run Time:01:35

– – –

1:26 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Piano Sonata no.3 in b minor, Op.58

Maurizio Pollini, piano, p
DG-4836475
Run Time:27:50

– – –

1:54 AM

Monteverdi, Claudio:Madrigals, Bk 1 (1587)
“Fuggi cor”
Cologne Collegium Vocale
Naxos-8.555307
Run Time:01:40

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:String Quartet, Op 81 (Andante, Scherzo, Capriccio & Fugue)
“Andante”

DG-415883-2 (3)
Run Time:05:51

– – –

2:05 AM

Czerny, Carl:Andante e Polacca

Leonard Hokanson, piano, p
Philips-416816-2
Run Time:11:17

– – –

2:17 AM

Svendsen, Johan:”Andante funèbre”
Trondheim Sym
CPO-777372-2 (3)
Run Time:08:33

– – –

2:25 AM

Roman, Johann Helmich:”Andante”

DG-B0003000-02
Run Time:01:20

– – –

2:27 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Ma mère l’Oye (Mother Goose)”
Lyon National Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos-8.660336
Run Time:27:11

– – –

2:54 AM

Lully, Jean-Baptiste:”Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme”
“Chaconne des Scaramouches”
Kevin Mallon
Naxos-8.554003
Run Time:01:26

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Preludes, Op. 32
#10 in b

, p
DG-BO029339-02
Run Time:05:32

– – –

3:05 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Preludes, Op. 32
No. 5 in G

Dmitry Paperno, piano, p
Cedille-CDR-90000001
Run Time:03:12

– – –

3:08 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Preludes, Op. 32
No. 13 in D-Flat

Ian Hobson, piano, p
Arabesque-Z-6616
Run Time:04:09

– – –

3:12 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Preludes, Op. 32
No. 6 in f

Lilya Zilberstein, piano, p
DG-427766-2
Run Time:01:23

– – –

3:14 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 41 in c, K. 551, “Jupiter”
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Mintel Archive-13
Run Time:40:30

– – –

3:54 AM

Anonymous 17th century, English:Drewries accordes

Jakob Lindberg, l
BIS-CD-267
Run Time:01:32

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Schmidt, Franz:”Notre Dame”
Intermezzo
Dresden Staatskapelle, Silvio Varviso
Philips-412236-2
Run Time:05:12

– – –

4:05 AM

Puccini, Giacomo:”Manon Lescaut” (1893)
Act 3 Intermezzo
Berlin Phil, Herbert von Karajan
EMI/Ang-CDM7-64629-2
Run Time:05:25

– – –

4:10 AM

Mascagni, Pietro:”L’Amico Fritz”
Intermezzo
Monte Carlo Phil, Lawrence Foster
Erato-93841-2
Run Time:04:47

– – –

4:15 AM

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno:”The Jewels of the Madonna”
Intermezzo
Berlin Phil, Herbert von Karajan
DG-4777163
Run Time:03:41

– – –

4:19 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”The Tsar’s Bride,” Op. 57
Intermezzo
St. Petersburg Kirov Orchestra & Chorus, Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips-462618-2 (2)
Run Time:01:50

– – –

4:20 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Cinderella,” Op. 87
Act 3
London Symphony Orchestra, André Previn, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDFB5-68604-2 (2)
Run Time:33:43

– – –

4:54 AM

Heller, Stephen:20 Preludes, Op 150
#13

Jean Martin, p
Marco Polo-8.223434
Run Time:01:38

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Fesch, Willem de:”Joseph”
Aria, “Dark and dismal thoughts”
Jed Wentz
Roberta Alexander, soprano, s
NM Classics-92079 (3)
Run Time:05:20

– – –

5:05 AM

Fesch, Willem de:Recorder Sonata Op 8/3

, r
NM Classics-92101
Run Time:09:11

– – –

5:14 AM

Fesch, Willem de:”Joseph”
Overture

, r
NM Classics-92079 (3)
Run Time:03:31

– – –

5:18 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Joseph and His Brethren”
“Larghetto”

Arabesque-Z-6720
Run Time:01:52

– – –

5:19 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Josephs-Legende”
Symphonic Fragment
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos-8.572041
Run Time:23:49

– – –

5:43 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Trio Sonata in B-Flat, Op. 5, No. 7
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips-412599-2 (2)
Run Time:10:25

– – –

5:54 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Joseph and His Brethren”
Menuet

Arabesque-Z-6720
Run Time:01:34

– – –

6:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Legend No. 1, for orch. in d
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

6:07am Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat Op 9/11
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

6:18am Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 415363

6:29am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #22 in E-Flat (K 482) – 1. Allegro
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 468 367

6:46am Sowande, Fela: African Suite
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000 055

6:56am Munsey, Adrian: The Distance Between
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

7:00am Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

7:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon Primi Toni
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Preston, Mary, organ
Reference: 112

7:07am Schubert, Franz: Sonata in D Op 53 D850 1. Allegro vivace
Ott, Alice Sara, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4790088

7:16am Ponce, Manuel: Sonata III 2. Chanson (Andante
Murray, Kathrin, guitar
Centaur: 2947

7:24am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079: Ricercar a 6
Poppen, Christoph/Munich Chamber Orchestra
ECM: 1774

7:33am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Mlada – Procession of the Nobles
Annand, Thomas/Capital BrassWorks
CBC: 5235

7:41am Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in A Minor – 1.
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Argerich, Martha, piano
Teldec: 90696

7:56am Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico” 3.
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

7:58am BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

8:00am PACHELBEL, CHARLES T: Magnificat
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

8:07am Holst, Gustav: Walt Whitman Overture (Op 7)
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

8:15am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #3 in c minor (Op 37) 3. Rondo
/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Sony: 20582

8:27am Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

8:47am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #51 in D
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416620

8:55am Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 1 in C
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 62258

8:57am Anonymous/Traditional: Tis The Last Rose of Summer
Hunsberger, Donald/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Marsalis, Wynton, cornet
Sony Classical: 60804

9:00am Prokofiev, Sergei: Love of Three Oranges (Op 33) – March
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45734

9:02am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #60 in C “Il distrattto” 5.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

9:05am Brouwer, Leo: A November Day
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

9:10am Portman, Rachel: The Cider House Rules – End Credits
/From the original soundtrack album
Sony: downld

9:15am Stanford, Charles Villiers: Symphony #3 in F Minor “Irish”
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8545

9:56am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 2 in C major: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

9:58am Weber, Carl Maria von: Turandot March
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

10:00am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Snow Maiden – Dance of the Tumblers
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80115

10:04am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in f-sharp (Op 1)
Nezet-Seguin, Yannick/Philadelphia Orchestra
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6617

10:32am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Serenade in D (Op 25) for flute, violin, and viola
Galway, Sir James, flute
Swensen, Joseph, violin
Neubauer, Paul, viola
RCA: 7756

10:58am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: There lived once my sweetheart
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

10:58am Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

11:00am Schumann, Robert: Symphony #3 in E-flat “Rhenish” (Op 97) – 1. Lebhaft
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Dresden State Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65928

11:10am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #6 in G (BWV 530)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Thile, Chris, mandolin
Meyer, Edgar, bass
Nonesuch: 558933-2

11:27am Williams, John: Star Wars: Main Theme
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

11:33am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #16 in D (K 451)
Schneider, Alexander/English Chamber Orchestra
Serkin, Peter, piano
RCA: 1943

11:57am Dowland, John: Sir John Smith’s Almain
McFarlane, Ronn, lute
Dorian: 90148

11:57am Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

12:00pm Borodin, Alexander: Polovtsian Dances
Ozawa, Seiji/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69131

12:13pm Pachelbel, Johann: Suite for strings in B-Flat
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
RCA: 15468

12:25pm JENKINS, KARL: Benedictus
/German Chamber Orchestra of Berlin
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

12:35pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #2 in D HOB 8 (Hob. VIII:d4)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Clevenger, Dale, horn
Teldec: 42960

12:56pm Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes (Op 34) – #3 in F “Grande Valse Brillante”
Gourari, Anna, piano
Koch: 1430

12:59pm Giordano, Umberto: Fedora: Intermezzo
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Philharmonic
Capriccio: 10080

1:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade – Symphonic Suite, Op.35
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
SERAPHIM CLASSICS: 7243 5 73291 2 5

1:50pm Vanhal, Johann: Flute Quartet in C (Op 7/6) – 4. Presto
/Janaki String Trio
Grodd, Uwe, flute
Naxos: 570234

1:56pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 1. About Foreign Lands and people
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

1:58pm STAMP, J.: Aubrey Fanfare
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11070

2:00pm Copland, Aaron: Our Town
Copland, Aaron/London Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 42429

2:11pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in C RV 558
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Ess.A.Y.: 1022

2:26pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Athalia Overture Op 74
Peter Flor, Claus/Bamberg Symphony
RCA: 7905

2:35pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 3 in E-Flat (Op 12/3)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

2:56pm FINGER: A Ground by Mr. Finger (from Division Violin)
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

2:59pm SCHEIDT: Galliard XXV (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

3:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise (Op 34/14)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 420155

3:06pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D Major
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Analekta: 9811

3:13pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Kuchar, Theodore/National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Naxos: 555923

3:38pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Oboe Quartet in F (K 370)
/Amadeus Ensemble
Watkins, Sara, oboe
Unicorn: 9107

3:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 4 in C-sharp Minor
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
CBS: 42306

3:57pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

4:00pm Bizet, Georges: Carmen: Suite
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80224

4:23pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 6 in F Op 6/6
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901406/07

4:38pm Debussy, Claude: Arabesque #1 in E
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA: 25969

4:46pm Gretry, Andre: Cephale et Procris Suite
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

4:56pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in B-Flat, Op. 78 #4
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

4:59pm Tarrega, Francisco: Capricho arabe (Serenata)
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

5:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Capriccio Espagnol (Op 34)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423604

5:16pm Fodor, C.A.: Symphony #3 in c minor Op 19: 2. Adagio non tanto
Halstead, Anthony/Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
NMClassics: 92085

5:26pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 3. Adagio
Litton, Andrew/Royal Philharmonic
Virgin: 90831

5:41pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #8 in c HWV 326
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici
Chandos: 9004

5:56pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Arioso
Miller, Merry, harp
Levinson, Gary, violin
Larson Garver, Jean-flute
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
New Day: 001

5:59pm Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 412231-2

6:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Apres un Reve Op 7/1
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

6:03pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #39 in E-Flat (K 543)
Conlon, James/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88093

6:35pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Variations on a Rococo Theme (Op 33)
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Erato: 88224

6:57pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #31 in A-Flat (Op 110) – 2. Allegro molto
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: B0006379

6:57pm CAMPRA: Hesionne – Le Louvre
Lawrence-King, Andrew, harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording

8:25
Glazunov
Concert Waltz No. 1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Järvi
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

22:16
Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Järvi; Vadim Gluzman, violin
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

15:24
Sibelius
Suite from Karelia
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Järvi
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

30:25
Sibelius
Symphony No. 5
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Järvi
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

16:35
Mozart
Symphony No. 39
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Pinchas Zukerman
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude for guitar
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

10:02pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #1 in d Op 13 3. Larghetto
Petrenko, Vasily/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Warner Classics: 409596

10:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622) – 1. Allegro
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56832

10:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622) – 2. Andante
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56832

10:36pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622) – 3. Rondo (Allegro)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56832

10:48pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Symphony #1 in e Op 1 2. Andante Tranquillo
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423604

10:57pm Gershwin, George: Prelude #1 for Piano
Cockrell, Findlay, piano
Troy: 1414

10:57pm Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

11:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

11:20pm Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Welser-Most, Franz/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69838

11:30pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in E-Flat Op 9/2
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Angel/EMI: 65733

11:48pm Copland, Aaron: Outdoor Overture, An
Clark, Keith/Pacific Symphony Orchestra
Reference: 22

11:57pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Does the Day Reign?
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

11:57pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621