3/15/20

Music played for: 03/15/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Griffes, Charles Tomlinson:”Four Roman Sketches,” Op 7
#1, “The White Peacock”
Buffalo Phil, JoAnn Falletta
Naxos-8.559164
Run Time:05:37

– – –

12:05 AM
Griffes, Charles Tomlinson:”Poem” (1918)
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Carol Wincenc, flute, f
Naxos-8.559164
Run Time:09:58

– – –

12:15 AM
Griffes, Charles Tomlinson:Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
#3, “Night Winds”

David Allen Wehr, piano, p
Connoisseur-CD-4205
Run Time:01:47

– – –

12:17 AM
Kodály, Zoltán:String Quartet No. 1, Op. 2
Kodaly String Quartet
, o
Hungaroton-HCD-12362
Run Time:38:05

– – –

12:55 AM
Bartók, Béla:”Hungarian Sketches”
No. 2, “Bear Dance”
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos-8.557433
Run Time:01:47

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Schubert, Franz:Scherzo in B-Flat, D 593/1

, p
DG-427769-2
Run Time:05:12

– – –

1:05 AM

Schubert, Franz:Symphony No. 1 in D, D. 82
Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM5-66102-2
Run Time:31:12

– – –

1:36 AM

Milhaud, Darius:”Saudades do Brasil,” Op. 67
No. 6, “Gavea”

William Bolcom, piano, p
Nonesuch-71316-2
Run Time:01:25

– – –

1:37 AM

Milhaud, Darius:”La Cheminée du roi René,” Op. 205

Supraphon-110372-2
Run Time:12:29

– – –

1:50 AM

Honegger, Arthur:”Napoléon” film music
“Calme”

Marco Polo-8.223134
Run Time:03:29

– – –

1:53 AM

Honegger, Arthur:”Le Cahier Romand” (1921/22)
1st mvt, Calme

Annette Middelbeek, p
Koch-3-1220-2
Run Time:01:43

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”Irlande,” Op. 2
“L’origine de la harpe”

Geoffrey Parsons, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC5-55047-2
Run Time:05:10

– – –

2:05 AM

Piston, Walter:Capriccio for Harp and Strings
Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Therese Elder Wunrow, h
Delos-DE-3106
Run Time:10:20

– – –

2:15 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Prelude and Toccata for Harp

Mariko Anraku, harp, h
EMI/Ang-CDC5-67270-2
Run Time:05:05

– – –

2:20 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Harpsichord Suite No. 6 in f-sharp
I. “Prelude”

Alan Cuckston, hc
Naxos-8.550416
Run Time:01:42

– – –

2:22 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Water Music” Suite No. 1 in F
English Concert, Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Kenneth Gilbert, harpsichord, hc
DG Archiv-410525-2
Run Time:30:57

– – –

2:53 AM

LEVITZKI, Mischa:Waltz in A, Op 2

Stephen Hough, piano, p
Virgin-59509-2
Run Time:01:51

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

German, Edward:”Romeo and Juliet” Incidental Music
Pastorale

Marco Polo-8.223419
Run Time:05:32

– – –

3:05 AM

German, Edward:Welsh Rhapsody (1904)
Scottish National Orch, Alexander Gibson
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69206-2
Run Time:17:46

– – –

3:23 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Two Rhapsodies, Op 79
#1 in b

Van Cliburn, piano, p
RCA-60419-2
Run Time:10:38

– – –

3:33 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Five Songs, Op 107
#3, “Das Mädchen spricht”

Dalton Baldwin, piano, p
Philips-9500398
Run Time:01:13

– – –

3:35 AM

Respighi, Ottorino:Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2
Philharmonia Hungarica, Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton Classics-8802048 (2)
Run Time:19:15

– – –

3:54 AM

d’India, Sigismondo:Song, “Sfere fermate”

Emma Kirkby, soprano, s
Nonesuch-79125-2
Run Time:01:37

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Pachelbel, Johann:Canon and Gigue in D
English Concert, Trevor Pinnock, conductor
DG Archiv-415518-2
Run Time:05:49

– – –

4:05 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Water Music” Suite
London Symphony Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Testament-SBT-1253
Run Time:07:49

– – –

4:13 AM

Harty, Hamilton:”In Ireland”
Ulster Orchestra, Bryden Thomson, conductor
Colin Fleming, flute, f
Chandos-CHAN-6583
Run Time:09:14

– – –

4:22 AM

Ireland, John:”Three Pastels” (1941)
#3, “Puck’s Birthday”

Eric Parkin, p
Chandos-CHAN-9250
Run Time:01:38

– – –

4:24 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Two-Piano Concerto No. 10 in E-Flat, K. 365
London Symphony Orchestra, André Previn, conductor
André Previn, piano, p
EMI-CDM5-65180-2
Run Time:25:23

– – –

4:49 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Berenice”
Overture
London Symphony Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Testament-SBT-1253
Run Time:04:40

– – –

4:54 AM

Anonymous 13th century, French:Dance, La doucours
The Dufay Collective
, br
Chandos-CHAN-9544
Run Time:01:42

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Paris Quartet #3 in G (Paris, 1738)
/Trio Sonnerie
Hazelzet, Wilbert, flute
Virgin: 45020

8:25am Victoria, Tomas Luis de: O Magnum Mysterium
/Voices of Ascension
:

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in B-Flat (K 378)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 423229

9:19am Lambe, Walter: Gaude flore virginali
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2376

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Cozzolani: Marian Vespers: Dixit Dominus
Stewart, Warren/Magnificat
Musica Omnia: 103

10:42am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite in e/BWV 996
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Erato: 825646175185

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate of Kiev
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 415339

2:06pm Brahms, Johannes: Violin Concerto in D (Op 77) – 3. Allegro giocoso
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Naxos: 550195

2:19pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in G Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

2:44pm BANTOCK, Granville: Old English Suite
Leaper, Adrian/Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Naxos: 555473

2:59pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: They Answered
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

2:59pm Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

3:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #11 in D (K 84/73q)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416619

3:15pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor, (Op 104) – 1. Allegro
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

3:31pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #209 (BWV 209) – 1. Sinfonia in b minor
Rifkin, Joshua/Bach Ensemble
L’Oiseau: 421424

3:42pm Faure, Gabriel: Dolly Suite (Op 56)
Beecham, Sir Thomas/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Angel/EMI: 66230

4:00pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

4:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: La Robbata (Canzona)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

4:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) 1. Allegro con brio
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Huang, Helen, piano
Teldec: 99207

4:22pm Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony #10 in b
Sondeckis, Saulius/Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
MCA: 32110

4:34pm Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

4:51pm Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 1 Op 27
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553526

5:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in g-sharp WoO 7
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

5:00pm STEVENSON, J.: The Last Rose of Summer
Hawes, Tim, flugelhorn
Zah Zah: ZZCD 9826

5:00pm Stolzel, Gottfried Heinrich: Bist du Bei mir BWV 508
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
Herriott, Mike, brass
Analekta: AN 2 8907

5:03pm Wagner, Richard: Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 46286

5:19pm Dussek, Jan: Sinfonia in F (Altner F4)
Oschatz, Marie-Louis/Helios 18
Naxos: 555878

5:46pm Still, William Grant: Danzas de Panama
Jackson, Isaiah/Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Koch: 7154

6:00pm MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

6:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Sharp Minor (Op. 25/6)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

6:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 3 in e Op 6/3
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901406

6:17pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 (Op74) “Pathetique”: 1st. Adagio
Andrew Litton/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

6:36pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony #5 in b WQ 182
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 42843

6:51pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 1. Moderato
Forster, Heiko Mathias/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Steinway: 30047

7:02pm Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: Dance On the Lawn
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

7:02pm Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript – 10. Prelude
Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
Glossa: S 920410

7:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins in B-Flat RV 529
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Polish Chamber Orchestra
Menuhin, Yehudi, violin
Chen, Leland, violin
Angel/EMI: 54205

7:15pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #2
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 415 106-2

7:34pm Addinsell, Richard: Warsaw Concerto
Wolff, Hugh/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 460 503

7:48pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47521

8:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Sellinger’s Round
Salter, Robert/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7846

8:01pm Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #5 in D
Kraft, Norbert, guitar
CBC: 5066

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: