3/14/20

Music played for: 03/14/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Marais, Marin:”Couplets de Folies”

, ob
London-4834722
Run Time:05:23

– – –

12:05 AM
Salieri, Antonio:Variations on “La Follia di Spagna”
Philharmonia Orch, Pietro Spada
ASV-CDDCA-955
Run Time:22:39

– – –

12:28 AM
Serrano:”La Alegria del batallon”
“Cancion de la Gitana”

, p
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69078-2
Run Time:01:40

– – –

12:29 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:French Suite No. 1 in d minor, BWV 812

Keith Jarrett, hc
ECMs-1513/4 (2)
Run Time:16:49

– – –

12:46 AM
Naudot, Jacques-Christophe:Recorder Concerto in C, Op 17/1

, ob
London-4834722
Run Time:08:01

– – –

12:54 AM
Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Naís”
“Musette”
Philharmonia Baroque Orch, Nicholas McGegan
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907121
Run Time:01:34

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Arensky, Anton:Two-Piano Suite #1 in F, Op 15
2nd mvt, “Valse”

John Ogdon, piano, p
MCA Classics-MCAD-25891
Run Time:05:08

– – –

1:05 AM

Balakirev, Mily:Orchestral Suite in b
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Melodiya-SUCD-1000153
Run Time:16:11

– – –

1:21 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Jazz Suite No. 1 (1934)
No. 2, “Polka”
Russian State Symphony Orchestra, Dmitri Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos-6.110104
Run Time:01:36

– – –

1:22 AM

Brahms, Johannes:String Quartet #1 in c, Op 51/1

DG-423670-2 (3)
Run Time:31:54

– – –

1:54 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Deutsche Volkslieder” WoO 33
No. 38, “Des Abends kann ich nicht schlafen geh’n (At evening, I cannot sleep)”

Gerald Moore, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDS7-49525-2 (2)
Run Time:01:35

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Fourteen Songs, Op. 34
No. 14, “Vocalise”
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, William Steinberg, conductor
Nathan Milstein, violin, v
EMI/Ang-ZDMF7-64830-2 (6)
Run Time:05:33

– – –

2:05 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Two-Piano Suite No. 1 in g, Op. 5, “Fantasy”

Robert Leonardy, piano, p
Vox-ACD-8162
Run Time:20:23

– – –

2:25 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”The Tale of Tsar Saltan” (1899-1900)
“Flight of the Bumblebee”
Orchestra, Robert Irving, conductor
Nathan Milstein, violin, v
EMI/Ang-ZDMF7-64830-2 (6)
Run Time:01:13

– – –

2:27 AM

Bizet, Georges:”L’Arlésienne” Suite No. 1
Orchestre De L’opéra Bastille, Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
DG-431778-2
Run Time:18:18

– – –

2:45 AM

Diamond, David:Music for Shakespeare’s “Romeo and Juliet”
“The Death of Romeo and Juliet”
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Susan Jolles, harp, h
Delos-DE-3103
Run Time:09:15

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Zaïde,” K. 344
Aria, “Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben”
Orchestra of St Luke’s, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Renée Fleming, soprano, s
London-452602-2
Run Time:05:27

– – –

3:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”The Marriage of Figaro,” K. 492
Overture
Berlin Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG-459555-2
Run Time:04:18

– – –

3:09 AM

Liszt, Franz:Fantasy on Two Motives fr Mozart’s “The Marriage of Figaro”

Egon Petri, p
MCA Classics-MCA-1414
Run Time:11:33

– – –

3:21 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”The Marriage of Figaro,” K. 492
Aria, “Se vuol ballare”
Julius Rudel, conductor
Musicmasters-MMD-60117-Y
Run Time:01:40

– – –

3:22 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Symphony No. 7 in c-sharp minor, Op. 131
London Symphony Orchestra, Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips-4757655 (4)
Run Time:31:49

– – –

3:54 AM

Liadov, Anatol:”A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque),” Op 32
Mexico City Phil, Enrique B tiz
ASV-CDDCA-657
Run Time:01:37

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Delius, Frederick:Two Pieces for Small Orchestra (1911-12)
#2, “Summer Night on the River”
Royal Phil, Thomas Beecham
Naxos-8.110904
Run Time:05:22

– – –

4:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:String Quartet in A, Op. 20, No. 6

Astrée-E-8784 (2)
Run Time:17:19

– – –

4:22 AM

Reger, Max:”Blätter und Blüten”, Op 58
“Moment Musical” #2

Jean Martin, p
Naxos-8.550932
Run Time:01:47

– – –

4:24 AM

Berger, Theodor:”Rondino giocoso”
String Orch, Leopold Stokowski
EMI/Ang-CDM5-65912-2
Run Time:04:26

– – –

4:28 AM

Rodrigo, Joaquín:”Sonata Giocosa”

Hermann Hudde, g
Centaur-CRC-2974
Run Time:12:55

– – –

4:41 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Serenade and “Allegro giocoso” in b, Op 43
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Lawrence Foster, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-66969
Run Time:12:48

– – –

4:54 AM

Paine, John Knowles:”Fuga Giocosa”

Denver Oldham, p
New World-80424-2 (2)
Run Time:01:50

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

SOUSA, John Phillip:Suite, At the Movies (1922)
“Balance All and Swing Partners”
Royal Artillery Band, Keith Brion, conductor
, o
Naxos-8.559059
Run Time:04:48

– – –

5:04 AM

Grofé, Ferde:”Hollywood Suite”
William Stromberg
Naxos-8.559017
Run Time:20:56

– – –

5:25 AM

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:”Captain Blood”
Suite

DG-471347-2
Run Time:13:59

– – –

5:39 AM

Anderson, Leroy:”Goldilocks”
Pirate Dance
London Pops Orch, Frederick Fennell
Mercury-434376-2
Run Time:01:54

– – –

5:41 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:”Polonaise-fantaisie” in A-Flat, Op. 61

Steven De Groote, piano, p
VAI-VAIA-1145
Run Time:12:27

– – –

5:54 AM

Arnold, Malcolm:Four Irish Dances, Op 126
#3, Piacevole
Philharmonia Orch, Bryden Thomson
Chandos-CHAN-8867
Run Time:01:42

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Ten National Airs with Variations, Op 107
#3, Ukrainian Folksong

Bruno Canino, piano, p
Philips-454247-2 (2)
Run Time:05:06

– – –

6:05 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:Symphony No. 2, Op. 9, “Antar”
Utah Symphony Orchestra, Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Vanguard-SVC-8
Run Time:29:23

– – –

6:34 AM

Arensky, Anton:24 Pieces, Op 36
#5, “Consolation”

Anatoly Sheludiakov, piano, p
Angelok 1 Records-ANG-CD-8803
Run Time:01:40

– – –

6:36 AM

Arensky, Anton:”Silhouettes” (Suite #2), Op 23
Danish National Radio Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
Chandos-CHAN-8898
Run Time:18:47

– – –

6:54 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Silhouettes,” Op 8
#12

Antonin Kubalek, piano, p
Dorian-DOR-90121
Run Time:01:42

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Strauss, Johann I: Radetzky March (Op 228)
Georgiadis, John/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25967

9:03am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III – 3. Concerto for 2 horns in E-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Joy, Andrew, horn
Putnam, Charles, horn
Archiv: 427619

9:22am Kozeluch, Leopold: Piano Concerto in D Major
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Kolly, Karl-Andreas, piano
Novalis: 150 160-2

10:00am Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes (Op 39) – No. 12 in B-Flat Major (arr. for Brass Quintet)
/Canadian Brass
OpeningDay: 7415

10:00am Nielsen, Carl: Faith and Hope Are Playing
/Aureole
Gilbert, Laura-flute
Allen, Barbara, harp
Koch: 7055

10:00am Dvorak, Antonin: In Nature’s Realm Overture (Op 91)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 90791

10:18am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G (BWV 1049)
Alessandrini, Rinald/Concerto Italiano
Naive: V 30412

10:33am Larsson, Lars-Erik: Pastoral Suite (Op 19)
Matson, Dorrit/New York Scandia Ensemble
Centaur: 2607

10:51am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 498) “Kegelstatt” – 3. Rondeaux
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Schwartz, Felix, viola
Glander, Matthias, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 44643

10:59am GINASTERA: Impresiones de la Puna: 2. Cancion
/Camerata Bariloche
Barile, Claudio, flute
Dorian: 90202

10:59am Holst, Gustav: First Suite in E-flat (Op 28) for military band – 3. March
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
GIA Music: 490

11:00am Bridge, Frank: Suite for String Orchestra
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5068

11:24am Purcell, Henry: Abdelazar (incidental music) (Z 570)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

11:38am Chopin, Frédéric: Grande Valse Brillante in E-flat (Op. 18/1)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

11:48am Schubert, Franz: Notturno in E-Flat (Adagio) (Op 148) (D 897)
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

11:59am Tchaikovsky, Peter: None but the Lonely Heart
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

11:59am HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite: Gigue
/Empire Brass
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Jensen, Richard, percussion
Telarc: 80550

12:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
PHILIPS: 420 485-2

12:24pm Salomon, Johann Peter: Romance for violin and Strings in D major
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: Daniel Holy

12:29pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Viola and Strings in G
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Harrington, John, viola
Chandos: 8319

12:49pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Macbeth – Ballet Music (Act 3)
Abbado, Roberto/Munich Radio Orchestra
RCA: 62651

1:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in E Major – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

1:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: Our love will never reach its aim
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

1:00pm Traditional Welsh: The Ashgrove
Phillips, Shelley & Friends
Gourd: 105

1:04pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

1:20pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313)1. Allegro maestoso
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

1:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 2. Andante non troppo
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

1:37pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 3. Rondo, tempo di Menuetto
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

1:48pm Paganini, Niccolo: Violin Concerto #5 in A Minor – 3.
Yablonsky, Dmitry/Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Pochekin, Ivan, violin
Naxos: 570487

2:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in D flat (Op 17 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

2:00pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

2:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Chamber Concerto in D (RV 94) (P 201)
/Musical Offering
Nonesuch: 79067

2:16pm Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 439768

2:30pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C (Op 56) 3. Rondo
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

2:48pm Delius, Frederick: Dance Rhapsody # 1
Groves, Sir Charles/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63171

3:00pm Stravinsky, Igor: Petrushka – Russian Dance
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

3:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Sicilienne Op. 78 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

3:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 7 in F
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

3:16pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op88): 1. Allegro con brio
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572112

3:27pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in e
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 412879

3:43pm Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Rattle, Sir Simon/London Sinfonietta
Donohoe, Peter, piano
Angel/EMI: 54280

3:59pm Offenbach, Jacques: Je te jure que je t’aime, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697358622

3:59pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra – Fourth Movement
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 6 in F (K 43)
Leinsdorf, Erich/Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London
MCA: 9808

4:15pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 1. Andante e Andante ma non troppo
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426269

4:28pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g Minor (BMV 1058)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

4:46pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Eugene Onegin Suite (Overture, waltz, polonaise)
Matacic, Lovro von/Orch del Teatro alla Scala
Angel/EMI: 68739

5:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Capriccio in D Minor, Op. 116 #1
Douglas, Barry, piano
Chandos: 10716

5:00pm Strauss, Richard: Ariadne auf Naxos – Overture and Dance Scene
Hickox, Richard/Northern Sinfonia of England
Chandos: 9354

5:00pm STAMITZ, CARL: Concerto for 2 clarinets and orchestra in B-Flat
Schneider, Urs/Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Klein, Franz, clarinet
Klein, Erwin, clarinet
Schwann: 311001

5:24pm Strauss, Johann II: Tales From the Vienna Woods (Op 325)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

5:37pm Kozeluch, Leopold: Andante with Variations for Piano & Orch.
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Kolly, Karl-Andreas, piano
Novalis: 150 160-2

5:50pm Grieg, Edvard: Two Melodies Op 53
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437520

6:00pm Liszt, Franz: En Reve (“Dreaming”
Albulescu, Eugene, piano
Manu: 1446

6:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op 9/4 Casanova Soundtrack
O’Dette, Paul, lute
Hollywood Recor: 62575

6:00pm Shore, Howard: Lord of the Rings – Concerning Hobbits
/Angele Dubeau and La Pietà
Analekta: 8733

6:02pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Sonata for trumpet, strings & continuo in D
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

6:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 4 in B-Flat (Op 60)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47516

6:53pm Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne Op. 62/1 in B
Reisenberg, Nadia, piano
:

7:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

7:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 1 in b minor 4. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

7:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 8 in D (K 48)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

7:19pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Op 43)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir/Cleveland Orchestra
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
London: 440653

7:47pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 1 in D Op 6/1
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

8:00pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36 #1 – 1.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

8:00pm Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

8:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: Semiramide – Overture
Lenard, Ondrej/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62015

8:18pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #22 in E-Flat “Philosopher”
ten Have, Wim/Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Radio Netherlan: 93001

8:33pm Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 63051

8:50pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #3 in e HWV 321
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

9:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Song without Words Chant sans Paroles
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550306

9:01pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

9:00pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in E-Flat H 654
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10103

9:16pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in D Minor (Op 15) – 1.
Thielemann, Christian/Staatskapelle Dresden
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0016120

9:37pm Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #1 Op 12
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80250

9:49pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in a (RV 418)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

10:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 826 – 3. Courante
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

10:01pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Soave sia il vento
/The Clarinotts
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 1917

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program: