3/8/20

Music played for: 03/08/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Fugue No. 8 in d#

, p
Musicaphon-M-56922 (4)
Run Time:05:22

– – –

12:05 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor, BWV 1001

, g
In a Circle Records-ICR-010 (2)
Run Time:14:26

– – –

12:19 AM
Grasse, Edwin:Wellenspiel

Emanuel Bay, piano, v
RCA-61750-2 (2)
Run Time:01:37

– – –

12:21 AM
Sibelius, Jean:”The Oceanides,” Op. 73
Scottish National Orchestra, Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-8395/6 (2)
Run Time:10:40

– – –

12:32 AM
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw:Symphonic Poem, “Stanislaw and Anna Oswiecimowie”
Silesia Phil
Chandos-CHAN-9986
Run Time:22:18

– – –

12:54 AM
Chopin, Frédéric:Mazurkas, Op. 68
No. 1

Russell Sherman, pianoAvie-AV-2262 (2)
Run Time:01:37

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Nielsen, Carl:”Cupid and the Poet” incidental music, Op 54
Overture
Odense Symphony Orchestra, Eduard Serov, conductor
Kontrapunkt-32178
Run Time:04:55

– – –

1:04 AM

Suppé, Franz von:”Poet and Peasant”
Overture
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, conductor
Denon-38C37-7012
Run Time:09:58

– – –

1:14 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”La Muse et le Poète,” Op. 132
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra, Lionel Bringuier, conductor
Renaud Capuçon, violinErato-934134-2
Run Time:16:36

– – –

1:31 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Two Poems, Op 71 (1914)
#1

Joseph Villa, piano, p
Dante-PSG-8902
Run Time:01:29

– – –

1:32 AM

Boccherini, Luigi:String Sextet in f, Op 23/4, G 457

Virgin Classics-12149-2
Run Time:21:02

– – –

1:54 AM

Giordano, Umberto:”Fedora”
“Amor ti vieta”
Teatro Regio di Parma Orch, Pier Giorgio Morandi
Vittorio GrigoloSony-91134-2
Run Time:01:49

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#9 in E, “La chasse”

Alexander Markov, violin, v
Erato-45502-2
Run Time:02:57

– – –

2:02 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#10 in g

Alexander Markov, violin, v
Erato-45502-2
Run Time:02:27

– – –

2:05 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43
Israel Philharmonic, Zubin Mehta, conductor
Vladimir Feltsman, piano, p
CBS-MK-44761
Run Time:23:45

– – –

2:29 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:”Oriental Sketch” (1917)

Howard Shelley, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-66198
Run Time:01:42

– – –

2:30 AM

Offenbach, Jacques:”Le Papillon”
Act II
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
London-444827-2 (2)
Run Time:24:24

– – –

2:55 AM

WILTSCHINSKY, Peter:Papillon

Robin Hill, g
Teldec-8.44141
Run Time:01:29

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Die Walküre”
Aria, “Der Männer Sippe”
French National Radio Orchestra, Georges Prêtre, conductor
Régine Crespin, sopranoSeraphim-S-60375
Run Time:05:15

– – –

3:05 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Tristan und Isolde”
Prelude and “Liebestod”
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Jesús López-Cobos, conductor
Telarc-CD-80379
Run Time:17:24

– – –

3:22 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Tristan und Isolde”
Act 3: “Hirtenweise”

Heinz Holliger, oboe, ob
Philips-426288-2
Run Time:03:41

– – –

3:26 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Rosamunde” Incidental Music, D 797
“Hirtenlied”
Utah Symphony Orchestra, Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Vanguard-OVC-8084/85 (2)
Run Time:01:26

– – –

3:27 AM

Strauss, Richard:Oboe Concerto in D
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe, ob
Teldec-23913-2
Run Time:26:33

– – –

3:54 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Waltzes, Op 39
#15 in A-Flat

Bruno-Leonardo Gelber, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDZB7-67205-2 (2)
Run Time:01:30

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Il trovatore”
Aria, “Tacea la notte placida…Di tale amor”
Max Rudolf, conductor
Eileen Farrell, soprano, s
Sony-MHK-62358
Run Time:04:57

– – –

4:04 AM

Thalberg, Sigismond:”Grand Concert Fantasy on Verdi’s ‘Il trovatore'”, Op 77

Francesco Nicolosi, piano, p
Marco Polo-8.223367
Run Time:09:31

– – –

4:14 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Il Trovatore”
Anvil Chorus, “Vedi le fosche”

Ruth White, electronics, elect
Angel-S-36042
Run Time:01:25

– – –

4:15 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Symphony No. 3, “Pastoral”
London Symphony Orchestra, André Previn, conductor
Heather Harper, sopranoRCA-RD-89827
Run Time:38:16

– – –

4:54 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Folksong Setting, “A Farmer’s Son So Sweet”

Vanguard-OVC-8109
Run Time:01:30

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Concerto for organ, strings & continuo in G H 444 (WQ 34)
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Munch, Roland, organ
Capriccio: 10135

8:26am von Bingen, Hildegard: Prima autem (Vision 2, Part 2 -Wisdom and her Sisters)
/Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi: 907327

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade in D, K. 100
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 426 388

9:28am Croce, Giovanni: Cantate Domino
E. Zimmerman, Phylli/
Santa Barbara HS MadrigalSngrs
Sheffield: 10049

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Cornysh the Elder, William: Salve Regina
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 454 990

10:44am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #6 in g HWV 324
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Xerxes HWV 40: Largo
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 43104

2:03pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Ruy Blas Overture (Op 95)
Flor, Claus Peter/Bamberg Symphony
RCA: 7905

2:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #20 in d (K 466)
Andsnes, Leif Ove/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 281

2:51pm Delius, Frederick: North Country Sketches: March of Spring
Hickox, Richard/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9355

3:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor, Op. 10 #9
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

3:00pm Dowland, John: Sir John Smith’s Almain
McFarlane, Ronn, lute
Dorian: 90148

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079 – Trio sonata in c
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Parnas, Leslie, cello
Steele Ritter, John, hpschd
Sony Classical: 64509

3:22pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 in A (Op 92) – 1. Poco Sostenuto – Vivace
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: B0006899

3:34pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #4 in G (Wq 183/4) (H 666)
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10175

3:49pm Finzi, Gerald: Clarinet Concerto: 2. Adagio
Thomson, Bryden/BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra
Hilton, Janet, clarinet
BBC: 41

4:01pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – Promenade
Ott, Alice Sara, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4790088

4:01pm Anderson, Leroy: The Bluebells of Scotland from Scottish Suite
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Mercury: 432013

4:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Violin Concerto # 8 in G
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brown, Iona, violin
Philips: 411125

4:15pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 5347

4:32pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #35 in A-flat (Hob.XVI:43)
Planes, Alain, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 901763

4:51pm Suppe, Franz von: Poet and Peasant – Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434309

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K 63 2. Allegro
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

5:00pm Grieg, Edvard: The Wounded Heart (Elegiac Melodies)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

5:00pm Williams, John: Schindler’s List – Theme
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Jansen, Janine, violin
Decca: 475011

5:04pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in G Op 8 RV 532
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Verdery, Benjamin, guitar
Sony Classical: 46556

5:20pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto #2 in g (Op 22)
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Davidovich, Bella, piano
Philips: 410052

5:47pm Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #13 in E-Flat
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variations 26 & 27 (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

6:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Brieff, Frank/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Sony Classical: 64537

6:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor – 4.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-2

6:15pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 1. Allegro
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

6:22pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 2. Adagio ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

6:29pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 3. Allegro ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

6:35pm Kaska, Kevin: Romance for Piano and Strings
Wilson, Allan/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Lang, Mike-piano
Denouement: 1009

6:47pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #9 in F HWV 327
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

7:01pm HURD, MICHAEL: Sinfonia Concertante – 2. Andante
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gibbs, Robert, violin
Naxos: 555069

7:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 1 in C
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 62258

7:00pm Wagner, Richard: Rienzi – Overture
Tennstedt, Klaus/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 68616

7:18pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 in E-Flat “Eroica” – 4. Allegro molto
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016869

7:30pm Kodaly, Zoltan: Summer Evening
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 447109

7:51pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Sonata a cinque in g Op 2/6
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65337

8:01pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

8:01pm Schubert, Franz: Wohin?
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: