3/6/20

Music played for: 03/06/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Grieg, Edvard:Lyric Pieces, Op. 38
No. 1, “Berceuse”

Mikhail Pletnev, piano, p
DG-459671-2
Run Time:02:46

– – –

12:02 AM
Grieg, Edvard:Lyric Pieces, Op. 54
No. 5, Scherzo

Mikhail Pletnev, piano, p
DG-459671-2
Run Time:02:44

– – –

12:05 AM
Grieg, Edvard:Old Norwegian Romance With Variations, Op. 51
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-64751-2
Run Time:17:59

– – –

12:23 AM
Grieg, Edvard:Lyric Pieces, Op. 43
No. 1, “Butterfly”

Mikhail Pletnev, piano, p
DG-459671-2
Run Time:01:28

– – –

12:24 AM
Vivaldi, Antonio:Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

I Musici, g
Philips-434082-2
Run Time:08:17

– – –

12:33 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Flute Sonata in e, BWV 1034
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
, ob
DG-4836590 (2)
Run Time:13:59

– – –

12:47 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:”St Matthew Passion,” BWV 244
Aria, “Erbarme dich”

, corne
Summit-DCD-743
Run Time:07:04

– – –

12:54 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Fugue No. 16 in g

, p
Musicaphon-M-56922 (4)
Run Time:01:42

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Coates, Eric:”London Suite”
2nd mvt, “Westminster” (Meditation)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Groves, conductor
Oliver Vella, vc
Arabesque-Z-8036
Run Time:05:05

– – –

1:05 AM

Coates, Eric:”London Again Suite”
Royal Liverpool Phil
Marco Polo-8.223445
Run Time:17:05

– – –

1:22 AM

German, Edward:”Merrie England” Suite
Hornpipe

Marco Polo-8.223419
Run Time:01:41

– – –

1:23 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Trio #5 in E-Flat, Op 70/2

, v
MSR Classics-MS-1674
Run Time:30:57

– – –

1:54 AM

Arcadelt:”Quando ritrovo la mia pastorella”
Music of the Waits
Ex Cathedra-3
Run Time:01:28

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Liebestraum” No. 3 in A-flat

, p
Bridge-9194
Run Time:05:06

– – –

2:05 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg”
Aria, “Am stillen Herd”

David Allen Wehr, piano, p
Connoisseur-CD-4199
Run Time:07:56

– – –

2:13 AM

Stamitz, Carl:Cello Concerto in A
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
, cl
Claves-CD-50-8105
Run Time:18:51

– – –

2:31 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Cinderella,” Op. 87
“The Clock Scene”

, p
CPO-999610-2 (2)
Run Time:01:32

– – –

2:33 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Ballet, “On the Dnieper,” Op. 51
Suite
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra, James DePreist, conductor
Koch-3-7349-2
Run Time:20:41

– – –

2:54 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Cinderella,” Op. 87
“The Summer Fairy”

, p
CPO-999610-2 (2)
Run Time:01:44

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Gallo, Domenico:Trio Sonata #10 in F

, hc
CPO-999717-2
Run Time:04:57

– – –

3:04 AM

Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van:Concerto Armonico #6 in E-Flat
Amsterdam Combattimento Consort, Ed Spanjaard
NM Classics-92030
Run Time:08:33

– – –

3:13 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:”Pulcinella”
“Tarantella”
Australian Chamber Orchestra, Christopher Lyndon Gee, conductor
Bernadette Cullen, mezzo-sopranoOmega-OCD-1011
Run Time:04:18

– – –

3:17 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:”Pulcinella”
“Vivo”
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Christopher Hogwood, conductor
London-425614-2
Run Time:01:32

– – –

3:19 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Piano Concerto No. 2 in f minor, Op. 21
Israel Philharmonic
, p
Analekta-AN2-9146
Run Time:34:12

– – –

3:53 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Mazurkas, Op. 33
No. 1 in g-sharp

William Kapell, piano, p
RCA-68990-2
Run Time:01:35

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Becker, Albert:Adagio, Op 20

Robert Murray, v
Raven-OAR-230
Run Time:05:58

– – –

4:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Violin Sonata No. 30 in F, K. 376

James Galway, flute, f
RCA-61789-2
Run Time:16:39

– – –

4:22 AM

Huss:”Three Bagatelles”
#2, “Albumblatt”

Brian Kovach, p
Albany-TROY-287
Run Time:01:47

– – –

4:24 AM

Zemlinsky, Anton:Symphony #1 in d minor
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Antony Beaumont
Chandos-CHAN-10138
Run Time:31:31

– – –

4:55 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Preludes, Op.28
no.20 in c minor

Dmitri Alexeev, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47662-2
Run Time:01:49

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Bunte Blätter,” Op. 99
“Marsch”

Peter Frankl, piano, p
Brilliant Classics-94008 (13)
Run Time:05:34

– – –

5:05 AM

Schumann, Robert:Piano Quartet in c

André Previn, piano, p
Young Uck Kim, violin
Heiichiro Ohyama
RCA-61384-2
Run Time:19:30

– – –

5:25 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Four Vocal Quartets, Op 92
#2, “Spätherbst”
Raymond Beegle
Arabesque-Z-6725
Run Time:01:48

– – –

5:26 AM

Rivier, Jean:Grave et Presto (1938)

Centaur-CRC-2086
Run Time:07:40

– – –

5:34 AM

Rivier, Jean:Violin and Cello Sonatine

Eleonora Turovsky, violin, v
Chandos-CHAN-8358
Run Time:10:06

– – –

5:44 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Violin and Cello Concerto in B-Flat, R 547
Polish Chamber Orchestra, Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
Truis Mork, v
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54205-2
Run Time:08:53

– – –

5:53 AM

Onofri, Enrico:Ricercare
Il Giardino Armonico Members
Teldec-21464-2
Run Time:01:53

– – –

6:00am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Snow Maiden – Dance of the Tumblers
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 45811

6:07am Williams, John: Far and Away: End Credits
Williams, John/Studio Orchestra
Chieftains, The
MCA: 10628

6:13am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) 3. Rondo
Previn, Andre/English Chamber Orchestra
Douglas, Barry, piano
RCA: 7779

6:26am Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 439768

6:44am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #6 in G (BWV 530)
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Jaccottet, Christiane, hspchrd
Philips: 422328

6:55am BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

6:58am Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

7:00am ROTA, NINO: Love Theme – Romeo and Juliet
Rieu, Andre/Andre Rieu Orchestra
Denon: 17348

7:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A (K 386)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80285

7:15am Dowland, John: Fantasy #4
North, Nigel, lute
Naxos: 557586

7:24am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 in B Minor “Pathetique” (Op 74) – 2. Allegro con grazia
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
Telarc: 80539

7:32am Rodgers, Richard: Victory at Sea – Guadalcanal March
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
WRR: 49912

7:39am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Spano, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80676

7:55am Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

7:58am Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 1. Dance of the Nubians (Waltz, allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

8:00am Clarke, Jeremiah: Trumpet Voluntary (aka “Prince of Denmark’s March”)
Bernard, Andre, trumpet
Gil, Jean-Louis, organ
CVC: 11

8:05am Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #1 in B-Flat (Op 99) (D 898) 4. Rondo (Allegro vivace)
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

8:15am Strauss, Johann II: Tales From the Vienna Woods (Op 325)
Boskovsky, Willi/Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 47052

8:29am Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 1. Allegro brioso
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

8:36am Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 2. Andante assai
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

8:40am Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 3. Allegro scherzando
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

8:47am BOYCE, William: Symphony #1 in B-Flat (Op 2/1)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5345

8:56am FASCH, J F: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and timpani in D: 3. Allegro
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10219

8:57am Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in g-sharp WoO 7
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

9:00am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 6 in D
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 570233

9:08am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 4 in D
Gallois, Patrick/Sinfonia Finlandia
Naxos: 557571

9:26am Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #1
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 415 106-2

9:43am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

9:56am Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

9:59am Elgar, Edward: Salut d’amour (Op 12)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

10:00am Shostakovich, Dmitri: Festive Overture (Op 96)
Pletnev, Mikhail/Russian National Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 439892

10:05am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #8 “Pathetique” in C Minor (Op 13)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 410260

10:24am Wolf, E. W.: Symphony in D
Pasquet, Nicolas/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Weimar
Naxos: 557132

10:35am Handel, George Frideric: Sonata for Cello No. 3 in F major
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
Herriott, Mike, brass
Analekta: AN 2 8907

10:57am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: It Wasn’t Long Ago, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

10:57am Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa a tre in A 2. Allegro
/Avison Ensemble
Linn: 414

11:00am Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38917

11:12am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Ouverture in F “Alster Overture”: 1. Ouverture
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

11:25am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 (“New World”) – Largo
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
London: 414 421

11:37am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #30 in D (K 202)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412995

11:56am KREISLER, Fritz: Beautiful Rosemary
Vengerov, Maxim, violin
Golan, Itamar, piano
Teldec: 77351

11:58am Auric, Georges: Aria (Andantino)
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 67204

12:00pm Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Requiem – Pie Jesu
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

12:05pm Myslivecek, Josef: Sinfonia in F (1778)
/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 110304

12:17pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Prelude Act 1
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 66108

12:37pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 1. Allegro
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

12:43pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 2. Grave
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

12:48pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 3. Presto
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

12:57pm SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

12:57pm Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de: Bassoon Concerto 1. Allegro
Niquet, Herve/Le Concert Spirituel
Le Chenadec, Laurent, bassoon
Naxos: 554456

1:00pm Field, John: Piano Concerto #2 in A-Flat
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80370

1:37pm Haydn, Michael: Notturno in F P 106 for horns and strings
/Concilium Musicum, Vienna
Schwann: 310063

1:56pm Poulenc, Francis: Les Chemins de L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

1:59pm MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

2:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Pavanne for a Dead Princess
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 469-628

2:06pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 08779

2:26pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Moonlight Sonata 1st Movement
Penalver, Ricardo, piano
Tempus: 10049

2:31pm Dvorak, Antonin: Serenade for Winds in D MInor (Op 44)
Waybright, David R./American Chamber Winds
Mark Records: 5440

2:56pm Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

2:59pm ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Basse Dance
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

3:00pm Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #2
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

3:03pm JENKINS, J.: Fantasia and Air #8 in C Major
/The Locke Consort
Channel Classic: 17698

3:09pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #28 in C (K 200)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 48063

3:37pm Gershwin, George: Second Rhapsody
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Siegel, Jeffrey, piano
VoxBox: 5007

3:56pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 1.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

4:01pm Ponce, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

4:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #4 in G (Hob. Vlla:4)
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Hadelich, Augustin, violin
Naxos: 570483

4:24pm Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Welser-Most, Franz/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69838

4:34pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

4:50pm Butterworth, George: English Idyll #2
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64200

4:56pm Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

4:59pm ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
McDonald, Susan, harp
Delos: 1500

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1053)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

5:19pm Ireland, John: Berceuse (Lullaby)
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

5:26pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80378

5:41pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in F (K 376)
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Klien, Walter, piano
Philips: 412141

5:57pm Elgar, Edward: Civic Fanfare
Stobart, James/Locke Brass Consort
Chandos: 6573

5:57pm Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

6:00pm Debussy, Claude: Reverie
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39444

6:06pm Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy (Op 46)
Sargent, Malcolm/New Symphony Orch of London
Heifetz, Jascha, violin
RCA: 6214

6:37pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #5 in D HWV 323
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410898

6:57pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: They Answered
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

6:57pm Anderson, Leroy: A Trumpeter’s Lullaby
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
Come, Andre, trumpet
Deutsche Grammo: 4776115

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Program:

CONDUCTOR: Teddy Abrams

BERNSTEIN Divertimento for Orchestra
PERRY A Short Piece for Orchestra
COPLAND Symphony No. 3

09:40pm Kozeluch, Leopold: Symphony in G Minor
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 160-2

10:00pm Irish Traditional: Danny Boy (a.k.a. Londonderry Air or Irish Tune from County Derry)
/London Mozart Players
Galway, Sir James, flute
Harpist from London Mozart Players
RCA: 63725

10:03pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434306

10:19pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 1 in C (Op 21)
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Virgin: 61374

10:50pm Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade #2 in F (Op 38)
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 2443

10:57pm LULLY: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Sarabande pour une femme
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

10:57pm Handel, George Frideric: Battaglia from “Rinaldo’
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5123

11:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 08779

11:18pm Holst, Gustav: St. Paul’s Suite (Op 29/2)
Braithwaite, Nicholas/New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Koch: 7058

11:31pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata # 4 in E-Flat (K 282)
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 420186

11:48pm Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Quintet in b (Op 115) – 4. Con moto
/Moscow Soloists
Bashmet, Yuri, viola
Sony Classical: 60550

11:57pm Scriabin, Alexander: 3 Pieces, Op. 2 2. Prelude in B
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

11:57pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196