2/15/20

Music played for: 02/15/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Sibelius, Jean:”Kuolema,” Op. 44, No. 62
“Valse triste,” Op 44/1
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra, Lawrence Foster, conductor
RCA-60012-2-RG
Run Time:05:50

– – –

12:05 AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Sérénade mélancolique,” Op. 26

Eugene Fodor, v
Newport Classic-NC-60014
Run Time:07:56

– – –

12:13 AM
Bellini, Vincenzo:Song, “Malinconia, ninfa gentile”

, p
London-455513-2
Run Time:01:14

– – –

12:15 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92
Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec-46452-2 (5)
Run Time:40:10

– – –

12:55 AM
Morley, Thomas:Madrigal, “My bonny lass she smileth”

CBS-MK-45792
Run Time:01:26

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Canonic Sonata #3 in a

Pinchas Zukerman, violin, v
CBS-M-32842
Run Time:05:15

– – –

1:05 AM

Schumann, Robert:Six Etudes in Canonic Form, Op. 56

Jean-François Heisser, piano, p
Erato-93209-2
Run Time:17:01

– – –

1:22 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Fourteen Canons, BWV 1087 (on “Goldberg Variations” Aria)
Palladian Ensemble
Honest Entertainment-CKD-036
Run Time:07:14

– – –

1:29 AM

Philidor, Andre:Two Canons

Nick Norton, tr
Summit-DCD-108
Run Time:01:38

– – –

1:31 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 97 in C
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London-433396-2
Run Time:23:09

– – –

1:54 AM

Dowland, John:”Captain Digorie Piper his Galiard”

Bard-BDCD1-9004
Run Time:01:37

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”L’Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)”
Trio, “Pappataci”
Vienna Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado, conductor
Frank Lopardo, tenor, t
Enzo Dara, baritone
DG-427331-2 (2)
Run Time:05:27

– – –

2:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Three-Piano Concerto No. 7 in F, K. 242
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Alfred Brendel, piano, p
Philips-416364-2
Run Time:22:59

– – –

2:28 AM

Heinichen, Johann David:Three-Recorder Concerto in C
Reinhard Goebel
DG Archiv-437549-2 (2)
Run Time:05:48

– – –

2:34 AM

SPEER, Daniel:Three-Trombone Sonata
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London-425727-2
Run Time:01:36

– – –

2:35 AM

Schuman, William:”New England Triptych”
Bournemouth Sym Orch, José Serebrier
Naxos-8.559083
Run Time:16:22

– – –

2:52 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Album für die Jugend,” Op. 68
No. 34, “Thema”

Daniel Levy, piano, p
Nimbus-NI-5219
Run Time:01:40

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Valse triste,” Op. 44, No. 1
English String Orchestra, William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5169
Run Time:05:20

– – –

3:05 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Piano Sonata #2, Op 19, “Sonata-Fantasy”

Dmitry Paperno, piano, p
Cedille-CDR-90000001
Run Time:11:22

– – –

3:16 AM

ANON 15th c, Scottish:Branles d’Escosse
Scottish Early Music Consort
Chandos-ABRD-1103
Run Time:01:43

– – –

3:18 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, “Scottish”
Vienna Philharmonic, Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
London-433341-2
Run Time:36:44

– – –

3:55 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Six German Dances, K. 600
No. 4 in E-Flat
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra, Hans Graf, conductor
Laserlight-15887
Run Time:01:40

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Rondo a capriccio in G, “Rage Over A Lost Penny,” Op 129

Anatol Ugorski, piano, p
DG-435881-2
Run Time:05:32

– – –

4:05 AM

Albrechtsberger, Johann Georg:Jew’s Harp and Mandora Concerto in E
Munich Chamber Orch, Hans Stadlmair
Orfeo-S-035821-A
Run Time:19:39

– – –

4:25 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786
No. 12 in A

George Fields, harmonica, harmo
Angel-S-36067
Run Time:01:32

– – –

4:26 AM

Stanford, Charles Villiers:Symphony #7 in d, Op 124
Ulster Orch, Vernon Handley
Chandos-CHAN-8861
Run Time:28:28

– – –

4:55 AM

Bridge, Frank:Song, “All things that we clasp”

Roger Vignoles, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67181/2 (2)
Run Time:01:32

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Masonic Funeral Music” in c, K. 477
New Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Klemperer, conductor
Angel-RL-32099
Run Time:05:23

– – –

5:05 AM

Kraus, Josef Martin:Piano Trio in D, VB 171

Britten PWalter Schwede
John Friesen
Naxos-8.570023-24 (2)
Run Time:21:28

– – –

5:26 AM

Bernstein, Leonard:”Candide”
XI. “Paris Waltz Scene”
Orchestra, Samuel Krachmalnick
Sony-SK-48017
Run Time:01:38

– – –

5:28 AM

Bernstein, Leonard:”Candide”
Overture
Florida Philharmonic, James Judd, conductor
Naxos-8.559099
Run Time:04:09

– – –

5:32 AM

Bernstein, Leonard:”West Side Story”
Symphonic Dances
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, David Zinman, conductor
London-452916-2
Run Time:22:17

– – –

5:54 AM

Bernstein, Leonard:”Fancy Free”
Galop
Boston Pops Orchestra, Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA-6806-2-RG
Run Time:01:29

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Kuhlau, Friedrich:”Hugo and Adelheid,” Op 107
Overture
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Michael Schonwandt, conductor
, f
MHS-515368-Y
Run Time:05:33

– – –

6:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”Leonore” Overture no.3 in C, Op.72b
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis, conductor
CBS-MDK-44790
Run Time:15:32

– – –

6:21 AM

Rochberg, George:Ricordanza (1972)

Norman Fischer, cello, vc
CRI-CD-769
Run Time:13:11

– – –

6:34 AM

Rochberg, George:”American Bouquet”
“Liza (after Gershwin)”

Eliot Fisk, guitar, g
Arabesque-Z-6745
Run Time:01:50

– – –

6:36 AM

Gershwin, George:”An American in Paris”
Minnesota Orchestra, Edo de Waart, conductor
Virgin-61194-2
Run Time:18:50

– – –

6:54 AM

Gershwin, George:Gershwin Melody No. 36, “Three-Note Waltz”

Alicia Zizzo, piano, p
MSR Classics-MS-1127
Run Time:01:26

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: AMB Notebook: Minuets 1 & 2 in G (BWV Anh. 114-115)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45738

9:02am Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #1 in G
Kiss, Andras/Rossini Ensemble, Budapest
Naxos: 550621

9:22am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat (Op 19)
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Argerich, Martha, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0003398

10:00am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

10:00am Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

10:00am Holst, Gustav: St. Paul’s Suite (Op 29/2)
Braithwaite, Nicholas/New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Koch: 7058

10:17am FASCH, J F: Concerto for two horns,winds, & strings in D
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10223

10:29am Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Prelude Act 1
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 66108

10:48am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenata Notturna, K. 239
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

11:00am CUI: Prelude in E Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

11:00am Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

11:00am Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
Gambill, Paul/Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Engerer, Paula, English Horn
Moore, Scott, Trumpet
Naxos: 559069

11:14am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C RV 425
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
Angel/EMI: 55052

11:27am Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (Op 40)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 7019

11:50am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Trio in E-Flat
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rose, Leonard, cello
Istomin, Eugene, piano
Sony Classical: 64516

12:00pm Eastwood, Clint: Letters From Iwo Jima/Uribayashi’s Farewell
Niehaus, Lennie/Studio Orchestra
:

12:00pm Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

12:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Three Botticelli Pictures
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

12:23pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
/Tafelmusik
Lamon, Jeanne, violin
Melsted, Linda, violin
Sony Classical: 66265

12:37pm Strauss, Johann II: Gypsy Baron – Overture
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 410022

12:50pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #3 in F (Wq 183/3) (H 665)
Manze, Andrew/The English Concert
Harmonia Mundi: 907403

1:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses 1.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

1:00pm MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

1:00pm Delibes, Leo: Lakme: Viens, Malika – Dome epais (Flower Duet)
/Borealis Wind Quintet
Musical Heritag: 512526

1:05pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto in D (Op 61) 3.
Chailly, Riccardo/Philharmonia Orchestra
Mintz, Shlomo, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 423 064

1:20pm Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G
Jarvi, Kristjan/Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 8875-03245-2

1:47pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in D
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

2:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Song without Words Chant sans Paroles
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550306

2:01pm Ireland, John: Bagatelle
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

2:00pm Wagner, Richard: Rienzi – Overture
Solti, Sir Georg/Vienna Philharmonic
Decca: 4758502

2:16pm Williams, John: Schindler’s List – Theme
Dudamel, Gustavo/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Porter, Simone, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B0029939-02

2:20pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for 2 Pianos in E-Flat (K 365)
/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
de Larrocha, Alicia, piano
Previn, Andre, piano
RCA: 68044

2:49pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in E-flat (RV 408)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

3:00pm Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #5 in D
Kraft, Norbert, guitar
CBC: 5066

3:00pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 4. Grillen
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

3:00pm Borodin, Alexander: Symphony #3 in a (unfinished)
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 572786

3:22pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in E-Flat P 26
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

3:31pm Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #2 Op 17
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49463

3:47pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
/Musica Pacifica
Virgin: 45192

4:00pm Sibelius, Jean: Impromptu in b (Op 5/5)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

4:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

4:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet # 1 in F (Op 18/1) – 1. Allegro con brio
/Takacs Quartet
Decca: B0001864

4:13pm Colombier, Michel (arr. Mercurio, Steven): Emmanuel (from Wings)
Lockhart, Keith/London Symphony Orchestra
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
eOne Music: 7792

4:16pm Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a (Op 16)
Harth-Bedoya, Miguel/The Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kholodenko, Vadym, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907629

4:51pm Handel, George Frideric: Samson: Sinfonia to Act 1
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

5:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

5:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Seasons, The: Song of the Lark Op 37 (Op 37b)
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60414

5:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 21) – Overture
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Virgin: 90725

5:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Andantino and Rondo from “Posthorn” Serenade
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
London: 412725

5:32pm Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 457127

5:46pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins in a (RV 522) (Op 3/8)
/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
CBS: 38982

5:59pm Ponce, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

5:59pm BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

6:00pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate of Kiev
Osborne, Steven, piano
Hyperion: 87696

6:06pm Sowande, Fela: African Suite
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000 055

6:20pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #102 in B-Flat
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 55509

6:48pm Puccini, Giacomo: Turandot Fantasy
/I Salonisti
RCA: 69298

7:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

7:00pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 2. Will-o’-the-Wisp
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

7:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Keyboards in c (BWV 1060)
de Stoutz, Edmond/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

7:19pm ARENSKY, Anton: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky (Op 35a)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

7:34pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 2 in D (Op 36) :1. Adagio molto-Allegro con brio
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophone: 469 000

7:50pm Sibelius, Jean: Kalevala Legends – Swan of Tuonela
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

8:00pm Milhaud, Darius: Copacabana
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

8:00pm SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

8:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik: Concerto in F
Sillito, Kenneth/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Petri, Michala, recorder
Philips: 412630

8:17pm Schumann, Robert: Manfred Overture (Op 115)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Stuttgart
Capriccio: 10063

8:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 9 in C (K 73)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80272

8:45pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
Telarc: 80158

9:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Stars were Mildly Shining
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

9:01pm Lickl, Johann Georg: Cassatione for winds in E-Flat: 5. Finale. Presto
/Calamus-Ensemble
MD+G: 6030859

9:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 415129

9:23pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #1 in c: 2. Adagio Molto
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

9:38pm Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #2 in a (Op 85) -Finale-3. Rondo, Allegro Moderato
Korneev, Alexander/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Ratser, Dmitri, piano
Ratser: 002

9:54pm Copland, Aaron: Danzon Cubano
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Decca: B0001231

10:01pm TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Forlane
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 97204

10:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variation 7 (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 3350

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program: