2/9/20

Music played for: 02/09/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:Scottish Folksong, “Halloween,” H XXXIa:63

Jamie MacDougall, t
Brilliant Classics-93059/5 (5)
Run Time:05:00

– – –

12:05 AM
Bazzini, Antonio:”La Ronde des lutins,” Op 25

Vadim Repin, violin, v
Erato-63263-2 (10)
Run Time:04:47

– – –

12:09 AM
Schumann, Robert:”Ghost Variations” (Variations on An Original Theme)

Igor LevitSony-88985424452
Run Time:11:26

– – –

12:21 AM
Shostakovich, Dmitri:”King Lear” (Incidental Music, 1940), Op. 58a
“March”
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Andris Nelsons, conductor
DG-BO-029674-02 (2)
Run Time:01:29

– – –

12:22 AM
Arensky, Anton:Piano Trio #1 in d, Op 32
Capricorn
CRD-3409
Run Time:31:41

– – –

12:54 AM
Shostakovich, Dmitri:”King Lear” (Incidental Music, 1940), Op. 58a
“The Military Camp”
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Andris Nelsons, conductor
DG-BO-029674-02 (2)
Run Time:01:38

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Biber, Heinrich von:Sonata No. 7 a 5 in C, for 2 trumpets and strings
New London Consort, Philip Pickett, conductor
L’Oiseau Lyre-425834-2
Run Time:05:21

– – –

1:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:String Quartet No. 22 in B-Flat, K. 589
Leipzig String Quartet
MD+G Recordings-3070936-2 (2)
Run Time:26:01

– – –

1:31 AM

Sor, Fernando:24 Guitar Etudes (Studies), Op 35
#15 in d

Andrés Segovia, guitar, g
MCA Classics-MCAD-42073
Run Time:01:38

– – –

1:33 AM

Coles, Cecil:Scherzo in a
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Hyperion-CDA-67293
Run Time:08:15

– – –

1:41 AM

Holst, Gustav:Scherzo (1933-4)
Munich Sym Orch, Douglas Bostock
Classico-CD-284
Run Time:05:52

– – –

1:47 AM

Bax, Arnold:Symphonic Scherzo (1913-17, rev 1933)
Royal Phil, Vernon Handley
Chandos-ABRD-1180
Run Time:07:25

– – –

1:54 AM

Byrd, William:”Miserere” a 4
Fretwork
Virgin-45031-2
Run Time:01:33

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Luisa Miller”
Overture
Bern Symphony Orchestra, Vincent La Selva, conductor
Newport Classic-NPD-85649
Run Time:05:20

– – –

2:05 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”La Forza del Destino”
Act 3 prelude
La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra, Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony-SK-62373
Run Time:03:55

– – –

2:09 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”La Traviata”
Act 3 Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG-B0000352-02 (2)
Run Time:04:25

– – –

2:13 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Un ballo in maschera”
Act 2 Prelude
La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra, Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony-SK-62373
Run Time:02:43

– – –

2:16 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”I Vespri Siciliani”
Act II Prelude
New Philharmonia Orchestra
RCA-0370-2-RC (3)
Run Time:01:39

– – –

2:18 AM

Magnard, Alberic:Symphony #4 in c-sharp, Op 21
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra, Michel Plasson, conductor
, p
EMI/Ang-72364-2 (3)
Run Time:36:05

– – –

2:54 AM

Debussy, Claude:Song, “Les Papillons”

Jos van Immerseel, forte-piano, p
Naive-V-4932
Run Time:01:41

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Boyce, William:Trio Sonata (Concerto Grosso) #1 in a
Parley of Instruments Baroque Orch, Peter Holman
Chandos-CHAN-0648 (2)
Run Time:05:34

– – –

3:05 AM

Liszt, Franz:Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Yundi Li, piano, p
DG-B0008236-02
Run Time:17:48

– – –

3:23 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Songs, Op 63
#5, “Meine Liebe ist grün”

Nathalie Stutzmann, contralto, ms
RCA-68660-2
Run Time:01:45

– – –

3:25 AM

Chausson, Ernest:Piano Trio in g, Op 3

Philippe Graffin, violin, v
Pascal Devoyon, piano
Hyperion-CDA-67028
Run Time:30:20

– – –

3:55 AM

Canteloube, Joseph:Songs of the Auvergne, Set 2
“La pastrouletta e´ lou chibalié”
Raffi Armenian, conductor
Karina Gauvin, soprano, s
Radio Canada Int’l-SMCD-5224
Run Time:01:44

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Fantasia in C, H XVII:4

Marc-André Hamelin, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67710 (2)
Run Time:05:40

– – –

4:05 AM

Corigliano, John:”Promenade Overture”
I Fiamminghi, Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc-CD-80421
Run Time:08:28

– – –

4:14 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 45 in f-sharp minor, “Farewell”
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG-423376-2
Run Time:27:17

– – –

4:41 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Abschiedswalzer,” Op. posth

Paul Badura-Skoda, piano, p
Music & Arts-CD-267
Run Time:01:24

– – –

4:42 AM

Antheil, George:”A Jazz Symphony”
New World Sym Orch, Michael Tilson Thomas
RCA-68798-2
Run Time:11:45

– – –

4:54 AM

Utterback, Joe:”Jazz Bagatelles” (1991)
#1, “Looking Glass”

David Allen Wehr, piano, p
Connoisseur-CD-4228
Run Time:01:38

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Suite in g (BWV 1070)
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Nediger, Charlotte, harpsichor
Sony Classical: 62720

8:22am Tallis, Thomas: Missa Puer natus est nobis: Agnus Dei
Llewellyn, Grant/Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Arabesque: 6771

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am QUANTZ: Flute Concerto #116 in D (Q 546)
/Dresdner Barocksolisten
Haupt, Eckart, flute
Capriccio: 10119

9:20am BROWNE, JOHN: Jesu, mercy
Hillier, Paul/Ars Nova Copenhagen
Da Capo: 226050

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am von Bingen, Hildegard: O nobilissiam viriditas (Responsorium)
/Sequentia
Deutsche Harmon: 77320

10:37am Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet # 3 in D (Op 18/3)
/Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammo: 447076

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Brahms, Johannes: German Requiem (Op 45) – 4. “How Lovely is thy dwelling place”
Spano, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Telarc: 80701

2:06pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #18 in B-Flat (K 456) 1.Allegro vivace
Cooper, Imogen/Northern Sinfonia of England
Cooper, Imogen, piano
AVIE: 2200

2:22pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez
Serebrier, Jose/New York Philharmonic
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Warner Bro Clas: 60296

2:50pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in B-Flat (WoO 6)
Wallberg, Heinz/Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
MMG (Vox): 7107

3:00pm Igudesman, Aleksey: Lento
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

3:00pm STEINER: Gone With The Wind – Driving Home
Gerhardt, Charles/National Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 452

3:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419407

3:19pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Passacaglia & Fugue in c (BWV 582)
Ridenour, Mark/Chicago Symphony Brass
CSO: 1101

3:32pm Barber, Samuel: Serenade for Strings (Op 1)
Goodman, Roy/Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
CBC: 5234

3:46pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #20 in C
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

4:01pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Spring Water
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

4:01pm Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

4:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #3 in C
/Moscow Virtuosi
Melodiya: 222

4:19pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 55011

4:29pm Ravel, Maurice: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 427679

4:48pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in B-Flat Op 1/5 Z23
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

5:01pm Elfman, Danny: Improv for Alto Sax
Mauceri, John/Studio Orchestra
Higgins, Dan, alto saxophone
Sony Classical: 89780

5:01pm Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #5 in D
Kraft, Norbert, guitar
CBC: 5066

5:00pm Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #1
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

5:04pm Dvorak, Antonin: My Home Overture (Op 62a)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 45127

5:18pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #3 in G (K216)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

5:47pm Bizet, Georges: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Barenboim, Daniel/Orchestre de Paris
Angel/EMI: 64869

6:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 25) – No. 12 in c “Ocean”
Richter, Sviatoslav, piano
Decca: 4758634

6:00pm Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G (BWV 1048)
Casals, Pablo/Marlboro Festival Orchestra
Sony Classical: 46253

6:18pm Delius, Frederick: Brigg Fair “An English Rhapsody”
Davis, Andrew/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 90845

6:35pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C (Op 56) 3. Rondo
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Zacharias, Christian, piano
Hoelscher, Ulf, violin
Schiff, Heinrich, cello
EMI CLASSICS: CDM 7 63938 2

6:52pm Grieg, Edvard: Two Elegiac Melodies (Op 34)
Barratt-Due, Stephan/Oslo Camerata
Naxos: 55789

7:00pm TURINA, Joaquin: Homage to Tarrega Op 69
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44794

7:00pm Copland, Aaron: Down a Country Lane (1962)
Parkin, Eric, piano
Silva: 1009

7:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto for two trumpets in D (Op 9/9)
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

7:16pm Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

7:35pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 7 in F
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

7:51pm Butterworth, George: A Shropshire Lad (symphonic poem)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5068

8:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Not a Word, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

8:01pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K 63 2. Allegro
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A-flat, Op. 25 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: