2/8/20

Music played for: 02/08/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de:”Les Voyages de l’Amour”
Herve´ Niquet
Naxos-8.554456
Run Time:04:59

– – –

12:04 AM
Marais, Marin:Suite in D
Smithsonian Chamber Players
RCA-DHM-77146-2-RC
Run Time:16:56

– – –

12:21 AM
Bartók, Béla:Ten Easy Pieces
#7, “Dawn”

, p
Naxos-8.555329
Run Time:01:32

– – –

12:23 AM
Ravel, Maurice:”Miroirs”
“Alborada del gracioso”
London Symphony Orchestra, Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG-427314-2
Run Time:07:16

– – –

12:30 AM
Turina, Joaquin:”Danzas gitanas,” Set 1, Op 55

, p
Dux-1448
Run Time:13:21

– – –

12:44 AM
Ravel, Maurice:”Tzigane”
London Symphony Orchestra, Claudio Abbado, conductor
Salvatore Accardo, violin, v
DG-427314-2
Run Time:09:53

– – –

12:53 AM
Dvorák, Antonín:”Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies),” Op 55
#6, “Wide Sleeves and Loose Trousers”

Supraphon-SU-34372231
Run Time:01:37

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Adagio in B-Flat, K. 411

Telarc-CD-80332
Run Time:04:59

– – –

1:04 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Violin Sonata No. 24 in D, K. 306

Temenuschka Vesselinova, v
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901466/7 (2)
Run Time:21:33

– – –

1:26 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Sleeping Beauty”, Op. 66
Danse des Pages

Mikhail Pletnev, piano, p
Virgin-91169-2
Run Time:01:51

– – –

1:28 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 75
Philharmonia Orchestra, Vladimir Fedoseyev, conductor
Mikhail Pletnev, piano, p
Virgin-91202-2
Run Time:14:35

– – –

1:42 AM

Pabst, Paul:Concert Paraphrase on Themes from Tchaikovsky’s “Eugene Onegin”

Michael Ponti, piano, p
Vox-CDX-5047 (2)
Run Time:11:39

– – –

1:54 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Romeo and Juliet,” Op. 64
Act 3 Interlude No. 2
Royal Opera House Orchestra, Mark Ermler, conductor
Conifer-55309-2 (2)
Run Time:01:36

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Fugue in g, BWV 1000

Simon Wynberg, guitar, g
Stradivari-SCD-6035
Run Time:05:28

– – –

2:05 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Metamorphosen”
Strasbourg Phil Strings, Jan Latham-Koenig, conductor
Avie-AV-2172
Run Time:23:55

– – –

2:29 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:French Suite No. 5 in G, BWV 816
IV. “Gavotte”
Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York, Richard Kapp, conductor
CBS-MX-39339
Run Time:01:22

– – –

2:30 AM

Bach/Grainger:Blithe Bells

Martin Jones, piano, p
Nimbus-NI-5232
Run Time:03:46

– – –

2:34 AM

Walton, William:”The Wise Virgins” Suite (after J.S. Bach)
London Phil, Bryden Thomson
Chandos-CHAN-8871
Run Time:19:46

– – –

2:54 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Little Preludes, BWV 933/38
No. 6 in e

Ton Koopman, organ, hc
Capriccio-10210
Run Time:01:45

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Nielsen, Carl:”Die Moderen (The Mother),” Op 41

Da Capo-8.226064
Run Time:04:43

– – –

3:04 AM

Grainger, Percy:Suite on Danish Folksongs
Aarhus Municipal Orchestra, Per Dreier, conductor
Percy Grainger, piano, p
Vanguard-OVC-8205
Run Time:18:08

– – –

3:22 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23
I. Allegro non troppo (excerpt)

Martin Jones, piano, p
Nimbus-NI-5232
Run Time:03:30

– – –

3:26 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Anna Magdalena Notebook”
March in D, BWV. Anh 122
Michigan State University Marching Band, Keith Brion, conductor
Geoffrey Parsons, pianoDelos-DE-3101
Run Time:01:38

– – –

3:27 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, “Mozartiana”
English Chamber Orchestra, Benjamin Britten, conductor
BBC-8002-2
Run Time:25:46

– – –

3:53 AM

Britten, Benjamin:Five “Walztes” (sic!)
#3

Stephen Hough, piano, p
Virgin-91203-2
Run Time:01:41

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Prière (Prayer),” Op. 158

Frank Braley, piano, p
Virgin-45603-2
Run Time:05:14

– – –

4:05 AM

Boulanger, Nadia:”Prière”

, v
Koch-3-6718-2
Run Time:02:48

– – –

4:08 AM

Hovhaness, Alan:”Prayer of St Gregory”
Alan Hovhaness, conductor
John Wilbraham, tr
Crystal-CD-807
Run Time:04:22

– – –

4:12 AM

Humperdinck, Engelbert:”Hänsel und Gretel”
“Evening Prayer”
Dresden Staatskapelle, Colin Davis, conductor
Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano, ms
Philips-438013-2 (2)
Run Time:03:25

– – –

4:15 AM

Turina, Joaquin:”La Oración del Torero,” Op 34
Orpheus Chamber Orch
DG-431680-2
Run Time:08:17

– – –

4:24 AM

Satie, Erik:”Prière”

Reinbert de Leeuw, p
Philips-454048-2
Run Time:01:36

– – –

4:25 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Concert Fantasy in G, Op. 56

Virgin-61463-2 (2)
Run Time:29:03

– – –

4:54 AM

Broughton, Bruce:”Gold Rush Songs”
#3, “Golden Slippers”

Conrad Chow, v
Cambria-CD-1204
Run Time:01:30

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Finzi, Gerald:Prelude in f, Op 25
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos-8.555069
Run Time:05:04

– – –

5:05 AM

Alwyn, William:”Serenade”
Royal Liverpool Phil, David Lloyd-Jones
Naxos-8.570145
Run Time:11:00

– – –

5:16 AM

Holborne, Antony:”Passion”

Christopher Wilson, l
Virgin-91216-2
Run Time:01:35

– – –

5:17 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Violin Sonata no.9 in A, Op.47, “Kreutzer”

Itzhak Perlman, violin, v
London-458618-2
Run Time:37:09

– – –

5:54 AM

Giuliani, Mauro:Song, “Confuso, smarrito”

AE Brown, s
Rodolphe-RPC-32510
Run Time:01:26

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Alessandro”
Overture
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive-OP-30483
Run Time:05:37

– – –

6:05 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Berenice”
Overture, Minuet and Gigue
Collegium Musicum 90, Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-0650
Run Time:08:24

– – –

6:14 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Music for the Royal Fireworks”
“Overture”
Chicago Chamber Brass
Pro Arte-CDM-805
Run Time:07:58

– – –

6:21 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Music for the Royal Fireworks”
“Largo alla Sicilana”
Tokyo New Koto Ensemble
Angel-S-37620
Run Time:03:44

– – –

6:25 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Music for the Royal Fireworks”
“La réjouissance”
Lindenwood Chamber Orchestra, Gary Beard, conductor
Pro Organo-CD-7075
Run Time:02:30

– – –

6:28 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Music for the Royal Fireworks”
“Allegro”

Charles Stier, clarinet, cl
Elan-CD-82246
Run Time:01:50

– – –

6:30 AM

Bruch, Max:Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Kurt Masur, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin, v
Teldec-90875-2
Run Time:23:51

– – –

6:53 AM

ROSSI, Michelangelo:Corrente VI

Francesco Cera, hc
Tactus-TC-601801
Run Time:01:27

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Mouret, Jean-Joseph: Rondeau (theme from Masterpiece Theatre)
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

9:02am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto #9 in G
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

9:25am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 1 in C (Op 21)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47514

10:00am Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 7.Herzlich tut mich erfreuen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

10:00am BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

10:00am Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
TELARC DIGITAL: CD-80126

10:15am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in E-Flat (K 371)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Damm, Peter, horn
Philips: 422672

10:21am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #1 in d (BWV 1052) 1. Allegro
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 425676

10:29am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #1 in d (BWV 1052) 2. Adagio
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 425676

10:36am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #1 in d (BWV 1052) 3. Allegro
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 425676

10:48am Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony #10 in b
Sondeckis, Saulius/Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
MCA: 32110

10:59am Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 1. Des Abends
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

10:59am SAINZ DE LA MAZA, R.: Zapateado
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

11:00am Mozart, Leopold: Horn Concerto in D
Warren-Green, Christopher/Philharmonia Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Nimbus: 5018

11:17am Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Rhapsody #1 in D (Op 45/1)
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Teldec: 42203

11:30am Gretry, Andre: Zemire and Azor Suite
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

11:45am Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 1. Allegro brioso
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

11:52am Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 2. Andante assai
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

11:55am Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 3. Allegro scherzando
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

12:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Sicilienne Op. 78 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

12:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

12:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #12 in b minor HWV 330
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

12:16pm Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor (Op 66)
Lugansky, Nikolai, piano
Onyx: 4049

12:21pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #1 in C (Hob VIIb:1)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Schiff, Heinrich, cello
Philips: 420923

12:49pm Finzi, Gerald: Clarinet Concerto: 2. Adagio
Thomson, Bryden/BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra
Hilton, Janet, clarinet
BBC: 41

1:01pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in G Op 1/4 Z22: 3. Allegro
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

1:01pm Borodin, Alexander: Spanish Serenade
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Analekta: 9897

1:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 – Prelude and Fugue # 1 in C (BWV 846)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 61553

1:04pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413587

1:19pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #34 in C (K 338)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 420937

1:50pm Williams, John: Cowboys Overture
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

2:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

2:00pm CUI: Prelude in E Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

2:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in G (RV 413)
Zukerman, Pinchas/English Chamber Orchestra
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Angel/EMI: 69847

2:15pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

2:31pm Abel, Carl Friedrich: Symphony #4 in F Op 7/4
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8648

2:44pm Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Rattle, Sir Simon/London Sinfonietta
Donohoe, Peter, piano
Angel/EMI: 54280

3:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

3:00pm ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

3:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Sonata in C
/St. Louis Brass Quintet
Philips: 432115

3:13pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in A Major, Op. 118 #2
Douglas, Barry, piano
Chandos: 10716

3:20pm Faure, Gabriel: Pelleas and Melisande Suite (Op 80)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 410552

3:41pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 2 in A (Op 12/2)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

4:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Tis The Last Rose of Summer
Hunsberger, Donald/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Marsalis, Wynton, cornet
Sony Classical: 60804

4:00pm Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 412231-2

4:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor – 4.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-2

4:15pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 4 in D (Op 6/4)
/I Musici
Philips: 434110

4:26pm Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltz Sequence #1
Blomstedt, Herbert/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Decca: B0004645

4:43pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

4:48pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 2. Tema con variazioni – Andante
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

4:54pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 3. Allegretto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:00pm LULLY: Marche pour la Cérémonie des Turcs
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 101

5:00pm Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

5:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
Reed, Michael/Royal Philharmonic
MCA: 10104

5:12pm Schubert, Franz: Impromptu Op. 90/2 in E-flat
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

5:17pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #1 in C (BWV 1066)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10011

5:48pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #5 in c-sharp -4. Adagietto
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 445282

6:00pm Poulenc, Francis: Les Chemins de L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

6:00pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 3. Danse antique (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

6:00pm Stanley, John: Trumpet Tune Op 6/5
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

6:04pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Ruy Blas Overture (Op 95)
Flor, Claus Peter/Bamberg Symphony
RCA: 7905

6:16pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #98 in B-Flat
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec: 46331

6:49pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434306

7:01pm Sibelius, Jean: Impromptu in b (Op 5/5)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

7:01pm HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite: Gigue
/Empire Brass
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Jensen, Richard, percussion
Telarc: 80550

7:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in G Op 8 RV 532
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Verdery, Benjamin, guitar
Sony Classical: 46556

7:16pm Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36718

7:31pm Gretry, Andre: Cephale et Procris Suite
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

7:46pm Stravinsky, Igor: Concerto in E-flat “Dumbarton Oaks”
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 445541

8:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #23 in F Op 28/23
Pogorelich, Ivo, pianist
Capriccio: 10024

8:01pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

8:00pm Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

8:17pm Bizet, Georges: Carmen Suite #1
Stokowski, Leopold/National Philharmonic Orchestra
CBS: 37260

8:30pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata # 4 in E-Flat (K 282)
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 420186

8:47pm Morricone, Ennio: Giuseppe Tornatore Suite
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 93456

9:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #5 in G (BWV 829) – 6. Passepied
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

9:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

9:00pm Lotti, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in A
/I Musici
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 420189

9:19pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555867

9:24pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto #1 in g (Op 25)
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0000666

9:49pm MOLTER: Concerto Pastorale in G
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Analekta: 8730

10:01pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses 1.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

10:01pm GOSSEC, Francois-Joseph: Gavotte
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY
Laws, Hubert, flute
CBS: 37216

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program: