2/5/20

Music played for: 02/05/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Handel, George Frideric:”Ezio”
Aria, “Nasce al bosco”
Academy of Ancient Music
David Thomas, bass, b
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907016
Run Time:05:43

– – –

12:05 AM
Handel, George Frideric:Concerto grosso in A, Op. 6, No. 11
The Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
London-4758673 (3)
Run Time:15:45

– – –

12:21 AM
Lutoslawski, Witold:”Six Children’s Songs”
#3, “Kitten”

Naxos-8.555763
Run Time:01:43

– – –

12:23 AM
Lutoslawski, Witold:Variations on a Theme by Paganini
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Peter Jablonski, piano, p
London-436239-2
Run Time:08:42

– – –

12:31 AM
Szymanowski, Karol:Three Paganini Caprices, Op 40
#1, Caprice #20

Thomas Zehetmair, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC5-55607-2
Run Time:03:04

– – –

12:34 AM
Szymanowski, Karol:Violin Sonata in d, Op 9

, p
DG-4836467
Run Time:20:16

– – –

12:55 AM
Chopin, Frédéric:Mazurkas, Op. 33
No. 3 in C

William Kapell, piano, p
RCA-68997-2
Run Time:01:28

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Fugue for organ in a-flat minor

, o
MSR Classics-MS-1694
Run Time:05:06

– – –

1:05 AM

Goldmark, Karl:String Quartet, Op 8

ASV-CDDCA-1071
Run Time:28:26

– – –

1:33 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Myrthen,” Op. 25
#13, “Hochländers Abschied”

, s
Hyperion-CDJ-33107
Run Time:01:29

– – –

1:35 AM

MacCunn, Hamish:”The Land of the Mountain and the Flood” Overture, Op 8
Scottish National Orchestra, Alexander Gibson, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69206-2
Run Time:09:02

– – –

1:44 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:”The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave)” Overture, Op. 26
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
, p
London-4817207
Run Time:10:11

– – –

1:54 AM

Trad, Scottish:Song, The Leaping Galley

Sioned Williams, harp, h
Hyperion-CDA-66988
Run Time:01:37

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”The Abduction from the Seraglio,” K. 384
Vaudeville Finale, “Nie werd’ich deine Huld”
Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc-CD-80544 (2)
Run Time:05:13

– – –

2:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 27 in G, K. 199/161b
Prague Chamber Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc-CD-80186
Run Time:18:07

– – –

2:23 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Minuet in F, K. 2

Daniel Barenboim, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47384-2
Run Time:00:54

– – –

2:24 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Minuet in F, K. 5

Daniel Barenboim, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47384-2
Run Time:00:46

– – –

2:25 AM

Grainger, Percy:Children’s March “(Over the Hills and Far Away)”
Michigan State Sym Band, Keith Brion
Delos-DE-3101
Run Time:07:13

– – –

2:32 AM

Rota, Nino:”Seven Pieces for Children”
Ferrara City Orch
Danielle Laval, p
Naive-V-1003 (2)
Run Time:08:50

– – –

2:41 AM

Rota, Nino:Trombone Concerto
Marzio Conti, conductor
Andrea Conti, trb
Chandos-CHAN-9954
Run Time:13:28

– – –

2:54 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:”Poème d’un jour,” Op 21
#2, “Toujours”

Navona Records-NV-5983 (2)
Run Time:01:36

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Delius, Frederick:”A Song Before Sunrise”
Royal Phil
Chandos-CHAN-8372
Run Time:05:47

– – –

3:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Piano Sonata No. 58 in C, H XVI:48

Yekwon SunwooDecca-B0027008-02
Run Time:11:54

– – –

3:17 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Welsh Folksong, “The note of the black cock,” HXXXIb:18

Jamie MacDougall, t
Brilliant Classics-93059/5 (5)
Run Time:01:50

– – –

3:19 AM

Schumann, Robert:Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61
Orchestra of the Swan, Kenneth Woods, conductor
Avie-AV-2231
Run Time:36:11

– – –

3:55 AM

Schumann, Robert:Six Songs, Op 89
#1, “Es stürmet am Abendhimmel”

Graham Johnson, piano, p
Hyperion-CDJ-33111
Run Time:01:36

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Fischer, Johann Caspar:Passacaglia in d

Trevor Pinnock, hc
DG Archiv-413591-1
Run Time:05:30

– – –

4:05 AM

Handel, George Frederic:Passacaglia

Renaud Capuçon, violin, v
Virgin-45576-2
Run Time:06:19

– – –

4:11 AM

Schubert, Franz:Minuet in c-sharp, D 600

Jacques Abram, p
MHS-OR-257
Run Time:01:40

– – –

4:13 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Grand Duo” in C, D 812
American Symphony Orchestra, Leon Botstein, conductor
Koch-3-7307-2
Run Time:41:49

– – –

4:55 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Hungarian Dances”
No. 13 in D

Aaron Rosand, violin, v
Biddulph-LAW-003
Run Time:01:23

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Nocturnes, Op. 15
No. 1 in F

John Ogdon, piano, p
MCA Classics-MCAD-25202
Run Time:05:21

– – –

5:05 AM

Debussy, Claude:Three Nocturnes
London Symphony Orchestra, Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor
MCA Classics-MCAD-25879
Run Time:24:14

– – –

5:29 AM

Tulou, Jean-Louis:Nocturne, Op 48

Delos-DE-3143
Run Time:12:24

– – –

5:43 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:String Symphony No. 2 in D
Amsterdam Sinfonietta, Lev Markiz
Brilliant Classics-93777 (7)
Run Time:10:40

– – –

5:54 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:”Songs Without Words,” Op 67
“Spinning Song”

Daniel Barenboim, piano, p
DG-419408-2
Run Time:01:50

– – –

6:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon duo decimi toni
Ridenour, Mark/Chicago Symphony Brass
CSO: 1101

6:08am Schumann, Robert: Arabesque in C (Op 18)
Penalver, Ricardo, piano
Tempus: 10049

6:15am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #169 – Gott soll allein mein Herze haben – 1. Sinfonia
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 557621

6:27am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 7013

6:45am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony #1 in G
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 42843

6:57am Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 4. Chaconne legere
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

6:57am Dukas, Paul: La Peri – Fanfare
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

7:00am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Op 43) – 18th Variation
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Wang, Yuja, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015338

7:06am Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto “La Notte” in g Op 10 RV 104 (Op 10/2) (or RV 439) “The Nig
/I Musici
Nicolet, Aurele, flute
Philips: 420188

7:16am ALBENIZ, ISAAC: Tango Op 165/2
Russell, David, guitar
Telarc: 32712

7:22am Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy (Op 46) – 5. Finale
Yablonsky, Dmitry/Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Fedotov, Maxim, violin
Naxos: 557395

7:32am Force, Captain Kenneth: Heroes of New York
/Regimental Band of the US Merchant Marine Academy
USMMA: SP9004

7:39am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C (Op 56) 1. Allegro
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

7:56am Ireland, John: Cavatina
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

7:59am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #21 in e
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

8:00am Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Requiem – Pie Jesu
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

8:09am Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata in G (K 13) (L 486)
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0006090

8:13am Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Jarvi, Paavo/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80617

8:26am Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 99595

8:45am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #11 in D (K 84/73q)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416619

8:56am Milhaud, Darius: Scaramouche 2. Modere
Brabbins, Martyn/
Kerkezos, Theodore, saxophone
NAXOS: 3021

9:00am Elgar, Edward: Salut d’amour (Op 12)
Hickox, Richard/Northern Sinfonia of England
Angel/EMI: 66967

9:00am Faure, Gabriel: Apres un Reve Op 7/1 (trans. Cassals)
Gaillard, Ophelie, cello
Fontaine, Bruno, piano
Naive: V 130

9:07am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #10 in d HWV 328
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

9:26am Chopin, Frédéric: Grande Valse Brillante in E-flat (Op. 18/1)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

9:32am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #93 in D (Hob. I:93)
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5216

9:57am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Does the Day Reign?
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

9:57am SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

10:00am Anonymous/Traditional: Simple Gifts
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Krauss, Alison, vocal
Sony Classical: 89667

10:02am Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto #1 in E-Flat (Op 11)
Kashif, Tolga/Philharmonia Orchestra
Lloyd, Frank, horn
ASV: 697

10:18am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus Musicus of Vienna
Harnoncourt, Alice, violin
TELDEC: 8.41227

10:38am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Charterhouse Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/English Northern Philharmonia
Naxos: 555068

10:57am MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

10:57am Schubert, Franz: Die Biene (trans. Werner Thomas-Mifune)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

11:00am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto #6 for Oboe, Strings, and Continuo in D Op 7/6
/I Musici
Phillips: 432115

11:07am Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

11:27am Suppe, Franz von: Light Cavalry Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434309

11:34am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313)1. Allegro maestoso
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

11:42am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 2. Andante non troppo
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

11:50am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 3. Rondo, tempo di Menuetto
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

11:57am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major, Op. 10 #8
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammohon: 513131

11:57am Ireland, John: Bagatelle
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

12:00pm Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 63051

12:12pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik II: 3. Concerto for 3 Violins in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

12:26pm Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony #12 in g, 1: Fuga. Grave-Allegro
Strub, Patrick/Arcata Stuttgart
Hanssler: 377

12:36pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Wellington’s Victory (Op 91)
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44901

12:57pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book III (Op 43) – 6. To the Spring
Szokolay, Balazs, piano
Naxos: 550577

12:57pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

1:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #3 in F (Op 90)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37777

1:40pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #59 in A “Fire”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Archiv: 427661

1:57pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

1:57pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Contra Dances
Herreweghe, Philippe/Orchestra dela Chapelle Royale
Harmonia Mundi: 901130

2:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 2. Adagio sostenuto
Andrew Litton/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Hough, Stephen, piano
Hyperion: 67501/2

2:11pm MARCELLO, ALESSANDRO: Concerto in c minor
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Anderson, John, oboe
Nimbus: 5188

2:27pm Delibes, Leo: Sylvia: March & Cortege de Bacchus
Fistoulari, Anatole/London Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434313

2:33pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #29 in A (K 201)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 412736

2:57pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico”
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

2:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in E-flat, Op. 10 #11
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

3:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Pavanne for a Dead Princess
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39439

3:06pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

3:10pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

3:16pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

3:20pm Walton, William: Crown Imperial (Coronation March)
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432009

3:35pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) 1. Allegro con brio
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Huang, Helen, piano
Teldec: 99207

3:57pm Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

3:57pm Paganini, Niccolo: Caprice # 9 in E Op 1 (arr. for flute)
Boyd, Bonita, flute
Fleur De Son: 57940

4:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Variations on a Rococo Theme (Op 33)
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Erato: 88224

4:22pm Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88020

4:28pm Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #2 in a (Op 85) -1. Allegro Moderato
Korneev, Alexander/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Ratser, Dmitri, piano
Ratser: 002

4:48pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folksong
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

4:57pm Brahms, Johannes: Capriccio in D Minor, Op. 116 #7
Douglas, Barry, piano
Chandos: 10716

4:57pm Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

5:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #9 in F HWV 327
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

5:14pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto #11 in D (Hob XVIII: 11) – 2. Un poco Adagio
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Argerich, Martha, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 439864

5:26pm Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Lenard, Ondrej/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62015

5:36pm Hitt, Jett: Yellowstone for Violin & Orchestra: 1. Yellowstone
Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Novotny, Frantisek-violin
Yellowstone: 001

5:57pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

5:57pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor, BWV 826 – 6. Capriccio
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

6:03pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Leister, Karl, clarinet
Philips: 422672

6:36pm Britten, Benjamin: Peter Grimes (Op 33) – Four Sea Interludes
Hickox, Richard/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9221

6:57pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: It’s Peaceful Here
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Sanders, Samuel, piano
Angel/EMI: 49604

6:57pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording
32:25

Bizet
Symphony in C
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Susanna Mälkki
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

7:19
Faure
Pavane, for Soprano Saxophone
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Susanna Mälkki; Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

13:25
Williams
Escapades for Alto Saxophone from Catch Me If You Can
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Susanna Mälkki; Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

18:00
Melinda Wagner
Proceed, Moon
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Susanna Mälkki
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

21:21
Debussy
Iberia, Images from Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Susanna Mälkki
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:42
Debussy
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Cristian Macelaru
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
Galway, James/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
RCA: 61002

10:03pm Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
Gambill, Paul/Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Engerer, Paula, English Horn
Moore, Scott, Trumpet
Naxos: 559069

10:17pm Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonata in a Op 137 D 385 (Op Posth 137/2)
Kaplan, Mark, violin
Golub, David, piano
Arabesque: 6636

10:44pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Prelude Act 1
Nelsons, Andris/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6659

10:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in D Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

10:57pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 4.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

11:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G (BWV 1049)
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80354

11:20pm Ravel, Maurice: Introduction and Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Masters, Rachel, harp
Chandos: 8972

11:31pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in F, K. 138
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

11:48pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Macbeth – Ballet Music (Act 3)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8379

11:58pm Liszt, Franz: “a Fanny H.” for solo piano
Sturrock, Kathron, piano
Guild: 7293

11:58pm Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Te Deum: Prelude
/London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
ASV: 6013