1/5/20

Music played for: 01/05/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Schein, Johann Hermann:Motet, “Da Jakob vollendet hatte”
Konrad Junghänel
RCA-DHM-77359-2
Run Time:05:06

– – –

12:05 AM
Mendelssohn, Felix:Piano Concerto No. 1 in g, Op. 25

, p
DG-4836471
Run Time:20:06

– – –

12:25 AM
Reinecke, Carl:Six Duets, Op 109
#2, “Volkslied”

CPO-999262-2
Run Time:01:37

– – –

12:26 AM
Reinecke, Carl:Symphony #1 in A, Op 79
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
, f
Naxos-8.555397
Run Time:27:58

– – –

12:54 AM
Satie, Erik:”Trois petites pièces montées” (1920)
“Jeux de Gargantua”

, p
Adda-590020
Run Time:01:32

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario:”Figaro” (concert paraphrase on Rossini’s “Largo al factotum)”

Milton Kaye, piano, v
MCA Classics-MCAD-42211
Run Time:05:16

– – –

1:05 AM

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario:Guitar Concerto #2 in C, Op 160
Prague Chamber Orchestra, Milan Lajcik
Milan Zelenka, piano, g
Supraphon-SU-0038-2031
Run Time:30:05

– – –

1:35 AM

Giuliani, Mauro:Guitar Studies, Op 111
Andante grazioso

Andrés Segovia, guitar, g
MCA Classics-MCAD-42073
Run Time:01:47

– – –

1:37 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”Roman Carnival” Overture, Op.9
Hallé Orchestra, Sir John Barbirolli, conductor
EMI-CDM7-63762-2
Run Time:09:43

– – –

1:46 AM

Berlioz, Hector:Overture, “Le corsaire,” Op. 21
San Diego Symphony Orchestra, Yoav Talmi, conductor
Naxos-8.550999
Run Time:08:04

– – –

1:54 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:”Études,” Op. 25
No. 4 in a minor, “Paganini”

Yukio Yokoyama, piano, p
Sony-SK-62605
Run Time:01:40

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Gounod, Charles:”St Cecilia Mass”
Sanctus
James Conlon, conductor
Sumi Jo, soprano, s
Erato-85772-2
Run Time:05:25

– – –

2:05 AM

Gounod, Charles:Fantasy on the Russian National Hymn
Westphalian Symphony Orchestra, Siegfried Landau, conductor
Marylène Dosse, piano, p
Candide-QCE-31088
Run Time:10:07

– – –

2:15 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Ouverture solenelle,” “1812,” Op. 49
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA-68045-2
Run Time:15:26

– – –

2:30 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Six Songs, Op. 38
No. 3, “Daisies”

Brooks Smith, piano, v
RCA-61766-2
Run Time:01:50

– – –

2:32 AM

Jacob, Gordon:Oboe Quartet (1938)

Sarah Francis, ob
Chandos-CHAN-8392
Run Time:22:15

– – –

2:55 AM

Jacob, Gordon:”Tuba Suite” (1972)
“Hornpipe”

Eugene Dowling, tuba
Tromba Bassa-TBCDD-595
Run Time:01:39

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Fantasia in d, K. 397

Ruth Laredo, piano, p
Ess.a.y-CD-1006
Run Time:05:22

– – –

3:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Fantasia in c, K. 396

Jos van Immerseel, forte-piano, forte
Sony-S2K-62879 (2)
Run Time:08:00

– – –

3:13 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Fantasia in c, K. 475

Cyprien Katsaris, piano, p
Teldec-244191-2
Run Time:12:23

– – –

3:25 AM

Holst, Gustav:”Morris Dance Tunes”
“Country Gardens”
Nicholas Braithwaite
Koch-3-7058-2
Run Time:01:44

– – –

3:27 AM

Holst, Gustav:Symphony in F, Op. 8, “The Cotswolds”
Munich Sym Orch, Douglas Bostock
Classico-CD-284
Run Time:27:16

– – –

3:54 AM

Britten, Benjamin:Folksong Settings
“The Foggy, Foggy Dew”

Benjamin Luxon, br
Chandos-CHAN-8946
Run Time:01:39

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Slavonic Dances,” Op. 46
No. 6 in D, “Sousedská”
Budapest Festival Orchestra, Iván Fischer, conductor
Philips-464601-2
Run Time:04:56

– – –

4:04 AM

Krommer, Franz:Flute Quintet in G, Op 101

Bruno Meier, f
Koch-3-1097-2
Run Time:23:06

– – –

4:28 AM

Anonymous 18th century, American:March of the 35th Regiment
Liberty Tree Wind Players
, o
New World-80276-2
Run Time:01:51

– – –

4:29 AM

Antheil, George:”McKonkey’s Ferry (Washington at Trenton)”
Ukraine National Sym Orch, Theodore Kuchar
Naxos-8.559033
Run Time:09:13

– – –

4:39 AM

Schuman, William:”New England Triptych”
St Louis Sym Orch, Leonard Slatkin
RCA-61282-2
Run Time:15:24

– – –

4:54 AM

Yarnold, Benjamin:March in D

E. Power Biggs, harpsichord, o
CBS-MS-6161
Run Time:01:10

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Cornysh the Elder, William: Salve Regina
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 454 990

8:15am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III – 3. Concerto for 2 horns in E-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Joy, Andrew, horn
Putnam, Charles, horn
Archiv: 427619

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am von Bingen, Hildegard: O ignis spiritus Paracliti (Sequence)
/Sequentia
Deutsche Harmon: 77320

9:06am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

9:14am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

9:21am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Coronation Mass, K. 317
Flor, Claus Peter/Philharmonia Orchestra
:

10:54am Gabrieli, Giovanni: In ecclesiis
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Morricone, Ennio: Gabriel’s Oboe (“The Mission”)
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8733

2:04pm Dvorak, Antonin: Legend No. 4, for orch. in C
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

2:15pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat (K 595) – 1. Allegro
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

2:28pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat (K 595) – 2. Larghetto
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

2:36pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat (K 595) – 3. Rondo. Allegro
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

2:49pm Hitt, Jett: Yellowstone for Violin & Orchestra: 2. Dunraven
Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Novotny, Frantisek-violin
Yellowstone: 001

3:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in f Op. 118/4
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

3:01pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

3:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #9 in F HWV 327
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

3:19pm Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Rhapsody #5
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8545

3:33pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 3. Rondo
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 439770

3:48pm Delius, Frederick: A Song of Summer
Barbirolli, Sir John/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65119

3:59pm Anderson, Leroy: A Trumpeter’s Lullaby
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
Come, Andre, trumpet
Deutsche Grammo: 4776115

3:59pm Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances (Op 35) – 2. Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orch of London
Chesky Rec: 62

4:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite #1 in G (BWV 1007)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 63203

4:22pm Strauss, Johann II: Tales From the Vienna Woods (Op 325)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

4:35pm Myslivecek, Josef: Overture in A Major (horns, oboes, violins, violas in pairs)
Ehrhardt, Werner/Concerto Koln
Archiv: 477 6418

4:49pm Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 66

5:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: You ask why these songs of mine
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

5:00pm Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

5:00pm Purcell, Henry: Air (Trumpet Tune)
Cao, Pierre/Orchestre Symphonique de Radio-Tele Luxembourg
Bernard, Andre, trumpet
Gil, Jean-Louis, organ
CVC: 11

5:04pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D (Op 73) 2. Adagio non troppo
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

5:19pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #104 “London” in D
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Angel/EMI: 55002

5:50pm Sibelius, Jean: Symphony #2 in D (Op 43) – 1. Allegretto
Inkinen, Pietari/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572704

6:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 1. Romance
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

6:00pm Kronke, Emil: Deux Papillons Op. 165
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

6:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Mallon, Kevin/Aradia Ensemble
Naxos: 557764

6:15pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Capriccio Italien (Op 45)
Kuchar, Theodore/National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Naxos: 555923

6:32pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #15 in G (K 124)
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
RCA: 60715

6:48pm Britten, Benjamin: English Folk Tunes
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

7:00pm Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 2. Gavotte “Alphonsa” (55675)
:

7:00pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

7:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Keyboards in c (BWV 1060)
de Stoutz, Edmond/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

7:19pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 1. Andante e Andante ma non troppo
Tennstedt, Klaus/Berlin Philharmonic
EMI CLASSICS: CDD 7 64085 2

7:33pm Copland, Aaron: Prairie Journal
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-61699-2

7:49pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata # 9 in E Op 14/1
Litwin, Stefan, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 423110

8:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: Adagio
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

8:00pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: