1/4/20

Music played for: 01/04/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Beach, Amy:Two Piano Pieces, Op 92
#1, “The Hermit Thrush at Eve”

Joanne Polk, p
Arabesque-Z-6704
Run Time:04:59

– – –

12:04 AM
Beach, Amy (Mrs HHA):Theme and Variations, Op 80
Green Mountain Festival Quartet
Carol WincencBridge-9373
Run Time:22:10

– – –

12:27 AM
Beach, Amy:Song, “June,” Op 51/3

Virginia Eskin, p
Northeastern-NR-9004-CD
Run Time:01:34

– – –

12:28 AM
Weber, Carl Maria von:”Euryanthe”
Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-8766
Run Time:09:01

– – –

12:37 AM
Pfitzner, Hans:”Das Käthchen von Heilbronn”, Op 17 (1905)
Overture
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra, Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG-449571-2
Run Time:16:30

– – –

12:54 AM
Weber, Carl Maria von:”Favorite Waltzes for Empress Marie Louise”
#9

Koch-3-6731-2
Run Time:01:45

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Menuet antique”

Robert Casadesus, piano, p
Sony-MH2K-63316 (2)
Run Time:05:20

– – –

1:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:12 Minuets, K. 568
Vienna Mozart Ensemble, Willi Boskovsky, conductor
London-STS-15275/9 (5)
Run Time:24:15

– – –

1:29 AM

Boccherini, Luigi:String Quintet in E, Op.11 no.5, G 275
“Minuet”
Philharmonia Virtuosi, Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA-61935-2
Run Time:03:35

– – –

1:33 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Six Minuets, WoO 10 (1796)

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord, forte
Epiphany-EP-1
Run Time:10:58

– – –

1:44 AM

Johnson, Francis:”Victoria Gallop”

Musicmasters-7029-2-C
Run Time:01:37

– – –

1:45 AM

Barber, Samuel:String Serenade, Op. 1
San Diego Chamber Orchestra, Donald Barra, conductor
Koch-3-7206-2
Run Time:09:05

– – –

1:54 AM

Barber, Samuel:Song, “In the Dark Pinewood”

John Browning, piano, p
DG-435867-2 (2)
Run Time:01:46

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Pinto, George Frederick GF:Rondo in E-Flat

Míceál O’Rourke, piano, p
Chandos-CHAN-9798
Run Time:05:22

– – –

2:05 AM

Holbrooke, Joseph:”Ulalume”, Op 35
Adrian Leaper
Marco Polo-8.223446
Run Time:13:26

– – –

2:18 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Miroirs”
“Une barque sur l’océan”
French National Orchestra, Eliahu Inbal, conductor
Denon-CO-71798
Run Time:07:28

– – –

2:26 AM

Gaultier, Ennemond:Lute Suite in d
6th mvt, Courante

Hopkinson Smith, lute, l
Astrée-E-8703
Run Time:01:32

– – –

2:27 AM

Schubert, Franz:String Quartet No. 8 in B-Flat, D. 112
Sorrel Quartet
Chandos-CHAN-9700
Run Time:26:36

– – –

2:54 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:”É?tudes,” Op. 10
No. 5 in G-flat, “Black Key”

John Browning, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDM5-67017-2
Run Time:01:46

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Trad,:God Defend New Zealand

Rachel Barton, violin, v
Cacophony Records-2002
Run Time:05:08

– – –

3:05 AM

Goodman, Isador:”New Guinea Fantasy” (1944)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Patrick Thomas
Isador Goodman, p
Philips-411143-1
Run Time:09:14

– – –

3:14 AM

Hamnar, Ronald:”Blue Hills Rhapsody”
Queensland Sym Orch, Ronald Hamnar
ABC-442374-2 (2)
Run Time:13:19

– – –

3:27 AM

Carmichael, John:Sleighride to Thredbo
Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Louis Frémaux, conductor
James Galway, flute, f
RCA-AGL1-5450
Run Time:01:43

– – –

3:29 AM

Fasch, Johann Friedrich:Orchestral Suite in d
Paul Dombrecht
Fuga Libera-FUG-502
Run Time:24:31

– – –

3:53 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”A Musical Offering”, BWV 1079
“Canon a 2 (Quaerendo invenietis)”
Accademia Bizantina
Denon-CO-75861
Run Time:01:23

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Bizet, Georges:Song, “Adieux de l’hotesse Arabe”

Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano, ms
Hyperion-CDA-66976
Run Time:05:28

– – –

4:05 AM

Nielsen, Carl:”Aladdin,” Op 34
San Francisco Sym Orch, Herbert Blomstedt
London-425857-2
Run Time:25:16

– – –

4:30 AM

Nielsen, Carl:Five Piano Pieces, Op 3
#3, Arabesque

Peter Seivewright, p
Naxos-8.553574
Run Time:01:25

– – –

4:32 AM

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):Violin Concerto #7 in e, Op 38
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Christian Fröhlich
Ulf Hoelscher, violin, v
CPO-999232-2
Run Time:22:52

– – –

4:55 AM

Bartók, Béla:”Four Dialogues”
No. 1

Jan Michiels, piano, p
Etcetera-KTC-4006
Run Time:01:44

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Two Impromptus, Op 54

Duane Hulbert, p
Bridge-9102
Run Time:05:02

– – –

5:05 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Violin Concerto in a, Op 82
Berlin Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin, v
Teldec-90881-2
Run Time:19:40

– – –

5:24 AM

Morley, Thomas:Madrigal, “Doe You Not Know”

CBS-MK-45792
Run Time:01:24

– – –

5:26 AM

Enescu, George:”Hommage à Fauré (Pièce sur le nom de Fauré)”

Luiza Borac, piano, p
Avie-AV-2081 (2)
Run Time:03:05

– – –

5:29 AM

Koechlin, Charles:Hommage à Faure

Margaret Fingerhut, piano, p
Chandos-CHAN-8578
Run Time:02:56

– – –

5:32 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:”Pelléas et Mélisande,” Op. 80
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Lorraine Hunt, soprano, s
DG-423089-2
Run Time:20:51

– – –

5:52 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Pelléas et Mélisande,” Op. 46
“Andante pastorale”
Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä, conductor
BIS-CD-918
Run Time:01:52

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”The Damnation of Faust,” Op. 24
“Menuet des follets”
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63412-2
Run Time:05:39

– – –

6:05 AM

Liszt, Franz:Waltzes from Gounod’s “Faust”

Eugene Albulescu, p
Ode-CD-MANU-1446
Run Time:10:15

– – –

6:15 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”The Damnation of Faust,” Op. 24
“Rákoczy March”
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Monteux, conductor
RCA-61894-2
Run Time:04:04

– – –

6:19 AM

Liszt, Franz:Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat
Dresden Philharmonic, Michel Plasson, conductor
Nelson Freire, piano, p
Berlin Classics-0011302
Run Time:17:55

– – –

6:37 AM

Stevens, Halsey:Chorus, “Go, Lovely Rose”
Peter Rutenberg
, cl
RCM Recordings-19802
Run Time:01:50

– – –

6:39 AM

Stevens, Halsey:Trumpet Sonata (1956)

Juhani Lagerspetz, p
Finlandia-17691-2
Run Time:15:12

– – –

6:54 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Rinaldo”
Marcia

Anthony Newman, o
Allegretto-ACD-8205
Run Time:01:46

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Grossi, Andrea: Sonata a cinque
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

9:07am Wagner, Richard: Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 44657

9:24am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

9:32am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 2. Andante
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

9:40am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 3. Theme and Variations
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

9:59am FINGER: A Ground by Mr. Finger (from Division Violin)
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

9:59am Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

10:00am Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

10:20am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite for Brass
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

10:32am Schumann, Robert: Introduction & Allegro Appassionato (Op 92)
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Vienna Philharmonic
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 417802

10:51am Boccherini, Luigi: String Quartet in E-Flat (Op 32/1) – 1. Allegretto (G 201)
/Quartetto Borciani
Naxos: 555042

10:59am BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 3. Grave
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

10:59am Brahms, Johannes: Suite in a 4. Gigue in a
Artymiw, Lydia, piano
Chandos: 8410

11:00am Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

11:19am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B Flat (Op 19) 1. Allegro con brio
Vonk, Hans/Staatskapelle Dresden
Zacharias, Christian, piano
EMI CLASSICS: CDC 7 49230 2

11:33am Williams, John: Cowboys Overture
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

11:48am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #2 in F HWV 320
/I Musici
Philips: 422370

11:59am Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – Promenade
Ott, Alice Sara, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4790088

11:59am Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 3. Allegro Assai
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

12:00pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in a
Mehta, Zubin/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
CBS: 44926

12:15pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 8 in D (K 48)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

12:30pm Delius, Frederick: Dance Rhapsody # 1
Groves, Sir Charles/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63171

12:46pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Viola and Strings in G
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Zukerman, Pinchas, viola
Philips: 412215

1:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #3 in E Major – 5 Bourree
Koh, Jennifer, violin
Cedille: 90000134

1:00pm Igudesman, Aleksey: Lento
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

1:00pm Debussy, Claude: Arabesque #1 in E
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80313

1:05pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in E-Flat H 654
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10103

1:20pm Dvorak, Antonin: Czech Suite (Op 39)
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

1:47pm PERGOLESI, Giovanni: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

2:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Dream
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

2:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Romance
Watkins, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

2:00pm Kaska, Kevin: The Lake Isle of Innisfree (for RVW)
Wilson, Allan/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Denouement: 1009

2:19pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
Telarc: 80145

2:33pm Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a (Op 16) – 3. Allegro moderato
Harth-Bedoya, Miguel/The Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kholodenko, Vadym, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907629

2:48pm Pachelbel, Johann: Suite for strings in B-Flat
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
RCA: 15468

3:00pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 7. Traumes Wirren
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

3:00pm Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 3. Sarabande (55676)
:

3:00pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 7 in e “Song of the Night” – 2. Nachtmusik I
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco S: 9

3:20pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #14 in A Op 21 G 498
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

3:33pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat, Op. 83 3. Andante
Nelsons, Andris/Vienna Philharmonic
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

3:51pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Trumpet Concerto “San Marco” in B-Flat
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

4:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude in c BWV 999
Rost, Jurgen, guitar
Capriccio: 10033

4:00pm KREISLER, Fritz: Liebeslied (Love’s Sorrow)
Schiff, Heinrich, cello
Sanders, Samuel, piano
Decca: 4758571

4:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 3. The Young Prince and Princess
Temirkanov, Yuri/New York Philharmonic
RCA: 61173

4:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in G (K 301)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 410896

4:29pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Martinon, Jean/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Angel/EMI: 69589

4:47pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 2 in F Op 6/2
Fasano, Renato/Virtuosi di Roma
Angel/EMI: 68625

5:00pm Sinding, Christian: Serenade for Piano
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

5:00pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

5:00pm Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto #1 in E-Flat (Op 11)
Kashif, Tolga/Philharmonia Orchestra
Lloyd, Frank, horn
ASV: 697

5:20pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in F Op 3/5
Gmur, Hanspeter/Camerata Budapest
Naxos: 553083

5:30pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 2. Adagio sostenuto
Shostakovich, Maxim/London Symphony Orchestra
Sultanov, Alexei, piano
Apex: 40835

5:47pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 1. Allegro
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

5:52pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 2. Adagio
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

5:56pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 3. Presto
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

6:00pm Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de: Bassoon Concerto 1. Allegro
Niquet, Herve/Le Concert Spirituel
Le Chenadec, Laurent, bassoon
Naxos: 554456

6:00pm Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #5 in D
Kraft, Norbert, guitar
CBC: 5066

6:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise # 6 in A-flat, Op. 53 “Heroic”
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60358

6:07pm Sibelius, Jean: Valse Triste (Op 44)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophohn: 445282

6:18pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #72 in D
Goodman, Roy/Hanover Band
Hyperion: 66526

6:47pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Rigoletto: Fantasia di Concerto (arr. Herrlinger/Giampieri) for clarinet
Welser-Most, Franz/Zurich Opera Orchestra
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56137

7:00pm Stravinsky, Igor: Petrushka – Russian Dance
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

7:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.5 in E-flat – arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

7:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite # 5 in E HWV 430
Larrocha, Alicia de, piano
LONDON: 417 372-2

7:17pm Bridge, Frank: Suite for String Orchestra
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5068

7:37pm Lehar, Franz: The Merry Widow – Waltz
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 68793

7:48pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #18 in B-Flat (K 456) 1.Allegro vivace
Cooper, Imogen/Northern Sinfonia of England
Cooper, Imogen, piano
AVIE: 2200

8:00pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Spanish Dance
Gosman, Lazar/Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45529

8:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

8:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Eugene Onegin Suite (Overture, waltz, polonaise)
Matacic, Lovro von/Orch del Teatro alla Scala
Angel/EMI: 68739

8:18pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I: Quartet #1 in G
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

8:30pm Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in a (Op 54) 3. Allegro vivace
Marriner, Sir Neville/London Symphony Orchestra
Ousset, Cecile, piano
Angel/EMI: 69859

8:46pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in D (Op 3/6)
Schneider, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

9:01pm REGONDI: Leisure Moment #7
Rogers, Douglas, concertina
Lustman, Julie, piano
Bridge: 9055

9:01pm Paganini, Niccolo: Caprice # 9 in E Op 1 (arr. for flute)
Boyd, Bonita, flute
Fleur De Son: 57940

9:00pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423624

9:19pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in B-Flat Op 1/5 Z23
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

9:32pm Rossini, Gioachino: Semiramide – Overture
Lenard, Ondrej/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62015

9:49pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in E-flat (RV 408)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

10:01pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book IV (Op 47) – 6. Spring Dance
Szokolay, Balazs, piano
Naxos: 550577

10:01pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Medallon Antiguo
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program: