1/2/20

Music played for: 01/02/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Ravel, Maurice:”Miroirs”
“La vallée des cloches”
Philharmonia Orchestra, Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Cala-CACD-1004
Run Time:05:25

– – –

12:05 AM
Ravel, Maurice:”Miroirs”
“Une barque sur l’océan”
Berlin Philharmonic, Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG-439859-2
Run Time:07:59

– – –

12:13 AM
Ravel, Maurice:Violin Sonata in G

, v
Avie-AV-2399
Run Time:17:09

– – –

12:30 AM
Ravel, Maurice:”Ma mère l’Oye (Mother Goose)”
I. “Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Pavane of Sleeping Beauty)”

David Bradshaw, piano, p
Connoisseur-CD-4171
Run Time:01:44

– – –

12:32 AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Sleeping Beauty”, Op. 66
Suite
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Hans Vonk, conductor
Capriccio-10168
Run Time:22:38

– – –

12:54 AM
O’Carolan, Turlough:”I am Asleep”
Andrew Lawrence-King
, g
RCA-DHM-77375-2
Run Time:01:38

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Demersseman, Jules:”Carnival of Venice”

Crystal-CD-781
Run Time:05:13

– – –

1:05 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Carnival” Overture, Op. 92
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Rafael Kubelik, conductor
MHS-564673-f (6)
Run Time:09:01

– – –

1:14 AM

Svendsen, Johan:”Norwegian Artists’ Carnival,” Op 14
Trondheim Sym
CPO-777372-2 (3)
Run Time:06:33

– – –

1:20 AM

Tveitt, Geirr:Suite #1, “A Hundred Folk Tunes from Hardanger,” Op 151
“Cloudberries and Moorberries”
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
, p
Naxos-8.555078
Run Time:01:29

– – –

1:22 AM

Grieg, Edvard:String Quartet in g, Op. 27

DG-B0006340-02
Run Time:32:03

– – –

1:54 AM

Rota, Nino:15 Preludes
#1
Ferrara City Orch
Danielle Laval, p
Naive-V-1003 (2)
Run Time:01:33

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Purcell, Henry:Twelve Sonatas of Three Parts
#12 in D
The King’s Consort
Linn-CKD-374
Run Time:05:40

– – –

2:05 AM

Bridge, Frank:Suite for String Orchestra
English String Orch, William Boughton
MHS-515329
Run Time:19:50

– – –

2:25 AM

Purcell, Henry:”Orpheus Britannicus”
Song, “Pious Celinda”

Ian Bostridge, tenorHyperion-CDA-67061/2 (2)
Run Time:01:25

– – –

2:26 AM

Hasse, Johann Adolph:Flute Concerto in G
Andrew Manze, conductor
Irene Spranger, f
Chandos-CHAN-0535
Run Time:11:46

– – –

2:38 AM

Zelenka, Jan Dismas:Trio Sonata #6 in c

Accent-ACC-8848D-A/B (2)
Run Time:16:08

– – –

2:54 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude No. 2 in c minor

Vladimir Ashkenazy, pianoLondon-4756832 (3)
Run Time:01:34

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Keyboard Sonata in E, Kk 380

Yuja Wang, piano, p
DG-B0014108-02
Run Time:05:21

– – –

3:05 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Four-Violin and Cello Concerto in b, R 265 (Op 3/10
Venice Baroque Orchestra
, s
RCA_DHM-77289-2
Run Time:08:34

– – –

3:13 AM

Gabrieli, Giovanni:”Canzon vigesimaottava”

Crystal-CD-122
Run Time:01:26

– – –

3:15 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Piano Quintet in A, Op 81

Rudolf Buchbinder, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC5-55593-2
Run Time:39:32

– – –

3:54 AM

Rota, Nino:15 Preludes
#4
Ferrara City Orch
Danielle Laval, p
Naive-V-1003 (2)
Run Time:01:33

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Kinderszenen,” Op. 15
No. 11, “Frightening”

Helen Huang, piano, p
Teldec-13148-2
Run Time:01:57

– – –

4:01 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Kinderscenen,” Op. 15
“Träumerei”
St Petersburg State Academic Orchestra, Vladimir Lande, conductor
Gary Louie, saxophone, sx
Kleos Classics-KL-5150
Run Time:03:25

– – –

4:05 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Children’s Corner” Suite

Simon Trpceski, piano, p
EMI-00272-2
Run Time:15:52

– – –

4:21 AM

Koetsier, Jan:Kinderzirkus

Teldec-46069-2
Run Time:13:43

– – –

4:34 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Song, “Das Kinderspiel,” K. 598

Irmgard Seefried, soprano, s
DG-437348-2 (2)
Run Time:01:22

– – –

4:36 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony (Serenade) in D, K. 100
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L’Oiseau Lyre-452496-2 (19)
Run Time:17:41

– – –

4:54 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786
No. 1 in C

András Schiff, pianoPhilips-456925-2 (2)
Run Time:01:27

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Semele”
“Where’er You Walk”
Andrew Manze, conductor
Mark Padmore, tenor, t
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907422
Run Time:05:15

– – –

5:05 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Concerto grosso in a, Op. 6, No. 4
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc-CD-80253
Run Time:10:07

– – –

5:15 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Almina”
March

Dorian-DOR-90189
Run Time:01:35

– – –

5:16 AM

Scharwenka, Xaver:Piano Concerto #3 in c#, Op 80

Seta TanyelHyperion-CDA-67365
Run Time:38:03

– – –

5:55 AM

Richter, Max:Berlin by Overnight
Berlin Deutsches Chamber Orch, Simon Halsey
Daniel HopeDG-B0017999-02
Run Time:01:34

– – –

6:00am Boccherini, Luigi: Minuet (G 275)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437782

6:07am Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
TELARC DIGITAL: CD-80126

6:17am Tessarini, Carlo: Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

6:27am Faure, Gabriel: Masques et Bergamasques (Op 112)
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

6:45am MOLTER: Concerto Pastorale in G
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Analekta: 8730

6:56am Ibert, Jacques: The Little White Donkey
Galway, Sir James, flute
Moll. Philip, piano
RCA: 63725

6:59am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 1 in b minor 2. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

7:00am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 5 in g
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 570233

7:06am Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio for violin, lute & basso continuo in C RV 82
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Rolla, Janos, violin
Sony Classical: 46556

7:16am Debussy, Claude: Snow is Dancing (from The Children’s Corner)
Ciccolini, Aldo, piano
Angel/EMI: 54450

7:23am Puccini, Giacomo: Preludio Sinfonico (S 32)
Muti, Riccardo/La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 63025

7:32am ALFORD, KENNETH J.: Colonel Bogey March
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Sony Classical: 46747

7:38am Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80594

7:56am Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka #23 in D, Op. 33/2
Virsaladze, Eliso, piano
Melodya: 33216

7:58am HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite: Gigue
/Empire Brass
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Jensen, Richard, percussion
Telarc: 80550

8:00am Elgar, Edward: Enigma Variations (Op 36) – Nimrod
Solti, Sir Georg/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
LONDON: 452 500-2

8:06am Dvorak, Antonin: Legend No. 5, for orch. in A-flat minor
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

8:11am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in B-Flat (WoO 6)
Wallberg, Heinz/Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
MMG (Vox): 7107

8:25am Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

8:44am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto for two trumpets in D (Op 9/9)
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

8:56am Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto #2 in A S125 4. Allegro animato
Carvalho, Eleazar de/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

8:58am Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Sea Murmurs
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

9:00am Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin – 4. Rigaudon
Boulez, Pierre/Cleveland Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: B0002121

9:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 7a in G “Alta Lambacher” (K 45a/A221)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

9:27am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Fuente, Herrera de l/Minneapolis Symphony
Op. Magnum: 80500

9:46am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6/10
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

9:57am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-Flat (BWV 825) – 3. Corrente
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

9:57am Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

10:00am Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64200

10:07am Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (Op 40)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437520

10:26am PACHELBEL, CHARLES T: Magnificat
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

10:35am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 6 “Le Matin” in D (“Morning”)
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 550722

10:57am Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 2.Schmuecke dich, o liebe Seele
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

10:57am Jobim, Antonio Carlos: Estrada do Sol
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

11:00am Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 63051

11:12am Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata “La Follia” in d (RV 63) (Op 1/12)
Savall, Jordi/Hesperion XXI
Alia Vox: 2 9844

11:26am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #8 “Pathetique” in C Minor (Op 13)
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60356

11:46am Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in C Op 3/2
Gmur, Hanspeter/Camerata Budapest
Naxos: 553083

11:57am FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

11:57am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Air for Trumpet
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

12:00pm Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F – 3. Finale: Allegro agitato
Chailly, Riccardo/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Bollani, Stefano, piano
Decca: B0015311

12:06pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079: Ricercar a 6
Poppen, Christoph/Munich Chamber Orchestra
ECM: 1774

12:15pm Glazunov, Alexander: Ballade, Op 78
Golovchin, Igor/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553512

12:35pm STAMITZ, CARL: Symphony “The Hunt” in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9358

12:56pm Sibelius, Jean: The Shepherd (Op 58/4)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

12:59pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

1:00pm Elgar, Edward: Symphony #1 in A-Flat (Op 55) 1. Andante, nobilmente e semplice – Allegro
Solti, Sir Georg/London Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 443856

1:18pm Elgar, Edward: Symphony #1 in A-Flat (Op 55) 2. Allegro molto
Solti, Sir Georg/London Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 443856

1:25pm Elgar, Edward: Symphony #1 in A-Flat (Op 55) 3. Adagio
Solti, Sir Georg/London Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 443856

1:37pm Elgar, Edward: Symphony #1 in A-Flat (Op 55) 4. Lento-Allegro
Solti, Sir Georg/London Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 443856

1:54pm Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon IX
Smedvig, Rolf/Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc: 80553

1:57pm BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

1:57pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Not a Word, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

2:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Magic Flute – Overture (K 620)
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

2:07pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 572788

2:27pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C RV 425
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
Angel/EMI: 55052

2:40pm Chausson, Ernest: Poeme (Op 25)
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 423063

2:57pm Borodin, Alexander: Scherzo in A-Flat
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

2:57pm TSINTSADSE: Miniatures for Violin and Orch.: 5. Tzin Tzkaco
Batiashvili, Lisa/Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Batiashvili, Lisa, violin
Sony Classical: 334002

3:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Minuet in G
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
CBS: 37216

3:03pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Passacaglia & Fugue in c (BWV 582)
Ridenour, Mark/Chicago Symphony Brass
CSO: 1101

3:16pm Farrar, Ernest: English Pastoral Impressions (Op 26)
Mitchell, Alasdair/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 9586

3:35pm Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony #12 in g
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5143

3:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 10 in A-Flat
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 61885

3:57pm Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8945

4:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #1 in D
Warren-Green, Christopher/London Chamber Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Virgin: 61235

4:22pm Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

4:32pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #7 in B-flat HWV 325
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Decca: 4758673

4:51pm JENKINS, KARL: Benedictus
/German Chamber Orchestra of Berlin
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

4:57pm SAVIO: Batucada
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

4:57pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 4. In Autumn
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

5:00pm Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Bylsma, Anner, cello
Deutsche Harmon: 7867

5:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in A Major, K. 331 – 2.
Nel, Anton, piano
Artek: 0023

5:27pm Dvorak, Antonin: In Nature’s Realm Overture (Op 91)
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8453

5:41pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
Zukerman, Pinchas/English Chamber Orchestra
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
RCA: 60718

5:58pm Grieg, Edvard: Agitato for Piano Solo
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Virgin: 59300

5:58pm Auric, Georges: Aria (Andantino)
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 67204

6:00pm Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
Nelsons, Andris/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6659

6:21pm POULEDOURIS, Basil: Suite from ‘Lonesome Dove’
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Silva: 1061

6:35pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 2 in A (Op 12/2)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 417573

6:57pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Estudio Vals
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

6:57pm STEVENSON, J.: The Last Rose of Summer
Hawes, Tim, flugelhorn
Zah Zah: ZZCD 9826

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

PROGRAM: Franz van Suppe’s Overture to Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna;
Edvard Baghdasaryan’s Nocturne;
Aram Khachaturian’s Concerto-Rhapsody for Cello and Orchestra;
[Encore: “Groong” arranged by Komitas Vardapet];
Johann Strauss, Jr.’s Overture to Waldmeister;
Johannes Brahms’ Hungarian Dance No. 1;
Johann Strauss, Jr.’s Be Embraced, Ye Millions!;
Johann Strauss Jr.’s Egyptian March;
Josef Strauss’ Jockey Polka;
Johann Strauss Jr.’s and Josef Strauss’ Pizzicato Polka;
Johann Strauss Jr.’s Tick-Tock Polka;
Josef Strauss’ Feuerfest Polka;
Johann Strauss Sr.’s Radetzky March;
[Fill: Selection from Johann Strauss Jr.’s Emperor Waltz; William Steinberg, conductor];
Manfred Honeck, conductor; Narak Hakhnazaryan, cello

10:00pm Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: Daniel Holy

10:05pm Butterworth, George: English Idyll #2
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64200

10:16pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #1 in C (BWV 1066)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10011

10:47pm Schumann, Robert: Piano Trio #1 in D Minor – 4. Finale
/Benvenue Fortepiano Trio
Avie: 2210

10:55pm Gardel, Carlos: Por una cabeza
European Film Phiharmonic/
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

10:58pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

11:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #55 in B-Flat (K 45b/A214)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80256

11:16pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Charterhouse Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/English Northern Philharmonia
Naxos: 555068

11:31pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp “Moonlight”
Kissin, Evgeny, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797581

11:52pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D (Op 73) – 3. Allegretto grazioso
Haitink, Bernard/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 0043

11:58pm Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 4. Gigue (55677)
:

11:58pm Roman, Johan Helmich: Drottningholm Music: 16. Presto
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733