12/28/19

Music played for: 12/28/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Copland, Aaron:”The Red Pony” Suite
I, “Morning on the Ranch”
Phoenix Symphony Orchestra, James Sedares, conductor
Koch-3-7608-2
Run Time:05:02

– – –

12:05 AM
Lash, Hannah:”Give Me Your Songs” (2016)

Reference Recordings-FR-730
Run Time:07:09

– – –

12:12 AM
Copland, Aaron:”Prairie Journal (Music for Radio)”
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA-61699-2
Run Time:11:33

– – –

12:23 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Song, “Des Kriegers Abschied,” WoO 143

Peter Schreier, tenor, t
Teldec-6.41997
Run Time:01:38

– – –

12:25 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:String Quartet No. 1 in F, Op. 18
Cypress String Quartet
Avie-AV-2348 (2)
Run Time:29:07

– – –

12:54 AM
Nielsen, Carl:”Piano Music for Great and Small,” Op 53
#17

, p
Hyperion-67591/2 (2)
Run Time:01:32

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Alfvén, Hugo:Bergakungen (The Mountain King), Op 37
“Trollflickans dans” (Dance of the Sorceress)”
Stockholm Royal Opera Orch, Hugo Alfvén
, p
Discofil-SCD-1003
Run Time:05:08

– – –

1:05 AM

Hovhaness, Alan:Symphony #2, Op 132, “Mysterious Mountain”
London Sym Orch, John Williams
Sony-SK-62729
Run Time:16:36

– – –

1:21 AM

Hovhaness, Alan:”Mountain Idylls”, Op 52
“Moon Lullaby”

Marvin Rosen, p
Koch-3-7288-2
Run Time:01:30

– – –

1:23 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Piano Sonata no.3 in b minor, Op.58

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano, p
Virgin-91501-2 (2)
Run Time:31:07

– – –

1:54 AM

Morley, Thomas:Song, “O Mistress Mine”

Delos-25460
Run Time:01:45

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Suk, Josef:Piano Pieces, Op 7
#5, “Dumka”

Radoslav Kvapil, piano, p
Unicorn-Kanchana-DKPCD-9159
Run Time:05:19

– – –

2:05 AM

Smetana, Bedrich:”Má vlast (My Fatherland)”
“Vysehrad (The High Castle)”
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Jirí Belohlávek, conductor
Supraphon-CO-72586
Run Time:14:30

– – –

2:19 AM

Smetana, Bedrich:Chorus, “Our Song”
Czech Philharmonic Choir, Jan Veselka, conductor
Supraphon-1-SUPD-015 (2)
Run Time:01:50

– – –

2:21 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:Piano Trio Concertino (1933)
Gürzenich Orch, James Conlon
Capriccio-71053
Run Time:18:54

– – –

2:40 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Piano Trio No. 32 in A, H XV:18

Canal Grande-CG-9108
Run Time:14:15

– – –

2:54 AM

White, David Ashley:Six Miniatures for Three Players
#5, “Elegy”

Music & Arts-CD-687
Run Time:01:26

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Wieniawski, Henryk:”Scherzo-Tarantelle,” Op 16
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra, Antoni Wit, conductor
Vadim Brodsky, v
Koch-350240
Run Time:05:01

– – –

3:05 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:”Le streghe,” Op 8
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Dutoit, conductor
Salvatore Accardo, violin, v
DG-423717-2
Run Time:09:43

– – –

3:14 AM

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):Song, “Jagdlied” (Hunting Song), Op 154/3

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, violin, v
Hartmut Höll, piano
Orfeo-C-103841-A
Run Time:01:46

– – –

3:16 AM

Vieuxtemps, Henri:”Grande Sonate,” Op 12

Michael Guttman, violin, v
ASV-CDDCA-1050
Run Time:37:52

– – –

3:54 AM

Grétry, André:”Lucile”
“Air de danse”
Orch de Bretagne, Stefan Sanderling
ASV-CDDCA-1095
Run Time:01:28

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Schubert, Franz:Polonaise in B-Flat, D 580
Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Gidon Kremer, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin, v
DG-437535-2
Run Time:05:38

– – –

4:05 AM

Schubert, Franz:Fantasia in f, D 940

Alfred Brendel, piano, p
Pantheon-D-24800 (2)
Run Time:19:36

– – –

4:25 AM

Monteverdi, Claudio:”Selva morale e spirituale”
Motet, “Et resurrexit”
Frieder Bernius
Emma Kirkby, soprano, s
Pantheon-D-07108
Run Time:01:33

– – –

4:26 AM

Respighi, Ottorino:Symphonic Variations
Czech Radio Symphony Orchestra, Adriano, conductor
Marco Polo-8.223348
Run Time:12:14

– – –

4:39 AM

Franck, César:”Symphonic Variations”
Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Alexis Weissenberg, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDM7-64747-2
Run Time:15:46

– – –

4:54 AM

Françaix, Jean:”Huit Danses Exotiques”
#5, “Mambo”

Britten PGisèle Andranian
Discover Int’l-DICD-920313
Run Time:01:35

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Sallinen, Aulis:”Lemminki in Tuonela”
Helsinki Phil, Okko Kamu
Ondine-ODE-937-2
Run Time:04:58

– – –

5:04 AM

Haapalainen, Vaino:”Lemminkainen Overture”
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Atso Almila
Finland Transcriptions-FT-9502
Run Time:07:50

– – –

5:12 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22
No. 1, “Lemminkaïnen and the Maidens of Saari”
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic, Paavo Järvi, conductor
Virgin Classics-45213-2
Run Time:17:08

– – –

5:29 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Suite champêtre,” Op. 98b
“Danse”
Peter Csaba
Ondine-ODE-830-2
Run Time:01:52

– – –

5:31 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314
English Chamber Orchestra, Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Eugenia Zukerman, flute, f
Sony-SBK-62424
Run Time:22:29

– – –

5:54 AM

Praetorius, Michael:”Terpsichore” (1612)
“Passameze pour les cornetz”
Philip Pickett
L’Oiseau Lyre-414633-2
Run Time:01:47

– – –

6:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

7:00am Myslivecek, Josef: Cello Concerto in C
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 61228

7:19am Schumann, Robert: Arabesque in C (Op 18)
Penalver, Ricardo, piano
Tempus: 10049

7:30am PROGRAM: Rigg Wealth Management
/http://www.riggwealthmanagement.com/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet #1 in D (Op 11) – 2. Andante cantabile
/Ying Quartet
Telarc: 80685

9:07am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe Concerto in D Minor (BWV 1059)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10083

9:24am Prokofiev, Sergei: Peter and the Wolf (Op 67)
Abbado, Claudio/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Sting, narrator
Deutsche Grammo: 445775

9:59am Poulenc, Francis: Hommage a Edith Piaf
Eschenbach, Christoph/
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

9:59am Ponce, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

10:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #31 in D “Paris” (K 297)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 69819

10:21am Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80334

10:28am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #10 in d HWV 328
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

10:47am Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Baxtresser, Jeanne, flute
Teldec: 13133

10:59am Copland, Aaron: Down a Country Lane (1962)
Parkin, Eric, piano
Silva: 1009

10:59am Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

11:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romances (Op 40 and 50) for violin and orchestra
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Zimmermann, Frank Peter, violin
Angel/EMI: 73283

11:21am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #4 in e (Op 98) 3. Allegro giocoso
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

11:27am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A (BWV 1055)
Fray, David/Bremen Chamber Philharmonic
Fray, David, piano
Virgin: 213064

11:47am Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltz Sequence #1
Blomstedt, Herbert/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Decca: B0004645

12:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: I Didn’t Know Her Name
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

12:00pm Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

12:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #3 in A (Hob. VIIa:3)
Schiff, Heinrich/Northern Sinfonia Orchestra
Tetzlaff, Christian, violin
Virgin: 91489

12:27pm Boccherini, Luigi: Minuet (G 275)
/Europa Galante
Virgin: 45421

12:31pm Chopin, Frédéric: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise in E-Flat (Op 22)
Armenian, Raffi/Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
CBC: 5140

12:50pm Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #2 in D
/I Musici
Philips: 400017

12:59pm Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

12:59pm Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

1:00pm Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sonata #13
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

1:02pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite
Boult, Sir Adrian/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65615

1:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #17 in G (K 453) – 1.
/Camerata Salzburg
Anda, Geza, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 447436

1:28pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #17 in G (K 453) – 2.
/Camerata Salzburg
Anda, Geza, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 447436

1:38pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #17 in G (K 453) – 3.
/Camerata Salzburg
Anda, Geza, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 447436

1:51pm Strauss, Johann II: Treasure Waltz Op 418
Reiner, Fritz/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60177

1:59pm Mendelssohn, Felix: On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Brieff, Frank/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Sony Classical: 64537

1:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Capriccio in D Minor, Op. 116 #1
Douglas, Barry, piano
Chandos: 10716

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B-Flat (BWV 1051)
/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 431660

2:21pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Jazz Suite #1 Suite for Promenade Orchestra
Jansons, Mariss/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 55601

2:29pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C (Op 56) 3. Rondo
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

2:47pm Dvorak, Antonin: Scherzo capriccioso (Op 66)
Previn, Andre/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Telarc: 80206

2:59pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 8. At the Fireside
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

2:59pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: None But the Lonely Heart (Op 6/6)
Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 97779

3:00pm Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

3:17pm Walton, William: Crown Imperial (Coronation March)
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432009

3:27pm Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in c (Bryan c2)
Mallon, Kevin/Toronto Camerata
Naxos: 557483

3:48pm Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Chailly, Riccardo/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Decca: 400049

3:58pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K 63 7. Finale:Allegro assai
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

3:58pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: A Little Song
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

4:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trumpet Concerto in D (with 2 oboes and continuo)
/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10016

4:19pm Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise #3 in A “Military” (Op 40/1)
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 413795

4:24pm Copland, Aaron: The Tender Land – Suite from the Opera
Copland, Aaron/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61505

4:49pm Bach, Johann Christian: Trio Sonata in C
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Spaeter, Matthias, lute
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Sony Classical: 44568

5:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

5:00pm Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata in G, K. 14
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

5:00pm Berlioz, Hector: Rob Roy Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8316

5:18pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Consecration of the House Overture (Op 124)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47521

5:28pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30 1. Allegro ma non tanto
Zinman, David/Rotterdam Philharmonic
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

5:48pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #6 in G (BWV 530)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Thile, Chris, mandolin
Meyer, Edgar, bass
Nonesuch: 558933-2

6:00pm Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 412231-2

6:00pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in G Op 1/4 Z22: 3. Allegro
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

6:00pm Bernstein, Leonard: Candide – Overture
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65930

6:04pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata for 2 Pianos in D (K 448) – 1.
de Larrocha, Alicia, piano
Previn, Andre, piano
RCA: 68044

6:18pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e (Op 64)
Norrington, Roger/Camerata Salzburg
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 89505

6:50pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 oboes & 2 clarinets in C RV 560
Kraemer, Nicholas/City of London Sinfonia
Hooker, Christopher, oboe
McQueen, Helen, oboe
Rix, David, clarinet
McDowall, Ruth, clarinet
Naxos: 553204

6:59pm MANCINI: Pink Panther Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80401

6:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #13 in F-Sharp Op 28
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

7:00pm PARRY, Hubert: Lady Radnor’s Suite
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5068

7:20pm Irish Traditional: Oft in the Stilly Night
O’Grady, Geraldine-violin
Keogh, Oonagh-vln
O’Sullivan, Margaret-piano
Cala: 0503

7:24pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #1
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 415 106-2

7:45pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #9 in E-Flat (WoO 38)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Angel/EMI: 47455

8:00pm Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Corrente
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42070

8:00pm Walton, William: Henry V: Touch Her Soft Lips & Part
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
London: 448134

8:00pm Stolzel, Gottfried Heinrich: Trumpet Concerto in D
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 69152

8:13pm Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a (Op 16)
Harth-Bedoya, Miguel/The Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kholodenko, Vadym, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907629

8:48pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenata Notturna, K. 239
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

8:59pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Spring Water
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

8:59pm Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
His Majesty’s Sacbuttes
Helios: 55406

9:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 (“New World”) – Finale
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
London: 414 421

9:16pm Scarlatti, Alessandro: Recorder Sonata in c (for recorder, strings and continuo)
Palmer, Rudolph/Brewer Baroque Chamber Orch.
Berardi, Elissa, recorder
Newport: 85558

9:25pm Stravinsky, Igor: Pulcinella Suite
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80266

9:50pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #4 in G (Wq 183/4) (H 666)
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10175

10:01pm GODOWSKY, Leopold: Etude Transcription of Chopin Op. 10 No. 11 and Op. 25, no. 3
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 62258

10:01pm Tarrega, Francisco: Capricho arabe (Serenata)
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program: