12/1/19

Music played for: 12/01/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Pique Dame”
Aria, “It will soon be midnight”
Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra, Zoltan Pesko
Ghena DimitrovaCBS-MK-42174
Run Time:05:11

– – –

12:05 AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Pique Dame”
Suite
Latvian Opera Orchestra
, s
BIS-CD-478
Run Time:16:44

– – –

12:21 AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Eugene Onegin,” Op. 24
Polonaise
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, David Zinman, conductor
Telarc-CD-80378
Run Time:04:29

– – –

12:26 AM
Prokofiev, Sergei:”Music for Children,” Op 65
#5, “Regrets”

, p
Sonora-S-022563-CD
Run Time:01:46

– – –

12:28 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 102 in B-Flat
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra, Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5200/04 (5)
Run Time:26:41

– – –

12:54 AM
Alkan, Charles-Valentin:Twelve Etudes, Op 35
#1 in A

Bernard Ringeissen, p
Naxos-8.555495
Run Time:01:21

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Paisible, James:March, “The Queen’s Farewell”
London Oboe Band, Paul Goodwin, conductor
, tr
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907181
Run Time:02:35

– – –

1:02 AM

Gordon, David:”The Queen’s Farewell Stomp”
London Oboe Band, Paul Goodwin
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907181
Run Time:02:43

– – –

1:05 AM

Howells, Herbert:Three Dances, Op 7 (1915)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Vernon Handley, conductor
Malcolm Stewart, violin, v
Hyperion-CDA-66610
Run Time:14:16

– – –

1:19 AM

Walton, William:Two Pieces after French Troubadour Songs
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Jan Latham-Koenig, conductor
Lydia Mordkovitch, violin, v
Chandos-CHAN-9073
Run Time:06:21

– – –

1:25 AM

Purcell, Henry:”Abdelazer, or The Moor’s Revenge” Suite
Overture and Rondeau

Andrés Segovia, guitar, g
MCA Classics-MCAD-42070
Run Time:01:30

– – –

1:27 AM

Schubert, Franz:Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, “Unfinished”
Dresden Staatskapelle, Sir Colin Davis, conductor
RCA-68544-2
Run Time:26:58

– – –

1:54 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, “Die Einsiedelei”, D 337

Gerald Moore, piano, p
DG-437215-2 (9)
Run Time:01:21

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Cervantes, Ignacio:”El velorio”

Elias Barreiro, g
Elan-CD-82282
Run Time:02:42

– – –

2:02 AM

Cervantes, Ignacio:”La tarde esta amorosa”

Elias Barreiro, g
Elan-CD-82282
Run Time:02:59

– – –

2:05 AM

Lecuona, Ernesto:”Danzas Afro-Cubanos”

Thomas Tirino, p
BIS-CD-1104
Run Time:06:58

– – –

2:12 AM

Gershwin, George:”Cuban Overture”
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
DG-445768-2
Run Time:09:48

– – –

2:22 AM

Gershwin, George:George Gershwin’s Song Book (1932)
“Who Cares”

André Watts, piano, p
Philips-456985-2 (2)
Run Time:01:37

– – –

2:24 AM

Gade, Niels:Symphony #7 in F, Op 45
Stockholm Sinfonietta, Neeme Järvi
BIS-CD-355
Run Time:30:47

– – –

2:54 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Anna Magdalena Notebook”
Minuet in G, BWV. Anh 114
London Symphony Band, Gerallt Leslie Williams, conductor
CBS-M-31126
Run Time:01:33

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Panny, Joseph:Variation on a Theme by Diabelli

Rudolf Buchbinder, piano, p
Tel-SMA-25081-T/1-3 (3)
Run Time:01:36

– – –

3:01 AM

Payer, Hieronymus:Variation on a Theme by Diabelli

Rudolf Buchbinder, piano, p
Tel-SMA-25081-T/1-3 (3)
Run Time:01:16

– – –

3:02 AM

Pixis, Johann Peter:Variation on a Theme by Diabelli

Rudolf Buchbinder, piano, p
Tel-SMA-25081-T/1-3 (3)
Run Time:01:14

– – –

3:04 AM

Plachy, Wenzel:Variation on a Theme by Diabelli

Rudolf Buchbinder, piano, p
Tel-SMA-25081-T/1-3 (3)
Run Time:01:09

– – –

3:05 AM

Diabelli, Anton:Serenade, Op 99

Konrad Hünteler, flute, f
Pantheon-D-14112
Run Time:15:39

– – –

3:20 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Variations in C on a Waltz by Diabelli, Op 120
#6

William Kinderman, p
Hyperion-CDA-66763
Run Time:01:35

– – –

3:22 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Symphony No. 5 in c minor, Op. 67
Philadelphia Orchestra, Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDS7-49487-2 (6)
Run Time:32:48

– – –

3:55 AM

Andersen, Joachim:”Mélodie,” Op 52

Samuel Sanders, piano, p
Arabesque-Z-6668
Run Time:01:58

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Nocturnes, Op. 48
No. 1 in c

David Allen Wehr, piano, p
Connoisseur-CD-4211 (2)
Run Time:05:44

– – –

4:05 AM

Joachim, Joseph:”Notturno,” Op 12
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic, Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin, v
DG-B0015312-02
Run Time:09:23

– – –

4:15 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Violin Partita No. 1 in b, BWV 1002
Bourrée

Joseph Joachim, violin, v
Pearl-BVA-1 (3)
Run Time:01:51

– – –

4:16 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Violin Concerto in D, Op.77
Berlin Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin, v
Philips-438998-2
Run Time:39:45

– – –

4:56 AM

Regner, Hermann:Six Ländler (1986)
#3
Jacques Lacombe
Radio Canada Int’l-MVCD-1105
Run Time:01:32

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am ZAVATERI: Concerto Pastorale in D Op 1/10
Goltz, Gottfried von/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
von der Goltz, Gottfried, ioli
Deutsche Harmon: 77352

8:11am BROWNE, JOHN: Salve Regina II
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2359

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #11 in A HWV 329
/I Musici
Philips: 422370

9:20am WHITE, ROBERT: Exaudiat te Dominus
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 454 990

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: Canzon per Sonar Primi Toni No. 1
Sommerville, James/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

10:33am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Magnificat in D (BWV 243)
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Upshaw, Dawn, soprano
Simpson, Marietta, mezzo-sopra
Jensen, Penelope, soprano
Gordon, David, tenor
Stone, William, baritone
Telarc: 80194

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm arr. Schwab: We Three Kings of Orient Are
Schwab, Jacqueline, piano
Dorian: 90275

2:04pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Nutcracker (Op 71) – Act 2: Waltz of the Flowers
Tilson Thomas, Michael/Philharmonia Orchestra
CBS: 45631

2:11pm Gruber, Franz: Silent Night
Willcocks, Sir David/
Bach Choir
Scott, John, organ
Chandos: 8973

2:13pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Break Forth, O Beauteous, Heavenly Light
Flummerfelt, Joseph/Westminster Choir
Gothic: 49047

2:19pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F 1. Allegro vivace
Szulc, Radolsaw/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016204

2:31pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F 2. Allegretto
Szulc, Radolsaw/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016204

2:39pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F 3. Allegro assai
Szulc, Radolsaw/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016204

2:51pm Anonymous/Traditional: Twelve Days of Christmas
/Philadelphia Brass Ensemble
CBS: 39093

2:55pm Torme, Mel: The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting…)
De Chiaro, Giovanni, guitar
Centaur: 2262

3:00pm Grieg, Edvard: The Wounded Heart (Elegiac Melodies)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

3:00pm Dowland, John: Battle Galliard
Karamazov, Edin, lute
Deutsche Grammo: B0007220

3:00pm Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde – Prelude & Liebestod
Jansons, Mariss/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69848

3:21pm Adam, Adolphe: O Holy Night
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
May Festival Chorus
Telarc: 80226

3:24pm MANFREDINI: Concerto # 12 “Christmas Concerto” in C Op 3
/I Musici
Philips: 412739

3:33pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 3. Rondo: Allegro
Harding, Daniel/Berlin Philharmonic
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 0710

3:48pm Anonymous/Traditional: I Wonder as I Wander (Appalachian carol)
/Watson, Joan, horn
TNB: 5

3:52pm Traditional: Greensleeves
/Silverwood Quartet
Flying Frog: 0402

3:55pm Traditional English Carol: The First Noel
Jessop, Craig/The Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square
Mormon Tabernacle Choir: 5007325

4:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major, Op. 10 #8
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammohon: 513131

4:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Romance
Watkins, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

4:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #3 a due cori in F HWV 334
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 415129

4:23pm Anderson, Leroy: Sleigh Ride
Jarvi, Neeme/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
BGD: 117

4:25pm Anonymous/Traditional: The Friendly Beasts (French traditional carol)
H. Bloom, Peter, flute
Brandt, Chris, double bass
G. Jordan, Patrick, violin
Harrison, Jane, oboe
Malmon, Sandi-Jo, cello
North Star: 35

4:28pm Anonymous/Traditional: Coventry Carol
Breiner, Peter/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Naxos: 557585

4:33pm Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Batiz, Enrique/State of Mexico Symphony
ASV: 6026

4:48pm Anonymous/Traditional: Carol of the Bells
Henderson, Skitch/New York Pops
Angel/EMI: 54891

4:51pm Berlin, Irving: White Christmas
/Eaken Piano Trio
Naxos: 554099

4:54pm Holst, Gustav: In the Bleak Midwinter
Carwood, Andrew/St. Paul’s Cathedral Choir
Johnson, Simon, organ
Decca: 478 9225

4:59pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – March
Garforth, David/Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Capriccio: 10253

4:59pm Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
Coves, Vicente, guitar
Naxos: 573255

5:00pm LIVINGSTON & EVANS: Silver Bells
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39740

5:03pm Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Adoramus Te
Knight, Erin/New World Orchestra
Regency: V20015

5:07pm Anonymous/Traditional: It Came upon a Midnight Clear
del Forno, Anton, guitar
Juston: 1077

5:11pm Wade, John F.: O Come, All Ye Faithful (Adeste Fidelis)
Flummerfelt, Joseph/
New York Choral Artists
Major, Douglas, organ
Angel/EMI: 49908

5:18pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #90 in C (Hob. I:90)
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 54297

5:49pm Bernard, Felix & Smith, Richard B.: Winter Wonderland
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 61685

5:52pm Schubert, Franz: Ave Maria (arr. Susan Slaughter)
Klemm, Ron/Holiday Brass
Woodgate: 36722-2

5:56pm GAUNTLETT, HENRY J.: Once in Royal David’s City
Rutter, John/Clare College Singers & Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69950

6:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

6:00pm Eschmann, Johann Carl: Kleine Studie for piano solo
Sturrock, Kathron, piano
Guild: 7293

6:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

6:19pm Anonymous/Traditional: Away in a Manger
Dragon, Carmen/Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 66087

6:22pm Haydn, Michael: Cantata: Shepherds Make Haste – 1.
Kammler, Reinhard/Augsberg Ch. Orch.
Ars Musici: 266746

6:24pm Haydn, Michael: Cantata: Shepherds Make Haste – 2.
Kammler, Reinhard/Augsberg Ch. Orch.
Ars Musici: 266746

6:28pm Haydn, Michael: Cantata: Shepherds Make Haste – 3.
Kammler, Reinhard/Augsberg Ch. Orch.
Korbinian Geirhos, boy soprano
Ars Musici: 266746

6:28pm Haydn, Michael: Cantata: Shepherds Make Haste – 4.
Kammler, Reinhard/Augsberg Ch. Orch.
Ars Musici: 266746

6:31pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G (BWV 1048)
Casals, Pablo/Marlboro Festival Orchestra
Sony Classical: 46253

6:49pm OVERTON: Fantasia on “I Saw Three Ships”
Galway, James/Royal Philharmonic
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 63712

6:52pm Traditional: O Tannenbaum
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80226

6:55pm BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Magnificat
Arman, Howard/Salzburg Bach Choir/Baroque Ensemble
Ars Musici: 233746

7:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: In the Midst of the Ball
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

7:00pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra – Fourth Movement
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

7:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0003026

7:21pm Anonymous/Traditional: Patapan
Slatkin, Leonard/BBC Concert Orchestra
Naxos: 559621

7:22pm Various: Xmas Medley: Deck the Halls/Hear What I Hear?/Hallelujah Chorus
/The Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square
Hallmark: 9734

7:32pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #4 in G (Wq 183/4) (H 666)
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10175

7:47pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Allmark, John, trumpet
Harris, David, trombone
Sealy, Marshall, french horn
London, Frank, trumpet
North Star: 35

7:49pm arr. Breiner, Peter: God Rest ye Merry, Gentlemen
Breiner, Peter/CSSR State Philharmonic
Naxos: 550301

7:56pm Anonymous/Traditional: Noel Nouvelet
Jones, Brian/Trinity Choir, Trinity Church Boston
Dorian: 93240

8:01pm Poulenc, Francis: Les Chemins de L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

8:01pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: