11/24/19

Music played for: 11/24/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Debussy, Claude:”Préludes,” Book 2
II. “Feuilles mortes”

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano, p
DG-427391-2
Run Time:03:18

– – –

12:03 AM
Debussy, Claude:”Préludes,” Book 2
IX. “Hommage à S Pickwick Esq PPMPC”

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano, p
DG-427391-2
Run Time:02:19

– – –

12:05 AM
Rota, Nino:Piano Concerto in E, “Piccolo mondo antico”
La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra, Riccardo Muti, conductor
Giorgia Tomassi, p
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56869-2
Run Time:32:13

– – –

12:37 AM
Rota, Nino:”The Leopard” film music (1963)
Polka
Granada Orch, Josep Pons
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901864
Run Time:01:31

– – –

12:39 AM
Pandolfi, Giovanni Antonio:Violin Sonata, Op 4/3, “La Monella Romanesca”

Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907211
Run Time:06:06

– – –

12:45 AM
VARIOUS 16th c, Italian:Suite for Recorders

DG Archiv-445883-2
Run Time:08:50

– – –

12:54 AM
Milano, Francesco:Fanstasia No. 83

Paul O’Dette, l
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907043
Run Time:01:41

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”The Creatures of Prometheus,” Op 43
Overture
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra, Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG-B0016869-02
Run Time:05:07

– – –

1:05 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”The Tempest,” Op. 18
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra, Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG-B0015296-02
Run Time:24:42

– – –

1:29 AM

Sullivan, Arthur:”The Tempest” Incidental Music
Epilogue
City of Birmingham Sym Orch, Vivian Dunn
EMI/Ang-CMS7-64412-2 (2)
Run Time:01:41

– – –

1:31 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”The Tempest,” Op. 109
“The Storm”
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
BIS-CD-448
Run Time:03:13

– – –

1:34 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #17 in d, Op 31/2, “Tempest”

Byron Janis, piano, p
Philips-456847-2 (2)
Run Time:19:20

– – –

1:54 AM

Reiche, Gottfried:Brass Sonata #21

Sony-SBK-63061
Run Time:01:54

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Koussevitzky, Serge:”Chanson Triste,” Op 2

Gary Karr, db
VQR-2031
Run Time:05:35

– – –

2:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Sinfonia Concertante” in E-Flat, K. 364
Izler Solomon, conductor
William Primrose, v
RCA-63531-2
Run Time:26:49

– – –

2:32 AM

Krein, Alexander:Dance #4

Emanuel Bay, piano, v
RCA-61750-2 (2)
Run Time:01:31

– – –

2:33 AM

Hanson, Howard:Elegy in Memory of Serge Koussevitsky, Op 44
Seattle Sym, Gerard Schwarz
Delos-D/CD-3073
Run Time:12:37

– – –

2:46 AM

Piston, Walter:Prelude and Allegro (1943)
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky, conductor
E. Power Biggs, harpsichord, o
CBS-M4X-35180 (4)
Run Time:08:13

– – –

2:54 AM

Anonymous 14th century, English:Ritornell

E. Power Biggs, harpsichord, o
CBS-M-30445
Run Time:01:35

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Gardiner, Henry Balfour:”Shepherd Fennel’s Dance”
Light Music Society Orch, Vivian Dunn
Arabesque-8037
Run Time:05:14

– – –

3:05 AM

Sullivan, Arthur:”Overture di Ballo”
London New Symphony Orchestra, Adrian Boult, conductor
Chesky-CD-53
Run Time:10:41

– – –

3:15 AM

Purcell, Henry:Song, “Let us dance”

Brent Wissick, viga
Sally Sanford
Albany-TROY-127
Run Time:01:39

– – –

3:17 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Water Music”
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra, Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907010
Run Time:37:28

– – –

3:55 AM

Goodall, Howard:”Ecce Homo”
Stephen Darlington
ASV-CDDCA-1028
Run Time:01:26

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Military March in C, WoO 20
Berlin Philharmonic Winds, Hans Priem-Bengrath
DG-139045
Run Time:03:52

– – –

4:03 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:March in B-Flat, WoO 29
Hans Priem-Bengrath
DG-139045
Run Time:01:13

– – –

4:05 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Three Military Marches,” Op. 51, D. 733

Yaara Tal, piano, p
Sony-S2K-68240 (2)
Run Time:14:16

– – –

4:19 AM

Von moltke, Graf:The Great Elector’s Cavalry March
Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG-2721077 (2)
Run Time:03:00

– – –

4:22 AM

SOUSA, John Phillip:Rifle Regiment March
Eastman Wind Ensemble, Frederick Fennell, conductor
, o
Mercury-434300-2
Run Time:03:13

– – –

4:25 AM

SOUSA, John Phillip:Venus March
Razumovsky Sym Orch, Keith Brion, conductor
, o
Naxos-8.559029
Run Time:01:55

– – –

4:27 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Piano Concerto No. 1 in f-sharp minor, Op. 1
USSR TV and Radio Large Symphony Orchestra, Kurt Sanderling, conductor
Sviatoslav Richter, piano, p
Mel/BMG-29467-2
Run Time:26:38

– – –

4:54 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Preludes, Op. 32
No. 1 in C

Sviatoslav Richter, piano, p
Parnassus-PACD-96-001/2 (2)
Run Time:01:09

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:”Impromptu” (1927)

Bohuslav Matousek, v
Supraphon-SU-3410-2132 (2)
Run Time:05:28

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #1 in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

8:15am Horwood, William: Gaude Flore virginali
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2359

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Missa Confiteor tibi Domine – Kyrie
/Schola Adventus
Four Winds: 3028

9:04am Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Missa Confiteor tibi Domine – Gloria
/Schola Adventus
Four Winds: 3028

9:09am Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Missa Confiteor tibi Domine – Credo
/Schola Adventus
Four Winds: 3028

9:18am Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Missa Confiteor tibi Domine – Sanctus
/Schola Adventus
Four Winds: 3028

9:26am Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Missa Confiteor tibi Domine – Agnus Dei
/Schola Adventus
Four Winds: 3028

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Jesu, meine Freude BWV 227 (motet) “Jesus, my joy”
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Stockholm Bach Choir
Teldec: 42663

10:50am MONN: Sinfonia a quattro in B-Flat
Gaigg, Michi/L’Arpa Festante
CPO: 999273

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Love Theme
Lockhart, Keith/London Symphony Orchestra
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
eOne Music: 7792

2:03pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D Major, Op. 73 – 3.
Herbig, Gunter/Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Curb Classics: 78039

2:13pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #25 in g (K 183)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 75498

2:44pm BANTOCK, Granville: Old English Suite
Leaper, Adrian/Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Naxos: 555473

2:59pm Scriabin, Alexander: Etude in D-Sharp Minor
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

2:59pm Grainger, Percy: Country Gardens
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 56412

3:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80594

3:14pm Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) – 1.
Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555985

3:28pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 2 in A (Op 12/2)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 417573

3:50pm Gershwin, George: Lullaby
Kitayenko, Dmitri/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Sheffield: 27

4:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 4 in C-sharp Minor
Tsujii, Nobuyuki, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907547

4:00pm Giordano, Umberto: Fedora: Intermezzo
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Philharmonic
Capriccio: 10080

4:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Triple Concerto in a BWV 1044 Flute, violin, hspschd., 1st Mvmt
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Perahia, Murray, piano
Martin, Jaime, flute
Sillito, Kenneth, violin
Sony Classical: 87326

4:13pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #1
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

4:33pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 4 in D
Gallois, Patrick/Sinfonia Finlandia
Naxos: 557571

4:51pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Chandos: 8800

5:01pm Schubert, Franz: Hungarian Divertimento, D. 818 – 2.
Tharaud, Alexandre, piano
Zhu, Xiao-Mei, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 901773

5:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: La Robbata (Canzona)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

5:00pm Tallis, Thomas: Audivi vocem
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 289 454 990

5:04pm Kraus, Joseph Martin: Azire (Ballet Music)
Grodd, Uwe/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570334

5:16pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in f-sharp (Op 1) 1. Vivace
Ashkenazy, Vladimir/Cleveland Orchestra
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
London: 448219

5:30pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in f-sharp (Op 1) 2. Andante
Ashkenazy, Vladimir/Cleveland Orchestra
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
London: 448219

5:37pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in f-sharp (Op 1) 3. Allegro vivace
Ashkenazy, Vladimir/Cleveland Orchestra
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
London: 448219

5:49pm Handel, George Frideric: Flute Sonata in C Op 1 HWV 365 (Op 1/7) (ca. 1726)
Linde, Hans-Martin, recorder
Scheidegger, Rudolf, harpsicho
Koch, Johannes, viola da gamba
Intercord: 820769

6:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Stars were Mildly Shining
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

6:00pm SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

6:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Suite (Op 54)
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8723

6:20pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Magic Flute – Overture (K 620)
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

6:27pm SCHNITTKE, Alfred: Suite in the Old Style
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
RCA: 60370

6:47pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2 (Concerto a cinque)
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

6:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita #2 in d BWV 1004: Courante
Jansen, Janine, violin
Decca: B0009905

6:59pm Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

7:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e (Op 11) – 2. Romance
Wallberg, Heinz/NDR Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

7:14pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 in E-Flat “Eroica” – 1. Allegro con brio
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016869

7:31pm Nielsen, Carl: Helios Overture (Op 17)
Mauceri, John/Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Philips: 438867

7:46pm PIACENTINO: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

8:01pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

8:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 9.Herzlich tut mich verlangen (1st version)
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: