11/23/19

Music played for: 11/23/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Hagen, Bernhard Joachim:”Variations on a Theme of Locatelli”

, l
Titanic-TI-165
Run Time:05:38

– – –

12:05 AM
Locatelli, Pietro:”L’Arte del Violino,” Op 3
Violin Concerto #4 in E
Santa Cecilia Chamber Orch
, v
Rodolphe-RPC-32531
Run Time:17:20

– – –

12:22 AM
Matteis, Nicola:”Sett of Ayres” in F
“Ground after the Scotch Humour”

Daniel Hope, violin, v
DG-B0013993-02
Run Time:01:50

– – –

12:24 AM
Brahms, Johannes:Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56b

, p
RCI-MVCD-1151
Run Time:17:37

– – –

12:42 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 16 in B-Flat
Philharmonia Hungarica, Antal Dorati, conductor
London-4781221 (33)
Run Time:12:47

– – –

12:55 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:Secular Canons, H XXVIIb:1-46
No. 29, “Phöbus und sein Sohn”

Hungaroton-HCD-12890
Run Time:01:39

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Gallot, Jacques:”Folies d’Espagne”

Toyohiko Satoh, l
Channel Classics-CCS-0490
Run Time:05:21

– – –

1:05 AM

Martín y Coll:Diferencias sobre las Folias
Ensemble, Jordi Savall, conductor
, h
Alia Vox-AV-9805
Run Time:10:48

– – –

1:16 AM

Martin Y Soler, Vicente:La Capricciosa Corretta
Overture
Les Talens Lyriques, Christophe Rousset
, ms
Naive-E-8887 (2)
Run Time:04:21

– – –

1:20 AM

Soler, Antonio:”Fandango”

David Schrader, piano, hc
Cedille-CDR-90000004
Run Time:12:12

– – –

1:32 AM

Offenbach, Jacques:”Le voyage dans la lune”
Ballet Music: “Les flocons animés”
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra, Michel Swierczewski, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5303
Run Time:01:47

– – –

1:34 AM

Weill, Kurt:“Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”
Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI-CDM7-64142-2
Run Time:20:20

– – –

1:54 AM

Orff, Carl:Carmina Burana
#9c, “Chume, chum geselle min”

EMI/Ang-CDC5-55392-2
Run Time:01:32

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:”Elijah,” Op 70
Chorus, “Lift thine eyes”

EMI/Ang-CDC3-57030-2
Run Time:05:04

– – –

2:05 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Gerd Albrecht, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47429-2
Run Time:29:40

– – –

2:34 AM

Praetorius, Michael:”Terpsichore” (1612)
Ballet
New York Renaissance Band, Sally Logemann
Arabesque-Z-6531
Run Time:01:47

– – –

2:36 AM

Barber, Samuel:”Souvenirs,” Op. 28

John Browning, piano, p
RCA-60732-2-RC
Run Time:18:30

– – –

2:55 AM

Still, William Grant:”La Guiablesse” (1927)
“Children’s Dance”

Koch-3-7154-2
Run Time:01:31

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Brockway, Howard:”Cavatina”, Op 13

Pinchas Zukerman, violin, v
Philips-416158-2
Run Time:05:22

– – –

3:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 101 in D, “Clock”
New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony-SM2K-47557 (2)
Run Time:29:08

– – –

3:34 AM

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann:Five Pieces for Musical Clock
#3

Franz Haselböck, organ, o
MHS-1005
Run Time:01:19

– – –

3:35 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Fantaisie in E-Flat

William Aylesworth, o
Arsis-CD-122
Run Time:06:25

– – –

3:42 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Fantaisie” in A, Op. 124

Isabelle Moretti, harp, h
Naive-V-4919
Run Time:12:10

– – –

3:54 AM

Gounod, Charles:”Faust”
Ballet Music: Danse antique
New Philharmonia Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDZ7-62530-2
Run Time:01:32

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#6 in g

Alexander Markov, violin, v
Erato-45502-2
Run Time:05:16

– – –

4:05 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#24 in a

Alison Balsom, trumpet, tr
EMI/Ang-CDC3-53255-2
Run Time:04:19

– – –

4:09 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#11 in C

Bonita Boyd, f
Spectrum-SR-138
Run Time:06:27

– – –

4:16 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#7 in a

Tossy Spivakovsky, violin, v
Omega-OCD-1035
Run Time:04:07

– – –

4:20 AM

Rochberg, George:Caprice Variations
#19

Gidon Kremer, violin, v
DG-415484-2
Run Time:01:09

– – –

4:21 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor, K. 466
English Chamber Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti, conductor
Sir Georg Solti, piano, p
London-430232-2
Run Time:32:24

– – –

4:53 AM

Lutoslawski, Witold:”Dance Preludes” (1955)
#5, Allegro molto
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Harry Newstone, conductor
Gary Gray, clarinet, cl
Centaur-CRC-2212
Run Time:01:43

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Offenbach, Jacques:”The Tales of Hoffmann”
Aria, “Les oiseaux dans la charmille”
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra, Patrick Fournillier, conductor
Natalie Dessay, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56159-2
Run Time:05:21

– – –

5:05 AM

Offenbach, Jacques:”The Tales of Hoffmann”
“Barcarolle” (Belle nuit)
Royal Opera House Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London-421396-2
Run Time:04:07

– – –

5:09 AM

Offenbach, Jacques:”Deux âmes au ciel,” Op. 25
Munich Chamber Orchestra, Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Werner Thomas, cello, vc
Orfeo-C-131851-A
Run Time:06:31

– – –

5:15 AM

Offenbach, Jacques:”Orpheus in the Underworld”
Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc-CD-80116
Run Time:09:55

– – –

5:25 AM

Offenbach, Jacques:”La Périchole”
Rondo de Bravoura
Lamoureux Orchestra, Igor Markevitch, conductor
Raymond Amade, t
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69845-2
Run Time:01:42

– – –

5:27 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Symphony for Strings, Op. 118a (after String Quartet No. 10)
Rudolf Barshai, conductor
DG-429229-2
Run Time:26:07

– – –

5:53 AM

Kreisler, Fritz:”Schön Rosmarin”

Gil Shaham, violin, v
DG-449923-2
Run Time:01:48

– – –

6:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

7:00am Tessarini, Carlo: Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

7:06am Boccherini, Luigi: String Quintet in D Op 29 G 313 (Op 29/1)
Kuijken, Sigiswald, violin
Stuurop, Alda, violin
Bylsma, Anner, cello
van Dael, Lucy, viola
Kuijken, Wieland, cello
Sony Classical: 63190

7:30am PROGRAM: Rigg Wealth Management
/http://www.riggwealthmanagement.com/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Falla, Manuel de: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
Los Romeros
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 412609

9:03am Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – First Caprice
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Soustrot, Bernard, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

9:24am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #2 in D (Op 101) (Hob. VIIb:2)
Creswick, Bradley/Northern Sinfonia of England
Meneses, Antonio, cello
AVIE: 2176

9:59am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: On the shore of the brook
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

9:59am MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

10:00am ARENSKY, Anton: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky (Op 35a)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

10:19am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Demenga, Thomas, cello
Jaccottet, Christiane, hspchrd
Philips: 422328

10:30am Delius, Frederick: Dance Rhapsody # 1
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Argo: 433704

10:48am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #17 in G (K 129)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416620

11:00am Poulenc, Francis: Les Chemins de L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

11:00am LULLY: Alceste: La Marche des Combattants
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 2 9807

11:00am Strauss, Johann II: Vienna Blood (Op 354)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

11:13am Tartini, Giuseppe: Concerto in E
Chandler, Adrian/La Serenissima
Avie: 2371

11:30am Copland, Aaron: Our Town
Copland, Aaron/London Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 42429

11:46am Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia Concertante for 2 violins, cello & flute in E (C 44b)
Halstead, Anthony/Hanover Band
Cracknell, Graham, violin
McDonald, Anna, violin
Brown, Rachel, flute
Comberti, Sebastian, cello
CPO: 999 538

12:00pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 1. Molto moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

12:00pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

12:00pm Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in A Minor – 1.
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Argerich, Martha, piano
Teldec: 90696

12:19pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in G Op 8 RV 532
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Verdery, Benjamin, guitar
Sony Classical: 46556

12:30pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Charterhouse Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/English Northern Philharmonia
Naxos: 555068

12:49pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto in D (Op 61) 3.
Chailly, Riccardo/Philharmonia Orchestra
Mintz, Shlomo, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 423 064

1:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes (Op 39) – No. 12 in B-Flat Major (arr. for Brass Quintet)
/Canadian Brass
OpeningDay: 7415

1:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 1 in C
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 62258

1:00pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate of Kiev
Rattle, Sir Simon/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 273

1:06pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 5 in c-sharp – 4. Adagietto (Sehr langsam)
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44907

1:21pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #21 in C (K 467)
Perahia, Murray/English Chamber Orchestra
Perahia, Murray, piano
CBS: 34562

1:53pm Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Fantasies for Violin and Piano 5. Hush Song
Gould, Lucy, violin
Frith, Benjamin, piano
Naxos: 572452

2:00pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 3. Danse antique (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

2:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

2:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 435390

2:23pm Janacek, Leos: Lachian Dances
Jilek, Frantisek/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 11 0274

2:31pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #22 in E-Flat “Philosopher”
ten Have, Wim/Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Radio Netherlan: 93001

2:51pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #2 in E-Flat (Op 100/D 929) – 2. Andante con moto
Braley, Frank, piano
Capucon, Renaud, violin
Capucon, Gautier, cello
Virgin: 365476

3:00pm Ireland, John: Cavatina
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

3:00pm Elgar, Edward: Civic Fanfare
Stobart, James/Locke Brass Consort
Chandos: 6573

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

3:04pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

3:10pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

3:19pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 1. Allegro brioso
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

3:26pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 2. Andante assai
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

3:29pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 3. Allegro scherzando
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

3:34pm Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in D (Bryan D2)
Mallon, Kevin/Toronto Camerata
Naxos: 557483

3:52pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony #3 in c “Organ” (Op 78) – 4. Maestoso – Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Weir, Gillian, organ
Chandos: 8822

4:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

4:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Revolutionary Etude
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

4:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto for two trumpets in D (Op 9/9)
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

4:16pm Respighi, Ottorino: Three Botticelli Pictures
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

4:35pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #18 in B-Flat K 570
Bolkvadze, Elyso, piano
MCA: 68013

4:51pm WALDTEUFEL: The Skaters Waltz
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 400012

5:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: I Didn’t Know Her Name
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

5:00pm Nielsen, Carl: The Fog is Lifting
Galway, Sir James, flute
Williams, Sioned, harp
RCA: 6359

5:00pm Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

5:17pm Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus – Ballet Suite #2 – 1. Adagio “Dance of Sparta and Phrygia”
Khachaturian, Aram/Vienna Philharmonic
London: 436658

5:27pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #6 in G (G 450)
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

5:49pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88) – 4. Allegro ma non troppo
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90756

6:00pm Rubinstein, Anton: Theme and Variations (Op 88) – 12. Variation 11: Allegro
Banowetz, Joseph, piano
Naxos: 570941

6:00pm Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sheep May Safely Graze (BWV 208)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 66967

6:05pm Elgar, Edward: Caractacus (Op 35) – Triumphal March
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

6:16pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #5 in B-Flat (D 485)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 66104

6:49pm Bizet, Georges: Children’s Games (Op 22)
Ozawa, Seiji/National Orchestra of France
Angel/EMI: 66230

7:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Capriccio in D Minor, Op. 116 #1
Douglas, Barry, piano
Chandos: 10716

7:00pm BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

7:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 7 in D Op 6/7
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901407

7:15pm Bloch, Ernest: Suite Modale for flute & string orchestra (1957)
Braithwaite, Nicholas/New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Still, Alexa, flute
Koch: 7063

7:28pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

7:48pm Puccini, Giacomo: Turandot Fantasy
/I Salonisti
RCA: 69298

8:00pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Prelude & Fugue #11 in B (Op 87/11)
Melnikov, Alexander, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 902019

8:00pm Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #2 in E
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
Angel/EMI: 47194

8:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins & 2 cellos in D RV 564
Biondi, Fabio/Europa Galante
Virgin: 45527

8:15pm Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
Steele-Perkins, Crispian, trum
McQueen, Helen, english horn
Virgin: 90766

8:26pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 5 in c (Op 67) – 3&4 Final 2 Mvts.
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47516

8:47pm Faure, Gabriel: Ballade for piano & orchestra Op 19
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Symphony Orchestra
Lortie, Louis, piano
Chandos: 8773

9:01pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: (Allegro)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

9:01pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Scherzo in B-Flat
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 62034

9:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G (BWV 1049)
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80354

9:19pm Addinsell, Richard: Warsaw Concerto
Wolff, Hugh/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 460 503

9:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 8 in D (K 48)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

9:48pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Snow Maiden suite
Johanos, Donald/Radio Bratislava Symph. Orch.
Naxos: 550486

10:01pm DANCLA: Little School of Melody (12 pieces for vln. & pno.): 10. Barcarolle
Rimonda, Guido, violin
Canziani, Cristina, piano
Chandos: 10510

10:01pm ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Basse Dance
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program: