11/22/19

Music played for: 11/22/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Grandjany, Marcel:”Children at Play”

Anne-Margeurite Michaud, harp, h
Summit-DCD-355
Run Time:05:10

– – –

12:05 AM
Schumann, Robert:”Kinderszenen,” Op. 15

, p
Avie-AV-2398
Run Time:22:01

– – –

12:27 AM
Blumer, Theodor:”Kinderspielzeug,” Op 64
“Aufmarsch der Puppen”

Crystal-CD-755
Run Time:01:49

– – –

12:29 AM
Weber, Carl Maria von:Clarinet Concertino in E-Flat, Op 26
Brooklyn Phil, Lukas Foss, conductor
Jon Manasse, clarinet, cl
XLNT Music-CD-18005
Run Time:09:20

– – –

12:38 AM
Janácek, Leoš:Piano Concertino
Paris Opéra Orch Members, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Mikhaïl Rudy, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC5-74843-2 (2)
Run Time:16:26

– – –

12:54 AM
Fibich, Zdenek:”Moods, Impressions and Reminiscences”
#9

Marian Lapsansky, pianoSupraphon-SU-32492131
Run Time:01:31

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Granados, Enrique:”Danzas españolas,” Op 37 (Op 5)
#7, “Fandango (Zarabanda)”

Manuel Barrueco, guitar, g
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54456-2
Run Time:05:39

– – –

1:05 AM

Turina, Joaquin:Piano Trio #1 in D, Op 35
Lincoln Trio
Cedille-CDR 90000 150 (2)
Run Time:21:51

– – –

1:27 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Don Giovanni,” K. 527
Serenade, “Deh, vieni alla finestra”
Julius Rudel, conductor
Musicmasters-67118-2 (5)
Run Time:01:46

– – –

1:29 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Don Juan,” Op. 20
Berlin Philharmonic, Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG-B0018913-02
Run Time:18:39

– – –

1:47 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22
#2, :The Swan of Tuonela”
Philharmonia Orchestra
London-452576-2 (2)
Run Time:07:20

– – –

1:55 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Swan Lake,” Op. 20
“Finale”
Philadelphia Orchestra
London-4757669 (2)
Run Time:01:49

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Corelli, Arcangelo:Sonata da chiesa in d, Op 1/11
English Concert Members
DG Archiv-419614-2
Run Time:05:16

– – –

2:05 AM

Matteis, Nicola:Suite in E
Arcadian Academy, Nicholas McGegan
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907067
Run Time:16:12

– – –

2:21 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”The Tale of Tsar Saltan” (1899-1900)
“Flight of the Bumblebee”
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Milton Katims, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin, v
Sony-SMK-64537
Run Time:01:14

– – –

2:22 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:Piano Concerto in c-sharp, Op. 30
Slovenian Radio-TV Sym Orch, Paul Freeman, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano, p
MSR Classics-MS-1464
Run Time:13:17

– – –

2:35 AM

Arensky, Anton:Six Esquisses, Op 52, “Près de la mer”

, p
Naxos-8.572233
Run Time:18:19

– – –

2:54 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Swan Lake,” Op. 20
“Dance of the Little Swans”
Philadelphia Orchestra
London-4757669 (2)
Run Time:01:36

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Bellini, Vincenzo:”I Capuleti e i Montecchi”
Prelude
New Philharmonia Orchestra, Roberto Paternostro, conductor
, s
Laserlight-15637
Run Time:05:11

– – –

3:05 AM

Donizetti, Gaetano:Violin and Harp Sonata in G (1840)

MSR Classics-MS-1682
Run Time:04:27

– – –

3:09 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”Quelques riens pour album”
No. 13

Channel Classic-CCS-18098
Run Time:01:20

– – –

3:10 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”Harold in Italy,” Op. 16
French National Orchestra, Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Donald McInnes, vi
EMI-CDM7-64745-2
Run Time:43:34

– – –

3:54 AM

Festa, Sebastiano:Madrigal, L’ultimo di di maggio
King’s Singers
EMI/Ang-CD-EMX-2129
Run Time:01:28

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Sor, Fernando:Guitar Sonata in C, Op 15b
1st mvt, “Allegro moderato”

Eduardo Fernández, guitar, g
London-425821-2
Run Time:05:31

– – –

4:05 AM

Albinoni, Tomaso:Trumpet Sonata in C
Philharmonia Orchestra
John Wallace, trumpet, tr
Nimbus-NI-7012
Run Time:08:38

– – –

4:14 AM

Medtner, Nikolai:Piano Sonata in C, Op 11/3

Marc-André Hamelin, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67221/4 (4)
Run Time:07:52

– – –

4:22 AM

Pla, Joan Baptista:Trio Sonata in c

Claudi Arimany, f
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony-SK-58918
Run Time:08:54

– – –

4:30 AM

Lully, Jean-Baptiste:Le Grand Divertissement Royal de Versailles
Menuet pour les trompettes
Jordi Savall
Alia Vox-AV-9807
Run Time:01:36

– – –

4:32 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-flat, K. 207
English Chamber Orchestra, Raymond Leppard, conductor
Cho-Liang Lin, violin, v
CBS-MK-44503
Run Time:22:05

– – –

4:54 AM

Gossec, François Joseph:”Tambourin”

Maxence Larrieu, flute, f
Camerata-32CM-148
Run Time:01:32

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:Nocturne in E minor, Op 99

Charles Owen, piano, p
Avie-AV-2133
Run Time:05:06

– – –

5:05 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Romeo and Juliet” Overture-Fantasy
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt, conductor
Chesky-CD-35
Run Time:20:57

– – –

5:26 AM

Glinka, Mikhail:”Kamarinskaya”
San Diego Chamber Orchestra, Donald Barra
Koch-3-7042-2
Run Time:06:11

– – –

5:32 AM

Kabalevsky, Dmitri:”The Comedians,” Op 26
#2, Galop
Donald Barra
Koch-3-7042-2
Run Time:01:32

– – –

5:33 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:Sinfonietta, La Jolla
St Paul Chamber Orch, Christopher Hogwood
London-433660-2
Run Time:20:23

– – –

5:54 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:”Promenades” (1939)
1st mvt, “Poco allegro”

Yossi Arnheim, f
Miri Singer
Kontrapunkt-32205
Run Time:01:40

– – –

6:00am Williams, John: Olympic Fanfare & Theme
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

6:08am Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 414596

6:17am Brahms, Johannes: German Requiem (Op 45) – 4. “How Lovely is thy dwelling place”
Haitink, Bernard/Vienna Philharmonic
Vienna State Opera Choir
Philips: 411436

6:26am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) 1. Allegro con brio
Wallberg, Heinz/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Argerich, Martha, piano
Angel/EMI: 56974

6:44am Britten, Benjamin: English Folk Tunes
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

6:56am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Why?
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

6:59am Strauss, Richard: Ariadne auf Naxos – Overture and Dance Scene
Hickox, Richard/Northern Sinfonia of England
Chandos: 9354

7:00am Gibbons, Orlando: In Nomine
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

7:07am Puccini, Giacomo: Preludio Sinfonico (S 32)
Muti, Riccardo/La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 63025

7:16am Paradis, Maria Theresia von: Sicilienne
Turku, Rudens, violin
Urabe, Yumiko, piano
Avie: 2223

7:23am Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Angel/EMI: 54091

7:32am Davies, Walford: Royal Air Force March Past
Gilkes, Major H. Bru/Military Airlift Command Band
USAF: 6

7:39am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Schroder, Jaap, violin
L’OISEAU-LYRE: 400 080-2

7:56am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto da camera in g: 3. Allegro RV 105
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Pierlot, Pierre, oboe
Hongne, Paul, bassoon
Gendre, Robert, violin
Veyron-Lacroix, Robert, hpschr
CBS: 45548

7:59am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op 9/4 Casanova Soundtrack
O’Dette, Paul, lute
Hollywood Recor: 62575

8:00am Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #2
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

8:07am Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D, for orchestra
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 412724

8:14am Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto Andaluz for four guitars: 1; Tiempo di Bolero
Marriner, Sir Neville/Los Romeros
Philips: 400024

8:26am Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Sinfonia in F (F. 67)
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Nediger, Charlotte, harpsichor
Sony Classical: 62720

8:44am Glazunov, Alexander: The Seasons (Op 67) – 4. Autumn
Waart, Edo de/Minnesota Orchestra
Telarc: 80347

8:56am MEDTNER: Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 – 2. Danza graziosa
Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Hyperion: 67578

8:59am Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite #11 in d: Sarabande
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45738

9:00am Stravinsky, Igor: Berceuse
Terry Davies/BBC Concert Orchestra
Milan: 3138367592

9:08am Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 1. Allegro
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

9:14am Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 2. Adagio
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

9:17am Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 3. Presto
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

9:26am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake – Waltz of the Swans
Rostropovich, Mstislav/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

9:33am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade #12 in c “Nacht Musique” (K 388)
/Orpheus Chamber Ensemble
Deutsche Grammo: 431683

9:56am Sinding, Christian: Caprice for Piano
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

9:58am Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

10:00am Williams, John: Raiders of the Lost Ark – March
Black, Stanley/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25192

10:07am Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

10:25am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #91 in E-flat 2. Andante
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

10:37am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D (BWV 1054)
Feltsman, Vladimir/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Feltsman, Vladimir, piano
MUSICMASTERS CLASSICS: 01612-67132-2

10:57am Byrd, William: Jig
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 45792

10:57am Pernambuco, Joao: Sons de Carrithoes
Harth-Bedoya, Maria Luisa, guitar
Filarmonika: A 0104

11:00am Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – The Moldau
Smetacek, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 110298

11:11am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) :4. Finale
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47514

11:27am Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Martinon, Jean/Orchestre de Paris
Angel/EMI: 68610

11:45am Pachelbel, Johann: Suite for strings in B-Flat
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
RCA: 15468

11:57am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor (Op. 25/2)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

11:57am HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite: Gigue
/Empire Brass
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Jensen, Richard, percussion
Telarc: 80550

12:00pm Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Ozawa, Seiji/Berlin Philharmonic
Philips: 426271

12:10pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #47 in D (K 97/73m)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80272

12:19pm SUK, Josef: Fantastic Scherzo (Op 25)
Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 572323

12:39pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in D
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

12:57pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: The dead heart awakes again
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

12:57pm Jurmann, Walter/Kaper, Bronislaw: Tranen in der geige
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

1:00pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Fantasy for a Gentleman
Brouwer, Leo/RCA Victor Chamber Orchestra
Bream, Julian, guitar
RCA: 7718

1:29pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #1 in D (D 82)
Abbado, Claudio/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 423652

1:56pm Satie, Erik: Small Overture to Dance
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

1:58pm Anonymous/Traditional: Sellinger’s Round
Salter, Robert/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7846

2:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 in D Minor – 2.
Nagano, Kent/Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Sony: 19442

2:13pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto “La Notte” in g Op 10 RV 104 (Op 10/2) (or RV 439) “The Nig
/I Musici
Nicolet, Aurele, flute
Philips: 420188

2:27pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 1 in E-Flat (K 16)
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 550871

2:41pm Britten, Benjamin: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra (Op 34)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Minnesota Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64300

2:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes (Op 34) – #3 in F “Grande Valse Brillante”
Gourari, Anna, piano
Koch: 1430

2:57pm Lickl, Johann Georg: Cassatione for winds in E-Flat: 5. Finale. Presto
/Calamus-Ensemble
MD+G: 6030859

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: AMB Notebook: Minuets 1 & 2 in G (BWV Anh. 114-115)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45738

3:02pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C “Emperor” (Op 76/3)
/Calidore String Quartet
Colburn: 001

3:27pm Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Requiem – Pie Jesu
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

3:37pm Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #2 (Op 55)
Smetacek, Vaclav/Prague Symphony Orchestra
Supraphon: 110616

3:57pm Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: Dance On the Lawn
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

3:57pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: In the Midst of the Ball
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

4:00pm ROSETTI: Two-Horn Concerto #5 in E-Flat
Altrichter, Petr/Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Tylsar, Zdenek, french horn
Tylsar, Bedrich, french horn
Supraphon: 110769

4:21pm Wagner, Richard: Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 44657

4:34pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #4 in a
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

4:50pm Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

4:57pm Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

4:57pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra – Fourth Movement
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

5:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #9 in E-Flat (WoO 38)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Angel/EMI: 47455

5:14pm Offenbach, Jacques: Andante for cello & orchestra
Almeida, Antonio de/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68420

5:27pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Three Spanish Pieces – 3. ‘Pequeno sevilliana’ ‘Little Song of Seville’
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 475 8248

5:31pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A “Turkish”(K219) 1.Allegro aperto
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

5:40pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A “Turkish” (K219) 2. Adagio
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

5:50pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A “Turkish” (K219) 3. Rondeau: Tempo di menuetto
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

5:59pm Falla, Manuel de: Seven Popular Spanish Songs – 5. Nana
Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 97779

5:59pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Contra Dances
Herreweghe, Philippe/Orchestra dela Chapelle Royale
Harmonia Mundi: 901130

6:00pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 1. Andante e Andante ma non troppo
Tennstedt, Klaus/Berlin Philharmonic
EMI CLASSICS: CDD 7 64085 2

6:13pm Britten, Benjamin: Peter Grimes (Op 33) – Four Sea Interludes
Jarvi, Paavo/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80660

6:35pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe d’amore Concerto in D (BWV 169, 49, 1053)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10085

6:58pm Schumann, Robert: Carnaval – 12. Chopin
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

6:58pm Dukas, Paul: La Peri – Fanfare
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists/Conductor:

Lili Boulanger D’un soir triste Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra and Chorus/ Karina Canellakis

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (1947) Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra and Chorus/ Karina Canellakis

Peter Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op. 45 Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra and Chorus/ Jader Bignamini

Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra and Chorus/ Jader Bignamini

Ralph Vaughan Williams Flos Campi Robert Levine, viola; Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra and Chorus/ Ken-David Masur (Cheryl Frazes Hill, chorus director)

10:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Op 43) – 18th Variation
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Wang, Yuja, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015338

10:03pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Trio for flute, violin & cello in C (orig.Basset Horn Divertimento #1 in C K 439b/1)
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Sony Classical: 44568

10:17pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e (Op 64)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Mullova, Viktoria, violin
Philips: 432077

10:49pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite from E Major Violin Partita (Complete) (arr. Rachmaninoff)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

10:57pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 2. Siciliana
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

10:57pm Anderson, Leroy: A Trumpeter’s Lullaby
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
Come, Andre, trumpet
Deutsche Grammo: 4776115

11:00pm Delius, Frederick: Fennimore & Gerda – Intermezzo
Fenby, Eric/Royal Philharmonic
Unicorn: 9063

11:11pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 1. Allegro moderato
Douglas, Barry/Camerata Ireland
Douglas, Barry, piano
Satirino: I 051

11:28pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #10 in d HWV 328
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

11:47pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasy Pieces (Op 73)
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Argerich, Martha, piano
Philips: 412230

11:58pm FASCH, J F: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and timpani in D: 3. Allegro
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10219

11:58pm Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances (Op 35) – 2. Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orch of London
Chesky Rec: 62