11/18/19

Music played for: 11/18/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Soler, Antonio:Clavier Sonata #41 in E-Flat

Maggie Cole, hapsichord, hc
Virgin-91172-2
Run Time:05:36

– – –

12:05 AM
Vivaldi, Antonio:The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”
Flanders Symphony Orchestra, Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp, h
Telarc-CD-80523
Run Time:08:17

– – –

12:13 AM
Adolphe, Julia:”Snowprints”
Quattro Mani
Bridge-9509
Run Time:01:38

– – –

12:15 AM
Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):Symphony #9 in b, Op 143, “The Seasons”
Howard Shelley
Hyperion-CDA-67939
Run Time:30:12

– – –

12:45 AM
Vivaldi, Antonio:The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV 293, “Autumn”
Flanders Recorder Quartet
Marion Verbruggen, recorder, r
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907153-B
Run Time:09:12

– – –

12:54 AM
Anonymous, English:This Merry Pleasant Spring

Ronn McFarlane, l
Dorian-DOR-90109
Run Time:01:40

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Strauss, Josef:Polka schnell, “Matrosen-Polka”, Op 52
Vienna Philharmonic
DG-4817067
Run Time:02:18

– – –

1:02 AM

Strauss, Josef:Polka française, “Feuerfest,” Op 269
Vienna Philharmonic
DG-4817067
Run Time:03:13

– – –

1:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 4 in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra, Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5426/30 (5)
Run Time:17:29

– – –

1:23 AM

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:”Unvergänglichkeit,” Op 27
#2, “Das eilende Bächlein”

Britta StallmeisterNaxos-8.572027
Run Time:01:35

– – –

1:24 AM

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:Piano Trio in D, Op. 1
Neave Trio
Chandos-CHAN-10924
Run Time:30:41

– – –

1:55 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:”Dances of the Dolls”
#4, “Polka”

, p
Sonora-S-022563-CD
Run Time:01:34

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Bakfark, Bálint (Valentin):Fantasia #4

, l
Hungaroton-HCD-12771-2
Run Time:05:42

– – –

2:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Brandenburg” Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Monica Huggett, conductor
Virgin-90747-2 (2)
Run Time:15:30

– – –

2:21 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Lieder-Album für die Jugend,” Op 79
#23, “Er ist’s”

, p
Hyperion-CDA-66481/2 (2)
Run Time:01:29

– – –

2:22 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Arabeske” in C, Op. 18

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano, p
London-414474-2
Run Time:06:29

– – –

2:29 AM

Picker, Tobias:”Romances and Interludes” (based on Schumann’s Op 94)
Houston Symphony Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Robert Atherholt, oboe, ob
Virgin-91162-2
Run Time:25:55

– – –

2:55 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Lieder-Album für die Jugend,” Op 79
#19, “Frühlings Ankunft”

, p
Hyperion-CDA-66481/2 (2)
Run Time:01:40

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Gershwin, George:”Rhapsody in Blue”

George Gershwin, piano, p
Newport Classic-NC-60019
Run Time:05:05

– – –

3:05 AM

Grandjany, Marcel:”Rhapsodie pour la Harpe”

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp, h
Telarc-CD-80581
Run Time:07:59

– – –

3:13 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Hungarian Rhapsody” No. 6 in D-flat

Lang Lang, pianoSony-89141-2
Run Time:07:19

– – –

3:20 AM

Wilson, Dana:”Hungarian Folk Songs” (2008)
#7, “Dances in Maramures”

Bridge-9519
Run Time:01:51

– – –

3:22 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23
Slovenian Radio-TV Sym Orch, Paul Freeman, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano, p
MSR Classics-MS-1464
Run Time:32:27

– – –

3:54 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Swan Lake,” Op. 20
“Pas de trois: Coda”
Philadelphia Orchestra
London-4757669 (2)
Run Time:01:40

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Finzi, Gerald:”Before and After Summer,” Op 16
#2, “Before and after summer”

John Carol Case, br
Lyrita-SRCS.38
Run Time:03:01

– – –

4:03 AM

Howells, Herbert:Song, “Upon A Summer’s Day”

Julius Drake, piano, p
Chandos-CHAN-9185/6 (2)
Run Time:01:58

– – –

4:04 AM

Delius, Frederick:”A Song of Summer”
London Sym Orch, Sir John Barbirolli
EMI-CDC7-47984-2
Run Time:11:15

– – –

4:16 AM

Corelli, Arcangelo:Oboe Concerto in A
City of London Sinfonia
Anthony Camden, ob
Naxos-8.553433
Run Time:09:13

– – –

4:25 AM

Farnaby, Giles:A Toye
BBC Concert Orch, Sir John Barbirolli
HMV-ASD-2496
Run Time:01:19

– – –

4:26 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Piano Trio No. 1 in F, Op. 18
Nash Ensemble
Virgin-61516-2 (2)
Run Time:27:02

– – –

4:53 AM

Duruflé, Maurice:”Notre Père,” Op 14
Michel Plasson
Virgin-67804-2 (2)
Run Time:01:33

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Wilder, Alec:”Air” for Flute, Piano, and Percussion

Melody Lord, piano, f
Donald Peck, flute
Boston Records-BR-1027
Run Time:05:25

– – –

5:05 AM

Schoenfield, Paul:”Cafe Music”

James Ehnes, violin, v
Edward Arron
Black Box-BBM-1109
Run Time:15:32

– – –

5:20 AM

Dello Joio, Norman:Flute, Cello and Piano Trio (1944)

Elizabeth Buccheri, f
Donald Peck, flute
Boston Records-BR-1042-CD
Run Time:16:24

– – –

5:37 AM

White, David Ashley:Six Miniatures for Three Players
#3, “Night Song”

Music & Arts-CD-687
Run Time:01:37

– – –

5:38 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Konzertsatz in C, WoO 5
London Symphony Orchestra, Emil Tchakarov, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin, v
DG-431168-2
Run Time:15:42

– – –

5:54 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Trinklied”, D 75
“Carl Maria Von Weber” Berlin Vocal Ensemble
MD+G Recordings-6160679-2
Run Time:01:57

– – –

6:00am Handel, George Frideric: Xerxes HWV 40: Largo
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 43104

6:07am Mendelssohn, Felix: Athalia Overture Op 74
Peter Flor, Claus/Bamberg Symphony
RCA: 7905

6:15am Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Munchinger, Karl/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Decca: 470460

6:26am Farrar, Ernest: English Pastoral Impressions (Op 26)
Mitchell, Alasdair/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 9586

6:44am LOEILLET: Sonata for trumpet #11 in A Op 3
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

6:56am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: I Am Waiting for You
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

6:58am ASSAD, SERGIO: Vitoria Regia
Assad, Sergio, guitar
Assad, Odair, guitar
Nonesuch: 79116

7:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake (Op 20) – Act 3, No. 20a. Hungarian Dance
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419409

7:06am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in B-Flat (K 269)
Ehnes, James/Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Ehnes, James, violin
CBC: 5238

7:14am Schumann, Robert: Piano Sonata #2 in g Op. 22 2. Andantino
Argerich, Martha, piano
Philips: 456703

7:22am Copland, Aaron: Outdoor Overture, An
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/Cincinnati CCM Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11048

7:32am DODD: Mickey Mouse March
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 445775

7:39am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063) 1.
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Casadesus, Jean, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

7:45am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063) 2. Alla Siciliana
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Casadesus, Jean, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

7:51am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063) 3. Allegro
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Casadesus, Jean, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

7:56am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

7:57am TOVEY: Air for Strings
Vass, George/Ulster Orchestra
Toccata: C 38

8:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Legend No. 1, for orch. in d
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

8:07am Shore, Howard: Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring, Themes from
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

8:13am Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Karajan, Herbert von/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69465

8:25am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
Leppard, Raymond/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
CBS: 39310

8:43am Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Schippers, Thomas/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
MMG (Vox): 10045

8:57am Liszt, Franz: Annees de pelerinage: Italie – 3. Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa
Lortie, Louis, piano
Chandos: 8900

8:57am Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 3. Allegro Assai
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

9:00am Bernstein, Leonard: Candide – Overture
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 400071

9:08am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 1 in D Op 6/1
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

9:26am Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Warren-Green, Christopher/Johann Strauss Orchestra of Vi
Black Box: C 1059

9:35am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 3 in E-Flat (Op 12/3)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

9:57am Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

9:57am NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

10:00am Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #3
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

10:03am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 4. Adagio e Allegro non troppo, ma con brio
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557428

10:20am Dussek, Jan: Piano Sonata in a Op 18/2 (1792)
Marvin, Frederick, piano
Dorian: 80110

10:36am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B-Flat (BWV 1051)
Parrot, Andrew/Taverner Players
Angel/EMI: 49806

10:56am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: It’s Peaceful Here
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Sanders, Samuel, piano
Angel/EMI: 49604

10:58am Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra – Fourth Movement
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

11:00am Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 4. Allegro vivacissimo
Laredo, Jaime/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5067

11:09am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #2 in E-Flat (K 417)
Hickox, Richard/London Sinfonietta
Watkins, Richard, horn
MCA: 25229

11:26am Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio in g minor
/Camerata Bern
Novalis: 150 004

11:34am Respighi, Ottorino: Pines of Rome
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
PHILIPS: 432 133-2

11:57am TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Forlane
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 97204

11:57am Dowland, John: Battle Galliard
Karamazov, Edin, lute
Deutsche Grammo: B0007220

12:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 7 in F
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-won, piano
Naxos: 550713

12:12pm Elgar, Edward: Enigma Variations (Op 36) – Nimrod
Litton, Andrew/Royal Philharmonic
Virgin: 90814

12:16pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Capriccio Espagnol (Op 34)
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25887

12:36pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 6 in F Op 6/6
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901406/07

12:55pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cantabile in b minor
Hinterhuber, Christopher, pian
Naxos: 557450

12:58pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.7 in e minor- arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

1:00pm Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto #1 in g (Op 26)
Oramo, Sakari/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0015312

1:30pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento #11 in D (K 251)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 45471

1:58pm ROMERO, CELEDONIO: Tango Angelita
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 432102

1:58pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

2:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d 1. Allegro ma non tanto
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

2:15pm Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sonata for strings #7 in D
/Musica Pacifica
Dorian: 93192

2:27pm Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 99595

2:43pm COLLETT, JOHN: Symphony #5 in E flat (Op 2)
Lea-Cox, Graham/Hanover Band
ASV: 216

2:57pm Gershwin, George: Prelude #3
/Concertino
Korsakov, Andrei, violin
MCA: 10456

2:57pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

3:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 6 in D
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 39451

3:03pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

3:19pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture “Fingal’s Cave” (Op 26)
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423104

3:34pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 1. Allegro
Reiner, Fritz/RCA Symphony Orchestra
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
RCA: 7992

3:57pm ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
McDonald, Susan, harp
Delos: 1500

3:57pm Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

4:00pm PARRY, Hubert: Lady Radnor’s Suite
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5068

4:20pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in G Major (RV 102)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Hazelzet, Wilbert, transverse
Archiv: 471729

4:33pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor – 4.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-2

4:48pm Kozeluch, Leopold: Andante with Variations for Piano & Orch.
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Kolly, Karl-Andreas, piano
Novalis: 150 160-2

4:58pm Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

4:58pm Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

5:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

5:19pm Faure, Gabriel: Barcarolle No. 4 in A-Flat, Op. 44
Bardin, Delphine, piano
Alpha: 162

5:27pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Ave Verum Corpus (K 618)
Bernstein, Leonard/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Bavarian Radio Symphony Chorus
Deutsche Grammo: 431791

5:31pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #1 in C (BWV 1066)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10011

5:58pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: There stands an ancient rock
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

5:58pm Jobim, Antonio Carlos: Estrada do Sol
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

6:00pm Williams, John: Lincoln (Movie): With Malice Toward None
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Martin, Chris-trumpet
Reference: RR-142

6:04pm Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy (Op 46)
Sargent, Malcolm/New Symphony Orch of London
Heifetz, Jascha, violin
RCA: 6214

6:34pm Bortniansky, Dmitry: Sinfonia Concertante for Piano, Harpsichord, Strings & Bassoon
/Concertino
MCA: 10370

6:57pm WELCHER: Castle Creek Fanfare
/Summit Brass
Summit: 127

6:57pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #2 in D major – 3.
Lim, HJ, piano
Ang/EMI: Download

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
/http://www.mydso.com
Program:

Conductor: Edo De Waart

MICHAEL IPPOLITO: Nocturne (World Premiere)
P.I. TCHIAKOVSKY: Piano Concerto #1 in b flat, Op.23
Joyce Yang, piano
SERGEI RACHMANINOFF: Symphony #3 in a, Op. 44

9:39pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #12 in E
Hsu, John/Apollo Ensemble
Dorian: 90226

9:55pm Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise in e-Flat Op 26/2
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 413795

10:00pm Morricone, Ennio: Gabriel’s Oboe (The Mission)
Anthony, Ryan, piccolo trumpet
RAF: 1001

10:03pm Boccherini, Luigi: String Quartet in E-Flat (Op 32/1) – 1. Allegretto (G 201)
/Quartetto Borciani
Naxos: 555042

10:15pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E Major, BWV 1053 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

10:23pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E Major, BWV 1053 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

10:30pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E Major, BWV 1053 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

10:41pm Elgar, Edward: Symphony #2 in E-Flat (Op 63) 2. Larghetto
Solti, Sir Georg/London Symphony Orchestra
London: 443856

10:57pm Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata in G, K. 14
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

10:57pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 4. Andante
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

11:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento # 7 in D (K 205)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 45713

11:23pm Borodin, Alexander: In The Steppes of Central Asia
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 62406

11:30pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #5 in D HWV 323
/Camerata Bern
Novalis: 150 004

11:49pm Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Boulez, Pierre/Cleveland Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 435766

11:58pm Sibelius, Jean: The Shepherd (Op 58/4)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

11:58pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: Adagio
/I Musici
Philips: 432115