11/17/19

Music played for: 11/17/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 491 (L 164)

Maria Tipo, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49078-2
Run Time:05:50

– – –

12:05 AM
Alberti, Giuseppe Matteo:Two-Trumpet Sonata in D
Philharmonia Orchestra
John Wallace, trumpet, tr
Nimbus-NI-7012
Run Time:05:53

– – –

12:11 AM
Vivaldi, Antonio:Concerto Grosso in a, R 522

, vc
Dorian-DOR-90305
Run Time:09:48

– – –

12:21 AM
Vivaldi, Antonio:Motet, “O qui coeli terraeque serenitas”, R 631
“Alleluia”
P l Németh
Ma`ria Za`dori, s
Harmonia Mundi-QUI-903063
Run Time:01:40

– – –

12:23 AM
Mussorgsky, Modest:”Pictures at an Exhibition”

Steinway & Sons-30093
Run Time:32:16

– – –

12:55 AM
Schuller, Gunther:”Seven Studies on Themes of Paul Klee”
“Abstract Trio”
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati, conductor
, bn
Mercury-434329-2
Run Time:01:42

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Liszt, Franz:Six Consolations (1849-50)
No. 3 in D-Flat

Tedd Joselson, piano, p
Olympia-OCD-350
Run Time:05:15

– – –

1:05 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Hungarian Rhapsody” No. 3 in B-flat
Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Anatole Fistoulari, conductor
Vanguard-SVC-75
Run Time:08:30

– – –

1:13 AM

Liszt, Franz:Six Consolations (1849-50)
No. 1

Philip Thomson, piano, p
Naxos-8.553516
Run Time:01:37

– – –

1:15 AM

Bartók, Béla:Concerto for Orchestra
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer-51324-2
Run Time:39:40

– – –

1:55 AM

Blumer, Theodor:Piano & Winds Sextet (Theme with Variations), Op 45 (1922)
“Slavic Dance”

Shirley Irek, p
Crystal-CD-753
Run Time:01:26

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Thomas, Ambroise:”Mignon” (1866)
Aria, “Connais-tu le pays?”
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Magdalena Kožená, mezzo-soprano, ms
DG-B0001302-02
Run Time:05:25

– – –

2:05 AM

Thomas, Ambroise:”Hamlet”
Ballet Music
London Phil, Antonio de Almeida
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54820-2 (3)
Run Time:17:10

– – –

2:22 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Hamlet,” Op. 77
“Ophelia’s Fourth Song”
Moscow Maly Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Ponkin, conductor
Saison Russe-RUS-788027
Run Time:01:36

– – –

2:24 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Sinfonia Concertante” in E-Flat, K. 297b
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG-429784-2
Run Time:30:26

– – –

2:54 AM

Anonymous 13th century, German:Glogauer Liederbuch
“Ich sachs eins mals”
Hedos Ensemble
, b
CPO-999388-2
Run Time:01:39

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:”Die tote Stadt,” Op. 12
Marietta’s Song, “Glück, das mir verblieb”
Philadelphia Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Barbara Hendricks, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56169-2
Run Time:05:12

– – –

3:05 AM

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:”Much Ado About Nothing” incidental music, Op. 11
Minería Sym Orch, Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Naxos-8.570791
Run Time:16:13

– – –

3:21 AM

Larsson, Lars-Erik:”A Winter’s Tale” Incidental Music
New York Scandia Sym, Dorrit Matson
, bn
Centaur-CRC-2607
Run Time:10:53

– – –

3:32 AM

Zemlinsky, Anton:”Cymbeline” Incidental Music
Song, “Hark, hark, the Lark”
Gürzenich Orchestra, James Conlon, conductor
David Kuebler, t
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56474-2
Run Time:01:16

– – –

3:33 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Romeo and Juliet” Overture-Fantasy
Los Angeles Philharmonic, André Previn, conductor
Philips-416382-2
Run Time:20:27

– – –

3:54 AM

Johnson:”Get You Hence”
Philip Pickett
Philips-446687-2
Run Time:01:21

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Mandolin Sonatina in c, WoO 43a

Jacob Thomas, m
MHS-1047
Run Time:05:44

– – –

4:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata in f, WoO 47/2, “Elector”

Emil Gilels, piano, p
DG-419173-2
Run Time:15:15

– – –

4:20 AM

Hingeston, John:Fantasia
Ensemble
Nick Norton, tr
Summit-DCD-108
Run Time:01:36

– – –

4:22 AM

Françaix, Jean:”Divertissement” for Bassoon and Strings (1968)

Hyperion-CDA-67036
Run Time:09:28

– – –

4:32 AM

Bernard, Emile:Divertissement in F, Op 36

Koch-3-7081-2
Run Time:22:58

– – –

4:55 AM

Ibert, Jacques:”Divertissement” (1930)
“Parade”
City of Birmingham Sym Orch, Louis Frémaux
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49261-2
Run Time:01:39

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am von Bingen, Hildegard: Veni creator spiritus
/Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi: 907327

8:05am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III – 1. Overture & Suite in B-Flat
/La Stravaganza
Denon: 9398

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #8 in c HWV 326
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici
Chandos: 9004

9:15am Cornysh the Elder, William: Salve Regina
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 454 990

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am John Browne: O Maria salvatoris mater
Stephen Darlington/Christ Church Choir, Oxford
Avie: AV2184

10:46am Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #4 in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Khachaturian, Aram: Masquerade: Waltz
Chung, Myung-Whun/Royal Philharmonic
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 7010

2:04pm Brahms, Johannes: Violin Concerto in D (Op 77) – 3. Allegro giocoso
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Naxos: 550195

2:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #15 in B-Flat (K 450)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 400018

2:47pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Cala: 1001

3:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Stars were Mildly Shining
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

3:00pm STEINER: Gone With The Wind – Driving Home
Gerhardt, Charles/National Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 452

3:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Trumpet Concerto “San Marco” in B-Flat
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

3:13pm Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 4. Jupiter, bringer of jollity
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

3:21pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #3 in B-Flat G 447
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

3:49pm Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C 4. Finale, Allegro vivace
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference: RR-131

3:59pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Prelude & Fugue #11 in B (Op 87/11)
Melnikov, Alexander, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 902019

3:59pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in D “Diana” Z16 – 3. Menuet
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

4:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I: Quartet #1 in G
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Teldec: 35670

4:19pm Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony Classical: 87287

4:25pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 1. Allegro
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

4:32pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 2. Adagio ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

4:39pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 3. Allegro ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

4:49pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #1 in d Op 13 3. Larghetto
Petrenko, Vasily/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Warner Classics: 409596

5:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B-Flat Major
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

5:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sleepers Awake (BWV 645)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi Choir
Archiv: 4635872

5:04pm Suppe, Franz von: Poet and Peasant – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Stern, Carl, cello
CBS: 37240

5:18pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #3 in G (K 216)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
CBS: 42494

5:48pm Prokofiev, Sergei: A Summer Day
Barra, Donald/San Diego Chamber Orchestra
Koch: 7042

6:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses 1.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

6:00pm Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

6:00pm MOLTER: Trumpet Concerto #2 in D MS 331 (MWV iv, 13)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
CBS: 39061

6:17pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in a
Mehta, Zubin/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
CBS: 44926

6:28pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #59 in A “Fire”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Archiv: 427661

6:49pm Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5295

7:00pm Schumann, Clara: Four Fugitive Pieces (Op 15) (1845) #4
Cheng, Angela, piano
CBC: 1087

7:00pm ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

7:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto in D Major for Trumpet
/Rebel Baroque Ens.
Kjar, David, trumpet
Bridge: 9421

7:17pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #4 in e (Op 98) 1. Allegro non troppo
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

7:30pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 in E-Flat “Eroica” – 2. Adagio assai
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016869

7:52pm GANG, CHEN: The Butterfly Lover’s Concerto – 1. Falling in Love
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 6322

8:01pm Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 2. Gavotte “Alphonsa” (55675)
:

8:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka #23 in D, Op. 33/2
Virsaladze, Eliso, piano
Melodya: 33216

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: