11/16/19

Music played for: 11/16/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Schubert, Franz:Song, “Du bist die Ruh’,” D 776

Christoph Eschenbach, piano, p
London-455294-2
Run Time:05:17

– – –

12:05 AM
Godowsky, Leopold:Passacaglia

Marc-André Hamelin, piano, p
MHS-5169562
Run Time:18:47

– – –

12:24 AM
Schubert, Franz:Song, “Der Morgenstern”, D 172

Graham Johnson, piano, p
Hyperion-CDJ-33020
Run Time:01:39

– – –

12:25 AM
Schubert, Franz:Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, “Unfinished”
Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Radio Nederland-RCO-05001 (14)
Run Time:21:59

– – –

12:47 AM
Gaubert, Philippe:”Fantaisie”

Mathieu Dufour, flute, f
Cedille-CDR-90000121
Run Time:07:03

– – –

12:54 AM
Charpentier, Marc-Antoine:”Te Deum”
“Prelude”
Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields, Philip Ledger, conductor
EMI/Ang-D-105778
Run Time:01:45

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Caplet, Andre:”Panis angelicus”
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra, Michel Plasson, conductor
Roberto Alagna, tenor, t
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56206-2
Run Time:04:57

– – –

1:04 AM

Franck, César:”Panis Angelicus”
BBC Philharmonic, Matthias Bamert, conductor
MHS-514963-A
Run Time:03:43

– – –

1:08 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Panis angelicus”
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra, Michel Plasson, conductor
Roberto Alagna, tenor, t
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56206-2
Run Time:03:31

– – –

1:12 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Le Déluge,” Op. 45
Prelude
Orchestra d’Auvergne
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, violin, v
Denon-CO-75596
Run Time:06:59

– – –

1:19 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Six Études, Op. 135
No. 6

Leon Fleisher, piano, p
Sony-SK-48081
Run Time:01:51

– – –

1:21 AM

Debussy, Claude:”La boîte à joujoux”
Montreal Sym Orch, Charles Dutoit
London-444386-2
Run Time:32:49

– – –

1:53 AM

Locke, Matthew:”Broken Consort” in D
“Galliard”

Honest Entertainment-CD-5010
Run Time:01:34

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Impromptu in fNo. , Op. 36

Camille Saint-Saens, piano, p
Everest-X-918
Run Time:05:11

– – –

2:05 AM

Rubinstein, Anton:”Impromptu” in e-flat, Op 75/4

Alexander Bakhchiev, p
Russian Disc-RDCD-11337
Run Time:02:47

– – –

2:07 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Impromptu no.3 in G-flat, Op.51

Stanislav Bunin, piano, p
DG-423618-2
Run Time:06:18

– – –

2:14 AM

Blumenfeld, Felix:Impromptu in B, Op 28

Philip Thomson, piano, p
Ivory Classics-71002
Run Time:03:37

– – –

2:17 AM

Liszt, Franz:Impromptu “(Nocturne)” in F-Sharp (1872)

Vladimir Horowitz, piano, p
DG-419217-2
Run Time:03:20

– – –

2:21 AM

Henselt, Adolph von:Impromptu in f, Op 17

Rüdiger Steinfatt, p
Koch-CD-310023
Run Time:01:33

– – –

2:22 AM

Schumann, Robert:Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, “Rhenish”
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec-46446-2
Run Time:31:35

– – –

2:54 AM

Loewe, Frederick:Song, “Ich hab im Traume geweinet”

Cord Garben, p
DG-423680-2
Run Time:01:53

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Vieuxtemps, Henri:”Souvenir d’Amerique,” Op 17 (Variations on Yankee Doodle)
Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra, Lazar Gosman, conductor
Lazar Gosman, v
Sony-SFK-47285
Run Time:05:14

– – –

3:05 AM

Respighi, Ottorino:”Adagio con variazioni”
Moscow Philharmonic, Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello, vc
Russian Disc-RDCD-11104
Run Time:12:04

– – –

3:17 AM

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):Andante with Variations, Op 34
Consortium Classicum
Dieter Klöcker, cl
Orfeo-C-213901-A
Run Time:08:14

– – –

3:25 AM

Gershwin, George:Variations on “I Got Rhythm”
Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Justin Brown, conductor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano, p
Bridge-9252
Run Time:08:29

– – –

3:34 AM

Gershwin, George:George Gershwin’s Song Book (1932)
“Liza”
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton, conductor
MCA Classics-MCAD-6216
Run Time:01:45

– – –

3:35 AM

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau:”A Night in the Tropics” (Symphony)
Utah Sym Orch, Maurice Abravanel
Vanguard-OVC-4051
Run Time:19:04

– – –

3:54 AM

Lecuona, Ernesto:”Mazurka en Glissando”

Thomas Tirino, p
BIS-CD-754
Run Time:01:43

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Marais, Marin:”La sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris”
English Chamber Orchestra, Donald Fraser, conductor
RCA-61002-2
Run Time:05:11

– – –

4:05 AM

Jenkins, John:”Bell Pavan”

Avie-AV-2099
Run Time:05:20

– – –

4:10 AM

Ketèlby, Albert:”Bells Across the Meadows”
Royal Phil Orch, Eric Rogers
London-444786-2
Run Time:04:30

– – –

4:15 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Miroirs”
“La vallée des cloches”

Sviatoslav Richter, piano, p
RCA-63844-2 (2)
Run Time:06:31

– – –

4:21 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Saul”
“Bell” Sinfonia
City of London Sinfonia, John Rutter, conductor
American Gramaphone-AGCD-590
Run Time:01:21

– – –

4:22 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543
Dresden Staatskapelle, Sir Colin Davis, conductor
Philips-410046-2
Run Time:31:24

– – –

4:54 AM

Morley, Thomas:Madrigal, You black bright stars

Teldec-46004-2 (2)
Run Time:01:33

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Thomson, Virgil:Fugue and Chorale on “Yankee Doodle”
St Louis Sym Orch, Leonard Slatkin
RCA-60983-2
Run Time:05:39

– – –

5:05 AM

Buck, Dudley:Concert Variations on “The Star Spangled Banner”

Marian Metson, o
Raven-OAR-190
Run Time:09:54

– – –

5:15 AM

Ives, Charles:Variations on “America” (1891)
Seattle Sym, Gerard Schwarz
Delos-DE-3115
Run Time:07:10

– – –

5:22 AM

Schuman, William:”Five Rounds on Famous Words”
“Thrift”
Gregg Smith
Vox-CD3X-3037 (3)
Run Time:01:42

– – –

5:24 AM

Gershwin, George:Piano Concerto in F
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Henry Lewis, conductor
Janis Vakarelis, piano, p
MCA Classics-MCAD-6229
Run Time:30:34

– – –

5:54 AM

LoPresti, Ronald:Suite for Eight Horns
#1, Fanfare

Seraphim-S-60095
Run Time:01:54

– – –

6:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

7:00am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #34 in e Hob. XVI:34
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 412228

7:14am SAMMARTINI, GIUSEPPE: Recorder Concerto in F
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
Petri, Michala, recorder
RCA: 68543

7:30am PROGRAM: Rigg Wealth Management
/http://www.riggwealthmanagement.com/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue “Little” in g BWV 578
/Canadian Brass
Philips: 432571

9:03am Grainger, Percy: Lincolnshire Posy
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 117

9:25am Clementi, Muzio: Symphony #1 in C WO 32
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9234

10:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op88): 1. Allegro con brio
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572112

10:15am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp “Moonlight” (Op 27/2)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 419602

10:31am Elgar, Edward: Cello Concerto in e (Op 85) 4. Allegro
Brown, Justin/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Gastinel, Anne, cello
Naive: V 4961

10:47am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik: Concerto in F
Sillito, Kenneth/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Petri, Michala, recorder
Philips: 412630

11:00am Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in f Op. 1
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

11:00am Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

11:00am Strauss, Johann II: Die Fledermaus – Overture
Walter, Bruno/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sony Classical: 64467

11:13am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in D K. 311
Martinez, Gabriela-piano
Cliburn: 2005

11:27am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

11:48am Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata “La Follia” in d (RV 63) (Op 1/12)
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901366

11:59am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Song without Words Chant sans Paroles
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550306

11:59am Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in G Op 1/4 Z22: 3. Allegro
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

12:00pm Schumann, Robert: Symphony #2 in C (Op 61) – 1. Sostenuto assai: Allegro, ma non troppo
Chailly, Riccardo/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Decca: 4758352

12:16pm Gretry, Andre: Zemire and Azor Suite
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

12:27pm Copland, Aaron: Prairie Journal
Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 559240

12:42pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus Musicus of Vienna
Harnoncourt, Alice, violin
TELDEC: 8.41227

1:00pm Falla, Manuel de: Canciones espanolas: 4. Jota
Spivakov, Vladimir, violin
Bezrodny, Sergei, piano
RCA: 60861

1:00pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

1:00pm Williams, John: Star Wars: Main Theme
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

1:06pm Schubert, Franz: Notturno in E-Flat (Adagio) (Op 148) (D 897)
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

1:21pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e (Op 11) – 1. Allegro maestoso
Pletnev, Mikhail/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

1:47pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #1 in G
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Decca: 4758673

1:59pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

1:59pm SZYMANOWSKI: Prelude Op 1/2 (1899-1900)
Roscoe, Martin, piano
Naxos: 557168

2:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 in A (Op 92) – 2. Allegretto
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 445282

2:12pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #13 in F (K 112)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80273

2:25pm Ravel, Maurice: Daphnis et Chloe, Suite #2
Giulini, Carlo Maria/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 67723

2:46pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D RV 93
Foster, Lawrence/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 91192

2:58pm Sibelius, Jean: Was It a Dream?
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

2:58pm Schumann, Robert: Romances (Op 94) – No. 1
Lindberg, Christian, trombone
Pontinen, Roland, piano
Bis: 328

3:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C (Op 48) – 1. Piece
Brown, Iona/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Simax: 1035

3:13pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #23 in G (1764)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 430082

3:34pm Delius, Frederick: Florida Suite – 2. By the River
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8413

3:45pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-Flat (BWV 825)
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano
Angel/EMI: 65333

4:00pm Elfman, Danny: Improv for Alto Sax
Mauceri, John/Studio Orchestra
Higgins, Dan, alto saxophone
Sony Classical: 89780

4:00pm Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

4:00pm Rodgers, Richard: The Sound of Music Orchestral Suite
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80278

4:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 2 in D (Op 36) :1. Adagio molto-Allegro con brio
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47515

4:29pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 3.Rondo
Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

4:46pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Oboe Quartet in F (K 370)
/Amadeus Ensemble
Watkins, Sara, oboe
Unicorn: 9107

5:00pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

5:00pm Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

5:00pm Bartok, Bela: Piano Concerto #3 Sz 119: 3. [Allegro vivace]
Fischer, Ivan/Budapest Festival Orchestra
Schiff, Andras, piano
Teldec: 13158

5:11pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in G P 16
Barshai, Rudolf/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Melodiya: 225

5:27pm Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413587

5:43pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #6 in g HWV 324
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

5:59pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in D Major, Op. 36 #6 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

5:59pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in c 2. Allegro
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

6:00pm Williams, John: Raiders of the Lost Ark – March
Black, Stanley/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25192

6:07pm Schubert, Franz: Rosamunde (D 797) – 5. Entr’acte #3 in B-Flat
Abbado, Claudio/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 453904

6:19pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Sonata in F (1838)
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Previn, Andre, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0012533

6:48pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite for Brass
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

7:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major, Op. 10 #8
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammohon: 513131

7:00pm Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #5 in D
Kraft, Norbert, guitar
CBC: 5066

7:00pm Sowande, Fela: African Suite
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000 055

7:14pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (K 525)
/I Musici
Philips: 410606

7:32pm Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Rhapsody #1 in D (Op 45/1)
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Teldec: 42203

7:50pm FASCH, J F: Concerto for two horns,winds, & strings in D
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10223

8:02pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in a Op. 118/1
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

8:02pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: None But the Lonely Heart (Op 6/6)
Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 97779

8:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Bolero
Chailly, Riccardo/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
London: 417611

8:19pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata “Electoral #2” in f WOO 47
Gilels, Emil, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 419173

8:34pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Bonynge, Richard/National Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 411898

8:50pm ROLLIG: Horn Concerto #15 in D
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Tuckwell, Barry, horn
London: 417406

9:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

9:00pm Borodin, Alexander: Spanish Serenade
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Analekta: 9897

9:00pm Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in A Minor – 1.
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Argerich, Martha, piano
Teldec: 90696

9:19pm SOR, Fernando: Les deux Amis Op 41 Fantasy for 2 guitars
Hill, Robin, guitar
Wiltschinsky, Peter, guitar
Teldec: 844141

9:31pm Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F – 1.
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Litton, Andrew
Virgin: 59693

9:50pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in g Op 11 RV 460 (Op 11/6)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10230

10:01pm BERKELEY, Lennox: Andantino for Cello and Piano, Op. 21 no. 2a
/Schirmer Ensemble
Vorster, Len, piano
Berlin, David, cello
Naxos: 557324

10:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 3. in E major 2. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program: