11/15/19

Music played for: 11/15/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Corelli, Arcangelo:Trio Sonata in b, Op 3/4

Romuald Tecco, v
J Koestenbaum
Layton James
London-440376-2
Run Time:05:33

– – –

12:05 AM
Tippett, Michael:”Fantasia Concertante” on a theme by Corelli
Scottish Chamber Orch, Michael Tippett
Virgin Classics-90701-2
Run Time:18:39

– – –

12:24 AM
Purcell, Henry:”Orpheus Britannicus”
Song, “Take not a woman’s anger ill”

John Mark Ainsley, tenorHyperion-CDA-67061/2 (2)
Run Time:01:28

– – –

12:25 AM
Bridge, Frank:”Allegro appassionato”

Maxim Rysanov, vi, vi
Avie-AV-2111
Run Time:02:45

– – –

12:28 AM
Saint-Saens, Camille:Allegro appassionato, Op 43
Philharmonia Hungarica
, v
Vox-CDX-5084 (2)
Run Time:03:50

– – –

12:32 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #23 in f, Op 57, “Appassionata”

Artur Schnabel, piano, p
History-20521 (5)
Run Time:22:19

– – –

12:54 AM
Purcell, Henry:”The Fairy Queen”
“Dance of the Savages”

, vc
Dorian-DOR-90305
Run Time:01:35

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Samson and Delilah”
Aria, “Mon coeur s’ouvre à ta voix”
RCA Italiana Opera Orchestra, Georges Prêtre, conductor
Shirley Verrett, mezzo-soprano, ms
RCA-61457-2
Run Time:05:19

– – –

1:05 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Les Indes Galantes”
Chaconne, “Les Sauvages”
Marc Minkowski
DG Archiv-4775578
Run Time:06:17

– – –

1:11 AM

Méhul, Étienne-Nicolas:”La chasse du jeune Henri”
Overture

, p
ASV-5173879
Run Time:11:19

– – –

1:22 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”Les Troyens”
March for the Arrival of the Queen (Act IV)
Covent Garden Orchestra, Colin Davis, conductor
Philips-456143-2 (6)
Run Time:01:24

– – –

1:24 AM

Brahms, Johannes:String Quintet No. 2 in G, Op. 111

Nonesuch-79068-2
Run Time:30:20

– – –

1:54 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Liebeslieder Waltzes” Op. 52
No. 5, “Die grüne Hopfenranke (The green hops vine)”

Andrea RostMatthew Polenzani, tenor
Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone
James Levine, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
DG-479 6044
Run Time:01:36

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Gabrieli, Andrea:Motet, De profundis clamavi
His Majesty’s Consort of Voices
, chamb
CPO-999863-2
Run Time:04:50

– – –

2:04 AM

Liszt, Franz:”De Profundis” (Instrumental Psalm for orchestra with piano)
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
, p
ASV-CDDCA-778
Run Time:33:49

– – –

2:38 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Chorale Prelude, “Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ (Blessed are you, Jesus Christ)” BWV 604

Anthony Newman, organ, o
Newport Classic-NC-60004
Run Time:01:47

– – –

2:40 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Oboe d’amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Douglas Boyd, conductor
Douglas Boyd, oboe, obda
DG-429225-2
Run Time:14:12

– – –

2:54 AM

Cowell, Henry:Three Ostinati with Chorales (1937)
Chorale III

Harry Sargous, oboe, ob
Crystal-CD-326
Run Time:01:22

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Torelli, Giuseppe:Sonata à cinque #1 in G
New York Chamber Symphony
, tr
Capriccio-10020
Run Time:05:43

– – –

3:05 AM

Tartini, Giuseppe:Violin Sonata in g, “Devil’s Trill”

MSR Classics-MS-1618
Run Time:16:28

– – –

3:22 AM

Berlioz, Hector:Eight Scenes from “Faust,” Op. 1
“Sérénade de Méphistophéle´s”

Erato-80234-2
Run Time:01:38

– – –

3:23 AM

Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail:”Turkish Fragments,” Op 62
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra, Loris Tjeknavorian
ASV-CDDCA-1102
Run Time:15:29

– – –

3:39 AM

Gliere, Reinhold:”Shakh-Senem”
Overture
St Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
MHS-514783-H
Run Time:15:57

– – –

3:55 AM

Cowell, Henry:”Persian Set” (1957)
“Presto”

Koch-3-7220-2
Run Time:01:52

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:”The King of the Jews”
Entr’acte to Act III, Scene 1
Stuttgart Phil, Siegfried Köhler
Turnabout-QTV-34739
Run Time:05:05

– – –

4:05 AM

Grieg, Edvard:”Peer Gynt” Suite No. 2, Op. 55
Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG-410026-2
Run Time:18:44

– – –

4:23 AM

Bizet, Georges:”L’Arlésienne” incidental music

Miklos Schön, piano, v
Remington-31181
Run Time:15:34

– – –

4:39 AM

Anonymous, Spanish:El Vito

Timothy Walker, g
Helios-CDH-88027
Run Time:01:30

– – –

4:40 AM

Larsson, Lars-Erik:Pastoral Suite, Op 19
CBC Vancouver Orch, Mario Bernardi
Radio Canada Int’l-SMCD-5157
Run Time:13:17

– – –

4:54 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Trumpet Suite in D, “Mr Handel’s Water Piece,” HWV 341
V. “March”

Denon-CO-79943
Run Time:01:27

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Viardot-Garcia, Pauline:Song, “La fête” (after Chopin’s Mazurka in e-flat, Op 6/4)

Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano, s
Analekta-AN2-9903
Run Time:04:53

– – –

5:04 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Brass Sonata (1922)

Jase-CD-0016
Run Time:08:55

– – –

5:13 AM

Milhaud, Darius:”La Cheminée du roi René,” Op. 205
“Chasse a` Valabre”
Athena Ensemble
Chandos-CHAN-6536
Run Time:01:35

– – –

5:15 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Piano Concerto no.1 in e minor, Op.11
Hamburg Symphony Orchestra, Heribert Beissel, conductor
Abbey Simon, piano, p
Vox-PVT-7167
Run Time:39:01

– – –

5:54 AM

Tárrega, Francisco:”Minuetto”

Eduardo Fernández, guitar, g
London-417618-2
Run Time:01:54

– – –

6:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: In ecclesiis
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

6:09am Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

6:16am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #18 in B-Flat (K 456) 3.Allegro vivace
Cooper, Imogen/Northern Sinfonia of England
Cooper, Imogen, piano
AVIE: 2200

6:28am Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – The Moldau
Flor, Claus Peter/Berlin Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60119

6:45am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 5 in B-Flat Op 6/5
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 88080

6:56am HESS, NIGEL: Ladies in Lavender-“Main Theme”
Karabits, Kirill/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4783529

7:00am Weber, Carl Maria von: Turandot March
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

7:00am Debussy, Claude: Arabesque #1 in E
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA: 25969

7:07am Suppe, Franz von: Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna (Overture)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44932

7:15am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #156: Sinfonia BWV 156
Watson, Ian/English Chamber Orchestra
Hoff, Brynjar, oboe
Libra: 1002

7:21am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #19 in D
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

7:32am Sousa, John Philip: Liberty Loan March
Brion, Keith/The Royal Swedish Navy Band
Naxos: 559690

7:39am Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #1
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 415 106-2

7:56am Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes (Op 34) – #3 in F “Grande Valse Brillante”
Gourari, Anna, piano
Koch: 1430

7:58am Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

8:00am Gjeilo, Ola: Ubi Caritas
/Voces8
Gjeilo, Ola – piano
Decca: B0024646-02

8:08am FASCH, J F: Concerto in F for 2 horns, 2 bassoons, strings & continuo
Guttler, Ludwig/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, hunting horn
Sandau, Kurt, hunting horn
Capriccio: 10008

8:20am Myslivecek, Josef: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Major – 2. Larghetto
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: Daniel Holy

8:28am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 in D Minor, Op. 125 – 3.
Chung, Myung-Whun/Seoul Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 0591

8:46am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenata Notturna, K. 239
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

8:57am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III 6. Conclusion in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

8:57am Anonymous/Traditional: Tis The Last Rose of Summer
Hunsberger, Donald/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Marsalis, Wynton, cornet
Sony Classical: 60804

9:00am Louiguy, R.S.: La vie en rose
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

9:06am BANTOCK, Granville: Old English Suite
Leaper, Adrian/Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Naxos: 555473

9:26am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D HWV 317
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Virgin: 61162

9:36am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D (Op 73) 1. Allegro non troppo
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

9:57am Satie, Erik: Small Overture to Dance
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

9:57am MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

10:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Air on the “G” String
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 08779

10:05am Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in E-Flat Op 9/2
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Angel/EMI: 65733

10:19am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 2. Adagio sostenuto
Forster, Heiko Mathias/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Steinway: 30047

10:35am Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Bylsma, Anner, cello
Deutsche Harmon: 7867

10:56am Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

10:57am Ibert, Jacques: The Little White Donkey
Galway, Sir James, flute
Moll. Philip, piano
RCA: 63725

11:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 in B Minor “Pathetique” (Op 74) – 2. Allegro con grazia
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
Telarc: 80539

11:08am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata # 9 in a (K 310)
Pires, Maria Joao, piano
Denon: 7387

11:27am Prokofiev, Sergei: Lt. Kije (Op 60) – Suite
Previn, Andre/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Telarc: 80143

11:48am Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in a Op 7 RV 463 (Op 7/13)
/I Musici
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 411480

11:57am Ireland, John: Cavatina
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

11:57am Ponce, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

12:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Pathetique Sonata – 2. Adagio cantabile
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B00179698

12:05pm Elgar, Edward: Spanish Lady Suite
/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7761

12:17pm Myslivecek, Josef: Sinfonia in F (1778)
/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 110304

12:34pm Schumann, Robert: Concert piece for 4 horns and orchestra (Op 86)
Thielemann, Christian/Philharmonia Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 453482

12:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #163: Laß mein Herz die Münze sein BWV 163
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 60680

12:57pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 4.O wie selig sei ihr doch, ihr Frommen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

1:00pm Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #2 in a (Op 85)
Korneev, Alexander/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Ratser, Dmitri, piano
Ratser: 002

1:38pm BANTOCK, Granville: A Celtic Symphony
Handley, Vernon/Royal Philharmonic
Hyperion: 66450

1:58pm Liszt, Franz: En Reve (“Dreaming”
Albulescu, Eugene, piano
Manu: 1446

1:58pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Contredance in C, K. 609
/Camerata Salzburg
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

2:00pm VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada for 4 trumpets (1679)
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Carroll, Edward, trumpet
Bilger, David, trumpet
Holton, Alex, trumpet
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Sato, Atsuko, bassoon
Ess.A.Y.: 1035

2:13pm Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G 2. Adagio assai
Paray, Paul/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Haas, Monique, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0004030

2:26pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Marche Slave (Op 31)
Abbado, Claudio/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 47179

2:36pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #4 “Fandango” in D G 448
/Tokyo String Quartet
Yamashita, Kazuhito, guitar
RCA: 60421

2:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Sharp Minor (Op. 25/6)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

2:57pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III: 4. Trio in D for 2 flutes & basso continuo 2. Allegro
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

3:00pm Puccini, Giacomo: Gianni Schicchi – O mio babbino caro
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

3:03pm Bizet, Georges: Carmen Suite #1
Stokowski, Leopold/National Philharmonic Orchestra
CBS: 37260

3:16pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A (BWV 1055)
Fray, David/Bremen Chamber Philharmonic
Fray, David, piano
Virgin: 213064

3:36pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Divertimento for 2 horns & string quartet in E-Flat
/L’Archibudelli
Koster, Ab, horn
Bonet-Manrique, Javier, horn
Sony Classical: 68253

3:57pm Anderson, Leroy: The Bluebells of Scotland from Scottish Suite
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Mercury: 432013

3:57pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: There lived once my sweetheart
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

4:00pm Elgar, Edward: Cockaigne Overture “In London Town” (Op 40)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7015

4:19pm Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite # 5 in E HWV 430
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 62785

4:28pm Berlioz, Hector: Rob Roy Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8316

4:46pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: German Dances (K 567)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 429783

4:58pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Malaguena
Turku, Rudens, violin
Urabe, Yumiko, piano
Avie: 2223

4:58pm JARNEFELT: Praeludium
Leppard, Raymond/Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Koss: 3303

5:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: 1812 Overture (Op 49)
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Philips: 412552

5:18pm Still, William Grant: Three Visions 2. Summerland
Waites, Althea, piano
Cambria: 1097

5:26pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 1. Awakening of happy feelings
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
Telarc: 80324

5:38pm Bach, Johann Christian: Flute Quintet in D Op 22/1
/The English Concert
Archiv: 423385

5:58pm MEDTNER: Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 – 2. Danza graziosa
Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Hyperion: 67578

5:58pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 7 in A major: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

6:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 3. Adagio
Litton, Andrew/Royal Philharmonic
Virgin: 90831

6:15pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F (BWV 1057)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

6:35pm Liszt, Franz: Festive Sounds
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Angel/EMI: 68598

6:58pm CUI: Prelude in E Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

6:58pm Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists/Conductor:

2:09 11:19 Menachem Wiesenberg Jerusalem Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/ Yaniv Dinur

14:22 47:52 Peter Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35 Vadim Gluzman, violin; Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/ Yaniv Dinur

48:56 52:47 J.S. Bach Sarabande from Partita No. 2 in D minor Vadim Gluzman, violin

52:47 55:27 J.S. Bach Gavotte en Rondeau from Partita No. 3 in E major Vadim Gluzman, violin

59:17 99:15 Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 12 in D minor “The Year 1917” Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/ Yaniv Dinur

100:34 117:28 Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe Suite No. 2 Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/ Ken-David Masur

10:00pm Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

10:05pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: String Symphony #6 in E (WQ 182/H 662)
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10106

10:19pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 in b “Unfinished” (D 759)
Davis, Sir Colin/Dresden State Orchestra
RCA: 68544

10:50pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 2 – Prelude and Fugue #9 in E (BWV 878)
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0012504

10:57pm Faure, Gabriel: Sicilienne Op. 78 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

10:57pm Munsey, Adrian: The Distance Between
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

11:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 3. The Young Prince and Princess
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
SERAPHIM CLASSICS: 7243 5 73291 2 5

11:15pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 4 in B-Flat (Op 60): 1. Adagio-allegro vivace
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47516

11:26pm Morricone, Ennio: Giuseppe Tornatore Suite
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 93456

11:44pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #7 in B-flat HWV 325
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

11:58pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Not a Word, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

11:58pm LULLY: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Sarabande pour une femme
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335