11/11/19

Music played for: 11/11/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Vivaldi, Antonio:”L’Olimpiade”
Overture
Venice Baroque Orchestra
, s
RCA-DHM-77289-2
Run Time:05:39

– – –

12:05 AM
Locatelli, Pietro:”L’Arte del Violino,” Op 3
Violin Concerto #6 in g
Santa Cecilia Chamber Orch
, v
Rodolphe-RPC-32531
Run Time:15:45

– – –

12:21 AM
Nielsen, Carl:”Die Moderen (The Mother),” Op 41
“Faith and Hope are playing”

Fenwick Smith, f
Northeastern-NR-231-CD
Run Time:01:50

– – –

12:23 AM
Nielsen, Carl:Symphony #2, Op 16, “The Four Temperaments”
Royal Danish Orch, Paavo Berglund
RCA-7884-2-RC
Run Time:32:11

– – –

12:55 AM
Poulenc, Francis:Eight Nocturnes (1929-38)
#4 in c

, p
Naxos-8.553929
Run Time:01:49

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Skempton, Howard:Highland Dance #1

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord, h
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907204
Run Time:02:11

– – –

1:02 AM

Skempton, Howard:Highland Dance #2

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord, h
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907204
Run Time:02:55

– – –

1:05 AM

Lane, Philip:Suite of Cotswold Folkdances (1978)
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland
ASV-CDWHL-2126
Run Time:11:48

– – –

1:16 AM

Sullivan, Arthur:”Savoy Dances”
Philharmonia Orch
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63961-2
Run Time:15:21

– – –

1:32 AM

Morley, Thomas:”Hould out my hart”
The City Musick
Avie-AV-2364
Run Time:01:44

– – –

1:33 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata No. 8 in c minor, Op. 13, “Pathétique”

Claudio Arrau, piano, p
Philips-420153-2
Run Time:21:04

– – –

1:55 AM

Caroubel, Pierre:Two Courantes
Ulsamer Collegium
Boston Skyline-BSD-118
Run Time:01:50

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Baldassare, Pietro:Trumpet Sonata #1 in F
New York Chamber Symphony
, tr
Capriccio-10020
Run Time:05:21

– – –

2:05 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Three-Oboe Overture (Suite) in C
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
DG Archiv-437558-2
Run Time:24:48

– – –

2:30 AM

Croft, William:”Scotch Air”
London Oboe Band, Paul Goodwin, conductor
, arch-
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907181
Run Time:01:35

– – –

2:31 AM

Holst, Gustav:”The Planets,” Op. 32
“Mars, the Bringer of War”
The 5 Browns
Steinway & Sons-30031
Run Time:04:07

– – –

2:35 AM

Holst, Gustav:”The Planets,” Op. 32
“Neptune, the Mystic”
The 5 Browns
Steinway & Sons-30031
Run Time:03:52

– – –

2:39 AM

Holst, Gustav:”The Planets,” Op. 32
“Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity”
The 5 Browns
Steinway & Sons-30031
Run Time:05:43

– – –

2:45 AM

Holst, Gustav:”The Planets,” Op. 32
“Venus, the Bringer of Peace”
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc-CD-80466
Run Time:08:30

– – –

2:53 AM

Holst, Gustav:Folksong setting, “My Sweetheart’s Like Venus”
John Rutter
American Gramaphone-AGCD-500
Run Time:01:47

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Jezek, Jaroslav:”Grand valse brillante”

Matous-MK-0055-2131
Run Time:04:45

– – –

3:04 AM

Smetana, Bedrich:Piano Trio in g, Op. 15
Leonardo Trio
XLNT Music-CD-18003
Run Time:29:02

– – –

3:33 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Silhouettes,” Op 8
#9

, p
Rosa-RD-1318
Run Time:01:38

– – –

3:35 AM

Méhul, Étienne-Nicolas:”Les deux aveugles de Tolède”
Overture

, p
ASV-5173879
Run Time:06:54

– – –

3:42 AM

Meyerbeer, Giacomo:”Robert le Diable”
Overture
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Darrell Ang
Naxos-8.573195
Run Time:03:24

– – –

3:45 AM

Boieldieu, François:”La dame blanche”
Overture
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Laserlight-15669
Run Time:07:59

– – –

3:53 AM

Meyerbeer, Giacomo:”L’Africaine”
Entr’acte to Act 2
New Zealand Sym Orch, Darrell Ang
Naxos-8.573195
Run Time:01:33

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Zaíde,” K. 344
Aria, “Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben”
Sinfonia Varsovia
James Galway, flute, f
DG-B0007148-02
Run Time:05:44

– – –

4:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 51 in B-Flat
L’Estro Armonico, Derek Solomons, conductor
CBS-M3K-39685 (3)
Run Time:28:15

– – –

4:33 AM

Rubbra, Edmund:”Amoretti”, Second Series, Op 43
#2, Sonnet LXX, “Fresh Spring”

Martyn Hill, tenor, t
Virgin-90752-2
Run Time:01:33

– – –

4:35 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Années de pèlerinage:” 2nd Year, Italy (1837-49)
No. 4, “Sonetto 47 del Petrarca”

Kyoko Tabe, piano, p
Denon-CO-78960
Run Time:05:45

– – –

4:41 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Années de pèlerinage:” 2nd Year, Italy (1837-49)
No. 5, “Sonetto 104 del Petrarca”

Vladimir Horowitz, piano, p
RCA-60523-2-RG
Run Time:06:27

– – –

4:47 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Années de pèlerinage:” 2nd Year, Italy (1837-49)
No. 6, “Sonetto 123 del Petrarca”

John Browning, piano, p
Delos-D/CD-3022
Run Time:07:23

– – –

4:55 AM

Trad, Chinese:”The Flowing Stream”

Delos-DE-3233
Run Time:01:41

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Cosi fan tutte,” K. 588
Aria, “Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo”
Torino Orchestra, Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Ildebrando D’Arcangelo, b-br
DG-B0015741-02
Run Time:05:13

– – –

5:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Idomeneo, Rè di Creta,” K. 366
Ballet music
Roberto Paternostro
Laserlight-15888
Run Time:15:41

– – –

5:20 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Hérodiade” (1881)
Ballet Music
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Jean-Yves Ossonce
Naxos-8.553124
Run Time:09:26

– – –

5:30 AM

Gounod, Charles:”Faust”
Ballet Music: “Les Nubiennes”
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury-432014-2
Run Time:01:41

– – –

5:32 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”Les Troyens”
Three Ballets (Act IV)
Covent Garden Orchestra, Colin Davis, conductor
Philips-456143-2 (6)
Run Time:10:00

– – –

5:42 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Caprice on themes from Gluck’s “Alceste” ballet

Jean-François Heisser, piano, p
Erato-93209-2
Run Time:12:12

– – –

5:54 AM

Attaignant, Pierre:”Tourdion”

, h
Vox-PVT-7146
Run Time:01:33

– – –

6:00am Traditional: Amazing Grace
Anthony, Ryan-trumpet
Beard, Gary-organ
Download:

6:07am Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 3. Autumn
/Jansen Ensemble
Jansen, Janine, violin
Decca: B0005298

6:18am HOWE, JULIA: Battle Hymn of the Republic
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
May Festival Chorus
Telarc: 80144

6:27am Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue/arr.Ferde Grofe
Judd, James/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Grosvenor, Benjamin
Decca: B0017610-02

6:45am Abel, Carl Friedrich: Symphony #3 in D (Op 7/3)
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8648

6:57am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major (Op. 25/3)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

6:57am Dorati, Antal: Capriccio
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Guild: 7390

7:00am KEY, FRANCIS SCOTT: The Star Spangled Banner
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Widget: 1

7:04am POULEDOURIS, Basil: Suite from ‘Lonesome Dove’
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Silva: 1061

7:14am Bernstein, Leonard: Old American Songs “Long Time Ago”
Bailey, Zuill, cello
Downes, Lara, piano
Steinway: 30025

7:21am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in F, K. 138
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

7:33am Lawrence, Jack: Armed Forces Medley (ALL Branches)
Force, Captain K./US Merchant Marine Academy Band
US Merchant Marine Academy:

7:42am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin and Oboe (BWV 1060)
Waart, Edo de/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Decca: 457 8061

7:56am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #60 in C “Il distrattto” 4.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

7:59am Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in D “Diana” Z16 – 3. Menuet
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

8:00am SMITH, S.F.: America (“My Country ‘Tis of Thee”)
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
Angel/EMI: 57591

8:06am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #2 in G (Op 44) – 3. Allegro con fuoco
Vanska, Osmo/Minnesota Orchestra
Hough, Stephen, piano
Hyperion: 67712

8:13am Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 90578

8:26am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Davis, Sir Colin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 44790

8:46am Beach, Amy: Symphony in E-minor Op. 32 (Gaelic): 1 Allegro con fuoco
Jarvi, Neeme/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 8958

8:57am O’CAROLAN: Planxty Connor
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77375

8:57am Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

9:00am Eastwood, Clint: Letters From Iwo Jima/Uribayashi’s Farewell
Niehaus, Lennie/Studio Orchestra
:

9:06am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Ouverture Burlesque in B-Flat (orchestral suite)
/Collegium Musicum
Chandos: 512

9:26am Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate of Kiev
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 415339

9:32am Williams, John: American Journey
Williams, John/Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles
Sony Classical: 89364

9:57am TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Forlane
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 97204

9:57am SAVIO: Batucada
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

10:00am Williams, John: Liberty Fanfare
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80144

10:04am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

10:12am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 2. Andante grazioso
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

10:16am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 3. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

10:23am Strauss, Johann II: Voices of Spring (Op 410)
Horenstein, Jascha/Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Chesky Rec: 95

10:34am Bernstein, Leonard: West Side Story – Suite
Zinman, David/Philharmonia Orchestra
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 89358

10:57am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 2 in A major 4. Presto
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

10:57am Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata in E K 531 (L.430)
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 415511

11:00am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C RV 425
/I Musici
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 434082

11:08am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 2. Scene by the Brook
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 457127

11:24am Various: Patriotic Music from the Movies (The Longest Day, Patton, etc.)
/Representative Service Bands
Altissimo: 5612

11:34am Dvorak, Antonin: American Suite (Op 98b)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90723

11:56am Granados, Enrique: The Orphan Girl (from “Stories of Youth”)
Riva, Douglas, piano
Naxos: 554629

11:58am Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa a tre in A 2. Allegro
/Avison Ensemble
Linn: 414

12:00pm Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #2 Op 17
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80250

12:10pm QUANTZ: Flute Concerto #161 in G
Schreier, Peter/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Gallois, Patrick, flute
Deutsche Grammo: 439895

12:27pm Williams, John: Saving Private Ryan: Hymn to the Fallen
Jessop, Craig/The Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square
Mormon Tabernac: M 4973811

12:37pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #2 in D HOB 8 (Hob. VIII:d4)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Clevenger, Dale, horn
Teldec: 42960

12:58pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 6 in D major
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

12:58pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K 63 3. Andante
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

1:00pm Hitt, Jett: Yellowstone for Violin & Orchestra
Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Novotny, Frantisek-violin
Yellowstone: 001

1:51pm Gould, Morton: American Ballads: 2. Amber Waves
Klein, Kenneth/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49462

1:59pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

1:59pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Estudio Vals
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

2:00pm Beach, Amy: Piano Concerto in c-sharp (Op 45) – 1. Allegro moderato
Goodwin, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Polk, Joanne, piano
Arabesque: 6738

2:19pm DYKES, JOHN: Eternal Father, Strong to Save/Taps
Force, Captain Kenneth R./Regimental Band of the US Merchant Marine Academy
USAF: 9809

2:27pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F (BWV 1047)
Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo’s Fire
AVIE: 2207

2:39pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 8 in G (Op 30/3)
Kremer, Gidon, violin
Argerich, Martha, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 445652

2:57pm Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

2:57pm LULLY: Xerxes: Air pour les Paysans et Paysanes
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

3:00pm Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Munchinger, Karl/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Decca: 470460

3:07pm Wagner, Richard: Rienzi – Overture
Tennstedt, Klaus/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 68616

3:20pm GILLINGHAM, D.: Heroes Lost and Fallen “A Vietnam Memorial” (1989)
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/Cincinnati CCM Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11042

3:36pm Carulli, Ferdinando: Guitar Concerto in A (Op 8a)
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 426263

3:57pm Brahms, Johannes: Seven Fantasies (Op 116) – 7. Capriccio in d: Allegro agitato
Boyde, Andreas, piano
Oehms Classic: 743

3:57pm FASCH, J F: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and timpani in D: 3. Allegro
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10219

4:00pm Gershwin, George: An American in Paris
Tilson Thomas, Michael/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 42240

4:23pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907010

4:32pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #1 in c: 1. Allegro
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

4:51pm Williams, John: Summon the Heroes
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62592

4:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite #5 in G (BWV 816) – 7. Gigue
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

4:57pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico”
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

5:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Trio #28 in D Hob. XV:16
Gilels, Emil, piano
Kogan, Leonid, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Deutsche Grammo: 4777476

5:19pm Barber, Samuel: Sure on this Shining Night
Bailey, Zuill, cello
Downes, Lara, piano
Steinway: 30025

5:26pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 6 in F (K 43)
Leinsdorf, Erich/Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London
MCA: 9808

5:36pm Copland, Aaron: The Tender Land – Suite from the Opera
Copland, Aaron/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61505

5:57pm Grieg, Edvard: The Wounded Heart (Elegiac Melodies)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

5:57pm SAINZ DE LA MAZA, R.: Zapateado
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

6:00pm Purcell, Henry: Abdelazar (incidental music) (Z 570)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

6:13pm Gould, Morton: Symphony #4 “West Point Symphony” for winds (1952) 1. Epitaphs
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/Cincinnati CCM Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11042

6:25pm Gould, Morton: Symphony #4 “West Point Symphony” for winds (1952) 2. Marches
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/Cincinnati CCM Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11042

6:38pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata # 9 in E Op 14/1
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80293

6:57pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa a tre in A 2. Allegro
/Avison Ensemble
Linn: 414

6:57pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Danse des Sauvages
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 6922

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Winds
/http://www.dallaswinds.org
Program:

Conductor: Jerry Junkin

Sousa Spectacular
FRANZ VON SUPPE: Light Cavalry Overture (1866)
JOHN PHILIP SOUSA: The Gladiator
SIMONE MANTIA: Believe Me If All Those Endearing Young Charms (1908)
Dr. Brian L. Bowman, Euphonium
SIGMUND ROMBERG: Serenade from “The Student Prince” (encore)
JOHN PHILIP SOUSA: Old Ironsides March (1926)
PIOTR ILICH TCHAIKOVSKY: March Slav (1876)
JOHN PHILIP SOUSA: The Thunderer (encore)
JOHN PHILIP SOUSA: “People Who Live In Glass Houses” Suite (1909)
HERMAN BELLSTEDT: Napoli Variations (1928)
Dr. Brian L. Bowman, Euphonium
GIOACHINO ROSSINI – Figaro in Stereo
Dr. Brian L. Bowman & Brian Davis, Euphoniums
JOHN PHILIP SOUSA: Golden Jubilee (1928)
PIOTR ILICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Finale from Symphony #4, Op. 36 (1878)
JOHN PHILIP SOUSA: The Stars and Stripes Forever

9:45pm Copland, Aaron: Red Pony, The (Suite)
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Delos: 3221

10:10pm Carulli, Ferdinando: Duo for Flute and Guitar C Major
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Lagoya, Alexandre, guitar
CBS: 42130

10:17pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 1. Allegro
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

10:19pm Dowland, John: Battle Galliard
Karamazov, Edin, lute
Deutsche Grammo: B0007220

10:00pm Liszt, Franz: Liebestraum #3 in A-Flat (S 541)
Hemming, Fuzjko, piano
Domo: 73091

10:05pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #209 (BWV 209) – 1. Sinfonia in b minor
Rifkin, Joshua/Bach Ensemble
L’Oiseau: 421424

10:16pm Williams, John: Concerto for Cello & Orchestra
Williams, John/Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 89670

10:51pm Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in B-Flat Op 142/3 D 935
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907289

10:58pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in d: Largo RV 454
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Gomberg, Harold, oboe
Sony Classical: 63076

10:58pm Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

11:00pm Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 431680

11:23pm Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata in G (K 13) (L 486)
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0006090

11:28pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

11:51pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade #11 in E-Flat (K 375) 2.
/Camerata Winds
Live: E 061307

11:58pm KREISLER, Fritz: Syncopation
Goulding, Caroline, violin
O’Riley, Christopher, piano
Telarc: 80744

11:58pm Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
Coves, Vicente, guitar
Naxos: 573255