11/10/19

Music played for: 11/10/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Strauss II, Johann:”Perpetuum mobile (Ein musikalischer Scherz),” Op. 257
Cleveland Orchestra, George Szell, conductor
Odyssey-Y-30053
Run Time:05:24

– – –

12:05 AM
Szell, George:Piano Quintet in E, Op 2 (1911)

Anne Epperson, p
Cim-2152
Run Time:27:28

– – –

12:32 AM
Arensky, Anton:Four Etudes, Op 41
#3 in e-flat

, p
Naxos-8.572233
Run Time:01:50

– – –

12:34 AM
Borodin, Alexander:”In the Steppes of Central Asia”
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi
DG-429984-2
Run Time:07:21

– – –

12:42 AM
Arensky, Anton:Two-Piano Suite #4, Op 62

, v
Hyperion-CDA-66755
Run Time:12:46

– – –

12:54 AM
Morley, Thomas:Madrigal, “Lady, those eyes”

Summit-DCD-181
Run Time:01:40

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Sanz, Gaspar:”Clarines y Trompetas”

Rolf Lislevand, g
Astrée-E-8516
Run Time:05:29

– – –

1:05 AM

Rodrigo, Joaquín:”Fantasía para un gentilhombre” (1954)
Philharmonia Orchestra, Antoni Ros-Marbá
Ernesto Bitetti, g
EMI/Ang-CDR5-69832-2
Run Time:20:48

– – –

1:26 AM

Sanz, Gaspar:”Canarios”

Rolf Lislevand, g
Astrée-E-8516
Run Time:02:01

– – –

1:28 AM

Nielsen, Carl:”Little Suite,” Op 1
St Martin’s Academy Strings, Neville Marriner
Argo-417132-2
Run Time:13:48

– – –

1:42 AM

Harris, Roy:”Little Suite” (1938)

Johana Harris, piano, p
CRI-CD-818
Run Time:04:16

– – –

1:46 AM

Arnold, Malcolm:Little Suite #1 for Orchestra, Op 53
City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox
Chandos-CHAN-9509
Run Time:08:32

– – –

1:54 AM

Laudenslager, Harold:Little Suite, Op 23
“Quick March”

Susan Nigro, bn
Crystal-CD-348
Run Time:01:46

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Lumbye, Hans Christian:”Queen Louise” Waltz
Danish National Radio Sym Orch, Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Chandos-CHAN-9209
Run Time:05:35

– – –

2:05 AM

Walton, William:”Façade” Suite
Winnipeg Sym Orch, Bramwell Tovey
Radio Canada Int’l-SMCD-5176
Run Time:17:47

– – –

2:23 AM

Walton, William:Song, “Old Sir Faulk”

AmnerCBS-M-39208
Run Time:01:59

– – –

2:25 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Variations in C on “God Save the King,” WoO 78

Melvyn Tan, piano, forte
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54526-2
Run Time:08:05

– – –

2:33 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:Introduction and Variations on “God Save the King”, Op 9

Salvatore Accardo, violin, v
DG-2707107 (2)
Run Time:06:40

– – –

2:40 AM

Blacher, Boris:Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op 26 (1947)
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra, Eliahu Inbal, conductor
, bn
Denon-81757-6364-2
Run Time:14:42

– – –

2:54 AM

Scheidt, Samuel:Suite for Brass
Allemande

EMI/Ang-CDC7-47692-2
Run Time:01:35

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Keller, Godfrey:Sonata #1 in D
Roy Goodman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet, tr
Hyperion-CDA-66108
Run Time:05:12

– – –

3:05 AM

Croft, William:Overture in D for Trumpet and Strings
Peter Holman
Michael Laird, trumpet, tr
Hyperion-CDA-66817
Run Time:06:48

– – –

3:12 AM

Chilcot, Thomas:Harpsichord Concerto in A, Op 2/2

Paul Nicholson, hc
Hyperion-CDA-66700
Run Time:09:59

– – –

3:21 AM

Purcell, Henry:”The Gordian Knot Untied”
Minuet
Boston Baroque Orch, Martin Pearlman
Telarc-CD-80424
Run Time:01:30

– – –

3:23 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Swan Lake,” Op. 20
Suite
Vienna Philharmonic
DG-437806-2
Run Time:30:38

– – –

3:54 AM

Gibbons, Orlando:Madrigal, “The Silver Swan”
John Rutter
Collegium-COLCD-105
Run Time:01:45

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Strauss, Johann Sr:”Hofball Tanz” Waltzes, Op 51
London Sym Orch, Arnold Roth
Four Winds-FW-3010
Run Time:05:35

– – –

4:05 AM

Strauss II, Johann:Secunden (Polka francaise), Op. 258
Vienna Philharmonic, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
, br
DG-474250-2 (2)
Run Time:03:17

– – –

4:08 AM

Muczynski, Robert:”Time Pieces,” Op 43 (1984)

Mitchell Lurie, cl
Crystal-CD-737
Run Time:16:18

– – –

4:25 AM

Trad, English:Folksong, Quick! We have but a second
King’s Singers
, br
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49765-2
Run Time:00:39

– – –

4:25 AM

Dohnányi, Ernst von:”Symphonic Moments,” Op 36
West Australian Sym Orch, Jorge Mester
ABC-438197-2
Run Time:13:10

– – –

4:38 AM

Rangström, Ture:Song, A Moment in Time

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano, br
DG-B0001857-02
Run Time:02:23

– – –

4:41 AM

Bantock, Granville:”The Pierrot of the Minute”
Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Norman Del Mar
Chandos-CHAN-8373
Run Time:11:04

– – –

4:52 AM

Quilter, Roger:Song, “The Fuchsia Tree”, Op 25/2

Stephen Hough, piano, p
Virgin-59509-2
Run Time:01:27

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III – 3. Concerto for 2 horns in E-Flat
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Miller, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5189

8:13am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata, Adagio & Fugue in C (BWV 564)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62345

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am GRAUN, JOHANN GOTTLI: Viola da Gamba Concerto in D
/Academy of Ancient Music Berlin
Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamb
Schornsheim, Christine, harpsichord Capriccio: 10237

9:17am Allegri, Gregorio: Miserere
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 289 454 990

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Fayrfax, Robert: Magnificat ‘Regali
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2376

10:48am MARCELLO, ALESSANDRO: Oboe Concerto in d minor
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Abberger, John, oboe
Analekta: 9811

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Elgar, Edward: Pomp and Circumstance March #1 in D (Op 39/1)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

2:06pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88) – 4. Allegro ma non troppo
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572112

2:21pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #1 in B-Flat (K 207)
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
CBS: 44653

2:47pm Copland, Aaron: El Salon Mexico
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/Cincinnati CCM Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11048

3:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 5.O Gott, du frommer Gott
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

3:00pm FINGER: A Ground by Mr. Finger (from Division Violin)
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

3:00pm BOYCE, William: Symphony #1 in B-Flat (Op 2/1)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5345

3:12pm Sullivan, Arthur: Merchant of Venice: Suite
Dunn, Sir Vivian/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64412

3:27pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 1. Allegro
Harding, Daniel/Berlin Philharmonic
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 0710

3:52pm Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 2 (Op 33)
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
NAXOS: 8.553526

4:01pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Songs Without Words Book 5 (Op 62) – 1. Andante espressivo “May Breezes”
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Tiempo, Sergio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 471565

4:01pm FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

4:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite #1 in G (BWV 1007)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 63203

4:23pm Shore, Howard: Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring, Themes from
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

4:29pm Haydn, Michael: Flute Concerto in D (MH 81)
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nagy, Istvan-Zsolt, flute
Nimbus: 5392

4:48pm Dvorak, Antonin: Violin Concerto in A Min. Op. 53 – Finale
Honeck, Manfred/Berlin Philharmonic
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 00289 479 1060

5:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka #23 in D, Op. 33/2
Virsaladze, Eliso, piano
Melodya: 33216

5:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: Adagio
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

5:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 429390

5:03pm Faure, Gabriel: Masques et Bergamasques (Op 112)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
argo: 410 552-2

5:21pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) – 2. Larghetto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:38pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) – 3. Allegretto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:48pm Rabaud, Henri: Divertissement on Russian Themes
Dervaux, Pierre/Loire Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65619

6:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 7
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 8.570233

6:01pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Do Not Believe, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

6:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 1 in D Op 6/1
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

6:18pm Sibelius, Jean: Finlandia
Sargent, Malcolm/Vienna Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 69134

6:27pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 3 in G
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8737

6:45pm Schumann, Robert: Concert Introduction and Allegro in d Op 134
Peters, Reinhard/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

6:58pm ASSAD, SERGIO: Vitoria Regia
Assad, Sergio, guitar
Assad, Odair, guitar
Nonesuch: 79116

6:58pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Mein Jesu, arr. Stokowski
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572050

7:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in G RV 436 (P 140)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Beznosiuk, Lisa, flute
Archiv: 419615

7:13pm Britten, Benjamin: Simple Symphony (Op 4)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423624

7:31pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #3 in c minor (Op 37) 3. Rondo
Vonk, Hans/Staatskapelle Dresden
Zacharias, Christian, piano
EMI CLASSICS: CDC 7 54076 2

7:45pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Capriccio Italien (Op 45)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir/Royal Philharmonic
London: 421715

8:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude # 24 in D Minor (Op 28/24)
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

8:00pm Milhaud, Darius: Scaramouche 2. Modere
Brabbins, Martyn/
Kerkezos, Theodore, saxophone
NAXOS: 3021

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: