11/9/19

Music played for: 11/09/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Wilbye, John:Madrigal, “Draw on, sweet night”
John Rutter
American Gramaphone-AGCD-500
Run Time:05:26

– – –

12:05 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Clavier Concerto No. 1 in d minor, BWV 1052
Orchestra of St Luke’s
Robert Wolinsky, hc
Musicmasters-MMD-60145-L
Run Time:21:37

– – –

12:27 AM
Reger, Max:Four Studies for the Left Hand
#4, “Präludium und Fuge”

Frederick Moyer, piano, p
GM Recordings-2016-CD
Run Time:06:54

– – –

12:33 AM
Godowsky, Leopold:53 Studies on Chopin Etudes
#3 in a

Marc-André Hamelin, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67411/2 (2)
Run Time:01:45

– – –

12:35 AM
Ravel, Maurice:Left-Hand Piano Concerto in D
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, conductor
Radio Nederland-97014 (14)
Run Time:18:59

– – –

12:54 AM
Ravel, Maurice:”Frontispice” (1918)

Paul Jacobs, piano, p
Teresa Sterne, piano
Nonesuch-71355-2
Run Time:01:32

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Strauss, Richard:Four Last Songs
“Beim Schlafengehen”
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, George Szell, conductor
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56241-2
Run Time:05:22

– – –

1:05 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Der Rosenkavalier,” Op. 59
Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos-8.572041
Run Time:23:47

– – –

1:29 AM

Smetana, Bedrich:”The Bartered Bride”
Duettino, “Milostne zviratko”
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Jonasova, s
Supraphon-90C37-7309-11 (3)
Run Time:01:36

– – –

1:30 AM

Smetana, Bedrich:”The Bartered Bride”
Overture and Dances
London Symphony Orchestra, Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-8412
Run Time:24:23

– – –

1:55 AM

Daquin, Louis-Claude:”La Joyeuse”

Mie Miki, accor
Challenge Classics-72014
Run Time:01:34

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:”The Gadfly” Suite, Op. 97a
Romance
Chicago Sinfonietta, Paul Freeman, conductor
Thomas Yang, v
Pro Arte-CDD-551
Run Time:05:46

– – –

2:05 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor, Op. 35
Los Angeles Philharmonic, Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano, p
Sony-SK-60677
Run Time:22:06

– – –

2:27 AM

Godard, Benjamin:”Suite de trois morceaux,” Op 116
#1, Allegretto
Steuart Bedford, conductor
William Bennett, flute, f
ASV-CDDCA-652
Run Time:01:51

– – –

2:29 AM

Servais, Adrien-François:”Lohengrin Duo” #13

Marie Hallynck, vc
Musique en Wallonie-MEW-0213
Run Time:12:47

– – –

2:42 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Lohengrin”
Prelude to Act 1
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Jerzy Semkow, conductor
MMG-MWCD-7113
Run Time:09:19

– – –

2:51 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Lohengrin”
Prelude to Act 3
New York Philharmonic, Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
DG-419169-2
Run Time:03:15

– – –

2:55 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Preludes, Op. 34
No. 23

Folke Gräsbeck, piano, p
Bluebell-ABCD-039
Run Time:01:25

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Duparc, Henri:Song, “Phidylé”

Ewa Warykiewicz, p
Zuk Records-321
Run Time:05:18

– – –

3:05 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Ma mère l’Oye (Mother Goose)”
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor
Sony-SK-66832
Run Time:19:33

– – –

3:24 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:Song, “Green”

Julius Drake, piano, p
Wigmore Hall-WHLIVE-0009
Run Time:01:43

– – –

3:26 AM

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):String Quintet #6 in e, Op 129

ViNaxos-8.555967
Run Time:28:36

– – –

3:55 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Almira”
Chaconne
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901852
Run Time:01:27

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Don Giovanni,” K. 527 (opera in 2 acts)
Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc-CD-80420 (3)
Run Time:05:33

– – –

4:05 AM

Danzi, Franz:”Konzertstück,” variations on Mozart’s “Là ci darem la mano”
Zürich Opera Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet, cl
EMI-CDC5-56137-2
Run Time:09:52

– – –

4:15 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Divertimento in F, K. 213
Danzi Wind Quintet
Seon-SB2K-60115 (2)
Run Time:09:09

– – –

4:24 AM

Schubert, Franz:Two Waltzes, D 980

Michel Dalberto, piano, p
Denon-81757-6865-2
Run Time:01:43

– – –

4:26 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:”Scènes de ballet,” Op 52
Minnesota Orch, Edo de Waart
Telarc-CD-80347
Run Time:28:25

– – –

4:54 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Handel at Bath” Suite
II. Gigue
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
MCA Classics-MCAD-6231
Run Time:01:39

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:”Festive Overture,” Op. 96
Russian National Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
DG-439892-2
Run Time:05:37

– – –

5:05 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Sérénade mélancolique,” Op. 26
London Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Midori, violin, v
Philips-420943-2
Run Time:09:28

– – –

5:15 AM

Lully, Jean-Baptiste:”Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme”
Suite
Jordi Savall
Alia Vox-AV-9807
Run Time:17:16

– – –

5:32 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Le bourgeois gentilhomme,” Op. 60
“The Fencing Master”
New York Chamber Symphony, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Pro Arte-CDD-448
Run Time:01:45

– – –

5:34 AM

Rota, Nino:”Le Moliere imaginaire” – Ballet Suite (1976/78)
Norrkoping Symphony Orch, Hannu Koivula
BIS-CD-1070
Run Time:20:43

– – –

5:54 AM

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine:Le Malade Imaginaire
Overture
Les Arts Florissants, William Christie, conductor
Harmonia Mundi-HMX-290605/7 (3)
Run Time:01:46

– – –

6:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

7:00am Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D, Op. 64/5 “The Lark”
/Lindsay String Quartet
ASV: 637

7:18am Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #2 in D
/I Musici
Philips: 400017

7:30am PROGRAM: Rigg Wealth Management
/http://www.riggwealthmanagement.com/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Torelli, Giuseppe: Sonata a cinque
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

9:06am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 1 in E-Flat (K 16)
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 550871

9:24am Dvorak, Antonin: String Quartet #12 in F “American” (Op 96)
/Orion String Quartet
Arabesque: 6731

10:00am Anonymous/Traditional: Paradetas
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77340

10:00am Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

10:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G (BWV 1048)
Casals, Pablo/Marlboro Festival Orchestra
Sony Classical: 46253

10:18am Williams, John: E.T.: Adventures On Earth
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

10:29am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romances (Op 40 and 50) for violin and orchestra
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Zimmermann, Frank Peter, violin
Angel/EMI: 73283

10:50am Field, John: Piano Concerto #2 in A-Flat – 3. Rondo
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80370

11:00am Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

11:00am LARSSON: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

11:00am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 oboes & 2 clarinets in C RV 560
Kraemer, Nicholas/City of London Sinfonia
Hooker, Christopher, oboe
McQueen, Helen, oboe
Rix, David, clarinet
McDowall, Ruth, clarinet
Naxos: 553204

11:14am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0003026

11:30am Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in E-Flat Z24
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

11:48am Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Prelude Act 1
Nelsons, Andris/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6659

12:01pm Senaille, Jean-Baptiste: Allegro spiritoso (trans. J. Salmon)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

12:01pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

12:00pm LOEILLET: Sonata for trumpet #11 in A Op 3
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

12:17pm Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 457127

12:27pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #31 in D “Paris” (K 297)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 69819

12:48pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor – 4.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-2

12:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 3. in E major 4. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

12:59pm Rubinstein, Anton: Theme and Variations (Op 88) – 12. Variation 11: Allegro
Banowetz, Joseph, piano
Naxos: 570941

1:00pm Stradella, Alessandro: Sinfonia avanti
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

1:05pm Boccherini, Luigi: String Quartet in E-Flat (Op 32/1) – 1. Allegretto (G 201)
/Quartetto Borciani
Naxos: 555042

1:17pm Stravinsky, Igor: Pulcinella Suite
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80266

1:42pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Concerto in A H 438
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
CBS: 44690

2:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C Major, Op. 10 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

2:00pm Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 412231-2

2:00pm Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37771

2:16pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Viola and Strings in G
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Zukerman, Pinchas, viola
Philips: 412215

2:30pm Barber, Samuel: Serenade for Strings (Op 1)
Goodman, Roy/Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
CBC: 5234

2:44pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata # 1 in f (Op 2/1)
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80214

3:00pm LULLY: Alceste: La Marche des Combattants
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 2 9807

3:00pm Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Corrente
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42070

3:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #1 in G
Kiss, Andras/Rossini Ensemble, Budapest
Naxos: 550621

3:20pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #18 in B-Flat (K 456) 1.Allegro vivace
Cooper, Imogen/Northern Sinfonia of England
Cooper, Imogen, piano
AVIE: 2200

3:32pm Warlock, Peter: Capriol Suite
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
EMI CLASSICS: 7243 5 55052 2 4

3:48pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 2 in F Op 6/2
Fasano, Renato/Virtuosi di Roma
Angel/EMI: 68625

4:00pm Farnaby, Giles: His Humour
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

4:00pm Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #5 in D
Kraft, Norbert, guitar
CBC: 5066

4:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat, Op. 83 3. Andante
Nelsons, Andris/Vienna Philharmonic
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

4:17pm Schubert, Franz: Overture “In the Italian Style” in D D 590
Renzetti, Donato/Toscana Orchestra
EuropaMusi: 350213

4:25pm Britten, Benjamin: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra (Op 34)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Minnesota Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64300

4:47pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

5:00pm Gardel, Carlos: Por una cabeza
European Film Phiharmonic/
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

5:00pm TURINA, Joaquin: Homage to Tarrega Op 69
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44794

5:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances (Op 64) – 3. Allegro giocoso
Engeset, Bjarte/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos: 557279

5:10pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 1. Allegro moderato
Douglas, Barry/Camerata Ireland
Douglas, Barry, piano
Satirino: I 051

5:28pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Overture on Russian Themes (Op 20)
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 572788

5:44pm Neruda, Johann: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Edvard Antonsen, Ole, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 54897

6:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A-flat, Op. 25 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

6:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Contredance in C, K. 609
/Camerata Salzburg
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

6:00pm Copland, Aaron: Fanfare for the Common Man
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 45736

6:03pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Zigeunerweisen (Op 20)
Slatkin, Felix/Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Rabin, Michael, violin
Angel/EMI: 63660

6:17pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #48 “Maria Theresia” in C
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419607

6:49pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #12 in b minor HWV 330
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80688

7:01pm Liszt, Franz: Soirées musicales: 6. La pastorella dell’Alpi (Tirolese) S 424 R 236
Gekic, Kemal, piano
Naxos: 553961

7:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Contrapunto Secondo (Lute duet)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

7:00pm Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 439768

7:19pm Lickl, Johann Georg: Wind Quintet in E-Flat Op 21
/Calamus-Ensemble
MD+G: 6030859

7:30pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphonic Dances (Op 45) – 3. Lento assai e Allegro vivace
Kaz, Arnold/Novosibirsk Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 57660

7:48pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in a (RV 418)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

7:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.5 in E-flat – arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

7:59pm Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47532

8:00pm Bizet, Georges: Carmen Suite #1
Stokowski, Leopold/National Philharmonic Orchestra
CBS: 37260

8:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 7a in G “Alta Lambacher” (K 45a/A221)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

8:31pm Elgar, Edward: Dream Children (Op 43)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7029

8:44pm STAMITZ, CARL: Symphony “The Hunt” in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9358

9:00pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 6. Fabel
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

9:00pm Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

9:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 (Op74) “Pathetique” :4th. Finale
Andrew Litton/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

9:16pm Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #3 in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

9:29pm Pierne, Gabriel: Concert Piece for harp & orch in g-Sharp Op 39
Martinon, Jean/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Laskine, Lily, harp
Erato: 88069

9:49pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #1 in D (D 82) – 1. Adagio e Allegro vivace
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412176

10:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in f Op. 118/4
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

10:01pm NORTH: Spartacus – Love Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80600

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program: