11/3/19

Music played for: 11/03/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de:Bassoon Sonata #2 in a

Robert Thompson, bn
MHS-3858
Run Time:05:46

– – –

12:05 AM
Devienne, Francois:Bassoon Sonata in F, Op 24/3

, forte
Atma-ACD2-2584
Run Time:09:21

– – –

12:15 AM
Poulenc, Francis:”Suite française”
“Carillon”

, p
Naxos-8.553930
Run Time:01:33

– – –

12:16 AM
Shostakovich, Dmitri:Violin Concerto No. 1 in a, Op. 99
London Symphony Orchestra, Maxim Shostakovich, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54314-2
Run Time:38:43

– – –

12:55 AM
Shostakovich, Dmitri:Preludes, Op. 34
No. 19 in E-Flat

Marta Deyanova, piano, p
Nimbus-NI-5026
Run Time:01:32

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Rodeo”
“Saturday Night Waltz”
Mexico City Philharmonic, Enrique Bátiz, conductor
EMI/Ang-CD-EMX-2147
Run Time:05:11

– – –

1:05 AM

Kennan, Kent:”Night Soliloquy”
New Zealand Chamber Orch
Alexa Still, f
Koch-3-7063-2
Run Time:04:13

– – –

1:09 AM

Bowles, Paul:”Night Waltz”

Hermann Kretzschmar, p
Largo-5131
Run Time:04:02

– – –

1:13 AM

Foote, Arthur:”A Night Piece”

Don Bailey, flute, f
Summit-DCD-239
Run Time:07:52

– – –

1:21 AM

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson:Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
#3, “Night Winds”

James Tocco, piano, p
Gasparo-GSCD-234
Run Time:01:39

– – –

1:22 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 104 in D, “London”
New Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI/Ang-CMS7-63667-2 (3)
Run Time:31:19

– – –

1:54 AM

Anon 12th c, French:Verbum patris humanatur
Sequentia Ensemble, Barbara Thornton
RCA-DHM-77370-2
Run Time:01:39

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Barbirolli:An Elizabethan Suite
Finale, The King’s Hunt (Bull)
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sir John Barbirolli, conductor
, ob
HMV-ASD-2496
Run Time:05:26

– – –

2:05 AM

Dowland, John:”The Most High and Mighty Christianus the Fourth, his Galliard”

Paul O’Dette, l
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907162
Run Time:02:49

– – –

2:08 AM

Holborne, Antony:Pavane & Galliard

Telarc-CD-80257
Run Time:05:59

– – –

2:14 AM

Anonymous:Grimstock
Julian Bream Consort
, g
RCA-61590-2
Run Time:01:39

– – –

2:15 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:String Quartet No. 11 in C, Op. 61

DG-463165-2 (9)
Run Time:39:03

– – –

2:54 AM

Confrey:”Humorestless”

Noel Lester, p
Elan-CD-82296
Run Time:01:37

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Elégie” No. 2

Bridge-9187
Run Time:05:03

– – –

3:05 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Les préludes,” Symphonic Poem No. 3
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ferenc Fricsay, conductor
DG-423384-2
Run Time:16:42

– – –

3:21 AM

Johnson, Francis:”Bingham’s Cotillion”

Musicmasters-7029-2-C
Run Time:01:43

– – –

3:23 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:String Quartet No. 1 in G, K. 80
Mozarteum String Quartet
Oehms Classics-OC-549
Run Time:15:38

– – –

3:39 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Concerto No. 1 in F, K. 37
Old Fairfield Academy Orchestra, Thomas Crawford, conductor
Malcolm Bilson, forte-piano, forte
Musicmasters-67095-2
Run Time:15:35

– – –

3:54 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”The Marriage of Figaro,” K. 492
Aria, “Non più andrai” (sung in German)

Teldec-SLT-43104
Run Time:01:52

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Nedbal, Oskar:”Forest Bells” Waltz
Carlsbad Sym Orch, Douglas Bostock, conductor
, v
Classico-CD-192
Run Time:04:47

– – –

4:04 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Brandenburg” Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, BWV 1051
Gustav Leonhardt Ensemble, Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Seon-SB2K-62946 (2)
Run Time:17:43

– – –

4:22 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Acis and Galatea”
Duet, “Happy We”
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc-CD-80344
Run Time:01:51

– – –

4:24 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:”La Fantaisie” for Two Pianos (1929)

Elan-CD-82422
Run Time:06:49

– – –

4:31 AM

Suk, Josef:Fantasy in g, Op 24
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Günter Neuhold
Thomas Christian, v
Koch-3-1538-2
Run Time:22:34

– – –

4:53 AM

Stockhausen, Karlheinz:”Amour”
#1, “Sei wieder fröhlich (Cheer Up)”

Suzanne Stephens, cl
DG-423378-2
Run Time:01:39

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

First Hour (5am)

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764), Suite in a: Fanfarinette & La Triomphante, Tzimon Barto – piano, Ondine 1067, A BASKET OF WILD STRAWBERRIES

Lorenzo Gaetano Zavateri (1690-1764), Concerto #4 in C, Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Gottfried von der Goltz, Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77352, ZAVATERI CONCERTI DA CHIESA E DA CAMERA

John Dowland (1563-1626), George Whitehead’s Almand, Sir Henry Umpton’s Funeral, & M. Bucton’s Galliard, Concordia Viol Consort, Signum 61, 1605: TREASON & DISCHORD – WILLIAM BYRD AND THE GUNPOWDER PLOT

Matthew Locke (1621/2-1677), Music for his Majesty’s Sagbutts & Cornetts, Fine Arts Brass Ensemble, Nimbus 5546, MUSIC FROM THE ENGLISH COURTS

Johann Joachim Quantz (1697-1773), Flute Concerto in D “Potsdam”, Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra, Jorg Faerber, James Galway – flute, RCA 60247, QUANTZ – 4 FLUTE CONCERTOS – GALWAY

Second Hour (6am)

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Sleepers Awake (Wachet Auf) BWV140, Westminster Abbey Choir, Martin Neary, Michala Petri – recorder, Alistair Ross – organ, RCA 59112, ARTIST OF THE CENTURY – THE ULTIMATE RECORDER COLLECTION

Antoine Forqueray (1671-1745), Quatrieme suite in g: La Carillon de Passy, La Latour & La Carillon de Passy, Vittorio Ghielmi – viola da gamba, Rodney Prada – viola da gamba, Luca Pianca – archlute, Lorenzo Ghielmi – harpsichord, Passacaille 995, FORQUERAY LE DIABLE

Johann Heinrich Schmelzer (c.1620/23-1680), Cuckoo Sonata, Red Priest, Piers Adams – recorder, Dorian 93208, PRIEST ON THE RUN * RED PRIEST

Jacques Aubert (1689-1753), Carillon Concerto in e op.26 #4, Collegium Musicum 90, Simon Standage, Chandos 0577, LE CARILLON

John Jenkins (1592-1678), Lyra consort in C THE SIX BELLS, Parley of Instruments Renaissance Violin Consort, Peter Holman, Hyperion 66604, ENGLISH ORPHEUS VOL.11:LATE CONSORT MUSIC BY JOHN JENKINS

Marin Marais (1656-1728), Bells of St. Genevieve, English Chamber Orchestra, Donald Fraser, RCA 61002, THE BELLS OF ST. GENEVIEVE AND OTHER BAROQUE DELIGHTS

Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643), Vespers:Sonata sopra Sancta Maria & Hymnus Ave maris stella, Tragicomedia & Concerto Palatino, Stephen Stubbs, ATMA ACD22304/5, MONTEVERDI VESPRO DELLA BEATA VERGINE

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am PIACENTINO: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

8:15am Hacomplaynt, Robert: Salve regina
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2376

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am LAWES, WILLIAM: Consort set a 6 in B-flat major
Savall, Jordi/Hesperion XXI
Alia Vox: 2 9823

9:10am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #4 in G (Hob. Vlla:4)
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Hadelich, Augustin, violin
Naxos: 570483

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Anonymous/Traditional: Benedicamus trope: Vox nostra resonet (Codex Calaxtinus: St. James)
/Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi: 907156

10:31am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Suite for flute & strings in a
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Philharmonia Orchestra
Shaffer, Elaine, flute
Angel/EMI: 65340

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

Third Hour (12noon)

Giovanni Gabrieli (1554/7-1612), Canzon VI, Canadian Brass, Principal Brass of the New York Philharmonic & Boston Symphony Orchestra, Kazuyoshi Akiyama, Sony 44931, ANTIPHONAL MUSIC

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764), Pieces de clavecin en concerts: Premier Concert: Le Vezinet (in C) & Troisieme Concert: Premier & deuxieme tambourins en rondeau (in A/a), Christophe Rousset – harpsichord, Ryo Terakado – violin, Kaori Uemura – viola da gamba, Harmonia Mundi HML 5908535.36, LA MUSIQUE DE WATTEAU: THE MUSIC LESSON

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Cantata BWV5: aria ERGIESSE DICH REICHLICH, Antoine Tamestit – viola, Masato Suzuki – harpsichord, Harmonia Mundi 902259, GAMBA SONATAS * RIDDLE PRELUDES * BAROQUE PERPETUA

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Overture (Suite) #2 in b BWV1067, Bach Collegium Japan, Masaaki Suzuki, Liliko Maeda – flute, BIS 1431, JS BACH 4 ORCHESTRAL SUITES BWV1066-1069

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Concerto #4 in f op.8 WINTER RV297, Sinfonia Varsovia, Jakob Haufa – concertmaster, Ryu Goto – violin, Deutsche Grammohpon 9941, RYU GOTO THE FOUR SEASONS

Tomas Luis de Victoria (c.1548-1611), Alma Redemptoris Mater – Part 1, Libby Crabtree – soprano, Kaori Muraji – guitar, Decca B009034-02, INTO THE LIGHT

Fourth Hour (1pm)

Josquin des Pres (c.1450-1521), Missa Mater Patris: Gloria, The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips, Gimell CDGIM052, JOSQUIN * BAULDEWEYN

Jacques Paisible (c.1656-1721), Sonata VII in e for treble recorder and harpsichord, Musicke’s Pleasure Garden, Michael Hell – recorder, Eva Maria Pollerus – harpsichord, paladino music pmr 0071, JACQUES PAISIBLE COMPLETE RECORDER SONATAS

Anthony Holborne (c.1545-1602), Five Dances, London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble, ASV 6013, THE SPLENDOUR OF BAROQUE BRASS

Giovanni Porta (c.1675-1755), Sinfonia per archi in D, Europa Galante, Fabio Biondi, Glossa GCD 923401, IL DIARIO DE CHIARA

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Keyboard Concerto #4 in A BWV1055, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Murray Perahia – piano and conductor, Sony 89245, MURRAY PERAHIA BACH

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Sonata #3 in F, Ofra Harnoy – cello, Mike Herriott – trumpet, Analekta AN2 8907, BACK TO BACH

2:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Legend No. 2, for orch. in G
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

2:04pm Sibelius, Jean: Valse Triste (Op 44)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophohn: 445282

2:15pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #23 in A (K 488)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Moravec, Ivan-piano
Piano Classics: 0008

2:46pm Respighi, Ottorino: Adagio with variations for cello & orchestra
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Baillie, Alexander, cello
Cala: 1007

2:59pm KLETZKI: Three Unpublished Piano Pieces (1940 or 1941) – 3.
Banowetz, Joseph, piano
Naxos: 572190

2:59pm Jurmann, Walter/Kaper, Bronislaw: Tranen in der geige
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

3:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C (RV 447)
/Guildhall String Ensemble
Messiter, Malcolm, oboe
RCA: 60224

3:17pm Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise # 6 in A-flat, Op. 53 “Heroic”
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015384

3:25pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #70 in D
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 54297

3:46pm Ravel, Maurice: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 427679

4:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Six Choral Preludes for Organ 5. Schmuecke dich
Artymiw, Lydia, piano
Chandos: 8410

4:00pm Milhaud, Darius: Scaramouche 2. Modere
Brabbins, Martyn/
Kerkezos, Theodore, saxophone
NAXOS: 3021

4:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D HWV 317
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Virgin: 61162

4:13pm Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony # 8 in D
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553162

4:37pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) 3. Rondo
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Huang, Helen, piano
Teldec: 99207

4:50pm Debussy, Claude: Sacred and profane dances
Martinon, Jean/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Jamet, Marie-Claire, harp
Angel/EMI: 69589

5:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Does the Day Reign?
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

5:00pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 3. Danse antique (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring (BWV 147)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 429390

5:03pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Rigoletto: Fantasia di Concerto (arr. Herrlinger/Giampieri) for clarinet
Welser-Most, Franz/Zurich Opera Orchestra
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56137

5:20pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony # 8 in A (Op 12/6) (G 508)
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

5:49pm Lewis, Paul: English Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/Northern Sinfonia
Naxos: 555070

5:59pm Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in f Op. 1
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

5:59pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 3. Moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

6:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins in B-Flat RV 529
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Polish Chamber Orchestra
Menuhin, Yehudi, violin
Chen, Leland, violin
Angel/EMI: 54205

6:15pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op88): 1. Allegro con brio
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90756

6:26pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #7 in C (K 309)
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 412741

6:47pm Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 63051

6:59pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in G Major, Op. 36 #2 – 3.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

6:59pm Anonymous/Traditional: Sellinger’s Round
Salter, Robert/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7846

7:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #8 in c HWV 326
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici
Chandos: 9004

7:19pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor – 1.
Pletnev, Mikhail/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

7:35pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-flat 4. Finale: Presto
/Claremont Trio
Bridge: 9395

7:47pm Ponce, Manuel: Concierto del Sur – 1. Allegretto
de la Parra, Alondra/Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar
Sony Classical: 75555

8:01pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 5. Gayement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

8:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #5 in G (BWV 829) – 5. Tempo di Minuetto
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: