11/2/19

Music played for: 11/02/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Corigliano, John:”Lullaby for Natalie”
London Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violinEOne-EOM-CD-7791
Run Time:05:18

– – –

12:05 AM
Mendelssohn, Felix:Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64
Philharmonia Orchestra, Andrew Litton, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin, v
RCA-61700-2
Run Time:27:19

– – –

12:32 AM
Mendelssohn, Felix:Six Songs, Op. 34
#6, “Reiselied”

, p
Hyperion-CDA-66481/2 (2)
Run Time:01:51

– – –

12:34 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Fantasia (Prelude) and Fugue in C, K 394

, p
Astrée-E-7710
Run Time:08:53

– – –

12:43 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in d minor, BWV 903

Gabriela Imreh, piano, p
Connoisseur-CD-4207
Run Time:11:41

– – –

12:55 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Fugue in D
New Mexico Brass Quintet
Crystal-CD-563
Run Time:01:42

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Nabucco”
Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, “Va pensiero”
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47274-2
Run Time:05:14

– – –

1:05 AM

Khachaturian, Aram:”Spartacus” Ballet Suite No. 1 (1955)
Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-8927
Run Time:25:55

– – –

1:31 AM

Khachaturian, Aram:”Gayaneh”
“Sabre Dance”

Hideko Udagawa, violin, v
Koch-3-7571-2
Run Time:02:24

– – –

1:33 AM

Chihara, Paul:”The Tempest”
“Rye Rag”
Performing Arts Orch, Jean-Louis LeRoux
, p
Reference Recordings-RR-10-CD
Run Time:01:29

– – –

1:35 AM

Chadwick, George Whitefield:Symphonic Ballad, “Tam O’Shanter”
Czech State Philharmonic, José Serebrier, conductor
Reference Recordings-RR-64-CD
Run Time:19:27

– – –

1:54 AM

PASCAL, Claude:Capriccio
French National Orch Ole Edvard Antonsen
Markus Klinko, harpTr
Simax-PSC-1041
Run Time:01:42

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Préludes”, Book 1
X. “La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral)”

Hakon Austbö, pianoSimax-PSC-1251 (2)
Run Time:05:04

– – –

2:05 AM

Schubert, Franz:String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, D. 87
Fine Arts Quartet
Boston Skyline-BSD-143
Run Time:19:55

– – –

2:24 AM

Strauss, Josef:Polka schnell, Sport-Polka, Op 170
Vienna Philharmonic, Zubin Mehta, conductor
, s
Sony-SK-45808
Run Time:01:44

– – –

2:26 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:”The Song of Destiny,” Op 84
Hong Kong Phil, Antonio de Almeida
Marco Polo-8.220445
Run Time:11:39

– – –

2:38 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Schicksalslied,” Op 54
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc-CD-80176
Run Time:16:02

– – –

2:54 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Eleven Chorale Preludes, Op 122
#6, “O wie selig seid ihr doch”

Kare Nordstoga, o
Simax-PSC-1137
Run Time:01:28

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Variations on “Gott erhalte”

Lola Odiaga, forte
Titanic-TI-156
Run Time:05:04

– – –

3:05 AM

Wieniawski, Henryk:Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Ruggiero Ricci, violin, v
Prompt-URS-91010
Run Time:04:12

– – –

3:09 AM

Czerny, Carl:Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 73
Helmut Froschauer, conductor
Felicja Blumental, piano, p
Brana Records-BR-0024
Run Time:27:02

– – –

3:36 AM

Czerny, Carl:Etudes, Op 740
#8 in a

Hans Kann, p
MHS-973
Run Time:01:47

– – –

3:38 AM

Grieg, Edvard:”Holberg” Suite, Op. 40
English Chamber Orchestra, Okko Kamu, conductor
Michala Petri, recorder, r
RCA-61881-2
Run Time:16:22

– – –

3:54 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Four Songs, Op. 21
No. 1, “The First Meeting”

Rudolf Jansen, piano, p
Simax-PDC-0005
Run Time:01:43

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in a, Kk 175 (L 429)

Stephen Marchionda, guitar, g
MD+G Recordings-9031587-6
Run Time:05:22

– – –

4:05 AM

Corelli, Arcangelo:Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/12

Philips-434110-2 (2)
Run Time:10:34

– – –

4:15 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Seven Songs, Op 95
#5, “Vorschneller Schwur”

Juliane Banse, soprano, s
CPO-999448-2
Run Time:01:30

– – –

4:17 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77
Cleveland Orchestra, Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Thomas Zehetmair, violin, v
Teldec-44944-2
Run Time:37:36

– – –

4:55 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Songs, Op 97
#3, “Entführung”

Andreas Schmidt, baritone, br
CPO-999448-2
Run Time:01:22

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Godowsky, Leopold:Prelude & Fugue on B-A-C-H, for left hand

Marc-André Hamelin, piano, p
Radio Canada Int’l-MVCD-1026
Run Time:05:32

– – –

5:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Prelude and Fugue in g, BWV 542, “Great”

Anthony Newman, organ (St Benedict Monastery, Lejansk, Poland), o
Helicon Classics-HE-1010
Run Time:09:02

– – –

5:14 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Fugue No. 9 in E

Huguette Dreyfus, harpsichord, hc
Denon-CO-75638/9 (2)
Run Time:01:31

– – –

5:16 AM

Schoenberg, Arnold:”Pelleas und Melisande,” Op 5
Baden-Baden Radio Orch, Michael Gielen
Saphir-INT-830.876
Run Time:39:06

– – –

5:55 AM

Starzer, Josef:Gavotte with Trio

DG Archiv-427122-2
Run Time:01:32

– – –

6:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

7:00am Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonata in g Op 137 D 408 (Op Posth 137/3)
Kaplan, Mark, violin
Golub, David, piano
Arabesque: 6636

7:16am Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto “La Notte” in g Op 10 RV 104 (Op 10/2) (or RV 439) “The Nig
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
Petri, Michala, recorder
RCA: 68543

7:30am PROGRAM: Rigg Wealth Management
/http://www.riggwealthmanagement.com/
Program:

7:59am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations (BWV 988) – Variation 13
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

8:01am Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 3. Sarabande (55676)
:

8:04am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Medallon Antiguo
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

8:04am Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

8:56am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 6 in D major
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

8:58am Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book VII (Op 62) – 6. Homeward
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 94399

9:01am BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

9:01am Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra – Fourth Movement
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

9:00am Purcell, Henry: Air (Trumpet Tune)
Guttler, Ludwig/Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10146

9:03am Gershwin, George: An American in Paris
Tilson Thomas, Michael/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 42240

9:26am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #16 in D (K 451)
Schneider, Alexander/English Chamber Orchestra
Serkin, Peter, piano
RCA: 1943

10:00am Strauss, Richard: Ariadne auf Naxos – Overture and Dance Scene
Hickox, Richard/Northern Sinfonia of England
Chandos: 9354

10:00am Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

10:00am Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37778

10:15am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D (BWV 1054)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

10:31am GANG, CHEN: The Butterfly Lover’s Concerto – 1. Falling in Love
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 6322

10:44am Myslivecek, Josef: Violin Concerto in C
Vlcek, Oldrich/Virtuosi di Praga
Zenaty, Ivan, violin
Discover: 920265

10:59am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #31 in A-Flat (Op 110) – 2. Allegro molto
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: B0006379

10:59am Gretry, Andre: Cephale et Procris Suite 1. Tambourin
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

11:00am Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #1
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

11:24am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in e
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 412879

11:36am Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 419170

11:51am Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #1 in B-Flat (Op 99) (D 898) 2. Andante un poco mosso
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

12:00pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

12:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

12:00pm Strauss, Johann II: Tales From the Vienna Woods (Op 325)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 48164

12:15pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6/10
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

12:26pm Elgar, Edward: Serenade for Strings in e (Op 20)
Slatkin, Leonard/London Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 60072

12:43pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #59 in A “Fire”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Archiv: 427661

1:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite #5 in G (BWV 816) – 7. Gigue
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

1:00pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

1:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 68793

1:06pm Schumann, Robert: Arabesque in C (Op 18)
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
CBS: 42409

1:17pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 8 in F (Op 93)
Zinman, David/Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Arte Nova: 56341

1:45pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 1. Allegro
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

1:51pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 2. Grave
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

1:56pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 3. Presto
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

2:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Polka Italienne
Long, Beatrice, piano
Long, Christina, piano
MMP: 1

2:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Battaglia from “Rinaldo’
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5123

2:00pm Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5295

2:14pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 9 in C (K 73)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80272

2:26pm Brahms, Johannes: Violin Sonata #2 in A (Op 100)
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Orkis, Lambert, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4792949

2:49pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio for violin, lute & basso continuo in C RV 82
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Rolla, Janos, violin
Sony Classical: 46556

3:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in g-sharp WoO 7
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

3:00pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 4. In Autumn
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

3:00pm Copland, Aaron: Rodeo
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
RCA: 63511

3:23pm Bach, Johann Christian: Symphony (overture) for double orchestra in E-Flat Op 18/1
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62345

3:38pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C (Op 48) – 4. Finale
Brown, Iona/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Simax: 1035

3:50pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #5 in f (BWV 1056)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

4:00pm Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

4:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: La Robbata (Canzona)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

4:00pm Glazunov, Alexander: Concert Waltz #1 in D (Op 47)
Svetlanov, Evgeny/Philharmonia Orchestra
Melodiya: 1000162

4:14pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: King Stephen Overture Op 117
Vajnar, Frantisek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 111118

4:21pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d 2. Intermezzo: Adagio (attacca)
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

4:32pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d 3. Finale: Alla breve
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

4:51pm Handel, George Frideric: Sonata a 5 in B-Flat (HWV 288)
Egarr, Richard/Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi: 907415

5:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major (Op. 25/3)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

5:00pm LULLY: Alceste: La Marche des Combattants
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 2 9807

5:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Serenade #1 in D (Op 11) – 3. Adagio non troppo
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

5:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – Overture
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

5:22pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #93 in D (Hob. I:93)
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5216

5:50pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite
Wilson, John/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Avie: 2194

6:00pm Giuliani, Mauro: Minuetto Op 73/9
Starobin, David, guitar
Bridge: 9272

6:00pm Senaille, Jean-Baptiste: Allegro spiritoso (trans. J. Salmon)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

6:00pm Clarke, Jeremiah: Trumpet Voluntary (aka “Prince of Denmark’s March”)
Laird, Michael/Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Hurford, Peter, organ
Decca: B0002333

6:03pm Debussy, Claude: Reverie
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39444

6:14pm Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto #1 in g (Op 26)
Oramo, Sakari/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0015312

6:43pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Wellington’s Victory (Op 91)
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44901

7:00pm Roman, Johan Helmich: Little Drottningholm Music: 8. Allegro
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733

7:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.7 in e minor- arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

7:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Fantasie for piano & orchestra in B Op 111
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Philharmonic Orchestra
de Larrocha, Alicia, piano
London: 417583

7:19pm FASCH, J F: Concerto in F for 2 horns, 2 bassoons, strings & continuo
Guttler, Ludwig/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, hunting horn
Sandau, Kurt, hunting horn
Capriccio: 10008

7:31pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor, (Op 104) – 3. Finale
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

7:49pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #10 in C (K 330)
Sultanov, Alexei, piano
Vai Audio: 1158

8:00pm Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: Dance On the Lawn
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

8:00pm Dorati, Antal: Capriccio
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Guild: 7390

8:00pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 7 in e “Song of the Night” – 5. Rondo Finale
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco S: 9

8:22pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 4. Winter
/Academy of Ancient Music
Hogwood, Christoper, harpsicho
DECCA RECORDS: 410 126-2

8:31pm Schumann, Robert: Symphony #2 in C (Op 61) – 1. Sostenuto assai: Allegro, ma non troppo
Barenboim, Daniel/Staatskapelle Berlin
Teldec: 61179

8:47pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 4 in D
Gallois, Patrick/Sinfonia Finlandia
Naxos: 557571

9:01pm Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances (Op 35) – 2. Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orch of London
Chesky Rec: 62

9:01pm Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de: Bassoon Concerto 1. Allegro
Niquet, Herve/Le Concert Spirituel
Le Chenadec, Laurent, bassoon
Naxos: 554456

9:00pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto #2 in g (Op 22)
Harth-Bedoya, Miguel/The Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kholodenko, Vadym, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907629

9:28pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

9:32pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

9:39pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

9:43pm Williams, John: Schindler’s List – Theme
Dudamel, Gustavo/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Porter, Simone, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B0029939-02

9:51pm Erskine, Thomas: Periodical Overture #17 in E-Flat
Lea-Cox, Graham/Hanover Band
ASV: 216

10:01pm LIEBERMANN, LOWELL: Gargoyles – 3. Allegro moderato
Brown, Melody, piano
RCA: 73339

10:01pm Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

REEL MUSIC
“The Pipe Organ in Film” aired 11-02-19

00:01:10
Dimitri Tiomkin – The Fall of the Roman Empire: Overture
Original Soundtrack Recording
Dimitri Tiomkin, conductor
La-La Land Records 1202

00:04:31
Danny Elfman – Batman: Up the Cathedral
Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Shirley Walker, conductor
Warner Bros. Records 9 25977-4

00:10:07
Jerry Goldsmith – Patton: Main Theme
Original 1970 Score Album
Jerry Goldsmith, conductor
Intrada 7110

00:13:02
Jerry Goldsmith – Start Trek: The Motion Picture: The Cloud
Original Soundtrack Recording
Jerry Goldsmith, conductor
Columbia 66134

00:19:18
Leonard Rosenman – Beneath the Planet of the Apes: Hail The Bomb
Original Soundtrack Recording
Leonard Rosenman, conductor
Film Score Monthly Vol. 3 No. 3

00:23:40
John Barry – King Kong: The Opening/Arrival on the Island
Original Soundtrack Recording
John Barry, conductor
Film Score Monthly Vol. 8 No. 8

00:00:03
Bernard Herrmann – Journey to the Center of the Earth: Main Title
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Herrmann, conductor
Mobile Fidelity Sound Lab 656

00:02:46
Bernard Herrmann – Journey to the Center of the Earth: Suite
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Herrmann, conductor
Mobile Fidelity Sound Lab 656

00:07:59
Paul J. Smith – 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea: Storm at Sea/Nemo Plays
Original Soundtrack Recording
Walt Disney Records D001415702

00:10:57
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar: Cornfield Chase/Detach
Original Soundtrack Recording
Roger Sayer, organ
WaterTower Music 39546

00:15:32
Ernst Reijseger – Cave of Forgotten Dreams: Suite
Original Soundtrack Recording
Ernst Reijseger, conductor
Winter & Winter 9101812