10/29/19

Music played for: 10/29/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:”A Musical Offering”, BWV 1079
“Ricercar a 6″
Los Angeles Philharmonic, Akira Endo, conductor
Crystal-CD-871
Run Time:05:26

– – –

12:05 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Clavier Partita No. 5 in G, BWV 829

Charles Owen, pianoAvie-AV-2366 (2)
Run Time:20:13

– – –

12:25 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:”A Musical Offering”, BWV 1079
“Canon perpetuus super Thema Regium”
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips-442556-2 (2)
Run Time:01:12

– – –

12:26 AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:Sinfonia in B-Flat, Wq 182/2 (Hamburg Symphony #2)
CPE Bach Chamber Orch, Hartmut Haenchen
Capriccio-10106
Run Time:10:43

– – –

12:37 AM
Frederick the Great:Flute Concerto #2 in G
Manhattan Chamber Orch
, f
Philips-426083-2
Run Time:16:43

– – –

12:54 AM
PIEFKE, Gottfried:March, The Glory of Prussia
Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG-2721077 (2)
Run Time:01:39

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Ten National Airs with Variations, Op 107
“Russian Air in G”

Robert Veyron-Lacroix, f
Vox-CDX-5000 (2)
Run Time:05:05

– – –

1:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Variations and Fugue in E-Flat, Op.35, “Eroica”

, p
MSR Classics-MS-1683
Run Time:25:22

– – –

1:30 AM

Holloway, John:Wood Up Quickstep
Smithsonian Social Orch, James Weaver
Nonesuch-H-71313
Run Time:01:28

– – –

1:31 AM

Barber, Samuel:Violin Concerto, Op. 14
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi, conductor
Robert McDuffie, violin, v
Telarc-CD-80441
Run Time:22:45

– – –

1:54 AM

Paine, John Knowles:”In the Country”, Op 26
#8, “Gipsies”

Denver Oldham, p
New World-80424-2
Run Time:01:22

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Préludes”, Book 1
#6, “Des pas sur la neige”

Paul Jacobs, piano, p
Nonesuch-73031-2 (2)
Run Time:05:20

– – –

2:05 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Six épigraphes antiques”
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, conductor
Radio Nederland-97014 (14)
Run Time:14:57

– – –

2:20 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Sept poèmes de Banville”
#1, “Rêverie”

, p
Etcetera-KTC-1048
Run Time:01:44

– – –

2:22 AM

Méhul, Étienne-Nicolas:”Le jeune sage et le vieux fou”
Overture

, p
ASV-5173879
Run Time:06:55

– – –

2:28 AM

Jadin, Hyacinthe:Piano Sonata in c#, Op 4/3

Jean Claude Pennetier, forte
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901189
Run Time:15:46

– – –

2:44 AM

Gossec, François-Joseph:String Trio in F, Op 9/3

MSR Classics-MS-1622
Run Time:09:59

– – –

2:54 AM

Gossec, François Joseph:”Tambourin”

, f
Koch-3-1582-2
Run Time:01:31

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Lutoslawski, Witold:Variations on a Theme by Paganini

Joshua Pierce, piano, p
Koch-3-7013-2
Run Time:05:14

– – –

3:05 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 75
Slovenian Radio-TV Sym Orch, Paul Freeman, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano, p
MSR Classics-MS-1464
Run Time:14:33

– – –

3:19 AM

Borodin, Alexander:Symphony no.3 in A minor
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi
DG-435757-2 (2)
Run Time:15:59

– – –

3:35 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Piano Sonata No. 10 in e, Op. 137, “Unfinished”

Barbara Nissman, piano, p
Newport Classic-NCD-60094
Run Time:00:43

– – –

3:36 AM

Grieg, Edvard:String Quartet No. 2 in F (incomplete)

Victoria-VCD-19048
Run Time:17:13

– – –

3:53 AM

Grieg, Edvard:”Peer Gynt,” Op. 23
No. 14, “The Thief and the Receiver”

London-425448-2
Run Time:01:29

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”Les Troyens”
“Trojan March”
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Louis Frémaux, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDZ7-62605-2
Run Time:05:24

– – –

4:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:String Quartet No. 15 in d minor, K. 421
Mozarteum String Quartet
Oehms Classics-OC-549
Run Time:28:36

– – –

4:34 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Little Prelude in C, BWV 933
Archguitar Duo
Dorian-DOR-93241
Run Time:01:33

– – –

4:35 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:”Tafelmusik,” Bk 1
Flute and Violin Concerto in A
Berlin Baroque Soloists, Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, fluteEMI/Ang-CDC5-57397-2
Run Time:19:34

– – –

4:55 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Song, “Splitter-Richter”

Klaus Mertens, bass-baritone, br
CPO-777045-2
Run Time:01:33

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Gabrieli, Giovanni:Canzon I a 5

MMG-MCD-10001
Run Time:02:55

– – –

5:02 AM

Gabrieli, Andrea:Canzon duodecimo tuono
New York Trumpet Ensemble
, chamb
MMG-MCD-10001
Run Time:02:02

– – –

5:04 AM

Delius, Frederick:Two Aquarelles (to be sung of a summer night on the water)
Royal Phil Strings, Barry Wordsworth
Tring-TRP-037
Run Time:04:45

– – –

5:09 AM

Strauss, Josef:”Aquarellen” Waltzes, Op 258
Vienna State Opera Orch, Anton Paulik
Vanguard-OVC-8078/80 (3)
Run Time:08:19

– – –

5:18 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Concerto No. 15 in B-Flat, K. 450
English Chamber Orchestra, Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, piano, p
Philips-426305-2
Run Time:23:39

– – –

5:41 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Song, “Das Kinderspiel,” K. 598

Roger Vignoles, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-66989
Run Time:01:35

– – –

5:43 AM

Bizet, Georges:”Jeux d’enfants,” Op. 22
Philharmonia Orchestra, Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor
EMI/Ang-75462-2 (2)
Run Time:10:49

– – –

5:54 AM

Herbert, Victor:”Babes in Toyland”
“March of the Toys”

Crystal-CD-420
Run Time:01:29

– – –

6:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: O Magnum Mysterium
Mulcahy, Michael/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

6:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Don Giovanni (K 527) – Overture
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 66267

6:14am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 2. Adagio sostenuto
Andrew Litton/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Hough, Stephen, piano
Hyperion: 67501/2

6:28am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 “Choral” in d (Op 125) – 2. Molto vivace
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 469005

6:45am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite for Brass
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

6:57am Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

6:57am MANCINI: Pink Panther Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80401

7:00am Schumann, Robert: Romance in F-Sharp (Op 28/2)
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80391

7:07am Abel, Carl Friedrich: Symphony #2 in B-Flat Op 7/2
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8648

7:15am Villa Lobos, Hector: Sentimental Melody
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59521

7:23am BOYCE, William: Symphony #1 in B-Flat (Op 2/1)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5345

7:31am arr. Murtha, P.: At the Point
Deitrick Jr., LTC David/United States Military Academy Band
USAF: 1998

7:39am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
Telarc: 80158

7:56am Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

7:57am NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

8:00am Irish Traditional: Carolan’s Concerto
O’Grady, Geraldine-violin
Keogh, Oonagh-vln
O’Sullivan, Margaret-piano
Cala: 0503

8:06am Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C Op 7/4 RV 451
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10230

8:15am Grieg, Edvard: Two Melodies Op 53
Barratt-Due, Stephan/Oslo Camerata
Naxos: 55789

8:26am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #20 in C
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

8:44am Bizet, Georges: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Barenboim, Daniel/Orchestre de Paris
Angel/EMI: 64869

8:56am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Again, As Before, Alone
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

8:59am TOVEY: Air for Strings
Vass, George/Ulster Orchestra
Toccata: C 38

9:00am Prokofiev, Sergei: Romeo & Juliet Suite #2 Op 64: The Child Juliet
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69826

9:08am VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada for 4 trumpets (1679)
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Carroll, Edward, trumpet
Bilger, David, trumpet
Holton, Alex, trumpet
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Sato, Atsuko, bassoon
Ess.A.Y.: 1035

9:25am Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture “Fingal’s Cave” (Op 26)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8379

9:36am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 6 in B-Flat (K 238) – 1.
/Camerata Salzburg
Anda, Geza, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 447436

9:43am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 6 in B-Flat (K 238) – 2.
/Camerata Salzburg
Anda, Geza, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 447436

9:49am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 6 in B-Flat (K 238) – 3.
/Camerata Salzburg
Anda, Geza, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 447436

9:56am O’CAROLAN: Planxty Connor
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77375

9:59am Morricone, Ennio: Addio Monti from I Promessi Sposi
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

10:00am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Mlada – Procession of the Nobles
Annand, Thomas/Capital BrassWorks
CBC: 5235

10:04am BERNSTEIN, ELMER: Guitar Concerto “For Two Christophers”
Bernstein, Elmer/London Symphony Orchestra
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
Angel/EMI: 56859

10:27am Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: Daniel Holy

10:36am Neruda, Johann: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Edvard Antonsen, Ole, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 54897

10:57am STEINER: Gone With The Wind – Driving Home
Gerhardt, Charles/National Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 452

10:57am Brahms, Johannes: Suite in a 3. Gavotte II in A
Artymiw, Lydia, piano
Chandos: 8410

11:00am Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
Laredo, Jaime/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5078

11:07am Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in D (Op 3/6)
Schneider, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

11:26am Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
Klemperer, Otto/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 63277

11:44am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

11:57am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

11:57am Offenbach, Jacques: Je te jure que je t’aime, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697358622

12:00pm Bellini, Vincenzo: Norma – Casta Diva
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

12:05pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 1. Allegro moderato
Douglas, Barry/Camerata Ireland
Douglas, Barry, piano
Satirino: I 051

12:22pm Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 2. Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

12:36pm STAMITZ, CARL: Symphony “The Hunt” in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9358

12:57pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Minuet in A
McFadden, Jeffrey, guitar
Naxos: 557807

12:57pm Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dance Op. 54 #2
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Virgin: 59300

1:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88)
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572112

1:43pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in A, K. 331 – 1.
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 412123

1:57pm Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

1:57pm ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

2:00pm Shore, Howard: Lord of the Rings (Suite)
Seibel, Klauspeter/London Symphony Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
Deutsche Grammo: B0003024

2:07pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #11 in A HWV 329
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

2:28pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

2:47pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 4 in B-Flat (Op 60): 1. Adagio-allegro vivace
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47516

2:58pm Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 4. Gigue (55677)
:

2:58pm Dowland, John: Sir John Smith’s Almain
McFarlane, Ronn, lute
Dorian: 90148

3:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 3. Allegretto grazioso
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

3:05pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #34 in e Hob. XVI:34
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 412228

3:19pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 1. Andante e Andante ma non troppo
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426269

3:38pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g minor, BWV 1058 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

3:42pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g minor, BWV 1058 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

3:48pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g minor, BWV 1058 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

3:56pm TSINTSADSE: Miniatures for Violin and Orch.: 5. Tzin Tzkaco
Batiashvili, Lisa/Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Batiashvili, Lisa, violin
Sony Classical: 334002

3:59pm Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

4:00pm Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto #1 in E-Flat (Op 11)
Kashif, Tolga/Philharmonia Orchestra
Lloyd, Frank, horn
ASV: 697

4:20pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #26 (Coronation) – 3.
Ligeti, Andras/Concentus Hungaricus
Jando, Jeno, piano
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

4:32pm Schumann, Robert: Symphony #3 in E-flat “Rhenish” (Op 97) – 1. Lebhaft
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Dresden State Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65928

4:46pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6/12
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hungaroton: 12376

4:58pm TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Forlane
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 97204

4:58pm Tarrega, Francisco: Adelita
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

5:00pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Fantasy (S 123)
Fischer, Ivan/London Symphony Orchestra
Bolet, Jorge, piano
London: 414079

5:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #23 in f “Appassionata” (Op 57) 2. Andante con moto
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 64600

5:27pm Holst, Gustav: St. Paul’s Suite (Op 29/2)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 5032

5:39pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 1. Andante
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

5:47pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 2. Larghetto
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

5:52pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 3. Rondeau
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

5:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C Major, Op. 10 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

5:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #3 in E Major – 5 Bourree
Koh, Jennifer, violin
Cedille: 90000134

6:00pm Paganini, Niccolo: Violin Concerto #5 in A Minor – 3.
Yablonsky, Dmitry/Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Pochekin, Ivan, violin
Naxos: 570487

6:11pm Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 415129

6:34pm Borodin, Alexander: Symphony #3 in a (unfinished)
Tovey, Bramwell/Vancouver Symphony
CBC: 5231

6:57pm Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurka in F WoO 16
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

6:57pm Faure, Gabriel: Sicilienne Op. 78 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

Musical Content
Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists/Conductor: Album (as needed):

02:22
13:28
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
SMK 47602

17:10
24:23
Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor
Bruno Walter, conductor; Nathan Milstein, violin
SMK 64459

1:03:02
24:03
Beethoven
Mass in D, Missa Solemnis
Kurt Masur, conductor; Christine Brewer, soprano; Florence Quivar, mezzo-soprano; Anthony Rolfe Johnson, tenor; Peter Rose, bass; New York Choral Artists; American Boychoir and Soloists
NYP Special Editions

10:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor (Op 66)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907402

10:05pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in F, K. 138
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

10:22pm Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony # 9 in C
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5143

10:50pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variations 13-16 (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 3350

10:57pm Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Sea Murmurs
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

10:57pm Kronke, Emil: Deux Papillons Op. 165
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

11:00pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434306

11:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 3 in E-Flat (Op 12/3)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

11:37pm Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #1
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

11:45pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #1 in G
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Decca: 4758673

11:57pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

11:57pm Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes (Op 39) – No. 15 in A-Flat
Hess, Myra, piano
Philips: 456832