10/27/19

Music played for: 10/27/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cantata No. 131, “Aus der Tiefe rufe ich, Herr, zu dir (Out of the depths I cry, Lord, to you)”
Opening chorus
Tölz Boys’ Choir, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec-92626-2
Run Time:05:16

– – –

12:05 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Clavier Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Melante Amsterdam
Bob van Asperen, harpsichord, hc
Carsten Lohff, harpsichord
Virgin Classics-22001-2 (2)
Run Time:16:33

– – –

12:21 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007
Finale, “Gigue”

Yo-Yo Ma, cello, vc
CBS-M2K-37867 (2)
Run Time:01:42

– – –

12:23 AM
Tovey, Donald:Two-Cello Sonata in G

, vc
Bridge-9264
Run Time:20:38

– – –

12:44 AM
Albinoni, Tomaso:Adagio in g
Royal Phil Strings, Charles Rosekrans
Telarc-CD-80562
Run Time:10:34

– – –

12:54 AM
Chilese, Bastiano:Canzon 22
American Brass Quintet
Summit-DCD-181
Run Time:01:38

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Liadov, Anatol:”From Days of Old (About Olden Times),” Op 21b
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Angel/ Melodiya-SR-40159
Run Time:05:32

– – –

1:05 AM

Balakirev, Mily:Capriccio

Alexander Paley, piano, p
Ess.a.y-CD-1028/29 (2)
Run Time:10:31

– – –

1:16 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Pezzo capriccioso” in b, Op. 62
English Chamber Orchestra, Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Raphael Wallfisch, cello, vc
Chandos-CHAN-6552
Run Time:07:16

– – –

1:23 AM

MOORE, Undine Smith:I am in Doubt
Videmus
Koch-3-7247-2
Run Time:01:41

– – –

1:25 AM

Thompson, Randall:Symphony #2 in e (1930-1)
New Zealand Sym Orch, Andrew Schenck
Koch-3-7413-2 (2)
Run Time:29:14

– – –

1:54 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Lyric Pieces, Op. 38
No. 2, “Volksweise (Popular Melody)”

Arthur Rubinstein, piano, p
RCA-60897-2
Run Time:01:39

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Offenbach, Jacques:”Le Mariage aux Lanternes”
Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Jean Martinon, conductor
London-LL-350
Run Time:04:48

– – –

2:04 AM

Berlioz, Hector:Overture, “Le corsaire,” Op. 21
Paris Conservatory Orchestra, Jean Martinon, conductor
London-448571-2
Run Time:08:21

– – –

2:13 AM

Martinon, Jean:Symphony #2, “Hymne à la vie” (1944)
ORTF National Orch, Jean Martinon
Inedits-995028
Run Time:20:35

– – –

2:33 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Le Cid” (1885)
“Aragonaise”
Israel Philharmonic, Jean Martinon, conductor
London-CS-6058
Run Time:01:36

– – –

2:35 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Nachtstücke,” Op. 23

Sviatoslav Richter, piano, p
London-436456-2
Run Time:18:37

– – –

2:53 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Deutsche Volkslieder” WoO 33
No. 41, “Es steht ein Lind (A lime tree stands)”

Oehms Classics-OC-548
Run Time:01:31

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Nine German Arias, HWV 202-210
No. 1, “Künft’ger Zeiten eitler Kummer”

Katerina Ligendza, s
DG-2536380
Run Time:05:26

– – –

3:05 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Piano Sonata No. 2 in b-flat, Op. 36

Olga Kern, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907399
Run Time:21:48

– – –

3:27 AM

Locke, Matthew:Music for “The Tempest”
Galliard
Il Giardino Armonico Members
Teldec-21464-2
Run Time:01:30

– – –

3:28 AM

Sullivan, Arthur:”The Tempest” Incidental Music
City of Birmingham Sym Orch, Vivian Dunn
EMI/Ang-CMS7-64412-2 (2)
Run Time:26:20

– – –

3:55 AM

Purcell, Henry:”Come Unto These Yellow Sands”

Rogers Covey-Crump, t
Delos-D/CD-1003
Run Time:01:22

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Debussy, Claude:Waltz, “La plus que lente”
Montreal Sym Orch, Charles Dutoit
London-444386-2
Run Time:05:17

– – –

4:05 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Préludes,” Book 1
VIII. “La fille aux cheveux de lin”

Aldo Ciccolini, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDM5-66753-2
Run Time:02:43

– – –

4:08 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Deux arabesques”
Philharmonia Orchestra, Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Cala-CACD-1001
Run Time:07:36

– – –

4:15 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Rêverie” (1890)

Julian Bream, guitar, g
RCA-68161-2
Run Time:04:38

– – –

4:20 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Danses sacrée et profane”
Bastille Opera Orchestra Members
Markus Klinko, harp, h
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54884-2
Run Time:09:49

– – –

4:30 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Hommage a` Haydn”

Werner Haas, piano, p
Philips-438721-2 (2)
Run Time:01:50

– – –

4:31 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Oboe Concerto in C
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Frigyes Sandor
Maurice André, trumpet, tr
Erato-ECD-88019
Run Time:22:16

– – –

4:54 AM

Holborne, Antony:Coranto, “The Fairy Round”

Maurice AndréJean Pirot
London-STS-15554
Run Time:01:45

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Scarlatti, Domenico: Mass for four voices – Highlights
Alessandrini, Rinald/Concerto Italiano
Naive: V 30446

8:15am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I – 4. Trio in E-Flat
/Florilegium
Channel Classic: 19198

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Kellyk, Hugo: Gaude flore virginali
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2376

9:19am Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat Op 9/11
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 289 454 990

10:51am Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in D RV 453
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10116

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 5 in g
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 570233

2:02pm Glazunov, Alexander: Slav Holiday (Op 26a) “Une fete slave”
Krimets, Konstantin/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553538

2:20pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 4 in a minor (Op 23)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

2:47pm Delius, Frederick: Dance Rhapsody # 1
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Argo: 433704

3:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Song without Words Chant sans Paroles
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550306

3:00pm Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

3:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #2 in D (K 314)
Mehta, Zubin/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
CBS: 44919

3:24pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sheep May Safely Graze (BWV 208)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 66967

3:29pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Cello Concerto #2 in d (Op 119)
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Harrell, Lynn, cello
London: 414387

3:51pm Mozart, Leopold: Trumpet Concerto in D
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, cornet
Sony Classical: 57497

4:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Lilacs
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907336

4:00pm Walton, William: Henry V: Touch Her Soft Lips & Part
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
London: 448134

4:00pm Copland, Aaron: The Tender Land – Suite from the Opera
Copland, Aaron/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61505

4:25pm Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D Major
/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
MusicMaste: 60074

4:38pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate of Kiev
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 415339

4:49pm Myslivecek, Josef: Sinfonia in G (1778)
/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 110304

5:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Down By the Sally Gardens
/ParaCelt
ParaCelt: 4

5:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Brieff, Frank/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Sony Classical: 64537

5:00pm Paganini, Niccolo: La Campanella
Turku, Rudens, violin
Urabe, Yumiko, piano
Avie: 2223

5:05pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 3/1 in B-Flat HWV 312
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Angel/EMI: 63427

5:19pm Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G
Jarvi, Kristjan/Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 8875-03245-2

5:46pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Notturno #7 in F (Hob. II:28)
/Mozzafiato
L’Archibudelli
Root, Marten, flute
Niesemann, Michael, oboe
Sony Classical: 62878

6:01pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: A Little Song
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

6:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: None But the Lonely Heart (Op 6/6)
Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 97779

6:00pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Aida: Grand March from Act 2
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80595

6:12pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Aria variata alla maniera italiana in a BWV 989
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 52620

6:22pm Delius, Frederick: Brigg Fair “An English Rhapsody”
Davis, Andrew/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 90845

6:43pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C (Op 56) 1. Allegro
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Zacharias, Christian, piano
Hoelscher, Ulf, violin
Schiff, Heinrich, cello
EMI CLASSICS: CDM 7 63938 2

7:00pm ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
McDonald, Susan, harp
Delos: 1500

7:00pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in G Op 1/4 Z22: 3. Allegro
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

7:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: Italian Girl in Algiers – Overture
Ferro, Gabriele/Cappella Coloniensis
Sony Classical: 62653

7:13pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #17 in G (K 129)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416620

7:25pm Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Litton, Andrew, piano
Delos: 3216

7:46pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Concert #3
/Trio Sonnerie
Virgin: 59154

8:01pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 3. Armenian Song
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

8:01pm Handel, George Frideric: Battaglia from “Rinaldo’
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5123

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: